Jump to content

2016 European Men's Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

32nd European Championships in Men's Artistic Gymnastics Seniors and Juniors
VenuePostFinance-Arena
LocationBern, Switzerland
Dates25 to 29 May 2016
NationsMembers of the European Union of Gymnastics

The 32nd European Championships in Men's Artistic Gymnastics Seniors and Juniors[1] was held from 25 to 29 May 2016 at the PostFinance-Arena in Bern, Switzerland.[2]

Senior Results

[edit]

Team competition

[edit]
Rank Team Image Image Image Image Image Image Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Russia 45.866 (1)45.099 (1)45.283 (2)46.199 (1)45.665 (1)43.266 (2)271.378
Denis Ablyazin 15.10015.20015.666
David Belyavskiy 15.16615.43315.23315.93314.733
Nikita Ignatyev 14.83314.333
Nikolai Kuksenkov 15.06614.26614.200
Nikita Nagornyy 15.50014.60015.25015.30015.466
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Great Britain 45.132 (2)44.566 (2)45.499 (1)44.866 (2)43.966 (3)43.365 (1)268.427
Daniel Purvis 15.06614.50014.63314.86614.70014.166
Louis Smith 15.966
Kristian Thomas 15.16615.00015.033
Courtney Tulloch 15.76614.300
Nile Wilson 14.90014.10015.10014.63315.96614.966
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image  Switzerland 44.832 (3)43.566 (4)43.566 (6)43.316 (6)45.532 (2)42.466 (3)263.278
Christian Baumann 14.10014.43315.30014.333
Pablo Brägger 15.13313.00015.26614.633
Benjamin Gischard 15.06614.20014.50015.200
Oliver Hegi 15.26613.500
Eddy Yusof 14.63314.63314.81614.966
4 Image Ukraine 42.298 (4)43.233 (5)44.333 (3)44.466 (3)43.300 (6)40.066 (5)257.696
Vladyslav Hryko 14.10013.933
Ihor Radivilov 15.20015.10011.800
Maksym Semiankiv 14.26614.60013.500
Oleg Verniaiev 14.06615.00015.20015.40016.10014.766
Illia Yehorov 13.66614.13313.96612.600
5 Image Germany 41.599 (7)44.165 (3)43.966 (5)42.800 (8)44.749 (4)39.132 (7)256.411
Waldemar Eichorn 14.03315.066
Philipp Herder 14.40014.40014.10014.866
Sebastian Krimmer 13.06614.86614.10014.78312.166
Marcel Nguyen 14.93315.10012.933
Andreas Toba 14.23314.63314.60014.033
6 Image France 40.799 (8)42.299 (6)44.166 (4)44.233 (4)43.332 (5)39.216 (6)254.045
Samir Aït Saïd 14.20015.50014.600
Julien Gobaux 12.56613.10014.23314.13313.96613.700
Zachari Hrimèche 13.63315.40012.433
Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues 13.66614.43314.26613.083
Cyril Tommasone 15.53315.100
7 Image Italy 41.766 (6)41.082 (7)43.399 (7)43.798 (5)41.700 (7)41.632 (4)253.377
Andrea Cingolani 13.86614.60014.96613.900
Ludovico Edalli 13.33314.20013.500
Enrico Pozzo 13.40013.56613.30014.166
Paolo Principi 14.30014.18313.86614.16613.966
Marco Lodadio 14.93314.666
8 Image Spain 42.066 (5)40.199 (8)42.700 (8)43.198 (7)38.199 (8)38.333 (8)244.695
Néstor Abad 12.60014.50014.86612.83312.800
Joel Plata Rodríguez 12.90013.76612.13311.800
Alberto Tallón 13.83314.40012.96613.233
Adrià Vera Mora 14.33313.80015.06613.733
Rayderley Zapata 14.533

[1]

Floor

[edit]
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Nikita Nagornyy (RUS)6.88.76615.566
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)6.88.633-0.115.333
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Alexander Shatilov (ISR)6.68.800-0.115.300
4 Image David Belyavskiy (RUS)6.58.70015.200
5 Image Pablo Braegger (SUI)6.58.700-0.115.100
6 Image Kristian Thomas (GBR)6.28.84115.041
7 Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)6.68.10014.700
8 Image Daniel Purvis (GBR)6.28.43314.633

