Day Return
YTD Return
1-Year Return
3-Year Return
5-Year Return
Note: Sector performance is calculated based on the previous closing price of all sector constituents
Industries in This Sector
Select an Industry for a Visual Breakdown
| Industry | Market Weight | Day Return | YTD Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Industries | 100% | 0.81% | 3.33% |
| Internet Retail | 31.48% | 1.09% | 14.72% |
| Auto Manufacturers | 13.48% | 0.76% | -20.64% |
| Restaurants | 9.22% | 0.01% | 3.07% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 8.37% | 0.69% | 9.50% |
| Specialty Retail | 5.04% | 0.79% | 11.48% |
| Travel Services | 4.98% | 0.10% | 1.82% |
| Apparel Retail | 4.29% | 0.72% | 0.75% |
| Residential Construction | 3.42% | 2.43% | 7.25% |
| Footwear & Accessories | 3.34% | 0.26% | -3.38% |
| Auto Parts | 2.45% | 1.40% | -8.89% |
| Lodging | 2.40% | 0.25% | 8.84% |
| Packaging & Containers | 2.36% | 0.92% | 2.31% |
| Resorts & Casinos | 1.71% | 1.43% | 1.53% |
| Auto & Truck Dealerships | 1.41% | 1.26% | 7.82% |
| Gambling | 1.37% | 0.76% | 89.58% |
| Apparel Manufacturing | 0.97% | 0.60% | 5.83% |
| Leisure | 0.92% | 0.25% | 9.82% |
| Personal Services | 0.82% | 0.48% | 2.43% |
| Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances | 0.75% | 1.43% | 3.29% |
| Recreational Vehicles | 0.53% | 1.16% | -6.66% |
| Luxury Goods | 0.35% | 0.91% | 6.47% |
| Department Stores | 0.28% | -0.42% | -3.21% |
| Textile Manufacturing | 0.05% | 1.60% | -3.46% |
All Industries
-
Note: Percentage % data on heatmap indicates Day Return
Largest Companies in This Sector
Name | Last Price | 1Y Target Est. | Market Weight | Market Cap | Day Change % | YTD Return | Avg. Analyst Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 176.26 | 206.00 | 29.72% | Buy | ||||
| 177.38 | 206.19 | 9.17% | Hold | ||||
| 379.36 | 379.65 | 6.13% | Buy | ||||
| 294.29 | 327.05 | 3.45% | Buy | ||||
| 97.99 | 122.08 | 2.41% | Buy | ||||
| 243.89 | 248.68 | 2.27% | Buy | ||||
| 3,452.03 | 3,926.12 | 1.91% | Buy | ||||
| 96.06 | 111.91 | 1.78% | Buy | ||||
| 163.34 | 143.77 | 1.69% | Hold | ||||
| 90.70 | 106.60 | 1.67% | Buy |
Investing in the Consumer Cyclical Sector
Start Investing in the Consumer Cyclical Sector Through These ETFs and Mutual Funds
ETF Opportunities
Name | Last Price | Net Assets | Expense Ratio | YTD Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 181.17 | 20.899B | 0.09% | ||
| 311.71 | 6.343B | 0.10% | ||
| 111.39 | 2.772B | 0.40% | ||
| 62.24 | 1.527B | 0.61% | ||
| 80.89 | 1.456B | 0.08% |
Mutual Fund Opportunities
Name | Last Price | Net Assets | Expense Ratio | YTD Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.31 | 10.324B | 0.00% | ||
| 160.02 | 6.343B | 0.10% | ||
| 20.65 | 3.08B | 0.72% | ||
| 42.68 | 1.57B | 0.64% | ||
| 41.10 | 1.57B | 0.64% |
Consumer Cyclical Research
Discover the Latest Analyst and Technical Research for This Sector
Daily – Vickers Top Buyers & Sellers for 03/07/2024
The Vickers Top Buyers & Sellers is a daily report that identifies the five companies the largest insider purchase transactions based on the dollar value of the transactions as well as the five companies the largest insider sales transactions based on the dollar value of the transactions.
Analyst Report: JD.com, Inc.
JD.com is a leading e-commerce platform with its 2022 China GMV being similar to Pinduoduo (GMV not reported), on our estimate, but still lower than Alibaba. it offers a wide selection of authentic products with speedy and reliable delivery. The company has built its own nationwide fulfilment infrastructure and last-mile delivery network, staffed by its own employees, which supports both its online direct sales, its online marketplace and omnichannel businesses.
RatingBullishPrice TargetAnalyst Report: Nordstrom, Inc.
Nordstrom is a fashion retailer that operates about 93 department stores and approximately 260 off-price Nordstrom Rack stores. The company also operates both full- and off-price e-commerce sites, two clearance stores, and seven Local locations. Nordstrom’s largest merchandise categories are women’s apparel (28% of 2022 sales), shoes (26% of 2022 sales), men’s apparel (15% of 2022 sales), and women’s accessories (13% of 2022 sales). Nordstrom, which traces its history to a shoe store opened in Seattle in 1901, continues to be partially owned and managed by members of the eponymous family.
RatingBullishPrice TargetAnalyst Report: THOR Industries, Inc.
Based in Elkhart, Indiana, Thor Industries manufactures Class A, Class B, and Class C motor homes along with travel trailers and fifth wheel towables across over 30 brands. Through the acquisition of Erwin Hymer in 2019, the company expanded its geographic footprint and now produces various motorized and towable recreational vehicles for Europe, including motorcaravans, campervans, urban vehicles, caravans, and other RV-related products and services. The company has also begun generating revenue through aftermarket component parts through the acquisition of Airxcel in 2021, however, this is still a nascent part of the business as it accounts for less than 10% of total sales. In fiscal 2023, the company wholesaled 187,015 units and generated over $11.1 billion in revenue.
RatingBullishPrice Target

