
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Canadiens need to win by the end of the game or match. MTL +230% of BetsCAR -300 5% 95% | Canadiens need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 88% 12% | |
Hurricanes need to win by the end of the game or match. MTL +230% of BetsCAR -300 5% 95% | Hurricanes need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 88% 12% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Maple Leafs need to win by the end of the game or match. TOR +120% of BetsBOS -145 21% 79% | Maple Leafs need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 84% 16% | |
Bruins need to win by the end of the game or match. TOR +120% of BetsBOS -145 21% 79% | Bruins need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 84% 16% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Oilers need to win by the end of the game or match. EDM -275% of BetsCBJ +220 93% 7% | Oilers need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 7 goals O 7% of BetsU 7 77% 23% | |
Blue Jackets need to win by the end of the game or match. EDM -275% of BetsCBJ +220 93% 7% | Blue Jackets need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 7% of BetsU 7 77% 23% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Flyers need to win by the end of the game or match. PHI +185% of BetsFLA -225 25% 93% | Flyers need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 71% 29% | |
Panthers need to win by the end of the game or match. PHI +185% of BetsFLA -225 25% 93% | Panthers need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 71% 29% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Flames need to win by the end of the game or match. CGY +125% of BetsTB -150 19% 81% | Flames need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 79% 21% | |
Lightning need to win by the end of the game or match. CGY +125% of BetsTB -150 19% 81% | Lightning need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 79% 21% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Capitals need to win by the end of the game or match. WSH +140% of BetsPIT -165 76% 81% | Capitals need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 70% 30% | |
Penguins need to win by the end of the game or match. WSH +140% of BetsPIT -165 76% 81% | Penguins need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 70% 30% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Blues need to win by the end of the game or match. STL +145% of BetsNJ -175 18% 82% | Blues need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 73% 27% | |
Devils need to win by the end of the game or match. STL +145% of BetsNJ -175 18% 82% | Devils need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 73% 27% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Sabres need to win by the end of the game or match. BUF +135% of BetsNSH -160 10% 90% | Sabres need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 62% 38% | |
Predators need to win by the end of the game or match. BUF +135% of BetsNSH -160 10% 90% | Predators need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 62% 38% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Wild need to win by the end of the game or match. MIN -145% of BetsARI +120 78% 22% | Wild need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 68% 32% | |
Coyotes need to win by the end of the game or match. MIN -145% of BetsARI +120 78% 22% | Coyotes need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 68% 32% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Canucks need to win by the end of the game or match. VAN -105% of BetsVGK -115 47% 53% | Canucks need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 96% 4% | |
Golden Knights need to win by the end of the game or match. VAN -105% of BetsVGK -115 47% 53% | Golden Knights need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 96% 4% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Islanders need to win by the end of the game or match. NYI -275% of BetsSJ +220 91% 30% | Islanders need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 84% 16% | |
Sharks need to win by the end of the game or match. NYI -275% of BetsSJ +220 91% 30% | Sharks need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 84% 16% | |
Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | |
|---|---|---|---|
Senators need to win by the end of the game or match. OTT +155% of BetsLA -190 7% 93% | Senators need to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 61% 39% | |
Kings need to win by the end of the game or match. OTT +155% of BetsLA -190 7% 93% | Kings need to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 61% 39% | |
NHL betting lines are similar to baseball. The most common wager is on the moneyline, in which bettors are picking a team to win straight up.
Canadiens -140
Rangers +120
In that example, a bettor must wager $140 on the favored Canadiens to win $100. A $100 bet on the underdog Rangers would return $120.
Like most sports, the over/under for combined goals by both teams is a popular bet. The sportsbook sets the total, for example 6.5 goals, and bettors can take over or under that number.
There is also a “puck line” bet, which works like the point spread in football or basketball. It is normally a 1.5-goal spread with the odds changing.
Canadiens -1.5 +130
Rangers +1.5 -150
In that example, the Canadiens must win by two or more goals to win a bet, but a $100 bet would return $130. If the Rangers win or lose by exactly one goal, Rangers bettors would win $100 on a $150 bet.
Bettors can make a wager on any team to win the Stanley Cup, and those odds are generally offered year-round.

Money Ln | Pt Spread | Total Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|