Jump to content

User:JoelleJay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
55%This user has been a Wikipedian for 55.4% of her life.
Icon This user has been on Wikipedia for 18 years, 11 months, and 2 days.
♀This contributor to Wikipedia is female.
ImageThis user has published peer-reviewed articles in academic journals.
PhDThis user has a Doctor of Philosophy degree in molecular biology.

Subpages:
Running list of bad nobility refs
User:JoelleJay/Notable_Women:
For AfDs of academics, I like to get a feel for a subject's relative impact by analyzing their Scopus metrics in comparison to those of their coauthors (and sometimes coauthors-of-coauthors). In the course of these assessments I encounter many STEM women with outstanding citation records, whom I curate here if they are redlinked. I am a terribly inefficient article creator, but fortunately other editors pick up the slack either through watching this list or by independently coming across these scientists; these authors of newly-bluelinked women are acknowledged in the last column.

STEM Women in Red
Name Position Citations h-index Top citation Poss. wlinks Article created! (author)
Virginia L. MillerProf, Genetics, UNC103965116568DaffodilOcean
Virginia M. MillerProf, Surgery & Physiology, Mayo Clinic119105754711Jesswade88
Regine HakenbeckProf, Molecular bio, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern7773524253
Linda VigilantResearch scientist, primatology, Max Planck Institute92174791627Zubair rasool. GMC
Martha RobbinsResearch scientist, primatology, Max Planck Institute578736163421
Martine PeetersResearch director, French National Research Institute for Sustainable Development1875268106546
Janice Button-ShaferProf, Physics, UMass[dead link]211137413300
Diana PerkinsProf, Psychiatry, UNC3584785448417Ifnord
Julie KreyenbuhlProf, Psychiatry, UMD65143412215
Trisha SuppesProf, Psychiatry, Stanford2238480113317Ifnord
Paula ClaytonProf, Psychiatry, UMN116615673320Vycl1994
Susan McElroyProf, Psychiatry & Neuroscience, Cincinnati39327111100815Kj_cheetham
Betty PfefferbaumProf, Psychiatry, Oklahoma89734219388Ifnord
Melanie BiggsAssoc. Prof, Psychiatry, UT Southwestern110303825191
Nicola Xania WestProf, Restorative Dentistry, Bristol3954381726
Penelope HopwoodVisiting Prof, Psycho-oncology, Institute for Cancer Research9294487450
Lise HusemoenSenior epidemiologist, Novo Nordisk4030353653
Alice KongProf, Endocrinology, CUHK6899452027
Weiping JiaProf, Endocrinology, SHSMU2356569241711
Juliana Chan (science communicator)Founder, Wildtype Media18634667457CaptainAngus
Virginie Ratovelomanana-VidalCNRS Research Director, Chimie ParisTech4549392202
Geraldine PinkusProf, Pathology, Harvard2209677188217Miraclepine
Florence MonginProf, Chemistry, Université de Rennes 15096404183
Lidija ZdravkovicProf, Computational Geomechanics, ICL2282271215David Eppstein
Frederike van WijckProf, Neurological Rehabilitation, Glasgow Caledonian U2874244583
Patricia MinnesProf, Psychology, Queens1865251821
Benedicte StengelDirector, CESP Renal and Cardiovascular Epidemiology Team8638484771
Louise MoistProf, Epidemiology, Schulich6953415141
Margaret KrukProf, Health Systems, Harvard6922456609
Manjula Kurella TamuraProf, Nephrology, Stanford9350466701
Dinna CruzProf, Nephrology, Stanford12479498896
Meg JardineAssoc. Prof, Nephrology, UNSW Sydney65383710606
Katherine TuttleProf, Nephrology, Washington104074211925
Sonja J. OlsenCDC1157847141217
Patricia Jannat GarciaProf, Epidemiology, Cayetano Heredia University841431244316Mw learner
Agnes FogoProf, Pathology, Vanderbilt3328291263310Kj_cheetham
Julie ParsonnetGeorge Deforest Barnett Professor in Medicine and Professor of Epidemiology and Population Health, Stanford1713754342925HickoryOughtShirt?4
Maria Medina-MoraProf, Psychology, National Institute of Psychiatry, Mexico City288375653851Chef Vortex
Allison TongProf, Public Health, Sydney1471946689315
Adeera LevinProf, Nephrology, UBC52948811011215Kj_cheetham
