Jump to content

Samoa women's national rugby league team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Samoa
Team information
NicknameFetū Samoa
Governing bodyRugby League Samoa
RegionOceania
Head coachFrank Pritchard
CaptainAnnetta Nu'uausala
IRL ranking 5 Steady (20 August 2026)[1]
Uniforms
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
First colours
Team results
First international
Image Samoa vs Great Britain Image
North Harbour Stadium, Albany, NZ
28 September 2003
Biggest win
Image Samoa 76 — 0 Wales Image
Commbank Stadium, Parramatta, Australia
23 October 2026
Biggest defeat
Image Samoa 0 — 84 New Zealand Image
North Harbour Stadium, Albany, NZ
6 October 2003
World Cup
Appearances2
Best result5th (2003 and 2008)

The Samoa women's national rugby league team, also known as the Fetū Sāmoa (means Samoa Stars), represents Samoa in Women's rugby league. They are administered by the Rugby League Samoa.[2]

Fetu Samoa has made appearances at the 2003 and 2008 Women's Rugby League World Cup's. Samoa's last international Test Match was against the New Zealand Kiwi Ferns in June 2019, Auckland, New Zealand.[3]

Head to head records

[edit]
OpponentFMMRMWDLWin%PFPAShare
Image Great Britain2003200310010.00%122830.00%
Image Tonga200320243300100.00%1142085.07%
Image New Zealand2003202550050.00%4020616.26%
Image Australia2003202640040.00%2618212.50%
Image Niue200320031100100.00%241857.14%
Image Cook Islands200320031100100.00%281860.87%
 Pacific Islands2008200810010.00%222645.83%
Image France200820081100100.00%320100.00%
Image Russia200820081100100.00%52886.67%
Image Fiji202320242200100.00%422463.64%
Image Papua New Guinea202420241100100.00%341273.91%
Image Wales202620261000100.00%760100.00%
Image England202620261000100.00%24680.00%
Totals20032026231201152.17%52654848.98%

Notes:

  • Table last updated 31 October 2026.
  • Share is the portion of "For" points compared to the sum of "For" and "Against" points.

Coaches

[edit]

The current Fetu Samoa head coach is Frank Pritchard.

NameTestsNinesRef.
SpanMWDLW%SpanMWDLW%
George Apelu-Tuimaseve2003630350%N/A
Tavita Solomona2008520340%N/A[4]
Frank Fuimaono201110010%2018420250%
Glenn Brailey201910010%N/A[5]
Jeff TapualaN/A2019410325%[6]
Ross Uele202010010%N/A[7]
Jamie Soward2023-25640267%N/A[8][9]
Frank Pritchard2026320167%N/A[10]

Notes:

  • As of 31 October 2026
  • The team’s first-ever coach was George Apelu-Tuimaseve, a member of the inaugural Samoa national men’s rugby league team, then representing Western Samoa, in 1986. Lifetime member of the Richmond Rovers Rugby League Club in Grey Lynn, Auckland. He was the son of the late Reverend Apelu Tuimaseve, who established the Samoan Methodist Church in New Zealand and Australia, and the father of former Labour Party politician and candidate Kurt George Taogaga. Apelu-Tuimaseve is also the grand-uncle of All Blacks rugby union player Siale Lauaki, who made his international debut against the Stormers on 8 August 2026. Through a former partner, with whom he had two children, he was also connected to former New Zealand Warriors player Hitro Okesene.

Current squad

[edit]

The Fetu Samoa squad for the 2026 Rugby League World Cup was announced on 6 October 2026.[11]

Jersey number in the table reflect the team selected for the Round 3 match against England.[12][13]

Players' ages are as at the date that the table was last updated, 31 October 2026.

