Jump to content

Netherlands women's national futsal team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Netherlands
Nickname(s)Oranje (Orange)
AssociationRoyal Dutch Football Association
(Koninklijke Nederlandse Voetbalbond)
ConfederationUEFA (Europe)
Head coachTeuny Bosma
CaptainZoyla Barendse
FIFA codeNED
FIFA ranking 19 Increase 1 (24 September 2026)[1]
Highest FIFA ranking15 (May – October 2024)
Lowest FIFA ranking15 (May – October 2024)
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Home colours
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Away colours
First international
Image Netherlands 6–1 Belgium Image
(Kerkrade, Netherlands; 2 May 1983)
Biggest win
Image Belgium 1–9 Netherlands Image
(Hamme, Belgium; 7 April 1984)
Image Netherlands 9–1 Belgium Image
(Sas van Gent, Netherlands; 13 December 1986)
Image Moldova 0–8 Netherlands Image
(Ciorescu, Moldova; 19 August 2021)
Biggest defeat
Image Italy 8–0 Netherlands Image
(Salsomaggiore Terme, Italy; 26 September 2022)

The Netherlands women's national futsal team (Dutch: Nederlands vrouwen zaalvoetbalteam) represents the Netherlands in international women's futsal, and is directed by the Royal Dutch Football Association (KNVB).

History

[edit]

Founded in 1983, the Dutch women's futsal team stands as one of the world's earliest women's futsal teams. They debuted that year with a 6–1 victory against Belgium in a friendly match in Kerkrade.[2][3]

In September 2017, the Royal Dutch Football Association announced the return of the national team after a nine-year hiatus since their last match against Spain, marking the beginning of a new era.[3] Five months later, they played a double-header against the Finnish national team, losing the first match 1–3 and winning the second 2–0.[4]

After the establishment of the UEFA Women's Futsal Championship by UEFA in 2018, the team was one of the few European nations to participate. It was eliminated in the Preliminary Round in 2019 and in the Main Round in 2022 and 2023, and it has yet to make its debut in the tournament.[5][6]

In October 2024, the team took part in the qualifiers for the inaugural FIFA Futsal Women's World Cup, scheduled to be held in the Philippines, but was eliminated following a loss to Poland in the Main Round.[7]

Results and fixtures

[edit]

The following is a list of matches in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.

Legend

  Win   Draw   Lose   Void or Postponed   Fixture

2024

[edit]
6 October Friendly Netherlands Image 9–2 Image Belgium Zeist, Netherlands
  • van den Boomgaard Goal 2', 27', 32'
  • Dijkstra Goal 7'
  • Hand Goal 9', 18', 37'
  • Brand Goal 11'
  • Luijks Goal 22'
Report
  • Bougard Goal 22'
  • Meyers Goal 31'
Stadium: KNVB Campus
Referee: Davey Markerink (Netherlands)
17 October 2025 World Cup qualifying Netherlands Image 6–0 Image Kazakhstan Astana, Kazakhstan
14:00
  • Hand Goal 4'35", 35'27"
  • Visser Goal 10'59"
  • Dijkstra Goal 16'36"
  • Van Den Boomgaard Goal 35'52"
  • Reitsma Goal 40'30"
Report Stadium: Sairan Arena
Attendance: 250
Referee: George Jansizian (Sweden)
18 October 2025 World Cup qualifying Poland Image 4–2 Image Netherlands Astana, Kazakhstan
14:00
  • Bała Goal 8'25" (pen.)
  • Szostak Goal 27'42"
  • Szydełko Goal 34'05"
  • Van Den Boomgaard red-colored football 36'11" (o.g.)
Report
  • Hand Goal 32'00"
  • Barendse Goal 35'05"
Stadium: Sairan Arena
Attendance: 100
Referee: Elwyn Rhys Parry (Wales)

Coaching staff

[edit]

Head coaches

[edit]
PeriodCoachNotesRef(s)
2008–2009Netherlands Vic Hermans
2018–2019Netherlands Marius Priveé
2019–2022Netherlands Niña George
2022–presentNetherlands Teuny Bosma

Players

[edit]

Current squad

[edit]
No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Anna-Marie Reitsma (1997-05-05) 5 May 1997 (age 29) 22 1 Royal Dutch Football Association OS Lusitanos
12 1GK Lisa Franken (1996-04-08) 8 April 1996 (age 30) 1 0 Royal Dutch Football Association ZVV Den Haag

