Jump to content

Purna Bahadur Khadka

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Purna Bahadur Khadka
पूर्ण बहादुर खड्का
Image
Khadka in 2023
Deputy Prime Minister of Nepal
In office
31 March 2023 – 4 March 2024
PresidentRam Chandra Paudel
Prime MinisterPushpa Kamal Dahal
Vice PresidentRam Sahaya Yadav
Preceded byBishnu Prasad Paudel
Minister of Defence
In office
31 March 2023 – 4 March 2024
PresidentRam Chandra Paudel
Prime MinisterPushpa Kamal Dahal
Vice PresidentRam Sahaya Yadav
Preceded byPushpa Kamal Dahal
Vice-president of Nepali Congress
Assumed office
16 December 2021
Serving with Dhanraj Gurung
PresidentSher Bahadur Deuba
Preceded byBimalendra Nidhi
Member of Parliament, Pratinidhi Sabha
In office
22 December 2022 – 12 September 2025
ConstituencySurkhet 1
Personal details
Born (1956-02-29) 29 February 1956 (age 70)
PartyNepali Congress
SpouseRatna Khadka
Parent
  • Prem Bahadur Khadka (father)
EducationTribhuvan University

Purna Bahadur Khadka is a Nepali politician, belonging to the Nepali Congress, who previously served as the Deputy Prime Minister of Nepal and as Minister for Home and Defence at two different times.[1][2] A six time parliamentarian Khadka has been working at strength of acting president of Nepali Congress party.[3][4]

In the 2022 Nepalese general election, he won the election from Surkhet 1 (constituency).[5][6] He was elected as Vice President of the Nepali Congress on 14th general convention of Nepali Congress held from December 13 to 15 in Kathmandu.[7][8]

Political career

[edit]

Khadka has long been active in national politics. He won the Surkhet-1 seat to the House of Representatives in the 2022 general election, defeating CPN-UML candidate Dhruba Kumar Shahi by 11,619 votes.[9]

During his tenure at Defence, Khadka publicly emphasised the strategic importance of the ministry within Nepal’s post-earthquake reconstruction and federal transition context, and pledged to strengthen institutional performance.[10] He left office in March 2024 after a subsequent reshuffle.[2]

Party leadership

[edit]

At the 14th General Convention of the Nepali Congress, Khadka was elected Vice-President of the party, this was the first time the party elected two vice-presidents.[7][8] He has since been a leading NC negotiator in coalition governments and internal party deliberations reported in national media.[11]