Marcia StefanickProf, OBGYN, Stanford4709185129219PlantPoet
Delia VazquezProf, Pediatric Endocrinology, Michigan4105356594
Roxanne VaughanProf, Medicine, UND4041353566
Margaret GnegyProf, Pharmacology, Michigan3698362098
Jill VentonProf, Chemistry, UVA5327367632Markoveuler
Sally A. RobertsClinical head of microbiology, LabPlus4744374134
Elizabeth M. RobinsonEpidemiologist, Auckland1200057529≥3
Irene BeyerleinProf, Mechanical Engineering, UCSB16478703831Jesswade88
Jane P. ChangProf, MSE & ChemE, UCLA5263423394Nnev66
Sarah TolbertProf, Physical Chemistry/Nanomaterials182465922113Jesswade88
Miriam FritschProf, Experimental Physics, RUB39025958711
Heike RauerProf, Head of Institute of Planetary Research & German Aerospace Centre, Freie Universität Berlin985449577CactiStaccingCrane
Junko OshimaResearch Prof Emeritus, Medical Genetics, Washington1293149315919
Christine EngProf, Medical Genetics, Baylor146145612916
Sandra LooAssoc. Prof, Medical Genetics, UCLA85374813304
Maria Costa IrigoyenProf, Cardiology, São Paulo5882401710
Maria Grossi-de-SaProf, Catholic University of Brasília5384383793
Angela LangeProf, Biology, Toronto4339342060
Carole JennyProf, Pediatrics, Brown47483673011
Nancy KrebsProf, Pediatrics, UC Anschutz118705762915
Wendy LondonAssoc. Prof, Pediatrics, DF/Harvard15990689573
Katherine MatthayProf, Pediatrics, UCSF241698314737
Lisa DillerProf, Pediatrics, DF/Harvard9282555959
Rosanna WeksbergProf, Clinical and Metabolic Genetics1739466136427
Elaine ZackaiProf, Pediatrics, Penn299898958417Kj_cheetham
Steffi OesterreichShear Family Foundation Chair in Breast Cancer Research Prof, Pitt62884082713
Suzanne FuquaProf, Baylor160806571815
Maryalice Stetler-StevensonDirector, Flow Cytometry Lab, National Cancer Institute1859968154111
Jane LiesveldProf, Hematology/Oncology, Rochester8990495468
Cynthia MeiningerProf, Medical Physiology, TAMU8898486004
Barbara KitchenhamProf, Software Eng, Keele1183549133715David Eppstein
Sandra SlaughterProf, Info Systems, Georgia Tech4337326446David Eppstein
Kristine PierlootEmeritus prof, Quantum Chemistry, KU Leuven6793446064
Shoshana LevyResearch Prof, Oncology, Stanford (obit)105085778512
Dana VanlandinghamProf, Arbovirology, Kansas State5387359219
Sara JonesProf, Physiology, Wake Forest1124948195512
Rita TojeiroReader, Astrophysics, U. St. Andrews180196013866
Elena PierpaoliProf, Astrophysics, USC217125448534
Elena Obraztsova (physicist)Head of Lab, Nanocarbon materials, MIPT6249374112
Anne S. TsuiAdj. Dist. Prof, Management, Mendoza College of Business at Notre Dame997549105316User:MaryMO (AR)
Deanne Den HartogProf, Org. Behavior, UvA88794566114
Michele GelfandJohn H. Scully Professor in Cross-Cultural Management, Stanford1475154149324Astillwell2014
Sabine SonnentagProf, Work & Org. Psych, Universität Mannheim133725897411
Marisa SalanovaProf, Soc. Psych, Jaume I University100793727934
Elizabeth SwisherProf, Gynecologic oncology, University of Washington109624899815
Caroline Breese HallProf, Infectious disease, University of Rochester25572881257Miraclepine
Jessica Turner (psychologist)Prof, psych, Georgia State University -> OSU (+ affiliate)130496074911
Luba KalaydjievaProf, Genetics, University of Western Australia1552249406232
Elvira BramonProf, Psychiatry, University College London261076140625
Judith Ford (neuroscientist)Prof, Psychiatry, University of California San Francisco154626875914
Laura AlmasyProf, Genetics, University of Pennsylvania2313976250423
Katrina Gwinn-HardyCMO, US Food and Drug Administration; Program Director, NINDS1298645315716
Ingrid AgartzProf, Psychiatry, University of Oslo2553667405434
Alexa BeiserProf, Biostatistics, Boston University3684893266013Kj_cheetham
Petra HuppiProf, Paediatrics, Geneva University124245067110
Neda JahanshadAssoc Prof, Neurology, University of Southern California97294946410
Celia GreenwoodJames McGill Prof, Biostatistics, McGill University11188486987Vycl1994
