Jump to content

2022 World Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

World Athletics Championships
Oregon 2022
Image
Host cityEugene, Oregon
CountryImage United States
MottoFeel the Glory
OrganizersWorld Athletics, USATF
Edition18th
Nations179+1 [1]
Athletes1,705
SportAthletics
Events49 + 1 team
Dates15–24 July 2022
Opened bySecond Gentleman Doug Emhoff
Closed byWorld Athletics President Sebastian Coe
Main venueHayward Field
Individual prize money (US$)70,000
Team prize money (US$)80,000
WebsiteOregon22

The 2022 World Athletics Championships was the eighteenth edition of the World Athletics Championships. It was held at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, United States, from July 15–24, 2022, with the country hosting that competition for the first time.[2][3][4] The competition was originally scheduled to take place in 2021, but it was pushed back by one year due to the postponement of the 2020 Summer Olympics to 2021 and due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

After the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine, World Athletics banned all Russian and Belarusian athletes and officials from participating at the championships. In addition, the stringent vaccination requirements for people entering the United States caused visa delays for participants and officials, with some ultimately being unable to enter the country.[5][6] These issues caused the final total to stand at 179 nations (180 including the Athlete Refugee Team), the lowest number since Tokyo 1991.

A record 29 countries won at least one gold medal during the championships. Peru, Kazakhstan, and Nigeria won their first-ever gold medals. India and Burkina Faso had their best medal performances, winning a silver, and the Philippines won a bronze. A new award was the team event trophy,[7] which was won by the United States, which also won the most gold medals, with 13, and the most medals overall, with 33 (a record for a single edition). The event was the most-watched edition ever in US television history.[1] More than 146,000 tickets were sold, with several evening sessions sold out.[8]

There were four athletes who won two gold medals: Kimberly García in the Women's 20 km Race Walk and the Women's 35km Race Walk; Michael Norman in the Men's 400 m and the Men's 4 × 400 m Relay; Sydney McLaughlin in the Women's 400 m Hurdles and the Women's 4 × 400 m Relay; and Abby Steiner in the Women's 4 × 100 m Relay and Women's 4 × 400 m Relay. In addition to the athletes who won two gold medals, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Shericka Jackson both of Jamaica, earned 3 medals, 1 gold and 2 silvers in the Women's 100 m (Fraser-Pryce gold; Jackson silver), the Women's 200 metres (Jackson gold; Fraser-Pryce silver) and the Women's 4 × 100 m Relay (silver for both).

Three world records and 13 championship records were broken. The world records were set by Sydney McLaughlin, who ran 50.68 seconds in the Women's 400 m Hurdles final; Tobi Amusan, who won the Women's 100 m Hurdles semi-final in 12.12 seconds; and Armand Duplantis, who reached 6.21 meters in the Men's Pole Vault final.

Host selection and venue

[edit]

The selection of the host city was announced on April 16, 2015, in Beijing, China.[9][10] Eugene was selected without a traditional bidding process, though Eugene did put in a bid for the 2019 World Championships, losing out to Doha.

Runner's World magazine reported that Eugene's selection by World Athletics, then known as the International Association of Athletics Federations, was an "unusual move".[2] They report the Association "bypassed the usual bidding process," and that the choice of Eugene would make the 2022 event "the first held in the United States." The event was the second held in North America, after Edmonton in 2001.

The Guardian reported that the lack of bidding triggered concern in European cities that had bid to host the event.[4] They quoted Lamine Diack, IAAF president, who justified the lack of bidding with the claim the selection of Eugene to host the event, "enables us to take advantage of a unique opportunity to host a financially successful tournament that may never arise again."

Despite this, the 2022 event was not the first to lack the usual bidding process: as the 2007 World Championships were awarded to Osaka without bidding after the withdrawal of the two other candidate cities.

Venue

[edit]
Image
Panoramic view of the Hayward Field, pictured in June 2024.