J# Player Age Position(s) Fetu Samoa 2026 Club NRLW Other Reps
Dbt M T G F Pts CM TM T G F Pts
1Destiny Mino-Sinapati21Fullback2023630012Image Image Titans171790036Image 1
2Mercedez Taulelei-Siala20Wing2024740016Image Image Knights1313140056—
3Monica Tagoai28Centre202631004Image Image Bulldogs1818120048—
4Tyra Ekepati19Centre2026230012Image Image Dragons01330012—
5Freedom Crichton Ropati18Wing2026340016Image Image Eels110000—
6Evania Isa'ako31Five-eighth, Second-row202451004Image Image Titans4245210084Image 4 Image 6
7Pauline Piliae-Rasabale34Halfback20238025050Image Image Titans725228064—
8Annetta Nu'uausala31Prop, Second-row2023930012Image Image Warriors04450020Image 14
9Mary-Jane Taito18Hooker202630000Image Image Bulldogs11110000—
10Laikha Clarke25Prop202471004Image Image Titans414160024Image 3 Image 1
11Leilani Wilson23Second-row, Prop202630000Image Image Bulldogs11110000—
12Ivana Lolesio22Second-row, Centre202631004Image Image Titans242430012Image 3
13Tavarna Papalii21Lock202472008Image Image Broncos190000Image 3
14Jetaya Faifua23Five-eighth, Fullback202471004Image Image Tigers133160024—
15Fanua Rimoni19Prop202631004Image Image Titans990000—
16Jaydika Tafua20Second-row202520000Image Image Sharks16162008—
17Christabelle Onesemo-Tuilaepa22Second-row, Lock202620000Image Image Warriors070000—
18Jasmine Solia29Second-row, Lock202422008Image Image Titans183230012Image 3
19Christian Pio26Prop, Second-row202430000Image Image Tigers344540016Image 3 Image 2
20Evelyn Roberts18Hooker202610000Image Image Bulldogs992008—
21Anastasia Leatupue18Prop—00000Image Image Roosters000000—
22Amanii Misa19Prop, Second-row—00000Image Image Broncos000000—
–Amber Hall31Second-row, Prop202621004Image Image Roosters3149160064Image 14
IJTaliah Fuimaono27Five-eighth201940000Image Image Dragons03660024Image 3 Image 5 Image 6
IJSarina Masaga21Centre, Second-row2024630012Image Image Titans171730012—

Notes

Results

[edit]

Full internationals

[edit]
DateOpponentScoreTournamentVenueVideoReports
28 Sep 2003Image Great Britain
12–28
2003 World CupImage North Harbour Stadium—[14]
30 Sep 2003Image Tonga
44–4
—[15]
6 Oct 2003Image New Zealand
0–84
—[16]
8 Oct 2003Image Australia
12–40
—[17]
10 Oct 2003Image Niue
24–18
—[18]
12 Oct 2003Image Cook Islands
28–18
6 Nov 2008Image Tonga
40–0
2008 World CupImage Stockland Park, Sunshine Coast—[19]
8 Nov 2008 Pacific Islands
22–26
10 Nov 2008Image New Zealand
4–26
[20]—
12 Nov 2008Image France
32–0
—[21]
14 Nov 2008Image Russia
52–8
—[22]
3 Sep 2011Image Australia
14–42
Test MatchImage Apia Park—[23]
22 Jun 2019Image New Zealand
8–46
Test MatchImage Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland[24]—
7 Nov 2020Image New Zealand
8–28
Test MatchImage Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland[25][26]
15 Oct 2023Image Fiji
26–12
Test MatchImage Santos Stadium, Port Moresby[27][28][29]
19 Oct 2024Image Tonga
30–16
2024 Pacific ChampionshipImage HFC Bank Stadium, Suva[30][31]
2 Nov 2024Image Fiji
16–12
Image Go Media Stadium, Auckland[32][33]
10 Nov 2024Image Papua New Guinea
34-12
Image CommBank Stadium, Sydney[34]
19 Oct 2025Image New Zealand
20–22
2025 Pacific ChampionshipImage Go Media Stadium, Auckland[35][36][37]
26 Oct 2025Image Australia
0–60
Image Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane[38][39][40]
16 Oct 2026Image Australia
0–40
2026 World CupImage CommBank Stadium, Sydney[41][42]
23 Oct 2026Image Wales
76-0
Image CommBank Stadium, Sydney[43][44]
30 Oct 2026Image England
24-6
Image WIN Stadium, Wollongong[45][46][47]

Nines

[edit]
DateOpponentScoreTournamentVenueVideoReport
23 Feb 2018Image Fiji
24–6
2018 Commonwealth ChampionshipImage Dolphin Stadium, Brisbane[48]
23 Feb 2018Image Australia
4–26
24 Feb 2018Image Tonga
20–0
[49]
24 Feb 2018Image Australia
8–14
8 Aug 2019Image Cook Islands
12–16
2019 Pacific GamesImage Apia Park[50]
8 Aug 2019Image Solomon Islands
38–4
9 Aug 2019Image Fiji
4–12
9 Aug 2019Image Cook Islands
10–24
[51][52]
20 Nov 2023Image Fiji
10–22
2023 Pacific GamesImage National Stadium, Honiara
20 Nov 2023Image Solomon Islands
20–8
—[53]
20 Nov 2023Image Cook Islands
4–20
21 Nov 2023Image Tonga
0–18
[54]
21 Nov 2023Image Cook Islands
28–8
22 Nov 2023Image Fiji
0–4
[55]

