Jump to content

User:Fernandolouverture

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from User:Wensfernando)
Mayard Dupin
M'Mayao (Arawakan Name), Maya Dipen (Haitian Creole)
Map
Interactive map of Mayard Dupin
CountryHaiti
DepartmentArtibonite
Communal Section 1st Section(Bois Neuf), Commune of Saint-Marc
Population
 (2020)[1]
 • Total
3,000
Religion
 • Protestant40%
 • Roman Catholic35%
 • Vodou25%
Time zoneUTC−05:00
 • Summer (DST)UTC−04:00
Postal code
HT 4310
Area code+509
ClimateBSh

Mayard Dupin (Haitian Creole: Mayad Dipen) is a rural locality in the 1st communal section of Bois Neuf, within the commune of Saint-Marc, in the Artibonite department of western Haiti. It is situated between localities such as Pierre-Payen, Docco, Gregoire, Vidon, Piâtre, Lanzac, Délugé, and Montruit.

19°7′N 72°42′W / 19.117°N 72.700°W / 19.117; -72.700

The locality has an estimated population of approximately 3,000 inhabitants.

Geography

[edit]

Mayard Dupin is located within the Artibonite plain, one of Haiti’s most agriculturally important regions. From the mountain known locally as "Dèyè-bwa," it is possible to observe the Étang de Bois-Neuf.

The area is noted for its rural landscape, agricultural activity, and closely connected community structure.

Natural resources and economy

[edit]

Mayard Dupin contains four natural springs that provide a continuous supply of water. According to long-time residents, these springs have never ceased flowing within living memory.

The local economy is primarily based on:

  • Agriculture
  • Livestock raising
  • Fishing

Common crops cultivated in the area include:

  • Breadfruit (lam veritab)
  • Bananas
  • Papayas

Religion

[edit]

Religious coexistence is a notable characteristic of Mayard Dupin, with freedom of worship widely respected.

The estimated religious composition of the locality is:

  • 40% Protestant
  • 35% Roman Catholic
  • 25% Vodou practitioners

The Catholic church in the locality is the Chapelle Notre-Dame de L’Assomption de Mayard Dupin. Its patronal feast is celebrated annually on August 15 and attracts visitors from various parts of Haiti. On August 14, the community traditionally organizes a socio-cultural program as part of the festivities.

Education and notable figures

[edit]

A significant historical figure associated with Mayard Dupin is Vilsaint Alexis, originally from Léogâne. After settling in Mayard Dupin, he became actively involved in the development of the community, particularly in the areas of education and religion.

Vilsaint Alexis founded the École Nationale de Camp Mary Bois Neuf, a public primary school established to expand educational access for children in Mayard Dupin and surrounding localities. The institution remains an important part of the locality’s educational history.

He also participated in the establishment of the Chapelle Notre-Dame de L’Assomption de Mayard Dupin by donating a portion of his personal land for the construction of the church building. Throughout his life, he remained devoted to the church and played an active role in its administration. His responsibilities within the parish were later continued by his children and grandchildren, reflecting a lasting family involvement in the religious life of the community.

Vilsaint Alexis was the father of Pierre Alexis. During a visit to the locality in 1977 or 1978, Jean-Claude Duvalier reportedly met Pierre Alexis, who was described locally as a former classmate of the President.

Development challenges

[edit]

Despite the efforts of its residents, Mayard Dupin remains underdeveloped. Community members cite limited state support as a major obstacle to progress. The locality faces shortages in:

  • Road infrastructure
  • Hospital facilities
  • Secondary education institutions
  • Electricity
  • Professional training centers

Visits by national leaders

[edit]

Several former Presidents of Haiti are reported to have visited Mayard Dupin, including:

See also

[edit]
  1. ↑ "POPULATION TOTALE, POPULATION DE 18 ANS ET PLUS - MÉNAGES ET DENSITÉS ESTIMÉS EN 2015" (PDF).