The championships were held at the University of Oregon Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon, which has 12,650 permanent seats and a temporary capacity of 25,000. The venue had previously hosted the 2020 USA Olympic Track and Field Trials, the 2021 and 2022 NCAA Division I Outdoor Track Field Championships and the 2022 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships. The track, installed in 2021, was manufactured by Beynon Sports.[11]

The race walking was held on a 1-km loop on Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard, near Autzen Stadium, and the marathon race started from the same stadium, towards Pre's Trail and going to Springfield, Oregon and back.[12]

Medal table

[edit]

  *   Host nation (United States)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image United States*1391133
2Image Ethiopia44210
3Image Jamaica27110
4Image Kenya25310
5Image China2136
6Image Australia2013
7Image Peru2002
8Image Poland1304
9Image Canada1214
Image Japan1214
11Image Great Britain and Northern Ireland1157
12Image Norway1113
13Image Dominican Republic1102
Image Grenada1102
Image Nigeria1102
16Image Belgium1023
Image Sweden1023
Image Uganda1023
19Image Brazil1012
Image Germany1012
Image Italy1012
22Image Bahamas1001
Image France1001
Image Kazakhstan1001
Image Morocco1001
Image Portugal1001
Image Qatar1001
Image Slovenia1001
Image Venezuela1001
30Image Netherlands0314
31Image Lithuania0112
Image Ukraine0112
33Image Algeria0101
Image Burkina Faso0101
Image Croatia0101
Image Greece0101
Image India0101
Image South Korea0101
39Image Spain0022
40Image Barbados0011
Image Czech Republic0011
Image Israel0011
Image Philippines0011
Image Puerto Rico0011
Image Switzerland0011
Totals (45 entries)494949147

Medal summary

[edit]

Men

[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Fred Kerley
Image United States
9.86 Marvin Bracy
Image United States
9.88 Trayvon Bromell
Image United States
9.88
200 metres
details
Noah Lyles
Image United States
19.31 NR, WL Kenny Bednarek
Image United States
19.77 SB Erriyon Knighton
Image United States
19.80
400 metres
details
Michael Norman
Image United States
44.29 Kirani James
Image Grenada
44.48 Matthew Hudson-Smith
Image Great Britain and Northern Ireland
44.66
800 metres
details
Emmanuel Korir
Image Kenya
1:43.71 SB Djamel Sedjati
Image Algeria
1:44.14 Marco Arop
Image Canada
1:44.28
1500 metres
details
Jake Wightman
Image Great Britain and Northern Ireland
3:29.23 WL, PB Jakob Ingebrigtsen
Image Norway
3:29.47 SB Mohamed Katir
Image Spain
3:29.90 SB
5000 metres
details
Jakob Ingebrigtsen
Image Norway
13:09.24 Jacob Krop
Image Kenya
13:09.98 Oscar Chelimo
Image Uganda
13:10.20 SB
10,000 metres
details
Joshua Cheptegei
Image Uganda
27:27.43 SB Stanley Mburu
Image Kenya
27:27.90 SB Jacob Kiplimo
Image Uganda
27:27.97 SB
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Image Canada