2 2DF Kelly Hollak (2002-01-02) 2 January 2002 (age 24) 3 0 Royal Dutch Football Association FC Marlène
3 2DF Sanne Brand (1996-06-17) 17 June 1996 (age 30) 16 1 Royal Dutch Football Association FC Marlène
4 2DF Tessa Grashuis (2000-07-12) 12 July 2000 (age 26) 7 1 Royal Dutch Football Association G.S.F.V. Drs. Vijfje
7 2DF Aaike Verschoor (1989-08-16) 16 August 1989 (age 37) 34 4 Royal Dutch Football Association FC Marlène
8 2DF Zoyla Barendse (2002-06-21) 21 June 2002 (age 24) 19 3 Royal Dutch Football Association FC Marlène
11 2DF Corina Luijks (1995-11-20) 20 November 1995 (age 30) 3 1 Italian Football Federation Como 1907
14 2DF Nancy Loth (1991-12-08) 8 December 1991 (age 34) 17 3 Italian Football Federation Atletico Chiaravalle
15 2DF Alyssa Dijkstra (1995-12-15) 15 December 1995 (age 30) 4 2 Royal Dutch Football Association Zvg Cagemax

5 4FW Simone Hand (2000-04-05) 5 April 2000 (age 26) 13 15 Royal Dutch Football Association FC Marlène
6 4FW Amy Visser (1996-02-19) 19 February 1996 (age 30) 10 1 Royal Dutch Football Association FC Marlène
9 4FW Kayla Van Den Boomgaard (2000-08-16) 16 August 2000 (age 26) 12 4 Royal Dutch Football Association OS Lusitanos
10 4FW Jennifer Oliveira (1993-05-26) 26 May 1993 (age 33) 20 8 Royal Dutch Football Association OS Lusitanos

Competitive record

[edit]

FIFA Futsal Women's World Cup

[edit]
FIFA Futsal Women's World Cup record Qualification record
Year Round Position Pld W D* L GF GA Pld W D* L GF GA
Philippines 2025 Did not qualify 210184
TotalBest: — 0/1—————— 210184
* Draws include knockout matches decided on penalty kicks.

UEFA Women's Futsal Championship

[edit]
UEFA Women's Futsal Championship record Qualifying record
Year Round Position Pld W D* L GF GA Pld W D* L GF GA
Portugal 2019 Did not qualify 31111110
Portugal 2022 6402299
Hungary 2023 6501188
Croatia 2027 310256
TotalBest:0/4—————— 1811166333
* Draws include knockout matches decided on penalty kicks.

Head-to-head record

[edit]
Key
  Positive balance (more wins than losses)
  Neutral balance (as many wins as losses)
  Negative balance (more losses than wins)

The following table shows the Netherlands' all-time official international record per opponent:

Opponent Pld W D L GF GA GD W%
Image Armenia110060+6100.00
Image Belarus110061+5100.00
Image Belgium1713318025+5576.47
Image Bosnia and Herzegovina110073+4100.00
Image Croatia110010+1100.00
Image Czech Republic3300132+11100.00
Image England110063+3100.00
Image Finland310236−333.33
Image Hungary100113−20.00
Image Italy2002313−100.00
Image Kazakhstan110060+6100.00
Image Latvia110060+6100.00
Image Moldova110080+8100.00
Image Northern Ireland220062+4100.00
Image Poland421166±050.00
Image Portugal3003014−140.00
Image Russia100112−10.00
Image Serbia110052+3100.00
Image Spain3003422−180.00
Image Sweden100145−10.00
Image Ukraine100125−30.00
Total5030416174114+6061.70

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "The FIFA Futsal Women's World Ranking". FIFA. 24 September 2026. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  2. ↑ "Women's futsal: Netherlands 6–1 Belgium match report". onsoranje.nl (in Dutch). 5 May 1983. Retrieved 26 October 2024.
  3. 1 2 "Dutch women's futsal team makes a new start". onsoranje.nl (in Dutch). Royal Dutch Football Association. 12 September 2017. Retrieved 26 October 2024.
  4. ↑ "Dutch futsal players take revenge on Finland". rtvdrenthe.nl (in Dutch). 19 February 2018. Retrieved 26 October 2024.
  5. ↑ "women's futsal miss European Championship after draw against Belgium". onsoranje.nl (in Dutch). 22 August 2018. Retrieved 26 October 2024.
  6. ↑ "Netherlands Women's head coach Niña George "Anything is possible in Women's EURO main qualifier"". futsalfocus.net. 24 August 2021. Retrieved 26 October 2024.
  7. ↑ "World Cup dream dashed for Oranje Futsal (w) after loss to Poland". onsoranje.nl (in Dutch). 18 October 2024. Retrieved 26 October 2024.
  8. ↑ "Women's Futsal Qualifiers: Netherlands - Squad". UEFA. Retrieved 26 October 2024.

See also

[edit]