
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Kings need to win by the end of the game or match. LA +125% of BetsBOS -155 13% 87% | Kings need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 5 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 72% 28% | |
Bruins need to win by the end of the game or match. LA +125% of BetsBOS -155 13% 87% | Bruins need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 72% 28% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Senators need to win by the end of the game or match. OTT -185% of BetsCHI +150 78% 22% | Senators need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 88% 12% | |
Blackhawks need to win by the end of the game or match. OTT -185% of BetsCHI +150 78% 22% | Blackhawks need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 88% 12% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Oilers need to win by the end of the game or match. EDM -105% of BetsDAL -115 28% 72% | Oilers need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 7 goals O 7% of BetsU 7 74% 26% | |
Stars need to win by the end of the game or match. EDM -105% of BetsDAL -115 28% 72% | Stars need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 7% of BetsU 7 74% 26% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Red Wings need to win by the end of the game or match. DET +105% of BetsCGY -125 63% 65% | Red Wings need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 67% 33% | |
Flames need to win by the end of the game or match. DET +105% of BetsCGY -125 63% 65% | Flames need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 67% 33% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Sabres need to win by the end of the game or match. BUF +125% of BetsMIN -150 14% 86% | Sabres need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 76% 24% | |
Wild need to win by the end of the game or match. BUF +125% of BetsMIN -150 14% 86% | Wild need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 76% 24% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Panthers need to win by the end of the game or match. FLA -125% of BetsTB +105 65% 91% | Panthers need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 80% 20% | |
Lightning need to win by the end of the game or match. FLA -125% of BetsTB +105 65% 91% | Lightning need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 80% 20% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Predators need to win by the end of the game or match. NSH -110% of BetsSTL -110 53% 75% | Predators need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 86% 14% | |
Blues need to win by the end of the game or match. NSH -110% of BetsSTL -110 53% 75% | Blues need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 86% 14% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Ducks need to win by the end of the game or match. ANA +270% of BetsTOR -350 5% 95% | Ducks need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 64% 36% | |
Maple Leafs need to win by the end of the game or match. ANA +270% of BetsTOR -350 5% 95% | Maple Leafs need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 64% 36% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Capitals need to win by the end of the game or match. WSH -120% of BetsMTL +100 50% 50% | Capitals need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 77% 23% | |
Canadiens need to win by the end of the game or match. WSH -120% of BetsMTL +100 50% 50% | Canadiens need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 77% 23% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Flyers need to win by the end of the game or match. PHI +120% of BetsNJ -145 50% 77% | Flyers need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 57% 43% | |
Devils need to win by the end of the game or match. PHI +120% of BetsNJ -145 50% 77% | Devils need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 57% 43% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Jets need to win by the end of the game or match. WPG +105% of BetsVAN -125 16% 84% | Jets need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 5 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 75% 25% | |
Canucks need to win by the end of the game or match. WPG +105% of BetsVAN -125 16% 84% | Canucks need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 75% 25% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Blue Jackets need to win by the end of the game or match. CBJ -135% of BetsSJ +110 71% 29% | Blue Jackets need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 77% 23% | |
Sharks need to win by the end of the game or match. CBJ -135% of BetsSJ +110 71% 29% | Sharks need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 77% 23% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Hurricanes need to win by the end of the game or match. CAR +105% of BetsVGK -125 21% 79% | Hurricanes need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 90% 10% | |
Golden Knights need to win by the end of the game or match. CAR +105% of BetsVGK -125 21% 79% | Golden Knights need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 90% 10% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Rangers need to win by the end of the game or match. | Rangers need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 5 goals | |
Islanders need to win by the end of the game or match. | Islanders need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals | |
Final | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score |
|---|---|---|---|
Hurricanes need to win by the end of the game or match. CAR -225% of BetsARI +180 91% 9% | Hurricanes need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 67% 33% | |
Coyotes need to win by the end of the game or match. CAR -225% of BetsARI +180 91% 9% | Coyotes need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 67% 33% | |
NHL betting lines are similar to baseball. The most common wager is on the moneyline, in which bettors are picking a team to win straight up.
Canadiens -140
Rangers +120
In that example, a bettor must wager $140 on the favored Canadiens to win $100. A $100 bet on the underdog Rangers would return $120.
Like most sports, the over/under for combined goals by both teams is a popular bet. The sportsbook sets the total, for example 6.5 goals, and bettors can take over or under that number.
There is also a “puck line” bet, which works like the point spread in football or basketball. It is normally a 1.5-goal spread with the odds changing.
Canadiens -1.5 +130
Rangers +1.5 -150
In that example, the Canadiens must win by two or more goals to win a bet, but a $100 bet would return $130. If the Rangers win or lose by exactly one goal, Rangers bettors would win $100 on a $150 bet.
Bettors can make a wager on any team to win the Stanley Cup, and those odds are generally offered year-round.

Money Ln | Pt Spread | Total Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|