Zdenka PausovaProf, Physiology, University of Toronto8706474649
Katri RaikkonenProf, Psychology, University of Helsinki185046520301
Paola DazzanProf, Neurobio, King's College London129226636516
Helen ScharfmanProf, Psychology, NYU11977628418
Christine HeimProf, Psychology, Charité2315957325725
Julia LaskinWilliam F. and Patty J. Miller prof, Analytical chemistry, Purdue110405861937Jesswade88
Barbara BrodskyProf, Biomedical engineering, Tufts93185282910
Jennifer CochranShriram Chair, Bioengineering, Stanford4045373787Vycl1994
Carol Brown (physician)Gynecologic oncologist, Sloan Kettering4215384653DaffodilOcean
Amanda FaderAssoc Prof, Gyn & Ob, JHU93924624478
Paola GehrigProf, Gynecologic oncology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill6324453437
Laura HavrileskyProf, Gynecologic oncology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill7166503495
Meg Morris (scientist)Prof, Physiotherapy, La Trobe University13171626586
Kim BennellPI, Physiotherapy, NHMRC225448265010
Yardena SamuelsPI, Molecular biology, Weizman Institute of Science1343341271614Jesswade88
Cynthia K. ThompsonProf, Neurolinguistics, Northwestern University73975228511HRShami
Marie T. BanichProf, Cognitive science/psych, University of Colorado1605864100221
Sandra Weintraub (psychologist)Prof, Psychiatry, Northwestern University3618785808015User:Suriname0
Uma Reddy (obstetrician)Prof, Obstetrics, Yale University10462574288
Monica KraftThe Robert and Irene Flinn Endowed Chair in Medicine, University of Arizona College of Medicine1584065102319User:70.91.8.225
Stacey Schultz-CherryProf, Infectious diseases, St Jude Children's Research Hospital80084438815
Elissa CheslerAnn Watson Symington Chair in Addiction Research, Jackson Laboratory82704474711
Laura GlynnProf, Psych, Chapman University72994543811
Christine Dunkel SchetterProf, Health Psychology, UCLA1647458256516
Mary HaanProf, Epidemiology, UCSF124235853410
Luna GarganiCardiologist, researcher, University of Pisa70824515735
Christine Selton-SutyCardiologist, researcher, CHU de Nancy96884515880
Marta SitgesCardiologist, researcher, EACTS10105534011
Julia CritchleyProf, Epidemiology, St George's, University of London1142948209119
Jean Adams (epidemiologist)Senior lecturer, researcher, Cambridge548840237User:BostonMensa
Linda AdairProf, Nutrition, University of North Carolina3641784267118
Susanne WalitzaProf/Chair, Child and Adol. Psych, University of Zurich1288057100913
Brooke S. G. MolinaProf, Psychiatry, University of Pittsburgh11535578545
Catharina HartmanAssoc. Prof, Psychiatric epidemiology, University Medical Center Groningen2517470284215
Maja BúcanProf, Genetics, UPenn1439751136118
Jennifer H. BarrettProf, Statistical genetics, University of Leeds243886779116
Leen RigoutsProf, Infections diseases, University of Antwerp7418458883
Françoise PortaelsProf Em, Inst. Trop. Med., Antwerp193647399412
Susheela SinghDist. Schol. & VP Global Science and Policy Integration, Guttmacher Institute146096067861
Janneke van de WijgertProf, Epidemiology, UMC Utrecht8715506355
Joanna SchellenbergProf, Epidemiology, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine12180625878
Sharon FrielProf, Health Equity, Australian National University1690957247421
Kirsi PietiläinenProf, Clinical Metabolism, University of Helsinkni2212169248114
Mary-Ellen HarperProf, Tier I Canada Research Chair in Mitochondrial Bioenergetics, University of Ottawa1622564121011
Katey RaynerCSO of Research, Heart Institute, University of Ottawa153795033556
Ann Marie SchmidtDr. Iven Young Professor of Endocrinology, NYU School of Medicine66176128214413
ImageThis user is interested in
DNA and genetics.
ImageThis user is interested in
Molecular Biology.
ImageThis user is interested in
Cell Biology.
Image
This user is interested in
Biochemistry.


WombatThis user likes Wombats.
ImageThis user likes Raccoons.
ImageThis user cares about feral cats.
ImageThis user is a cat lover
Fx
This user supports protection of the environment.