[3]

Pommel horse

[edit]
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM)6.98.46615.366
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image David Belyavskiy (RUS)6.68.63315.233
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Christian Baumann (SUI)6.38.60014.900
4 Image Louis Smith (GBR)6.97.83314.733
5 Image Nikolai Kuksenkov (RUS)6.77.86614.566
6 Image Robert Seligman (CRO)6.37.93314.233
7 Image Sašo Bertoncelj (SLO)6.47.80014.200
8 Image Cyril Tommasone (FRA)6.77.36614.066

[4]

Rings

[edit]
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)6.89.06615.866
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Vahagn Davtyan (ARM)6.78.93315.633
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Denis Ablyazin (RUS)6.88.83315.633
4 Image Courtney Tulloch (GBR)6.98.66615.566
4 Image Yuri van Gelder (NED)6.88.76615.566
6 Image Samir Aït Saïd (FRA)6.88.73315.533
7 Image Dennis Goossens (BEL)6.68.63315.233
7 Image Ibrahim Colak (TUR)6.78.53315.233

[5]

Vault

[edit]
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) 6.09.36615.366 6.09.43315.43315.399
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Artur Davtyan (ARM) 6.09.40015.400 6.09.23315.23315.316
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 6.09.43315.433 6.29.100-0.115.20015.316
4 Image Kristian Thomas (GBR) 6.09.53315.533 5.69.16614.76615.149
5 Image Zachari Hrimèche  (FRA) 6.08.63314.633 6.09.26615.26614.949
6 Image Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) 6.09.46615.466 6.08.666-0.314.36614.916
7 Image Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 6.47.966-0.314.066 6.27.80014.00014.033
8 Image Benjamin Gischard (SUI) 6.07.933-0.113.833 5.67.93313.53313.683
RankGymnastVault 1Vault 2Total

[6]

Parallel bars

[edit]
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image David Belyavskiy (RUS)6.99.13316.033
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)6.98.81615.716
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Marcel Nguyen (GER)7.08.56615.566
4 Image Marius Daniel Berbecar (ROU)6.28.80015.000
5 Image Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU)6.28.75814.958
6 Image Christian Baumann (SUI)6.67.73314.333
7 Image Nikita Nagornyy (RUS)6.57.60014.100
8 Image Pablo Brägger (SUI)6.27.73313.933

[7]

Horizontal bar

[edit]
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Nile Wilson (GBR)6.98.40015.300
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Kristian Thomas (GBR)6.58.50015.000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image David Belyavskiy (RUS)6.28.74114.941
4 Image Pablo Brägger (SUI)6.97.86614.766
5 Image Christian Baumann (SUI)6.47.95814.358
6 Image Ümit Şamiloğlu (TUR)6.57.63314.133
7 Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)6.47.23313.633
8 Image Vlasios Maras (GRE)6.57.03313.533

[8]

Medalists

[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Seniors
Team
details
Image Russia
Denis Ablyazin
David Belyavskiy
Nikita Ignatyev
Nikolai Kuksenkov
Nikita Nagornyy
Image Great Britain
Daniel Purvis
Louis Smith
Kristian Thomas
Courtney Tulloch
Nile Wilson
Image  Switzerland
Christian Baumann
Pablo Brägger
Benjamin Gischard
Oliver Hegi
Eddy Yusof
Floor Exercise
details
Image Nikita Nagornyy (RUS) Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) Image Alexander Shatilov (ISR)
Pommel Horse
details
Image Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM) Image David Belyavskiy (RUS) Image Christian Baumann (SUI)
Still Rings
details
Image Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) Image Vahagn Davtyan (ARM)
Image Denis Ablyazin (RUS)
None Awarded
Vault
details
Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) Image Artur Davtyan (ARM)
Image Marian Drăgulescu (ROU)
None Awarded
Parallel Bars
details
Image David Belyavskiy (RUS) Image Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) Image Marcel Nguyen (GER)
Horizontal Bar
details
Image Nile Wilson (GBR) Image Kristian Thomas (GBR) Image David Belyavskiy (RUS)
Juniors
Team
details
Image Great Britain
Joe Fraser
Jamie Lewis
Joshua Nathan
Donell Osbourne
Giarnni Regini-Moran
Image Russia
Aleksandr Chicherov
Ildar Yuskaev
Andrey Makolov
Sergei Naidin
Maksim Sinichkin
Image  Switzerland
Andreas Gribi
Moreno Kratter
Henji Mboyo
Noe Seifert
Samir Serhani
All-Around
details
Image Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) Image Andrey Makolov (RUS) Image Joe Fraser (GBR)
Floor Exercise
details
Image Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) Image Andrey Makolov (RUS) Image Krisztian Boncser (HUN)
Pommel Horse
details
Image Sergei Naidin (RUS) Image Rhys McClenaghan (IRL) Image Joe Fraser (GBR)
Still Rings
details
Image Nick Klessing (GER) Image Artur Avetisyan (ARM) Image Ildar Yuskaev (RUS)
Vault
details
Image Andrey Makolov (RUS) Image Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) Image Maksym Ivanov (UKR)
Parallel Bars
details
Image Joe Fraser (GBR) Image Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) Image Eduard Yermakov (UKR)
Horizontal Bar
details
Image Andrey Makolov (RUS) Image Moreno Kratter (SUI)
Image Joe Fraser (GBR)
None Awarded