Aaron Brown
Jerome Blake
Brendon Rodney
Andre De Grasse
37.48 NR, WL Image United States
Christian Coleman
Noah Lyles
Elijah Hall
Marvin Bracy
37.55 SB Image Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Jona Efoloko
Zharnel Hughes
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Reece Prescod
Adam Gemili*
37.83 SB
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Image United States
Elija Godwin
Michael Norman
Bryce Deadmon
Champion Allison
Vernon Norwood*
Trevor Bassitt*
2:56.17 WL Image Jamaica
Akeem Bloomfield
Nathon Allen
Jevaughn Powell
Christopher Taylor
Karayme Bartley*
Anthony Cox*
2:58.58 Image Belgium
Dylan Borlée
Julien Watrin
Alexander Doom
Kevin Borlée
Jonathan Sacoor*
2:58.72
110 metres hurdles
details
Grant Holloway
Image United States
13.03 Trey Cunningham
Image United States
13.08 Asier Martínez
Image Spain
13.17 PB
400 metres hurdles
details
Alison dos Santos
Image Brazil
46.29 CR, AR, WL Rai Benjamin
Image United States
46.89 SB Trevor Bassitt
Image United States
47.39 PB
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Soufiane El Bakkali
Image Morocco
8:25.13 Lamecha Girma
Image Ethiopia
8:26.01 Conseslus Kipruto
Image Kenya
8:27.92
Marathon
details
Tamirat Tola
Image Ethiopia
2:05:36 CR Mosinet Geremew
Image Ethiopia
2:06:44 Bashir Abdi
Image Belgium
2:06:48
20 kilometres walk
details
Toshikazu Yamanishi
Image Japan
1:19:07 Koki Ikeda
Image Japan
1:19:14 Perseus Karlström
Image Sweden
1:19:18
35 kilometres walk
details
Massimo Stano
Image Italy
2:23:14 CR, AR Masatora Kawano
Image Japan
2:23:15 AR Perseus Karlström
Image Sweden
2:23:44 PB
High jump
details
Mutaz Essa Barshim
Image Qatar
2.37 m WL Woo Sang-hyeok
Image South Korea
2.35 m NR Andriy Protsenko
Image Ukraine
2.33 m SB
Pole vault
details
Armand Duplantis
Image Sweden
6.21 m WR Chris Nilsen
Image United States
5.94 m Ernest John Obiena
Image Philippines
5.94 m AR
Long jump
details
Wang Jianan
Image China
8.36 m SB Miltiadis Tentoglou
Image Greece
8.32 m Simon Ehammer
Image Switzerland
8.16 m
Triple jump
details
Pedro Pichardo
Image Portugal
17.95 m WL Hugues Fabrice Zango
Image Burkina Faso
17.55 m SB Zhu Yaming
Image China
17.31 m SB
Shot put
details
Ryan Crouser
Image United States
22.94 m CR Joe Kovacs
Image United States
22.89 m SB Josh Awotunde
Image United States
22.29 m PB
Discus throw
details
Kristjan Čeh
Image Slovenia
71.13 m CR Mykolas Alekna
Image Lithuania
69.27 m Andrius Gudžius
Image Lithuania
67.55 m
Javelin throw
details
Anderson Peters
Image Grenada
90.54 m Neeraj Chopra
Image India
88.13 m Jakub Vadlejch
Image Czech Republic
88.09 m
Hammer throw
details
Paweł Fajdek
Image Poland
81.98 m WL Wojciech Nowicki
Image Poland
81.03 m Eivind Henriksen
Image Norway
80.87 m SB
Decathlon
details
Kevin Mayer
Image France
8816 SB Pierce LePage
Image Canada
8701 PB Zach Ziemek
Image United States
8676 PB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

