The Wayback Machine - http://web.archive.org/web/20250115235636/https://finance.yahoo.com/sectors/consumer-cyclical/
Consumer Cyclical
This sector includes retail stores, auto and auto-parts manufacturers, restaurants, lodging facilities, restaurants, and entertainment companies. Companies in this sector include Ford Motor Co., McDonald’s, and News Corp.
Market Cap
7.834T
Market Weight
11.69%
Industries
23
Companies
586
Consumer Cyclical S&P 500 ^GSPC
Loading Chart for Consumer Cyclical
DELL

Day Return

Sector
2.82%
S&P 500
1.83%

YTD Return

Sector
1.71%
S&P 500
0.73%

1-Year Return

Sector
30.43%
S&P 500
24.38%

3-Year Return

Sector
12.05%
S&P 500
27.60%

5-Year Return

Sector
109.80%
S&P 500
80.89%

Note: Sector performance is calculated based on the previous closing price of all sector constituents

Industries in This Sector

Select an Industry for a Visual Breakdown

IndustryMarket WeightYTD Return
All Industries
100.00%
1.71%
Internet Retail
32.75%
2.12%
Auto Manufacturers
20.73%
5.09%
Restaurants
7.36%
-2.60%
Home Improvement Retail
7.18%
4.43%
Travel Services
5.26%
-0.91%
Specialty Retail
3.96%
-0.66%
Apparel Retail
3.71%
-1.68%
Residential Construction
2.50%
3.92%
Footwear & Accessories
2.39%
-3.71%
Packaging & Containers
2.20%
0.77%
Lodging
2.14%
-1.07%
Auto Parts
1.77%
-0.93%
Auto & Truck Dealerships
1.62%
3.12%
Gambling
1.22%
0.04%
Resorts & Casinos
1.16%
-6.10%
Leisure
0.93%
1.27%
Apparel Manufacturing
0.86%
1.68%
Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
0.72%
7.08%
Personal Services
0.68%
1.07%
Recreational Vehicles
0.33%
1.86%
Luxury Goods
0.29%
-2.20%
Department Stores
0.21%
-2.90%
Textile Manufacturing
0.03%
0.38%

Note: Percentage % data on heatmap indicates Day Return

Largest Companies in This Sector

View More
Table View
Heatmap View
Name
Last Price
1Y Target Est.
Market Weight
Market Cap
Day Change %
YTD Return
Avg. Analyst Rating
223.34 231.81 30.93% 2.348T +2.56% +1.80%
Buy
428.41 222.01 18.11% 1.375T +8.09% +6.08%
Hold
406.09 414.77 5.31% 403.395B +3.39% +4.40%
Buy
282.30 324.07 2.66% 202.302B +0.26% -2.62%
Buy
4,829.64 4,979.04 2.11% 159.845B +1.06% -2.79%
Buy
256.72 274.88 1.91% 144.957B +2.20% +4.02%
Buy
119.11 128.36 1.76% 133.899B -0.11% -1.41%
Buy
71.07 91.86 1.39% 105.788B -0.14% -6.08%
Buy
93.08 100.34 1.39% 105.534B +0.01% +2.01%
Buy
1,838.15 2,365.11 1.23% 93.189B +4.82% +8.10%
Buy

Investing in the Consumer Cyclical Sector

Start Investing in the Consumer Cyclical Sector Through These ETFs and Mutual Funds

ETF Opportunities

View More
Name
Last Price
Net Assets
Expense Ratio
YTD Return
227.28 23.012B 0.09% +1.31%
382.13 7.277B 0.10% +1.80%
107.98 2.642B 0.39% +4.44%
99.18 2.032B 0.08% +1.76%
109.38 1.845B 0.35% +4.67%

Mutual Fund Opportunities

View More
Name
Last Price
Net Assets
Expense Ratio
YTD Return
50.31 10.324B 0.00% -2.66%
217.00 8.084B 2.24% +3.13%
226.56 8.084B 2.24% +3.13%
226.61 8.084B 2.24% +3.14%
197.93 7.277B 0.10% +1.80%

Consumer Cyclical Research

View More

Discover the Latest Analyst and Technical Research for This Sector

  • Analyst Report: Ulta Beauty Inc

    Ulta Beauty is a leading retailer of cosmetics, fragrances, skin care, haircare, bath, and beauty products, with a salon services segment specializing in hair styling and make-up. Founded in 1990, the company is based in Bolingbrook, Illinois, and has over 20,000 full time employees. The company operates over 1,400 retail stores across 50 states.

    Rating
    Price Target
     
  • Analyst Report: TJX Companies, Inc.

    TJX Companies Inc. sells name-brand merchandise at discounted prices. The company operates 5,000 stores, with 3,585 T.J. Maxx, Marshalls, HomeGoods, Homesense, and Sierra stores in the U.S., 566 stores in Canada, and 803 stores in Europe and Australia. In FY20, the company posted sales of $42 billion, which dropped to $32 billion in FY21 and rebounded to $48.5 billion in FY22, FY 23 sales were $49.9 billion and FY24 sales were $54 billion. Clothing and footwear is the major product category, at 48% of sales. Jewelry and accessories represent 17% and home products represent 35%. The company, based in Framingham, Massachusetts, has approximately 329,000 associates worldwide and more than 21,000 vendors sourcing products from over 100 countries. E-commerce represents less than 3% of sales. The HomeGoods division in the U.S. represents approximately 17% of company sales. 'Home fashions' represent approximately 35% of enterprise revenue (clothing represents 47% and jewelry and accessories 18%). Much of the 'home' merchandise consists of accessories, gift items, products for kids, and even packaged food. The HomeGoods and Homesense businesses have more 'big' items like lamps, furniture, and rugs than T.J. Maxx and Marshalls. Based on the company's reported segments, the U.S. represents almost 80% of sales and Canada about 10%. The International segment accounts for 13% of sales (12% Europe, 1% Australia). We don't have a revenue breakdown in Europe, but approximately 60% of the segment's stores are in the U.K, 23% are in Germany, and 7% are in Poland. The rest are in Ireland, Austria, and The Netherlands. The company's fiscal year ends on the Saturday nearest to the last day of January. FY24 was a 53-week year. FY25 will end on February 1.

    Rating
    Price Target
     
  • Market Update: GS, JPM, TJX, ULTA

    The major indices are bounding higher at midday. Inflation data came in slightly better than expected. It was the Core CPI that edged lower and that's the measure that the Federal Reserve watches most. It has proven sticky so any movement downward is seen as progress. Some of the country's biggest banks reported blowout numbers for last quarter. The yield on the 10-year Treasury note is at 4.66%. Oil is at $79 per barrel. Bitcoin is at $99,400.

     
  • Analyst Report: Urban Outfitters, Inc.

    Founded in 1970, Philadelphia-based Urban Outfitters is an apparel and home goods retailer that operates more than 700 stores and e-commerce in the United States (87.5% of fiscal 2024 sales) and other regions. Its retail nameplates are Urban Outfitters, Free People, FP Movement, and Anthropologie. Retail accounted for 91% of fiscal 2024 revenue, but the firm also sells products through a wholesale operation, owns some restaurants, and operates a clothing rental and resale business called Nuuly (5% of sales). Urban Outfitters primarily markets to young adults and offers products in categories such as apparel (66% of sales), home goods (16% of sales), accessories (13% of sales), and more.

    Rating
    Price Target
     

From the Community

Consumer Cyclical News