Junior Results

[edit]

Team competition

[edit]
Rank Team Image Image Image Image Image Image Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Great Britain 43.499 (1)41.665 (2)40.808 (3)44.066 (1)43.299 (1)40.099 (3)253.436
Joe Fraser 13.96614.16613.47514.20014.70013.633
Jamie Lewis 14.50013.00013.60014.30012.333
Joshua Nathan 14.13313.73313.36613.100
Donell Osbourne 14.36613.76612.866
Giarnni Regini-Moran 14.86613.76613.73315.40014.83313.366
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Russia 41.166 (6)42.655 (1)42.599 (1)43.365 (2)42.766 (3)39.500 (5)252.061
Aleksandr Chicherov 13.63313.86614.10013.500
Ildar Yuskaev 12.60014.33314.466
Maksim Sinichkin 12.96614.03314.10013.13312.200
Andrei Makolov 14.53313.96614.23314.63314.63313.800
Sergei Naidin 13.00014.83313.76614.26614.03312.000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image  Switzerland 42.599 (2)40.499 (3)41.099 (2)42.465 (5)42.132 (4)41.165 (1)249.959
Andreas Gribi 13.36613.60014.03314.133
Moreno Kratter 1326613.866
Henji Mboyo 14.33313.80013.56614.26614.43313.766
Noe Seifert 13.80013.33313.23313.26611.93312.966
Samir Serhani 14.46613.33313.93314.16613.56613.533
4 Image France 41.200 (5)40.322 (4)40.565 (5)42.666 (4)43.299 (1)40.500 (2)248.562
Cameron-Lie Bernardi 13.60012.13313.29114.30013.733
Robin Caillaud 14.10013.53313.33313.00014.03313.600
Kevin Carvalho 13.50012.93313.56614.26614.43313.700
Baptiste Miette 13.86613.66614.13313.200
Antoine Pochon 12.63314.10011.900
5 Image Germany 41.824 (3)38.865 (7)13.175 (6)41.698 (7)41.099 (6)39.100 (6)243.094
Carlo Hoerr 13.200 13.06613.17513.76613.50012.900
Nick Klessing 14.06612.63314.40013.66613.700
Leonard Prügel 13.63311.50013.40012.900
Tobias Radoi 13.16612.93313.66613.000
Felix Remuta 14.12511.16614.26613.73313.200
6 Image Italy 40.466 (10)39.291 (5)41.233 (8)41.500 (6)39.232 (15)38.499 (4)242.084
Stefano Patron 13.10013.14113.64113.46611.00013.466
Filippo Catellaro 12.56613.266
Lorenzo Galli 12.00013.60013.26614.16613.30013.633
Luca Lino Garza 13.50013.13312.90014.23313.16612.700
Nicolò Mozzato 13.86613.90012.76612.941
7 Image Ukraine 40.707 (7)37.498 (6)39.999 (4)42.632 (3)40.399 (5)39.424 (22)241.745
Nazar Chepurnyi 13.26613.80013.66612.90014.23312.233
Maksym Ivanov 13.00014.633
Oleksiy Robu 12.03313.30013.10011.700
Maksym Vasylenko 13.53312.41613.03313.90012.96611.833
Eduard Yermakov 13.90813.25813.73314.30014.23312.400
8 Image Hungary 40.933 (4)37.432 (12)39.333 (9)42.298 (10)40.991 (13)39.241 (10)237.051
Krisztián Balázs 13.20013.12513.36612.566
Krisztian Boncser 14.46612.00011.26614.76612.80013.566
Soma Laszlo Csorvasi 13.20012.50013.26612.16612.133
Balasz Kiss 13.16613.23313.300
Krisztofer Mészáros 13.76612.26612.36612.33313.20011.633