Electoral history

[edit]
CandidatePartyVotes%
Purna Bahadur KhadkaNepali Congress42,60756.35
Dhurba Kumar ShahiCPN (UML)30,98840.98
Others2,0202.67
Total75,615100.00
Majority11,619
Nepali Congress gain
Source: [12]
CandidatePartyVotes%
Dhurba Kumar ShahiCPN (UML)36,75951.66
Purna Bahadur KhadkaNepali Congress33,37746.91
Others1,0171.43
Total71,153100.00
Valid votes71,15397.81
Invalid/blank votes1,5942.19
Total votes72,747100.00
Registered voters/turnout101,63771.58
Majority3,382
CPN (UML) gain
Source: Election Commission[13]
CandidatePartyVotes%
Purna Bahadur KhadkaNepali Congress17,30145.60
Kamala SharmaCPN (UML)15,39840.58
Thammar Bahadur BistaUCPN (Maoist)3,7809.96
Others1,4633.86
Total37,942100.00
Valid votes37,94297.74
Invalid/blank votes8782.26
Total votes38,820100.00
Registered voters/turnout47,93880.98
Majority1,903
Nepali Congress gain
Source: Election Commission[14][15][16]
CandidatePartyVotes%
Purna Bahadur KhadkaNepali Congress16,98047.16
Rishi Prasad SharmaCPN (UML)16,59446.09
Man Bahadur KhatriCPN (Marxist–Leninist)1,5234.23
Others9092.52
Total36,006100.00
Valid votes36,00698.31
Invalid/blank votes6201.69
Total votes36,626100.00
Registered voters/turnout49,87973.43
Majority386
Nepali Congress hold
Source: Election Commission[17][18]
CandidatePartyVotes%
Purna Bahadur KhadkaNepali Congress13,77145.25
Rishi Prasad SharmaCPN (UML)12,65441.58
Chandra Bahadur Budha MagarRastriya Prajatantra Party3,21310.56
Others7962.62
Total30,434100.00
Majority1,117
Nepali Congress hold
Source: Election Commission[17][19]
CandidatePartyVotes%
Purna Bahadur KhadkaNepali Congress21,63746.94
-CPN (UML)20,01643.42
Others4,4449.64
Total46,097100.00
Majority1,621
Nepali Congress gain
Source: [20]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Giri, Anil; Binod Ghimire (31 March 2023). "Prime Minister Dahal expands Cabinet". The Kathmandu Post. Retrieved 16 August 2025.
  2. 1 2 "Here are the portfolios of newly appointed ministers". MyRepublica. 31 March 2023. Retrieved 16 August 2025.
  3. ↑ "Deuba assigns Khadka as acting Nepali Congress president". kathmandupost.com. Retrieved 2025-10-15.
  4. ↑ "Deuba assigns Khadka as acting Nepali Congress president". The Annapurna Express (in Nepali). Retrieved 2025-10-15.
  5. ↑ "Election Commission Nepal". Retrieved 2022-12-20.
  6. ↑ "Newly appointed ministers". People’s Review. 31 March 2023. Retrieved 16 August 2025.
  7. 1 2 "Khadka and Gurung elected Congress vice presidents". The Kathmandu Post. 16 December 2021. Retrieved 16 August 2025.
  8. 1 2 "Purna Bahadur Khadka and Dhan Raj Gurung elected vice presidents of Nepali Congress". MyRepublica. 16 December 2021. Retrieved 16 August 2025.
  9. ↑ "Purna Bahadur Khadka emerges victorious in Surkhet-1". The Kathmandu Post. 24 November 2022. Retrieved 16 August 2025.
  10. ↑ "Defence ministry bears significance: DPM Khadka". News Abhiyan. 1 April 2023. Retrieved 16 August 2025.
  11. ↑ "Deal close, coalition partners gear up for Cabinet expansion". The Kathmandu Post. 30 March 2023. Retrieved 16 August 2025.
  12. ↑ "प्रतिनिधि सभा सदस्य निर्वाचनमा उम्मेदवारहरुको सुची". Election Commission of Nepal.
  13. ↑ "प्रतिनिधि सभा सदस्य निर्वाचन २०७४ को परिणाम पुस्तक" [Report of the 2017 House of Representatives member election] (PDF). Election Commission of Nepal (in Nepali).
  14. ↑ "Download FPTP Results(XML)". Election Commission of Nepal (in Nepali). Archived from the original on 20 May 2017. Retrieved 11 November 2022.
  15. ↑ "पहिलो हुने निर्वाचित हुने निर्वाचनमा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र अनुसार सदर मत र बदर मत" [Valid and Invalid votes for First Past the Post voting by Constituency]. Election Commission of Nepal (in Nepali). Retrieved 5 December 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
  16. ↑ "निर्वाचन क्षेत्र अनुसार मतदाता संख्या" [Electorate by constituency] (PDF). Election Commission of Nepal (in Nepali). Archived from the original (PDF) on 1 April 2014. Retrieved 5 December 2022.
  17. 1 2 "Finalised Constituencies With Top Two Candidates (Comparative)". Election Commission of Nepal. Archived from the original on 24 January 2008. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  18. ↑ "Election Results' 99". Nepal Research. Retrieved 15 November 2020.
  19. ↑ "Auswertung der Wahlergebnisse vom 15. November 1994" [Evaluation of the results of the 15 November 1994 election] (PDF). Nepal Research (in German). Retrieved 18 December 2022.
  20. ↑ "Election 1991 Constituency Results" (PDF). Nepal Research (in German). Retrieved 18 December 2022.