Jump to content

Udaya Shumsher Rana

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Udaya Shumsher Rana
उदय शमशेर राणा
Image
Minister of State for Finance[1]
In office
22 August 2017[2] – 15 February 2018[3]
PresidentBidya Devi Bhandari
Prime MinisterSher Bahadur Deuba
Member of Parliament, Pratinidhi Sabha
In office
22 December 2022 – 12 September 2025
Preceded byNawaraj Silwal
Succeeded byBuddha Ratna Maharjan
ConstituencyLalitpur 1
Member of 2nd Nepalese Constituent Assembly
In office
21 January 2014 – 14 October 2018
Preceded byBarsaman Pun
Succeeded byNawaraj Silwal
ConstituencyLalitpur 1
President of Nepal Tarun Dal
In office
5 February 2012[4][5] – 15 November 2016[6]
Appointed bySushil Koirala
PresidentSushil Koirala,
Sher Bahadur Deuba
Preceded byMahendra Yadav
Succeeded byJeet Jung Basnet
Personal details
Born (1970-02-27) February 27, 1970 (age 56)
PartyNepali Congress
SpouseUrvashi Singh Rana
ChildrenAyush SJB Rana, Samar SJB Rana
EducationCornell University,
St Stephen's College,
The Lawrence School, Sanawar,
St. Joseph's School, Darjeeling,
St. Xavier's School, Jawalakhel
Websitehttp://udayarana.com

Udaya Shumsher Rana (Nepali: उदय शमशेर राणा; born 1970)[7] is a Nepali politician and leader of the Nepali Congress who served as Minister of State for Finance from August 2017 to February 2018.[2] [8] He served as president of Nepal Tarun Dal, the youth wing of Nepali Congress, from February 2012 to November 2016. Following the special convention of Nepali Congress held in January 2026, he was elected Joint General Secretary of the party.[9][10]

Early life

[edit]

Personal life

[edit]

Rana was born in Lalitpur, Bagmati Province, to Sagar SJB Rana and Brinda Rana.[11] He has spent most of his formative life in both Nepal and India.[12] He is married to Urvashi Singh Rana and they have two sons Ayush and Samar.

Education

[edit]

He received his primary education from St. Xavier's School Jawalakhel, Lalitpur.[11] For his secondary education he was sent to St Joseph's College (North Point) in Darjeeling[11] and completed his high school from Lawrence School, Sanawar, India.[12][11] He received his undergraduate (Bachelors in Arts) from St Stephen's College,[11] University of Delhi and holds a master's degree from Cornell University, Ithaca, New York (USA).[12][11] He wrote his thesis on Nepal's foreign policy vis-à-vis India and China, which was titled "Foreign Policy of Nepal: Emphasis on relations with India and China”.[13]

Career

[edit]

Rana has various publications in both Nepali and English in leading Nepali news media[14] [11] and has worked as a consultant to various NGO/INGOs including The Asia Foundation, SNV Nepal, ESPS/DANIDA and others.[11] He is currently the Advisor to the Nepal Shooting Association.[15][11]

Political career

[edit]

Just like many Nepali Congress leaders, his political activism commenced in India.[11] During his educational sojourn in Delhi, he established and became the first President of Nepal Students Union, Delhi (Student organization of Nepali Congress Party).[11][12] In Delhi, he instigated protests and took out rallies in support of the ‘First People's Movement of 1989’ against the autocratic Panchayat System. His interest in global politics and economics led him to join the International Union of Socialist Youth (IUSY) and later was elected as the Vice President.[11] Upon returning to Nepal he devoted majority of his young days in grassroots politics.[12][11] By 1998, he was already affiliated to Nepal Tarun Dal and was serving as the district president.[11][16] While being a member of NTD, he fought his first Constitutional Assembly (CA) elections from Lalitpur Constituency No. 1 in 2008.[16][11] He lost by a narrow margin of thousand votes. Unfazed by his early loss, he redeemed himself in the Second CA elections in 2013 by defeating by opponent by a little more than 8000 votes.[16] His victory in 2013 started his legislative career.[16][11] He is currently working as a Central Working Committee Member of Nepali congress. He was elected as the Central Working Committee Member with popular votes at 14th General Convention of the Nepali Congress.[17]

As a member of parliament, he was a member of the Finance Committee 2014–17 and was also a member of three sub-committees that finalized bills that was passed by the parliament as an Act, which are as follows:[8][11]

  • Banking and Financial Institute Act (BAFIA) 2015[11]
  • Cooperative Act 2017[11]
  • Recommended amendments for the Procurement Act to the PMO.[11]
  • He went on to serve as a Minister of State for Finance from 2017 to 2018.[8][11]

Comparative table of elections

[edit]
Elections Parliament of Nepal Constituency Political party Result Vote percentage Opposition
Candidate Political party Vote percentage
20081st CALalitpur 1NCImageLost30.54%Barshaman PunMaoist CenterImage33.42%
20132nd CALalitpur 1NCImageWon42.11%Madhusudan PaudelCPN(UML)Image24.23%
20175thLalitpur 1NCImageLost42.21%Nawaraj SilwalCPN(UML)Image54.87%
20226thLalitpur 1NCImageWon48.98%Nawaraj SilwalCPN(UML)Image39.52
20267thLalitpur 1NCImageLost27.26%Buddha Ratna MaharjanRSPImage47.13%

