Jump to content

1927 Ice Hockey European Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 1927 Ice Hockey European Championship was the 12th edition of the ice hockey tournament for European countries associated to the International Ice Hockey Federation.

The tournament was played between January 24, and January 29, 1927, in Vienna, Austria, and it was won by Austria.

Results

[edit]

January 24

Team #1 Score Team #2
Image Austria 6:0 Image Hungary
Image Germany 2:1 Image Czechoslovakia

January 25

Team #1 Score Team #2
Image Germany 2:1 Image Poland
Image Belgium 2:0 Image Czechoslovakia

January 26

Team #1 Score Team #2
Image Belgium 6:0 Image Hungary
Image Austria 3:1 Image Poland

January 27

Team #1 Score Team #2
Image Germany 5:0 Image Hungary
Image Czechoslovakia 1:1 Image Poland
Image Austria 1:0 Image Belgium

January 28

Team #1 Score Team #2
Image Czechoslovakia 5:0 Image Hungary
Image Belgium 2:2 Image Poland
Image Austria 2:1 Image Germany

January 29

Team #1 Score Team #2
Image Belgium 3:0 Image Germany
Image Poland 6:1 Image Hungary
Image Austria 1:0 Image Czechoslovakia

Final standings

[edit]
  GP W T L GF GA DIF Pts
Image Austria 5500132+1110
Image Belgium 5311133+107
Image Germany 5302107+36
Image Poland 5122119+24
Image Czechoslovakia 511376+13
Image Hungary 5005128-270

Top Goalscorer

[edit]

Wilhelm Kreitz (Belgium), 7 goals

 European Championship 1927 winner 
Image
Austria
First title

References

[edit]