Upcoming fixtures

[edit]

Samoa has qualified for the 2026 World Cup to be held in October–November 2026.[56] All three of Samoa's pool games have been scheduled in a double-header but only the first match, on 16 October 2026, is with the Samoa men's team.[56]

OpponentGame DayTimeVenueRef
WeekdayDateFormatLocalAEDTGMTSponsored NameActual Name
Image AustraliaFriday16 Oct 2026MW8:05 PM8:05 PM9:00 AMCommBank StadiumWestern Sydney Stadium[57]
Image WalesFriday23 Oct 2026WM5:50 PM5:50 PM6:50 AMCommBank StadiumWestern Sydney Stadium[58]
Image EnglandFriday30 Oct 2026WM5:50 PM5:50 PM6:50 AMWIN StadiumWollongong Showground[59]
Semi-FinalSaturday7 Nov 2026WM5:55 PM5:55 PM6:55 AMMcDonald Jones StadiumNewcastle International Sports Centre[56]
Potential FinalSunday15 Nov 2026WM3:15 PM4:15 PM5:15 AMSuncorp StadiumLang Park, Brisbane[56]

Records

[edit]

Margins and streaks

[edit]

Biggest winning margins

MarginScoreOpponentVenueDate
7676–0Image WalesCommBank Stadium23 October 2026
4452–8Image RussiaSunshine Coast Stadium14 November 2008
4040–0Image TongaSunshine Coast Stadium6 November 2008
4044–4Image TongaNorth Harbour Stadium30 September 2003
3232–0Image FranceSunshine Coast Stadium12 November 2008
2234–12Image Papua New GuineaCommBank Stadium10 November 2024
1824–6Image EnglandWIN Stadium30 October 2026
1426–12Image FijiSantos National Football Stadium15 October 2023
1430–16Image TongaHFC Bank Stadium19 October 2024

Biggest losing margins

MarginScoreOpponentVenueDate
840–84Image New ZealandNorth Harbour Stadium6 October 2003
600–60Image AustraliaSuncorp Stadium26 October 2025
400-40Image AustraliaCommBank Stadium16 October 2026
388-46Image New ZealandGo Media Stadium22 June 2019
2814–42Image AustraliaApia Park3 September 2011
224–26Image New ZealandSunshine Coast Stadium10 November 2008
208–28Image New ZealandGo Media Stadium7 November 2020
1612–28Image Great BritainNorth Harbour Stadium28 September 2003


Most consecutive wins

MatchesFirst winLast winDaysEndedDays
415 Oct 202310 Nov 20241 year, 27 days19 Oct 20252 years, 5 days

Most consecutive losses

MatchesFirst lossLast lossDaysEndedDays
33 Sep 20117 Nov 20209 years, 66 days15 Oct 202312 years, 42 days

Teams

[edit]

2019 Squad Fetu Samoa vs Kiwi Ferns Saturday 22 June 2019 Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand Result: 8-46 (tries to Billy-Jean Ale & Moana Fineaso-Levi). The last time Fetu Samoa played against the New Zealand Kiwi Ferns team was at the 2008 World Cup in Queensland, Australia losing that match 4-26.

  1. Sieni Mose
  2. Moana Fineaso-Levi
  3. Va'anessa Molia-Fraser
  4. Ricshay Lemanu
  5. Sarah Togatuki
  6. Mikayla Malaki
  7. Taliah Fuimaono
  8. Emma Young
  9. Cesca Luafalealo
  10. Elianna Walton (Captain)
  11. Christina Pauli
  12. Masuisuimatamaalii Tauaua-Pauaraisa
  13. Luisa Gago
  14. Talia Lealaiauloto
  15. Billy-Jean Ale
  16. Lauretta Leao-Seve
  17. Taimane Levu

Head Coach: Glenn Bailey Assistant Coach: Frank (Sefo) Fuimaono Manager: Liz Akuoi-Atmore

2018 Squad Commonwealth Nines Championship 23-24 February 2018 Moreton Bay, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia It had been 7 years since the Fetu Samoa team last played on the international scene in 2011. In 2018, the team competed at the Women's Commonwealth Nines Championship at the Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia. The team narrowly lost to the Australian Jillaroos in the gold medal match 8-14, coming away with a silver medal. In preparation for this, the team won the annual Cabramatta 9's International tournament in Sydney, Australia on Saturday 3 February 2018.