* Indicates the athletes only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals

Women

[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Image Jamaica
10.67 CR, WL Shericka Jackson
Image Jamaica
10.73 PB Elaine Thompson-Herah
Image Jamaica
10.81
200 metres
details
Shericka Jackson
Image Jamaica
21.45 CR, NR, WL Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Image Jamaica
21.81 SB Dina Asher-Smith
Image Great Britain and Northern Ireland
22.02
400 metres
details
Shaunae Miller-Uibo
Image Bahamas
49.11 WL Marileidy Paulino
Image Dominican Republic
49.60 Sada Williams
Image Barbados
49.75 NR
800 metres
details
Athing Mu
Image United States
1:56.30 WL Keely Hodgkinson
Image Great Britain and Northern Ireland
1:56.38 SB Mary Moraa
Image Kenya
1:56.71 PB
1500 metres
details
Faith Kipyegon
Image Kenya
3:52.96 Gudaf Tsegay
Image Ethiopia
3:54.52 Laura Muir
Image Great Britain and Northern Ireland
3:55.28 SB
5000 metres
details
Gudaf Tsegay
Image Ethiopia
14:46.29 Beatrice Chebet
Image Kenya
14:46.75 SB Dawit Seyaum
Image Ethiopia
14:47.36
10,000 metres
details
Letesenbet Gidey
Image Ethiopia
30:09.94 WL Hellen Obiri
Image Kenya
30:10.02 PB Margaret Kipkemboi
Image Kenya
30:10.07 PB
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Image United States
Melissa Jefferson
Abby Steiner
Jenna Prandini
Twanisha Terry
Aleia Hobbs*
41.14 WL Image Jamaica
Kemba Nelson
Elaine Thompson-Herah
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Shericka Jackson
Briana Williams*
Natalliah Whyte*
Remona Burchell*
41.18 SB Image Germany
Tatjana Pinto
Alexandra Burghardt
Gina Lückenkemper
Rebekka Haase
42.03 SB
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Image United States
Talitha Diggs
Abby Steiner
Britton Wilson
Sydney McLaughlin
Allyson Felix*
Kaylin Whitney*
Jaide Stepter Baynes*
3:17.79 WL Image Jamaica
Candice McLeod
Janieve Russell
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Charokee Young
Stacey-Ann Williams*
Junelle Bromfield*
Tiffany James*
3:20.74 SB Image Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Victoria Ohuruogu
Nicole Yeargin
Jessie Knight
Laviai Nielsen
Ama Pipi*
3:22.64 SB
100 metres hurdles
details
Tobi Amusan
Image Nigeria
12.06 w Britany Anderson
Image Jamaica
12.23 w Jasmine Camacho-Quinn
Image Puerto Rico
12.23 w
400 metres hurdles
details
Sydney McLaughlin
Image United States
50.68 WR Femke Bol
Image Netherlands
52.27 SB Dalilah Muhammad
Image United States
53.13 SB
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Norah Jeruto
Image Kazakhstan
8:53.02 CR, WL Werkuha Getachew
Image Ethiopia
8:54.61 NR Mekides Abebe
Image Ethiopia
8:56.08 PB
Marathon
details
Gotytom Gebreslase
Image Ethiopia
2:18:11 CR Judith Korir
Image Kenya
2:18:20 PB Lonah Salpeter
Image Israel
2:20:18
20 kilometres walk
details
Kimberly García
Image Peru
1:26:58 NR Katarzyna Zdziebło
Image Poland
1:27:31 NR Qieyang Shijie
Image China
1:27:56
35 kilometres walk
details
Kimberly García
Image Peru
2:39:16 CR, AR Katarzyna Zdziebło
Image Poland
2:40:03 PB Qieyang Shijie
Image China
2:40:37 AR
High jump
details
Eleanor Patterson
Image Australia
2.02 m =AR Yaroslava Mahuchikh
Image Ukraine
2.02 m Elena Vallortigara
Image Italy
2.00 m SB
Pole vault
details
Katie Nageotte
Image United States
4.85 m WL Sandi Morris
Image United States
4.85 m WL Nina Kennedy
Image Australia
4.80 m SB
Long jump
details
Malaika Mihambo
Image Germany
7.12 m SB Ese Brume
Image Nigeria
7.02 m SB Leticia Oro Melo
Image Brazil
6.89 m PB
Triple jump
details
Yulimar Rojas
Image Venezuela
15.47 m WL Shanieka Ricketts
Image Jamaica
14.89 m SB Tori Franklin
Image United States
14.72 m SB
Shot put
details
Chase Ealey
Image United States
20.49 m Gong Lijiao
Image China
20.39 m Jessica Schilder
Image Netherlands
19.77 m
Discus throw
details
Feng Bin
Image China
69.12 m PB Sandra Perković
Image Croatia
68.45 m SB Valarie Allman
Image United States
68.30 m
Javelin throw
details
Kelsey-Lee Barber
Image Australia
66.91 m WL Kara Winger
Image United States
64.05 m Haruka Kitaguchi
Image Japan
63.27 m
Hammer throw
details
Brooke Andersen
Image United States
78.96 m Camryn Rogers
Image Canada
75.52 m Janee' Kassanavoid
Image United States
74.86 m
Heptathlon
details
Nafissatou Thiam
Image Belgium
6947 WL Anouk Vetter
Image Netherlands
6867 NR Anna Hall
Image United States
6755 PB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

* Indicates the athletes only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals

Mixed

[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Image Dominican Republic
Lidio Andrés Feliz
Marileidy Paulino
Alexander Ogando
Fiordaliza Cofil
3:09.82 WL Image Netherlands
Liemarvin Bonevacia
Lieke Klaver
Tony van Diepen
Femke Bol
Eveline Saalberg*
3:09.90 NR Image United States
Elija Godwin
Allyson Felix
Vernon Norwood
Kennedy Simon
Wadeline Jonathas*
3:10.16 SB

* Indicates the athletes only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals

World Team

[edit]
Event Gold Silver Bronze
World Team
details
Image United States328 pts Image Jamaica110 pts Image Ethiopia106 pts

Placing table

[edit]

Entry standards

[edit]

World Athletics announced that athletes would qualify by their World Athletics Rankings position, wild card (reigning world champion or 2021 Diamond League winner) or by achieving the entry standard.[13]

To qualify as a Wild Card you had to be one of the following things:

Countries who had no male and/or no female athletes who had achieved the Entry Standard or considered as having achieved the entry standard (see above) or a qualified relay team, could enter one unqualified male athlete OR one unqualified female athlete in one event of the championships (except the road events and field events, combined events, 10,000 m and 3000 m steeplechase).