Individual all-around

[edit]
RankGymnastImageImageImageImageImageImageTotal
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR)14.90013.83313.86615.46614.60013.53386.198
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Andrei Makolov (RUS)14.43313.20014.33314.90014.66613.43384.965
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Joe Fraser (GBR)14.10014.30014.06614.46613.16613.66683.764
4 Image Eduard Yermakov (UKR)13.40013.46613.83314.43314.10012.70081.932
5 Image Samir Serhani (SUI)14.16613.33314.00014.10013.53312.66681.798
6 Image Kevin Carvalho (FRA)13.26613.16613.35814.20014.40013.33381.723
7 Image Henji Mboyo (SUI)14.40013.20013.90014.33314.26611.03381.132
8 Image Sergei Naidin (RUS)13.70012.10013.40014.26613.50013.46680.432
9 Image Petar Vefić (SRB)13.40013.00013.16614.13313.40013.20080.299
10 Image Nazar Chepurnyi (UKR)13.50013.90013.66612.57514.01612.50080.157
11 Image Robin Caillaud (FRA)13.53313.16612.86613.23313.76613.53380.097
11 Image Krisztian Boncser (HUN)14.56612.10011.96615.06612.66613.73380.097
13 Image Rhys McClenaghan (IRL)13.46613.20012.53313.90013.48312.36678.948
14 Image Takumi Onoshima (BEL)13.40013.63312.76613.36613.10012.66678.931
14 Image Nicolau Mir (ESP)13.76612.03313.13313.83313.53312.63378.931
16 Image Luca Lino Garza (ITA)13.33312.23313.03314.13312.96613.13378.831
17 Image David Rumbutis (SWE)13.63311.00013.16614.26613.63313.10078.798
18 Image Max Kooistra (NED)13.36613.46612.70013.06613.26612.70078.564
19 Image Lorenzo Galli (ITA)13.50013.33312.80014.36611.40013.13378.532
20 Image Kim Vanstroem (SWE)14.13312.13312.73313.86612.83312.79178.489
21 Image Noah Kuavita (BEL)13.76612.63312.76613.93312.28312.80878.189
22 Image Ilias Georgiou (CYP)13.30011.10013.73313.33312.46613.36677.298
23 Image Dmitrii Govorov (GEO)12.83311.26613.66613.29113.23312.83377.122
24 Image Carlo Hoerr (GER)13.16613.53312.63313.93313.60010.23377.098

[9]

Floor

[edit]
Rank Gymnast Nation D Score E Score Pen. Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Giarnni Regini-MoranImage Great Britain6.0009.16615.166
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Andrei MakolovImage Russia5.6009.10014.700
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Krisztian BoncserImage Hungary5.8008.86614.666
4 Samir SerhaniImage  Switzerland5.5009.00014.500
5 Henji MboyoImage  Switzerland5.3009.13314.433
5 Jamie LewisImage Great Britain5.4009.03314.433
7 Felix RemutaImage Germany5.8008.50014.300
8 Robin CaillaudImage France5.0008.96613.966

Pommel horse

[edit]
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Sergei Naidin (RUS)5.8008.86614.666
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Rhys McClenaghan (IRL)5.9008.66614.566
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Joe Fraser (GBR)5.7008.63314.333
4 Image Henji Mboyo (SUI)5.4008.70814.108
5 Image Nazar Chepurnyi (UKR)5.6008.46614.066
5 Image Baptiste Miette (FRA)5.4008.66614.066
7 Image Andrei Makolov (RUS)4.9008.06612.966
8 Image Joshua Nathan (GBR)4.7008.03312.733

