
Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | |
|---|---|---|---|
Senators need(s) to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 90% 10% | Senators need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. OTT -115% of BetsMTL -105 33% 67% | |
Canadiens need(s) to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 90% 10% | Canadiens need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. OTT -115% of BetsMTL -105 33% 67% | |
Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | |
|---|---|---|---|
Lightning need(s) to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 62% 38% | Lightning need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. TB -145% of BetsNYI +118 86% 14% | |
Islanders need(s) to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 62% 38% | Islanders need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. TB -145% of BetsNYI +118 86% 14% | |
Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | |
|---|---|---|---|
Stars need(s) to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined over 5 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 61% 39% | Stars need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. DAL -135% of BetsNYR +110 71% 29% | |
Rangers need(s) to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 61% 39% | Rangers need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. DAL -135% of BetsNYR +110 71% 29% | |
Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | |
|---|---|---|---|
Bruins need(s) to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 5 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 74% 26% | Bruins need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. BOS +165% of BetsDET -200 34% 66% | |
Red Wings need(s) to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 74% 26% | Red Wings need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. BOS +165% of BetsDET -200 34% 66% | |
Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | |
|---|---|---|---|
Maple Leafs need(s) to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 76% 24% | Maple Leafs need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. TOR +135% of BetsFLA -160 24% 76% | |
Panthers need(s) to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 76% 24% | Panthers need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. TOR +135% of BetsFLA -160 24% 76% | |
Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | |
|---|---|---|---|
Flames need(s) to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 5 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 83% 17% | Flames need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. CGY +100% of BetsNSH -120 47% 53% | |
Predators need(s) to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 83% 17% | Predators need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. CGY +100% of BetsNSH -120 47% 53% | |
Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | |
|---|---|---|---|
Wild need(s) to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 89% 11% | Wild need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. MIN +125% of BetsEDM -150 39% 61% | |
Oilers need(s) to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 89% 11% | Oilers need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. MIN +125% of BetsEDM -150 39% 61% | |
Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | |
|---|---|---|---|
Canucks need(s) to lose by less than 3 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 83% 17% | Canucks need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. VAN +260% of BetsCOL -325 5% 95% | |
Avalanche need(s) to win by more than 2 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 7 goals O 6.5% of BetsU 6.5 83% 17% | Avalanche need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. VAN +260% of BetsCOL -325 5% 95% | |
Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | |
|---|---|---|---|
Blackhawks need(s) to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 88% 12% | Blackhawks need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. CHI +230% of BetsVGK -295 18% 82% | |
Golden Knights need(s) to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 6% of BetsU 6 88% 12% | Golden Knights need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. CHI +230% of BetsVGK -295 18% 82% | |
Indicates how many goals the favorite is expected to win by | Indicates the total goals both teams are expected to score | Indicates that you are betting only on the winner of the event | |
|---|---|---|---|
Capitals need(s) to lose by less than 2 goals (or win) | Both teams need to score combined over 5 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 69% 31% | Capitals need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. WSH +100% of BetsLA -120 53% 47% | |
Kings need(s) to win by more than 1 goals | Both teams need to score combined under 6 goals O 5.5% of BetsU 5.5 69% 31% | Kings need(s) to win by the end of the game or match. WSH +100% of BetsLA -120 53% 47% | |
NHL betting lines are similar to baseball. The most common wager is on the moneyline, in which bettors are picking a team to win straight up.
Canadiens -140
Rangers +120
In that example, a bettor must wager $140 on the favored Canadiens to win $100. A $100 bet on the underdog Rangers would return $120.
Like most sports, the over/under for combined goals by both teams is a popular bet. The sportsbook sets the total, for example 6.5 goals, and bettors can take over or under that number.
There is also a “puck line” bet, which works like the point spread in football or basketball. It is normally a 1.5-goal spread with the odds changing.
Canadiens -1.5 +130
Rangers +1.5 -150
In that example, the Canadiens must win by two or more goals to win a bet, but a $100 bet would return $130. If the Rangers win or lose by exactly one goal, Rangers bettors would win $100 on a $150 bet.
Bettors can make a wager on any team to win the Stanley Cup, and those odds are generally offered year-round.

Spread | Total | Money | |
|---|---|---|---|