EventMenQuotaWomenQuota
100 metres 10.054811.1548
200 metres 20.245622.8056
400 metres 44.904851.3548
800 metres 1:45.20481:59.5048
1500 metres 3:35.00454:04.2045
5000 metres 13:13.504215:10.0042
10,000 metres 27:28.002731:25.0027
Marathon 2:11:301002:29:30100
3000 metres steeplechase 8:22.00459:30.0045
110/100 metres hurdles 13.324012.8440
400 metres hurdles 48.904055.4040
High jump 2.33321.9632
Pole vault 5.80324.7032
Long jump 8.22326.8232
Triple jump 17.143214.3232
Shot put 21.103218.5032
Discus throw 66.003263.5032
Hammer throw 77.503272.5032
Javelin throw 85.003264.0032
Decathlon/Heptathlon 835024642024
20 kilometres race walk 1:21:00601:31:0060
35 kilometres race walk 2:33:00 (3:50:00 for 50 km)602:54:00 (4:25:00 for 50 km)60
4 × 100 metres relay Top 10 at the 2021 World Athletics Relays
+ 6 from Top Lists
16Top 10 at the 2021 World Athletics Relays
+ 6 from Top Lists
16
4 × 400 metres relay Top 10 at the 2021 World Athletics Relays
+ 6 from Top Lists
16Top 10 at the 2021 World Athletics Relays
+ 6 from Top Lists
16
4 × 400 metres relay mixed Top 12 at the 2021 World Athletics Relays
+ 4 from Top Lists
16Top 12 at the 2021 World Athletics Relays
+ 4 from Top Lists
16

Target numbers

[edit]

At the end of the qualification period, the 2021 World Athletics Rankings were published. They were used to invite additional athletes to the World Championships where the target number of athletes had not been achieved for that event through other methods of qualification.

The maximum of three athletes per country in individual events was not affected by this rule. Member federations retained the right to confirm or reject athlete selections through this method.

Where the highest ranked athletes were from a country that already had three entrants for the event, or where member federations had rejected an entrant, the next highest ranked athlete became eligible for entry via the world rankings.

Area Champions

[edit]

The following regulations shall applied for Automatic Qualification to the 2022 World Athletics Championships (not applicable for relays and marathon).
1. The Area Champion (in each individual event to be contested at the World Championships) automatically qualifies for the World Championships, irrespective of whether his performance has reached the Entry Standard. This does not apply to 10,000 m, 3000 m Steeplechase, Combined Events, Field Events and Road Events where the entry of the athlete will be subject to the approval of the Technical Delegates
2. The Area Champion shall be the one who has achieved the title either in 2020, 2021 or 2022
3. The Member Federation of the Area Champion will have the ultimate authority to enter the athlete or not, based on its own domestic standard or qualification system
4. If the Member Federation of the Area Champion enters the athlete, he will be considered as having achieved the Entry Standard
5. If the Area Champion, for whatever reason, is not entered, his quota will not be delegated to the second placed athlete and the normal entry rules and conditions apply
6. For those Area Championships that do not have certain events, the Area Associations can organize alternate Area-specific event Championships with conditions conforming to Area Championships Regulations. World Athletics shall be notified of such alternative Championships at least one month in advance of the events being held

Schedule

[edit]

Participating nations

[edit]
Image
The 1500 meter final at the 2022 World Athletics Championship at Hayward Field, Eugene, Oregon

1,972 athletes from 192 member federations were scheduled to compete at the championships,[15] but owing to vaccination requirements and resulting visa issues the final total was reduced to 179 nations (plus the Athlete Refugee Team) and more than 1,700 athletes, the lowest number since 1991 for the former and 2005 for the latter.[1]

A record 29 countries won at least one gold medal during the championships. Peru, Kazakhstan, and Nigeria won their first-ever gold medals, while India and Burkina Faso had their best medal performances, with silver, and the Philippines with bronze.[1][16]

Prize money

[edit]

There was a world record programme where if a world record was broken the athlete who broke it would get $100,000.

