Jump to content

1955–56 Real Madrid CF season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Real Madrid Club de Fútbol
1955–56 season
PresidentSantiago Bernabéu
ManagerJosé Villalonga
StadiumChamartín
Primera Division3rd
Copa del GeneralísimoSemi-finals
European CupWinners
Top goalscorerAlfredo Di Stéfano (24)

The 1955–56 season was Real Madrid Club de Fútbol's 53rd season in existence and the club's 25th consecutive season in the top flight of Spanish football.

Summary

[edit]

The season is remembered for the first ever European Cup win,[1] defeating Raymond Kopa[2] and Just Fontaine's Stade de Reims[3] with a 4–3 score.

The team reached the semi-finals[4] of the Copa del Generalísimo (losing to Athletic Bilbao 3–4 on aggregate without Di Stéfano) and finished third in the league 10 points behind champions Bilbao with a record 81 goals scored.

Squad

[edit]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
— GK Image ESP Juan Alonso
— GK Image ESP Berasaluce
— DF Image ESP Marquitos
— DF Image ESP Navarro
— DF Image ESP Oliva
— DF Image ESP Lesmes II
— DF Image ESP Zárraga
— DF Image ESP Ángel Atienza Landeta
— MF Image ESP Miguel Muñoz
— MF Image ESP Luis Molowny
— MF Image ESP Wilson Alfredo Jones
— FW Image ARG Rial
No. Pos. Nation Player
— FW Image ARG Alfredo Di Stéfano
— FW Image ESP Joseíto
— FW Image ESP Francisco Gento
— FW Image ESP José Luis Perez Payá
— FW Image ARG Roque Olsen
— FW Image ESP Ramón Marsal
— MF Image ESP Becerril
— MF Image ESP Manolín
— FW Image ESP Heliodoro Castaño Pedrosa
— MF Image ESP Rubio
— FW Image ESP Enrique Mateos

Transfers

[edit]
In
Pos. Name From Type
GKBerasaluceDeportivo Alaves-
MFRubioMurcia-
DFArturo SeoaneHercules-
DFAntonio Gonzalez-
GKJuan Visa-
FWCarlos CelaRCD Espanyol-
Out
Pos. Name To Type
GKCosmeCultural Leonesa-
MFMario DuranReal Oviedo-
FWAdolfo AtienzaLas Palmas-
DFAurelio CampaLas Palmas-
DFFelix CarrilloCD Malaga-
MFTarancoExtremadura-
MFSerrano-
FWJulio Cesar Britos-

Competitions

[edit]

La Liga

[edit]

League table

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Atlético Bilbao (C) 30 22 4 4 79 31 +48 48 Qualification for the European Cup and for the Latin Cup
2 Barcelona 30 22 3 5 67 26 +41 47
3 Real Madrid 30 18 2 10 81 39 +42 38 Qualification for the European Cup[a]
4 Sevilla 30 17 2 11 75 44 +31 36
5 Atlético Madrid 30 14 5 11 75 49 +26 33
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Goal difference; 4) Number of goals scored
(C) Champions
Notes:
  1. ↑ Real Madrid qualified for the European Cup as title holders.

Position by round

[edit]
Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
GroundAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHHAAHHAHAHAHAHHA
ResultLWLWLWDLWWWWLWWWLDWWLWWWLWDLWL
Position1210128129864463333333333333333333
Source: www.lfp.es
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss;   = Leader, 1956–57 European Cup

