Jump to content

2006–07 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2006–07 Grand Prix Final
Type:Grand Prix
Date:December 14 – 17, 2006
Season:2006–07
Location:Saint Petersburg, Russia
Venue:Ice Palace
Champions
Men's singles:
France Brian Joubert
Ladies' singles:
South Korea Yuna Kim
Pairs:
China Shen Xue / Zhao Hongbo
Ice dance:
Bulgaria Albena Denkova / Maxim Staviski
Navigation
Previous:
2005–06 Grand Prix Final
Next:
2007–08 Grand Prix Final
Previous Grand Prix:
2006 NHK Trophy

The 2006–07 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final was an elite figure skating competition event held at the Ice Palace in Saint Petersburg, Russia from December 14 through December 17, 2006. Medals were awarded in men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing.

The Grand Prix Final was the culminating event of the ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating series, which consisted of 2006 Skate America, 2006 Skate Canada International, 2006 Trophée Eric Bompard, 2006 Cup of China, 2006 Cup of Russia, and 2006 NHK Trophy competitions. The top six skaters from each discipline competed in the final.

Format

[edit]

The rules varied from the other Grand Prix events. The skaters performed the short program (or original dance, for ice dancers) in reverse order of their rankings, so the top scorer in the Grand Prix series skated last. The skating order for the long program (or free dance, for ice dancers) was the reverse order of their placement in the short program or original dance, unlike ordinary competitions where start orders are determined by a random draw. Ice dancers did not perform a compulsory dance.

The prize money for the 2006 Final was $25,000 for first place in all disciplines (pairs and dance teams split the money); $18,000 for second place; 12,000 for third place; $6,000 for fourth place; $4,000 for fifth place; and $3,000 for sixth place.

Results

[edit]

Men

[edit]
Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Brian JoubertImage France233.46180.751152.71
2 Daisuke TakahashiImage Japan224.83279.993144.84
3 Nobunari OdaImage Japan216.86469.152147.71
4 Alban PréaubertImage France201.32371.634129.69
WD Johnny WeirImage United States567.60
WD Evan LysacekImage United States

Ladies

[edit]
Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Yuna KimImage South Korea184.20365.061119.14
2 Mao AsadaImage Japan172.52169.344103.18
3 Sarah MeierImage Switzerland170.28459.462110.82
4 Fumie SuguriImage Japan158.78555.143103.64
5 Miki AndoImage Japan157.32267.52689.80
6 Júlia SebestyénImage Hungary142.69649.40593.29

Pairs

[edit]
Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Shen Xue / Zhao HongboImage China203.19168.661134.53
2 Aliona Savchenko / Robin SzolkowyImage Germany180.67458.822121.85
3 Zhang Dan / Zhang HaoImage China175.93264.184111.75
4 Rena Inoue / John BaldwinImage United States166.83359.185107.65
5 Valérie Marcoux / Craig BuntinImage Canada165.83652.983112.85
6 Maria Petrova / Alexei TikhonovImage Russia154.59556.52698.07

Ice dancing

[edit]
Rank Name Nation Total points OD FD
1 Albena Denkova / Maxim StaviskiImage Bulgaria161.24260.121101.12
2 Marie-France Dubreuil / Patrice LauzonImage Canada156.34160.44395.90
3 Oksana Domnina / Maxim ShabalinImage Russia156.14359.97296.17
4 Isabelle Delobel / Olivier SchoenfelderImage France149.00457.28491.72
5 Jana Khokhlova / Sergei NovitskiImage Russia141.34553.31588.03
6 Melissa Gregory / Denis PetukhovImage United States135.94652.84683.10
[edit]