  • Atasi Lafai (Sataua, Saipipi)
  • Cecilia Smith (Fasito'o-uta, Nofoali'i)
  • Christine Pauli (Faleasiu)
  • Christina Tagaloa (Paia, Falelatai)
  • Emma-Marie Young (Malaela)
  • Lalovi Lealaiaulto (Avau, Lufilufi, Alafua)
  • Lauretta Leao-Seve (Fagali'i)
  • Luisa Gago (Avao, Fagaloa)
  • Maitua Feterika (Solosolo, Lufilufi)
  • Mikayla Malaki (Levi, Saleimoa, Falease'ela, Manono, Fasito'o)
  • Oneata Schwalger (Lalovaea, Saleaaumua)
  • Sarah Togatuki Nogotau (Satalo Falealili, Leulumoega, Nofoalii)
  • Shontelle Stowers (Lago)
  • Talia Lealaiauloto (Avau, Lufilufi, Alafua)
  • Taliah Fuimaono (Nofoali’i, Vailuutai)

Standbys:

  • Kristine Vaalepu (Saleimua, Salaaumua)
  • Liiah Tagaloa (Paia, Falelatai)

Coach: Frank (Sefo) Fuimaono (Fatausi, Safotulafai) Trainers: Rodney Hall (Toamua, Fasito’o-uta), Anjalee Howlett Physio: Braydon Vo Manager: Sally Va'afusuaga (Faleāse’ela, Tuana’i, Tanugamanono)

2011 squad

[edit]

Fetu Samoa squad that played in a test match against the Jillaroos on 1 September 2011 in Apia, Samoa:[60]

2008 World Cup squad

[edit]

The tournament was held in Australia from 26 October, culminating in the final between Australia and New Zealand on 22 November. It was held at Stockland Park alongside the Police World Cup. Eight teams took part including defending champions New Zealand.

  1. Marie Leota
  2. Esther Fuaivaa
  3. Jean Oti
  4. Maryann Collins
  5. Mele Leuluaiali'i
  6. Ake Pereira
  7. Kally Leota
  8. Tolupene (Neta) Peau (Vice Captain)
  9. Maryanne Hemara
  10. Iriana Huriwai-Sasulu
  11. Sera Clayton (Captain)
  12. Theresa Malaitai
  13. Rachael Efaraimo
  14. Tunufa'i Poulava
  15. Serena Curtis-Lemuelu
  16. Laine Faapito
  17. Fuarosa Time
  18. Poto Lemalu-Tuisamoa
  19. Maima Tiatia
  20. Mate Lefale
  21. Justine Lavea
  22. Tatiana Tafatu

Head Coach: Tavita Solomona Manager: Jo Toleafoa Trainer / Secretary: May Afoa-Peterson Support Staff: Daisy Va'afusuaga Executive: Sally Va'afusuaga Tour Manager: Tagaloa Fouina Su'a Samoan Official: Unasa Lautofa

Records

[edit]

Team

[edit]

Individual

[edit]

See also

[edit]

Sources

[edit]
AcronymItemYearsDatabase AppNotes
Direct Online Access
VH, VRVideo Highlights, Replay2008–presentYouTubeMatch highlights and or full match replays
NZRLNew Zealand Rugby League1995–presentNZRL websiteList of results for New Zealand women's rugby league team
NRLNational Rugby League2011NRL website2011 Test versus Australia
Indirect Online Access[nb 1]
RLWRugby League Week2003EBSCOhostScores for some 2003 World Cup matches.
DTDaily Telegraph2003NewsbankScores for some 2003 World Cup matches.
SCDSunshine Coast Daily2008NewsbankGood coverage of 2008 World Cup
  1. ↑ Access through library eResources to database applications housing newspaper and journal content. This may require library membership. As an example, SLNSW eResources requires a membership number, although membership is free to residents of NSW.