Rings

[edit]
Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Nick Klessing (GER)5.5008.85814.358
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Artur Avetisyan (ARM)5.2009.10014.300
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Ildar Yuskaev (RUS)5.3008.90014.200
4 Image Samir Serhani (SUI)5.2008.70013.900
5 Image Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR)4.9008.83313.733
6 Image Ilias Georgiou (CYP)4.8008.75813.558
7 Image Hamza Yilmaz (TUR)5.2008.433-0.613.033
8 Image Andrei Makolov (RUS)5.2008.066-0.312.966

Vault

[edit]
Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
1st place, gold medalist(s) Image Andrei Makolov (RUS) 5.69.26614.866 5.69.50015.10014.983
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Image Giarnni Regini-Moran (GBR) 5.69.06614.666 6.09.26615.26614.966
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Image Maksym Ivanov (UKR) 5.69.11614.716 5.69.33314.93314.824
4 Image Krisztian Boncser (HUN) 5.69.30014.900 5.29.13314.333 14.616
5 Image Felix Remuta (GER) 5.69.16614.766 5.68.56614.16614.466
6 Image Dmitrii Govorov (GEO) 5.69.03314.633 5.67.80013.40014.016
7 Image Ildar Yuskaev (RUS) 5.67.86613.466 5.29.20014.40013.933
8 Image Yahor Sharamkou (BLR) 5.69.066-0.114.566 2.08.46610.46612.516

Parallel bars

[edit]

Horizontal bar

[edit]

Medal count

[edit]

Combined

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Russia65213
2Image Great Britain55212
3Image Armenia1304
4Image Ukraine1124
5Image Germany1012
6Image Greece1001
7Image Romania0202
8Image Switzerland0134
9Image Ireland0101
10Image Hungary0011
Image Israel0011
Totals (11 entries)15181245

Seniors

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Russia3216
2Image Armenia1203
Image Great Britain1203
4Image Ukraine1102
5Image Greece1001
6Image Romania0202
7Image Switzerland0022
8Image Germany0011
Image Israel0011
Totals (9 entries)79521

Juniors

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Great Britain4329
2Image Russia3317
3Image Germany1001
4Image Switzerland0112
5Image Armenia0101
Image Ireland0101
7Image Ukraine0022
8Image Hungary0011
Totals (8 entries)89724

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 "32nd European Championships in Men's Artistic Gymnastics Seniors and Juniors: Senior Team Final" (PDF). GymnasticsResults.com. UEG. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-05-31. Retrieved 2016-05-31.
  2. ↑ "European Men's and Women's Artistic Gymnastics Championships". Archived from the original on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2016-02-28.
  3. ↑ "32nd European Championships in Men's Artistic Gymnastics Seniors and Juniors: Senior Apparatus Finals (Floor Exercise)" (PDF). GymnasticsResults.com. UEG. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-05-31. Retrieved 2019-02-20.
  4. ↑ "32nd European Championships in Men's Artistic Gymnastics Seniors and Juniors: Senior Apparatus Finals (Pommel Horse)" (PDF). GymnasticsResults.com. UEG. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-05-31. Retrieved 2019-02-20.
  5. ↑ "32nd European Championships in Men's Artistic Gymnastics Seniors and Juniors: Senior Apparatus Finals (Still Rings)" (PDF). GymnasticsResults.com. UEG. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-05-31. Retrieved 2019-02-20.
  6. ↑ "32nd European Championships in Men's Artistic Gymnastics Seniors and Juniors: Senior Apparatus Finals (Vault)" (PDF). GymnasticsResults.com. UEG. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-05-31. Retrieved 2019-02-20.
  7. ↑ "32nd European Championships in Men's Artistic Gymnastics Seniors and Juniors: Senior Apparatus Finals (Parallel Bars)" (PDF). GymnasticsResults.com. UEG. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-05-31. Retrieved 2019-02-20.
  8. ↑ "32nd European Championships in Men's Artistic Gymnastics Seniors and Juniors: Senior Apparatus Finals (Horizontal Bar)" (PDF). GymnasticsResults.com. UEG. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-05-31. Retrieved 2019-02-20.
  9. ↑ "32nd European Championships in Men's Artistic Gymnastics Seniors and Juniors: Junior All-Around Final" (PDF). UEG.org. European Union of Gymnastics. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-08-06. Retrieved 2016-05-28.
[edit]