Matches

[edit]
11 September 1955 1 Celta de Vigo 3–1 Real Madrid Vigo
  • Cerdá Image 31'
  • Mauro Image 60', 75'
Report Stadium: Estadio Balaídos
Referee: Tamarit Falaguera
18 September 1955 2 Real Madrid 2–1 Atletico Bilbao Madrid
Di Stéfano Image 2'
Pérez Payá Image 45'
Report Arieta Image 77' Referee: Saz Olmedo
25 September 1955 3 Español 2–1 Real Madrid Barcelona
Arcas Image 21'
Oswaldo Image 59'
Report Di Stéfano Image 5' Stadium: Estadio Sarriá
Referee: Garcia Fernandez
2 October 1955 4 Real Madrid 2–1 Cultural Leonesa Madrid
Rial Image 75'
Di Stéfano Image 77'
Report Vallejo Image 32' Stadium: Chamartín
9 October 1955 5 Real Sociedad 1–0 Real Madrid San Sebastián
Report Stadium: Atocha
Referee: Guerra Prieto
16 October 1955 6 Real Madrid 3–2 Atlético Madrid Madrid
Joseíto Image 30'
Pérez Payá Image 47'
Di Stéfano Image 49'
Report Agustín Image 34'
Collar Image 89'
Stadium: Chamartín
Referee: Rivero Lecuona
23 October 1955 7 Real Murcia 1–1 Real Madrid Murcia
Pallarés Image 5' Report Molowny Image 70' Stadium: Estadio La Condomina
Referee: Gardeazabal Garay
30 October 1955 8 Real Madrid 1–2 Deportivo La Coruña Madrid
Report
Stadium: Chamartín
Referee: Tamarit Falaguera
6 November 1955 9 Hércules CF 0–4 Real Madrid Alicante
Report Pérez Payá Image 16'
Pérez Payá Image 29'
Rial Image 31'
Di Stéfano Image 85'
Stadium: La Viña
Referee: Blanco Perez
13 November 1955 10 Real Madrid 2–1 FC Barcelona Madrid
Rial Image 35'
Marquitos Image 89'
Report Areta Image 77' Stadium: Chamartín
Referee: Fombona
20 November 1955 11 Deportivo Alavés 1–2 Real Madrid Vitoria
Erdocia Image 41' Report Castaño Image 15'
Roque Olsen Image 23'
Roque Olsen Image 63'
Referee: Arque Martin
4 December 1955 12 Real Madrid 5–1 Real Valladolid Madrid
Rial Image 5'
Di Stéfano Image 6'
Castaño Image 42'
Roque Olsen Image 75'
Di Stéfano Image 89'
Report Gallet Image 70' Stadium: Chamartín
Referee: Azon Roma
18 December 1955 13 Sevilla CF 2–0 Real Madrid Sevilla
Report Stadium: Nervión
Referee: Fombona Fernandez
1 January 1956 14 UD Las Palmas 1–3 Real Madrid Las Palmas
Torres Image 51' Report Roque Olsen Image 17'
Gento Image 21'
Rial Image 83'
Stadium: Estadio Insular
Referee: Mosquera Maceiras
8 January 1956 15 Real Madrid 1–0 Valencia CF Madrid
Rial Image 2' Report Stadium: Chamartín
Referee: Arque Martin
15 January 1956 16 Real Madrid 8–3 Celta de Vigo Madrid
Di Stéfano Image 4'
Castaño Image 8'
Rial Image 10'
Roque Olsen Image 15'
Di Stéfano Image 22'
Roque Olsen Image 43'
Castaño Image 65'
Gento Image 70'
Report Zárraga Image 20' (own goal)
Carlos Torres Image 77'
Azpeitia Image 89'
Stadium: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu
Referee: Fombona Fernandez
22 January 1956 17 Atletico Bilbao 3–1 Real Madrid Bilbao
Gainza Image 3'
Maguregui Image 45'
Marcaida Image 77'
Report Roque Olsen Image 60' Stadium: San Mamés
Referee: Azon Roma
5 February 1956 19 Cultural Leonesa 0–4 Real Madrid León
Report Roque Olsen Image 67'
Di Stéfano Image 68'
Rial Image 75'
Rial Image 88'
Stadium: La Puentecilla
Referee: Fombona Fernandez
9 February 1956 18 Real Madrid 7–1 Español Madrid
Di Stéfano Image 18'
Roque Olsen Image 28'
Manolín Image 38'
Gento Image 44' (pen.)
Di Stéfano Image 58'
Di Stéfano Image 80'
Di Stéfano Image 84'
Report Mauri Image 89' Stadium: Nuevo Chamartín
Referee: Rivero Lecuona
12 February 1956 20 Real Madrid 2–0 Real Sociedad Madrid
Di Stéfano Image 22'
Gento Image 84'
Report Stadium: Chamartín
Referee: Arque Martin
19 February 1956 21 Atlético Madrid 1–0 Real Madrid Madrid
Report Stadium: Metropolitano
Referee: Mosquera Maceiras
26 February 1956 22 Real Madrid 7–1 Real Murcia Madrid
Gento Image 17'
Gento Image 30'
Di Stéfano Image 33'
Marsal Image 48'
Marsal Image 49'
Marsal Image 65'
Hector Rial Image 70'
Report Magritas Image 79' Stadium: Chamartín
Referee: Blanco Perez
4 March 1956 23 Deportivo La Coruña 0–2 Real Madrid A Coruña
Report Rubio Image 45'
Marsal Image 67'
Stadium: Estadio Riazor
Referee: Rivero Lecuona
11 March 1956 24 Real Madrid 4–1 Hércules CF Madrid
Rial Image 44'
Marsal Image 57'
Rial Image 72'
Di Stéfano Image 75'
Report Xirau Image 32' Referee: Ortiz de Mendibil
18 March 1956 25 FC Barcelona 2–0 Real Madrid Barcelona
Report Stadium: Camp de Les Corts
Referee: Mosquera Maceiras
25 March 1956 26 Real Madrid 5–0 Deportivo Alavés Madrid
Marsal Image 14'
Mateos Image 24'
Di Stéfano Image 47'
Joseíto Image 62'
Gento Image 77'
Report Stadium: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu
Referee: Fombona Fernandez
1 April 1956 27 Real Valladolid 2–2 Real Madrid Valladolid
Valdés Image 24'
Domingo Image 39'
Report Joseíto Image 8'
Di Stéfano Image 16'
Referee: Garcia Fernandez
8 April 1956 28 Real Madrid 3–4 Sevilla CF Madrid
Report
  • Pepillo Image 2', 38'
  • Guillamón Image 17', 49'
Stadium: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu
Referee: Rivero Lecuona
15 April 1956 29 Real Madrid 6–0 Las Palmas Madrid
Di Stéfano Image 29'
Di Stéfano Image 44'
Rial Image 51'
Rial Image 83'
Di Stéfano Image 85'
Joseíto Image 89'
Report Stadium: Estadio Santiago Bernabéu
Referee: Ortiz de Mendibil
22 April 1956 30 Valencia CF 2–1 Real Madrid Valencia
Vila Image 44'
Pla Image 55'
Mestre red cross icon
Report Di Stéfano Image 64' Stadium: Estadio Mestalla
Referee: Azon Roma

