Jump to content

1924 Swedish general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1924 Swedish general election
Image
← 1921
19–21 September 1924
1928 →

All 230 seats in the Riksdag
  First party Second party Third party
  Image Image Image
Leader Hjalmar Branting Arvid Lindman Carl Gustaf Ekman
Party Social Democrats Electoral League Free-minded
Last election 93 62 41
Seats won 104 65 29
Seat change Increase 11 Increase 3 Decrease 12
Popular vote 725,407 461,257 228,913
Percentage 41.09% 26.12% 12.97%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
  Image Image Image
Leader Johan Andersson Eliel Löfgren Nils Flyg
Party Farmers' League Liberals Communist
Last election 21 – 7
Seats won 23 4 4
Seat change Increase 2 New Decrease 3
Popular vote 190,396 69,627 63,301
Percentage 10.78% 3.94% 3.60%

  Seventh party
  Image
Leader Zeth Höglund
Party Höglund Communist
Last election –
Seats won 1
Seat change New
Popular vote 26,301
Percentage 1.49%

Image
Largest bloc and seats won by constituency

Prime Minister before election

Ernst Trygger
Electoral League

PM-elect

Hjalmar Branting
Social Democrats

Image
Caricature in a communist newspaper, on the new government formed by Hjalmar Branting after the elections

General elections were held in Sweden between 19 and 21 September 1924.[1] The Swedish Social Democratic Party remained the largest party, winning 104 of the 230 seats in the Second Chamber of the Riksdag.[2]

Results

[edit]
Image
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Swedish Social Democratic Party725,40741.09104+11
General Electoral League461,25726.1265+3
Free-minded National Association228,91312.9729–12
Farmers' League190,39610.7823+2
Liberal Party69,6273.944New
Communist Party63,6013.604–3
Communist Party (Höglund Tendency)26,3011.491New
Other parties840.0000
Total1,765,586100.002300
Valid votes1,765,58699.69
Invalid/blank votes5,4730.31
Total votes1,771,059100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,338,89253.04
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

Aftermath

[edit]

After the election the Cabinet of Ernst Trygger resigned and Gustav V asked Hjalmar Branting to form a new Cabinet which the Social Democratic leader accepted.

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Nohlen, D & Stöver, P (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1858 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ↑ Nohlen & Stöver, p1872