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "IRL World Rankings: Women". International Rugby League. 20 August 2026. Retrieved 20 August 2026.
  2. ↑ "Fetu Samoa gearing up for clash with NZ".
  3. ↑ rugbyleaguesamoa.com (16 May 2013). "Fetu Samoa: 2011 - 2012". Retrieved 4 May 2015.
  4. ↑ Women's and Police Rugby League World Cups Official Event Program. Kawana, Queensland: Queensland Police Service Rugby League Association Inc. 3 November 2008.
  5. ↑ "Glenn Brailey Named Fetu Samoa Head Coach". Asia Pacific Rugby League. 3 June 2019. Archived from the original on 23 September 2021. Retrieved 7 October 2023.
  6. ↑ Airey, Thomas (5 July 2019). "Fetu Samoa 9s gelling quickly for Pacific Games". Samoa Observer. Retrieved 7 October 2023.
  7. ↑ "Fetu Samoa gearing up for clash with NZ". Samoa Rugby League. 2 November 2020. Retrieved 7 October 2023.
  8. ↑ "Samoa Appoint NRL, NRLW Coaches For Pacific Championships". International Rugby League. Rugby League Samoa. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  9. ↑ Walter, Brad (21 January 2026). "Soward resigns as Fetu Samoa coach ahead of RLWC26". NRL. Retrieved 28 January 2026.
  10. ↑ "Women's Rugby League World Cup - Round 1 - Australia 40 v 0 Samoa". NRL. 16 October 2026. Retrieved 17 October 2026.
  11. ↑ "World Cup Squad - Fetu Samoa". facebook. Rugby League Samoa (RLS). 6 October 2026. Retrieved 6 October 2026.
  12. ↑ "World Cup Team Lists: Women's Round 3". NRL. 27 October 2026. Retrieved 28 October 2026.
  13. ↑ "Samoa vs England". facebook. Fetu Samoa. 27 October 2026. Retrieved 27 October 2026.
  14. ↑ "Scoreboard". Rugby League Week (1/10/2003). Sydney: Bauer Media Group.
  15. ↑ "SPORT details". Daily Telegraph. 1 October 2003. p. 82.
  16. ↑ "Scoreboard". Rugby League Week (8/10/2003). Sydney: Bauer Media Group.
  17. ↑ "SPORT details". Daily Telegraph. 9 October 2003. p. 57.
  18. ↑ "Women's Rugby League". Rugby League Review. 1 November 2003. p. 8.
  19. ↑ Gardiner, Peter (7 November 2008). "Hancock stars as Jillaroos romp home". Sunshine Coast Daily. p. 22.
  20. ↑ "Kiwi Ferns v Samoa". YouTube. NZ Rugby League. 3 August 2017 [2008]. Retrieved 30 September 2020.
  21. ↑ Tuxworth, Jon (13 November 2008). "Sister Act". Sunshine Coast Daily. p. 48.
  22. ↑ "English pride comes to the fore". Sunshine Coast Daily. 15 November 2008. p. 106.
  23. ↑ "Jillaroos successful in tour of Samoa". NRL.com. 5 September 2011. Retrieved 26 February 2018.
  24. ↑ "Kiwi Ferns v Samoa Full Match Replay". YouTube. NZ Rugby League. 26 November 2019. Retrieved 30 September 2020.
  25. ↑ "Kiwi Ferns vs Fetu Samoa Invitational 2020 Full". New Zealand Rugby League. 6 November 2020. Retrieved 9 November 2020.
  26. ↑ Reive, Christopher (7 November 2020). "Rugby league: Kiwi Ferns beat Samoa in international return". New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 9 November 2020.
  27. ↑ "Fetu Samoa v Fiji Bulikula - Match Highlights - 2023 Pacific Championships". YouTube. NRLW - National Rugby League Women's. 16 October 2023. Retrieved 21 October 2023.
  28. ↑ Davies, Justin (15 October 2023). "Samoa brush past Fiji". League Unlimited. Retrieved 18 October 2023.
  29. ↑ Rosser, Corey (15 October 2023). "Fetu Samoa survive late comeback to beat Fiji Bulikula". NRL. Retrieved 18 October 2023.
  30. ↑ "Pacific Championships 2024 - Tonga XIII v Fetu Samoa - Match Highlights". YouTube. NRLW - National Rugby League Women's. 19 October 2024. Retrieved 19 October 2024.
  31. ↑ Rosser, Corey (19 October 2024). "Samoa down Tonga to keep World Cup dream alive". NRL. Retrieved 19 October 2024.
  32. ↑ "Pacific Championships 2024 - Fetu Samoa v Bulikula - Match Highlights". NRL. 2 November 2024. Retrieved 3 November 2024.