A total amount of $8,498,000 was also offered by World Athletics to finalists at Oregon 2022, of which $2 million has been ringfenced from the fines paid by the Russian Athletics Federation (for doping rules offenses).[18]

The prize money is as follows:

Individual events
  • Gold: $70,000
  • Silver: $35,000
  • Bronze: $22,000
  • Fourth place: $16,000
  • Fifth place: $11,000
  • Sixth place: $7,000
  • Seventh place: $6,000
  • Eighth place: $5,000
Relays (per each team)
  • Gold: $80,000
  • Silver: $40,000
  • Bronze: $20,000
  • Fourth place: $16,000
  • Fifth place: $12,000
  • Sixth place: $8,000
  • Seventh place: $6,000
  • Eighth place: $4,000

Media coverage

[edit]

The event was streamed live in some territories on the World Athletics YouTube and Facebook channels.[19]

The broadcast opening title sequence was created by University of Oregon freshman Quinn Connell.[20][21][22]

The event was the most watched World Athletics Championships in US television history, reaching an excess of 13.7 million viewers.[1]

International broadcasters

[edit]
  • Arena Sport: Bosnia, Croatia, Kosovo, North Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia
  • beIN Sports: MENA Region
  • ESPN International: Latin America (except Brazil)
  • NBC Sports: Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands and United States[23]
  • Sportv: Brazil
  • SuperSport, TVMS: Pan Sub-Saharan Africa
  • TV Jamaica: Pan Caribbean
  • TyC Sports: Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela (except Brazil)

National broadcasters

[edit]
  • Antigua and Barbuda: ABS
  • Australia: SBS
  • Austria: ORF
  • Bahamas: ZNS
  • Barbados: CBC
  • Belarus: BTRC
  • Belgium: RTBF, VRT
  • Botswana: BTV
  • Brazil: Sportv
  • Burkina Faso: RTB
  • Canada: CBC Sports
  • Cape Verde: TCV
  • Cayman Islands: TVJi
  • Chile: TVN
  • China: CCTV
  • Colombia: RTVC
  • Comoros: ORTC
  • Costa Rica: Tigo Sports
  • Croatia: HRT
  • Cuba: ICRT
  • Cyprus: CYCBC
  • Czech Republic: CT
  • Democratic Republic of Congo: RTNC
  • Denmark: TV2
  • Equador: Spring Media
  • Estonia: ERR
  • Eswatini: Eswatini TV
  • Ethiopia: EBC
  • Finland: YLE
  • France: FT
  • Gambia: GRTS
  • Germany: ARD, ZDF
  • Ghana: GTV
  • Greece: ERT
  • Grenada: GBN
  • Honduras: Spring Media
  • Hungary: MTVA
  • Iceland: RUV
  • India: Sony Pictures Sports Network
  • Indonesia: TVRI
  • Israel: The Sports Channel
  • Italy: RAI, Sky
  • Jamaica: Television Jamaica
  • Japan: TBS
  • Kenya: KBC
  • Latvia: LT
  • Liberia: LNTV
  • Lithuania: LRT
  • Madagascar: TVM
  • Malawi: MBC
  • Malaysia and Brunei: ASTRO
  • Mauritius: MBC
  • Mexico: Claro Sports
  • Morocco: SNRT
  • Namibia: NBC
  • Netherlands: NOS
  • New Zealand: Sky Network NZ
  • Nigeria: NTA Sports 24
  • Norway: NRK
  • Panama: Medcom
  • Peru: Spring Media
  • Poland: TVP
  • Portugal: RTP
  • Romania: TVR
  • Rwanda: RTV
  • Senegal: RTS
  • Seychelles: SBC
  • Slovenia: RTVS
  • South Africa: SABC
  • South Korea: Sky Sports
  • Spain: TVE
  • St Lucia: Winners TV
  • Sweden: SVT
  • Switzerland: SRG, SSR
  • Türkiye: TRT
  • Uganda: UBC
  • Ukraine: UA:PBC
  • United Kingdom: BBC Sport
  • Uruguay: VTV
  • Venezuela: Meridiano

