Jump to content

Renato Rosaldo

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Renato Rosaldo
Born(1941-04-15)15 April 1941
Died26 May 2026(2026-05-26) (aged 85)
New York City, U.S.
Spouse(s)
​
​
(m. 1966; died 1981)​

​
(m. 1983)​
Children3
Academic background
EducationHarvard University
ThesisIlongot Social Organization
Evon Z. Vogt
Academic work
DisciplineAnthropology

Renato Ignacio Rosaldo (15 April 1941 – 26 May 2026) was an American cultural anthropologist. He conducted field research among the Ilongots of northern Luzon, Philippines.[1] He served on the faculties of Stanford University and New York University. He also published several collections of his poetry.

Early life and education

[edit]

Renato Rosaldo was born in Champaign, Illinois, on 15 April 1941.[2] At a young age, Rosaldo spoke Spanish with his Mexican father and English with his mother.[2] When he was four, his family moved to Madison, Wisconsin, where his father taught Mexican and Latin American literature at the University of Wisconsin. When he was twelve, they moved to Tucson, Arizona, where his father taught in the Spanish department at the University of Arizona. Rosaldo attended Tucson High School, where he became a member of a social club called The Chasers, about which he later wrote an eponymous book of poetry.[3] Rosaldo has described having to relearn el trato, the interactional social contract, in different cultural settings.[4]

He entered Harvard University in 1959, taking classes in anthropology, Spanish history, and literature. His teachers included Beatrice Whiting and Laura Nader.[3] Rosaldo graduated from Harvard College with an A.B. degree in Spanish history and literature in 1963. He spent a year in Spain after graduating, but saw no future for Spanish scholarship under the dictatorship of Francisco Franco. Returning to Harvard, Rosaldo studied social anthropology, receiving his Ph.D. in 1971 for his work in the Philippines on Ilongot social organization.[3]

Career

[edit]

Rosaldo joined the Stanford University anthropology faculty in 1970.[3] He became the Lucie Stern Professor in the Social Sciences, and was professor emeritus.[5] In 2003, Rosaldo left Stanford to teach at New York University,[6][7] where he was also a professor emeritus and previously served as the inaugural director of Latino Studies.[8] He was a New York Institute for the Humanities Fellow.[9]

He served as director of the Stanford Center for Chicano Research from 1985 to 1990, president of the American Ethnological Society from 1991 to 1995, and chair of the Stanford Department of Anthropology from 1994 to 1996.[10][11]

Published work

[edit]

Rosaldo's published anthropological works include: Ilongot Headhunting, 1883–1974: A Study in Society and History (1980); Culture and Truth: The Remaking of Social Analysis (1989); The Inca and Aztec States, 1400–1800: Anthropology and History (co-edited with George Allen Collier, 1982); Anthropology/Creativity (co-edited with Smadar Lavie and Kirin Narayan, 1993); and The Anthropology of Globalization: A Reader (co-edited with Jonathan Xavier Inda, 2002).[12]

Rosaldo conducted research on cultural citizenship in San Jose, California, from 1989 to 1996,[10][13] and he contributed two chapters (one co-written with William V. Flores) to Latino Cultural Citizenship: Claiming Identity, Space, and Rights (1997).[14]

He was also a poet and published five volumes of poetry, including The Day of Shelly’s Death (2014),[15][16][1] The Chasers (2019),[17] and Into the World Outspread: Notes from a Walker (2022).[18] The first, Prayer to Spider Woman/Rezo a la mujer araña (2003) in Spanish and English, won an American Book Award from the Before Columbus Foundation.[3] The second, Diego Luna's Insider Tips (2012), won the Many Mountains Moving Press Poetry Book Prize for 2009.[19] Rosaldo's poetry has also appeared in Bilingual Review, Many Mountains Moving, Prairie Schooner, Puerto del Sol, and The Texas Observer.[20] He coined the term antropoeta to describe his movement between anthropology and poetry.[15]

Personal life and death

[edit]

Rosaldo was married to anthropologist Michelle Zimbalist Rosaldo until her death in 1981.[21][22] He was then in 1983 married to Mary Louise Pratt, a scholar of language and literature.[2] He had three children, and three grandchildren.[23]

Rosaldo died in Manhattan, New York, on 26 May 2026, at the age of 85, from complications of a stroke.[2][24]

Awards

[edit]

Selected works

[edit]

Poetry collections

[edit]
  • Prayer to Spider Woman / Rezo a la Mujer Araña. Instituto Coahuilense de Cultura, Gobierno del Estado de Coahuila. 2003. LCCN 2004372302.
  • Diego Luna's Insider Tips. Many Mountains Moving. 2012. ISBN 9781886976269.
  • The Day of Shelly's Death: The Poetry and Ethnography of Grief. Duke University Press. 2014. ISBN 978-0-8223-5661-5.
  • The Chasers. Duke University Press. 2019. ISBN 978-1-4780-0418-9.
  • Into the World Outspread: Notes from a Walker. Casa Urraca Press. 2022. ISBN 978-1-956375-08-4.