  33. ↑ "Late surge earns Samoa World Cup spot, promotion shot". National Rugby League. 2 November 2024. Retrieved 2 November 2024.
  34. ↑ Lenehan, Martin (10 November 2024). "Fetu Samoa turn on the power to earn Pacific Cup promotion". NRL.com. Retrieved 10 November 2024.
  35. ↑ "2025 Women's Pacific Championships - Kiwi Ferns v Fetu Samoa - Match Highlights - Round 1". YouTube. NRLW - National Rugby League Women's. 19 October 2025. Retrieved 26 October 2025.
  36. ↑ Francis, Ben (20 October 2025). "Kiwi Ferns pull off epic comeback". New Zealand Herald. p. 43.
  37. ↑ Smith, Tony (20 October 2025). "Kiwi Ferns almost toppled". Wellington Post. p. 29.
  38. ↑ "2025 Women's Pacific Championships - Jillaroos v Fetu Samoa - Match Highlights - Round 2". YouTube. NRLW - National Rugby League Women's. 26 October 2025. Retrieved 26 October 2025.
  39. ↑ Whaley, Pamela (27 October 2025). "Jillaroos finish demolition with freakish try". Courier Mail. p. 45.
  40. ↑ "Australia's Jillaroos defeat Fetū Sāmoa 60-0 in Pacific Championships Test". Australian Broadcasting Corporation: Asia Pacific. 26 October 2025.
  41. ↑ "The quest for four in a row begins - Australia v Samoa, Rugby League World Cup". YouTube. 16 October 2026. Retrieved 17 October 2026.
  42. ↑ Hogan, Kelsey (16 October 2026). "Kelleher all class as Jillaroos kick off campaign in style". NRL. Retrieved 17 October 2026.
  43. ↑ "Who will win their first game - Samoa v Wales, Rugby League World Cup". YouTube. 7Sport. 23 October 2026. Retrieved 24 October 2026.
  44. ↑ Mee, Cameron (23 October 2026). "Samoa storm past Wales to claim record-breaking victory". NRL. Retrieved 24 October 2026.
  45. ↑ "A semi final spot is on the line - England v Samoa, Rugby League World Cup". YouTube. 7Sport. 30 October 2026. Retrieved 31 October 2026.
  46. ↑ Lenehan, Martin (30 October 2026). "Crichton Ropati hat-trick sends Samoa into first ever semi-final". NRL. Retrieved 31 October 2026.
  47. ↑ "England Women defeated by Samoa". Rugby-League.com. 30 October 2026. Retrieved 31 October 2026.
  48. ↑ "Commonwealth Championship: Day 1 Results". QRL. Commonwealth Championship Media. 23 February 2018. Retrieved 1 April 2021.
  49. ↑ "Commonwealth Championships Results - Day Two". Love Rugby League. 24 February 2018. Retrieved 1 April 2021.
  50. ↑ "Results from Day 1 of 2019 Pacific Games". Asia Pacific Rugby League. 8 July 2019. Archived from the original on 15 July 2019. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  51. ↑ "Rugby League 9s, Pacific Games 2019". YouTube. 17 July 2019. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  52. ↑ Pavitt, Michael (9 July 2019). "Fiji celebrate double rugby league nines gold as history made at Samoa 2019". Inside the Games. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  53. ↑ Psalm, Peter (21 November 2023). "Reigning champions defeated at Rugby League 9s". SOL2023. Retrieved 21 November 2023.
  54. ↑ Walter, Brad (22 November 2023). "Woolf, Kaufusi backing Tonga women in quest for Pacific Games gold". NRL. Retrieved 22 November 2023.
  55. ↑ Cama, Akuila (22 November 2023). "Women's Nines win bronze". FBC News. Retrieved 22 November 2023.
  56. 1 2 3 4 "World Cup Draw - Women - Matches". rlwc2026.com. RLWC26. 23 November 2025. Retrieved 23 November 2025.
  57. ↑ "Women's Rugby League World Cup - Round 1 - Australia v Samoa". NRL. 23 November 2025. Retrieved 23 November 2025.
  58. ↑ "Women's Rugby League World Cup - Round 2 - Samoa v Wales". NRL. 23 November 2025. Retrieved 23 November 2025.
  59. ↑ "Women's Rugby League World Cup - Round 3 - England v Samoa". NRL. 23 November 2025. Retrieved 23 November 2025.
  60. ↑ sportingpulse.com (1 September 2011). "Fetu Samoa Team". Retrieved 4 May 2015.
[edit]