Electoral history

[edit]

2026 House of Representatives Election - Lalitpur 1

CandidatePartyVotes%
Buddha Ratna MaharjanRastriya Swatantra Party23,37347.13
Udaya Shumsher RanaNepali Congress13,52027.26
Chet Nath SanjelCPN (UML)6,54613.20
Padam Kumar LamaUjyaalo Nepal Party2,6865.42
Sunil MaharjanNepali Communist Party1,9643.96
Sajina KarkiRastriya Prajatantra Party6521.31
Others8551.72
Total49,596100.00
Valid votes49,59696.03
Invalid/blank votes2,0493.97
Total votes51,645100.00
Registered voters/turnout77,73766.44
Majority9,853
Rastriya Swatantra Party gain
Source: [18]

2022 House of Representatives Election- Lalitpur 1

CandidatePartyVotes%
Udaya Shumsher RanaNepali Congress23,89248.98
Nawaraj SilwalCPN (UML)19,27839.52
Sachin Kumar GhimireRastriya Swatantra Party3,2776.72
Sandeep AcharyaRastriya Prajatantra Party1,6413.36
Others6931.42
Total48,781100.00
Valid votes48,78196.44
Invalid/blank votes1,8023.56
Total votes50,583100.00
Registered voters/turnout50,77399.63
Majority4,614
Nepali Congress gain
Source: [19]

2017 House of Representatives Election Lalitpur – 1[20]

PartyCandidateVotesStatus
CPN (UML)Nawaraj Silwal26,951Elected
Nepali CongressUdaya Shumsher Rana20,729Lost

2013 Constituent Assembly Election Lalitpur – 1

PartyCandidateVotesStatus
Nepali CongressUdaya Shumsher Rana18,560Elected
CPN (UML)Madhusudan Poudel10,682Lost

2008 Constituent Assembly Election Lalitpur – 1[21]

PartyCandidateVotesStatus
Communist Party of Nepal (Maoist)Barshaman Pun15,329Elected
Nepali CongressUdaya Shumsher Rana14,011Lost

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "कांग्रेस नेता राणाको पहलमा गोदावरी र बागमतीलाई खाद्य सामग्री र स्वास्थ्य सामग्री सहयोग" [Food and health supplies provided to Godavari and Bagmati on the initiative of Congress leader Rana].
  2. 1 2 "Deuba inducts 15 more state ministers; Cabinet size swells to 50". The Kathmandu Post. August 22, 2017.
  3. ↑ "Nepal PM Sher Bahadur Deuba inducts 15 state ministers; Cabinet 3rd largest ever". firstpost. August 22, 2017.
  4. ↑ "Koirala, Deuba make peace". myRepublica. February 5, 2012. Archived from the original on May 18, 2026.
  5. ↑ "New NSU committee opens old wounds in NC". myRepublica. April 4, 2012.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  6. ↑ "Tarun Dal convention in September".
  7. ↑ Uday Shamsher Rana Archived December 12, 2013, at the Wayback Machine Ujjyalo Online
  8. 1 2 3 "Policy Analysis In The (Parliamentary) Finance Committee" (PDF).
  9. ↑ "Nepali Congress elects Gagan Thapa as new president". kathmandupost.com. January 1, 2026.
  10. ↑ कांग्रेस, नेपाली. "नेपाली कांग्रेस - लोकतन्त्रको आवाज | आधिकारिक वेबसाइट". नेपाली कांग्रेस (in Nepali). Retrieved February 19, 2026.
  11. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 "उदय शमशेर राणा". mediasanchar.
  12. 1 2 3 4 5 "Leading the young". nepalitimes.
  13. ↑ "Udaya Rana writing about current context". thehimalayantimes. November 13, 2018.
  14. ↑ "Udaya Rana Article". kathmandupost. June 22, 2018.
  15. ↑ "Nepal Shooting Association". Nepal Olympic Committee.
  16. 1 2 3 4 "Udaya Rana, Leading the young". nepalitimes. February 21–27, 2014.
  17. ↑ "16 new faces elected in NC's Central Working Committee from open category". myRepublica. December 20, 2021.
  18. ↑ "RSP candidate Maharjan wins HoR polls from Lalitpur-1". Nepal News. March 7, 2026.
  19. ↑ "NC candidate Udaya SJB Rana wins HoR seat from Lalitpur-1". myRepublica. November 23, 2022.
  20. ↑ "Jhapa : Province 1 – Nepal Election Latest Updates and Result for Federal Parliament". The Kathmandu Post. Retrieved December 10, 2017.
  21. ↑ Salokya. "भक्तपुरमा ६२ र ललितपुरमा १०७ जना हार्ने निश्चित". Mysansar. Shrestha, Umesh. Retrieved August 22, 2020.
[edit]