Jump to content

Ungaran

Ungaran
Ungaran
Kota Ungaran
Other transcription(s)
 • Javaneseꦏꦸꦠ꧀ꦲꦻꦴꦤ꧀ꦒꦫꦤ꧀
Coat of arms of Ungaran
Nicknames: 
Benteng Ungaran (Fort Ungaran)
Motto: 
Bumi Serasi
Location within Central Java
Location within Central Java
Ungaran is located in Java
Ungaran
Ungaran
Location in Java and Indonesia
Ungaran is located in Indonesia
Ungaran
Ungaran
Ungaran (Indonesia)
Coordinates: 7°8′17″S 110°24′18″E / 7.13806°S 110.40500°E / -7.13806; 110.40500
CountryImage Indonesia
ProvinceImage Central Java
Government
 • TypeRegent-council
 • BodyUngaran Town Government
 • RegentNgesti Nugraha [id] (PDI-P)
 • Vice MayorNur Arifah [id]
 • LegislatureSemarang Regency Regional House of Representatives (DPRD)
Area
 • Total
73.95 km2 (28.55 sq mi)
Population
 (mid 2025 estimate [1])[2]
 • Total
167,766 (58th)
 • Density2,269/km2 (5,876/sq mi)
 [1]
Demographics
 • Ethnic groupsJavanese majority
Chinese minority
Others
 • Religion (2024)Islam 96.5%
Christianity 3.1%
- Protestant 1.9%
- Roman Catholic 1.2%
Buddhism 0.2%
Hinduism 0.1%
Confucianism and others 0.1%[3]
Time zoneUTC+7 (WIB)
Postcodes
505xx
Area code(+62) 24
Vehicle registrationH
Websitesemarangkab.go.id

Ungaran (Dutch: Oengaran) is a town and adjacent areas in Central Java Province of Indonesia. The town serves as the administrative centre of the Semarang Regency in that province. Ungaran is located at -7° 8' 17", 110° 24' 18" at an elevation of 319 metres. It encompasses two districts (kecamatan) within the Regency - Ungaran Barat (West Ungaran) covering 35.96 km2 with a population of 83,212 in 2025, and Ungaran Timur (East Ungaran) covering 37.99 km2 with a population of 84,554 in 2025.[1]

Villages

[edit]

Ungaran is sub-divided into 21 villages, of which 11 are in West Ungaran and 10 are in East Ungaran.

Name of
Village
DistrictStatus (a) as
Rural (desa) or
Urban (kelurahan)
Area
in
km2
Pop'n
census
2020 (a)
Pop'n
estimate
2023 (b)
Region code
(Kode Wilayah)
Post code
(Kode POS)
BranjangWest Ungaran
(Ungaran Barat)
Rural4.333,3213,46033.22.18.200150519
KalisidiRural7.966,5386,77133.22.18.200250519
KejiRural1.832,5512,77833.22.18.200350519
LerepRural6.8212,25512,45033.22.18.200450519
NyatnyonoRural4.258,6539,00833.22.18.200550551
CandirejoUrban2.125,2435,24633.22.18.100650513
GenukUrban1.588,2677,96233.22.18.100750512
Ungaran (town)Urban1.6610,93711,44633.22.18.100850511
BandarjoUrban2.259,83310,06433.22.18.100950517
LangensariUrban1.679,5859,86833.22.18.101050518
GogikRural1.493,8914,07533.22.18.201150551
SidomulyoEast Ungaran
(Ungaran Timur)
Urban1.174,3524,47833.22.19.100150514
KalirejoUrban3.044,4234,56333.22.19.100250515
SusukanUrban3.049,6629,74133.22.19.100350516
MluwehRural4.254,2474,54233.22.19.200450519
KawengenRural7.487,0487,65133.22.19.200550519
KalikayenRural3.233,7854,01933.22.19.200650519
GedanganakUrban2.9014,26313,50633.22.19.100750519
BejiUrban2.178,5588,57633.22.19.100850519
LeyanganRural2.039,1448,67333.22.19.200950519
KalonganRural8.6814,28514,03933.22.19.201050519

Note: (a) Badan Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 2021. (b) Badan Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 2024.

Ungaran Volcano

[edit]

The Ungaran Volcano (Gunung Ungaran in Indonesian) is a deeply eroded stratovolcano, located south of the northern coastal city of Semarang and west of Ungaran town, at map reference 7.18 degrees South and 110.33 degrees East. It has a height of 2,050 m (6,726 ft). It lies at the northern end of a transverse chain of Java volcanoes extending north-north-west from Mount Merapi. It was formed in three stages, with growth of the youngest edifice taking place during the late Pleistocene and Holocene eras. This youngest edifice was constructed south of three large remnant structural blocks of the second Ungaran volcano. A group of pyroclastic cones was also constructed along the margins of the older edifice. The volcano is deeply eroded and no historical eruptions have been reported, but two active fumarole fields are located on its flanks.

Climate

[edit]

Ungaran has a tropical rainforest climate (Af) with moderate rainfall from June to September and heavy to very heavy rainfall from November to May.

Climate data for Ungaran
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Year
Mean daily maximum °C (°F) 28.4
(83.1)
28.4
(83.1)
28.9
(84.0)
29.7
(85.5)
30.0
(86.0)
30.1
(86.2)
30.4
(86.7)
31.1
(88.0)
31.6
(88.9)
31.5
(88.7)
30.3
(86.5)
29.0
(84.2)
30.0
(85.9)
Daily mean °C (°F) 24.3
(75.7)
24.3
(75.7)
24.6
(76.3)
25.1
(77.2)
25.4
(77.7)
24.9
(76.8)
24.7
(76.5)
25.0
(77.0)
25.6
(78.1)
26.0
(78.8)
25.5
(77.9)
24.6
(76.3)
25.0
(77.0)
Mean daily minimum °C (°F) 20.3
(68.5)
20.3
(68.5)
20.4
(68.7)
20.6
(69.1)
20.8
(69.4)
19.7
(67.5)
19.0
(66.2)
19.0
(66.2)
19.7
(67.5)
20.5
(68.9)
20.7
(69.3)
20.2
(68.4)
20.1
(68.2)
Average rainfall mm (inches) 409
(16.1)
348
(13.7)
363
(14.3)
279
(11.0)
208
(8.2)
101
(4.0)
88
(3.5)
66
(2.6)
77
(3.0)
163
(6.4)
254
(10.0)
341
(13.4)
2,697
(106.2)
Source: Climate-Data.org[4]

See also

[edit]

• Semarang

• Semarang Regency

• Mount Ungaran, the dominant geographic landmark overlooking the town

• Gedong Songo, a major Hindu temple complex on the slopes of Mount Ungaran

• Kedungsepur, the metropolitan cooperation area that includes Semarang and surrounding regencies

• NIS, a colonial railway company responsible for early rail infrastructure in the region

References

[edit]


  1. 1 2 3 Badan Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 27 February 2026, Kabupaten Semarang Dalam Angka 2026 (Katalog-BPS 1102001.3322)
  2. ↑ "Indonesia: Java Province (Regencies and Cities) - Population Statistics, Charts and Map". citypopulation.de. Archived from the original on 19 June 2021. Retrieved 2020-11-05.
  3. ↑ "ArcGIS Web Application". Archived from the original on 5 July 2022. Retrieved 8 August 2024.
  4. ↑ "Climate: Ungaran". Climate-Data.org. Retrieved 14 November 2020.