Notes and references

[edit]
  1. 1 2 3 4 5 "Record number of countries win gold at World Athletics Championships Oregon22". World Athletics. July 25, 2022. Retrieved July 25, 2022.
  2. 1 2 Monti, David (April 16, 2015). "Eugene to Host 2021 Track World Championships: Oregon City will be first U.S. site of global meet". Runner's World. Archived from the original on December 1, 2017. Retrieved August 28, 2015. In an unusual move that bypassed the usual bidding process, the International Association of Athletics Federations awarded Eugene, Oregon, the 2021 World Championships in Athletics in a special vote on the second day of their Council Meeting in Beijing
  3. ↑ Clarey, Christopher (April 16, 2015). "Without Bidding, Eugene, Ore., Is Abruptly Awarded World Track Championships". New York Times. p. B12. Retrieved August 29, 2015. There was surprise in multiple time zones on Thursday when Eugene, Ore., became the first city in the United States to secure the world outdoor track and field championships. It will stage them in 2021 without the usual constraint of having had to win a formal bidding process(subscription required)
  4. 1 2 "IAAF under fire for awarding 2021 World Athletics Championships to Eugene". The Guardian. Associated Press. April 16, 2015. Retrieved August 29, 2015.
  5. ↑ Phillips, Mitch (July 15, 2022). "World Championship organisers scrambling to fix visa issues". Reuters. Retrieved July 20, 2022.
  6. ↑ Rowbottom, Mike (July 15, 2022). "Visa delays for Oregon22 affecting many athletes including 41-year-old Thompson". Inside the Games. Dunsar Media. Retrieved July 20, 2022.
  7. ↑ "WCH Oregon22 announces first ever Team Trophies at World Championships". World Athletics. March 10, 2022. Retrieved July 20, 2022.
  8. ↑ Manning, Jeff (July 27, 2022). "Eugene charms athletes, fans as unlikely World Athletics Championships host". The Oregonian.
  9. ↑ "United States to host 2021 IAAF World Championships". USA Track & Field. Archived from the original on August 11, 2016. Retrieved September 5, 2015.
  10. ↑ "Eugene, Oregon awarded 2021 Worlds without bidding process". BBC Sport. April 16, 2015. Retrieved April 16, 2015.
  11. ↑ "The Beynon Track at Hayward Field is a Record Breaking Machine". Beynon Sports. August 21, 2021. Retrieved July 21, 2022.
  12. ↑ "WCH OREGON22 Road Events Information". World Athletics. Retrieved July 21, 2022.
  13. ↑ "Qualifying systems approved for World Athletics Championships Oregon22 and World Athletics U20 Championships Nairobi 21". World Athletics. December 12, 2021. Retrieved July 21, 2022.
  14. ↑ "Oregon 2022 Timetable". World Athletics. Retrieved July 26, 2021.
  15. ↑ "Entry List by Country and event" (PDF). World Athletics. July 7, 2022. Retrieved July 21, 2022.
  16. ↑ "Duplantis breaks world pole vault record with 6.21m in Oregon | REPORT | WCH 22 | World Athletics". worldathletics.org. Retrieved July 25, 2022.
  17. ↑ "Athlete Refugee Team fields squad of three in Oregon | NEWS | WCH 22 | World Athletics".
  18. ↑ "TDK and World Athletics to support world record programme in Oregon" (Press release). World Athletics. July 14, 2022. Retrieved July 21, 2022.
  19. ↑ "How to follow and watch the World Athletics Championships Oregon22". World Athletics. July 9, 2022. Retrieved July 21, 2022.
  20. ↑ "University of Oregon student creates title video for World Athletics Championships 2022". OregonLive. July 1, 2022. Retrieved March 18, 2025.
  21. ↑ "UO student creates Oregon22's title sequence to be seen by a billion viewers". OregonLive. July 13, 2022. Retrieved March 18, 2025.
  22. ↑ "University of Oregon freshman creates intro video for World Athletics Championships". OregonLive. June 27, 2022. Retrieved March 18, 2025.
  23. ↑ "NBC Sports Group & World Athletics Partner on Long-Term Media Rights Agreement for World Championships in Track and Field". NBC Sports. November 23, 2020. Retrieved January 9, 2021.
[edit]