Anthropology books

[edit]

As author

[edit]

As editor

[edit]

Chapters and articles

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 Spiegel, Alix (1 June 2017). "Invisibilia: A Man Finds An Explosive Emotion Locked In A Word". NPR. Retrieved 28 May 2026.
  2. 1 2 3 4 Gabriel, Trip (18 June 2026). "Renato Rosaldo, Anthropologist Who Disrupted His Discipline, Dies at 85". The New York Times. Retrieved 19 June 2026.
  3. 1 2 3 4 5 Rosaldo, Renato (21 October 2021). "Doing Fieldwork Without Knowing It". Annual Review of Anthropology. 50 (1): 1–8. doi:10.1146/annurev-anthro-101819-110327. ISSN 0084-6570. S2CID 237846284.
  4. ↑ Brenneis, Don; Strier, Karen B. (21 October 2021). "Sociality, Style, and Paying Attention". Annual Review of Anthropology. 50 (1): v–vi. doi:10.1146/annurev-an-50-081621-100001. ISSN 0084-6570. S2CID 239534858.
  5. ↑ "Renato Rosaldo Professor of Cultural and Social Anthropology". Stanford University. Retrieved 7 June 2015.
  6. ↑ "Rosaldo headed for NYU; daylong farewell set for Saturday". Stanford Report. 23 April 2003. Archived from the original on 25 January 2022.
  7. ↑ "Renato Rosaldo". New York Institute for the Humanities. Retrieved 27 May 2026.
  8. ↑ "Dr. Renato Rosaldo". THS Badger Foundation. Retrieved 27 May 2026.
  9. ↑ "Renato Rosaldo". New York Institute for the Humanities. Retrieved 27 June 2025.
  10. 1 2 Khalsa, Gurudarshan (24 January 2025). "Renato Rosaldo papers (M2057)". Prepared for the Department of Special Collections and University Archives, Stanford University Libraries.
  11. ↑ Juárez, Ana M. "Rosaldo, Renato". Theory in Social and Cultural Anthropology: An Encyclopedia. SAGE. doi:10.4135/9781452276311.n233.
  12. ↑ Berg, Ulla (2002). "Video: Interview with Renato Rosaldo". All Hemispheric Institute Digital Video Library. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  13. ↑ Rosaldo, Renato (November 1994). "Cultural Citizenship in San Jose, California". PoLAR: Political and Legal Anthropology Review. 17 (2): 57–64. doi:10.1525/pol.1994.17.2.57. ISSN 1081-6976.
  14. ↑ Flores, William V.; Benmayor, Rita, eds. (1997). Latino Cultural Citizenship: Claiming Identity, Space, and Rights. Boston: Beacon Press. ISBN 978-0-8070-4634-0.
  15. 1 2 Ballí, Cecilia (28 January 2015). "The Day of Shelly's Death". The University of Texas at Austin College of Liberal Arts. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  16. ↑ Herrera, Juan Felipe (7 March 2014). "Anthropoetry". Los Angeles Review of Books. Retrieved 28 May 2026.
  17. 1 2 "Renato Rosaldo". Community of Writers. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  18. ↑ "Into the World Outspread: Notes from a Walker - poems by Renato Rosaldo". Casa Urraca Press. Retrieved 28 May 2026.
  19. ↑ "2009 Many Mountains Moving Press Poetry Book Prize Winner". Many Mountains Moving. Retrieved 28 May 2026.
  20. ↑ "Renato Rosaldo". Poets & Writers. Retrieved 7 June 2015.
  21. ↑ Abel, Suzanne (November 2019). "Renato I. Rosaldo Jr. : An Oral History". Stanford Historical Society. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  22. ↑ "Stanford Scholar Dies in a Fall in Philippines". The New York Times. 13 October 1981. Retrieved 25 January 2022.
  23. ↑ Abel, Suzanne (19 November 2019). "Renato I. Rosaldo Jr. and Mary Louise Pratt : An Oral History". Spotlight Exhibits. Stanford University. Retrieved 28 May 2026.
  24. ↑ "Renato I. Rosaldo". NYU. Retrieved 5 June 2026.
  25. ↑ "Renato Rosaldo". American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Retrieved 28 May 2026.
[edit]