Copa del Generalísimo

[edit]

Round of 16

[edit]
6 May 1956 Real Madrid 5–0 Real Sociedad Madrid
Stadium: Chamartín
13 May 1956 Real Sociedad 1–2 Real Madrid San Sebastián

Quarter-finals

[edit]
20 May 1956 Real Madrid 4–1 Real Valladolid Madrid
Stadium: Chamartín
27 May 1956 Real Valladolid 2–4 Real Madrid Valladolid

Semi-finals

[edit]
9 June 1956 Real Madrid 2–2 Athletic Bilbao Madrid
Stadium: Chamartín
17 June 1956 Athletic Bilbao 3–2
(5–4 agg.)
Real Madrid Bilbao

European Cup

[edit]

Round of 16

[edit]
8 September 1955 Servette Switzerland 0–2 Spain Real Madrid Charmilles Stadium, Geneva
16:45 (CET) Report Muñoz Image 74'
Rial Image 89'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Robert Sautelle (France)
12 October 1955 Real Madrid Spain 5–0 Switzerland Servette Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid
16:30 (CET) Di Stéfano Image 29', 61'
Iglesias Image 44'
Rial Image 46'
Molowny Image 54'
Report Attendance: 40,318
Referee: Riccardo Pieri (Italy)

Quarter-finals

[edit]
25 December 1955 Real Madrid Spain 4–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid
Castaño Image 12', 23'
Gento Image 36'
Di Stéfano Image 70'
Report Attendance: 105,532
Referee: Dean Harzic (France)
29 January 1956 Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 3–0 Spain Real Madrid Partizan Stadium, Belgrade
Milutinović Image 24', 87'
Mihajlović Image 46' (pen.)
Report Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Josef Gulde (Switzerland)

Semi-finals

[edit]
19 April 1956 Real Madrid Spain 4–2 Italy Milan Madrid
Rial Image 6'
Iglesias Image 25'
Olsen Image 40'
Di Stéfano Image 62'
Report Nordahl Image 9'
Schiaffino Image 30'
Stadium: Santiago Bernabéu Stadium
Attendance: 129,690
Referee: FranceDean Harzic
1 May 1956 Milan Italy 2–1 Spain Real Madrid Milan
Dal Monte Image 69' (pen.), 86' (pen.) Report Iglesias Image 65' Stadium: San Siro
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: AustriaErich Steiner

Final

[edit]
13 June 1956 Real Madrid Spain 4–3 France Stade de Reims Paris
20:30 CET Di Stéfano Image 14'
Rial Image 30', 79'
Marquitos Image 67'
Report Image 6' Leblond
Image 10' Templin
Image 62' Hidalgo
Stadium: Parc des Princes
Attendance: 38,239
Referee: EnglandArthur Edward Ellis

Statistics

[edit]

Squad statistics

[edit]
competition points total GD
G V N P Gf Gs
La Liga3830182108139+42
Copa del Generalísimo –6411146+8
European Cup –7502146+8
Total523661011355+58

Players statistics

[edit]

[5]

No. Pos Nat Player TotalPrimera Division1955–56 European Cup1956 Copa del Generalisimo
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
GK Spain ESP Alonso 36-5123-327-106-9
DF Spain ESP Marquitos 3722516160
DF Spain ESP Navarro 2101803000
DF Spain ESP Zárraga 4012707061
DF Spain ESP Lesmes 3302106060
MF Spain ESP Muñoz 3312207140
MF Spain ESP Joseíto 20121054364
FW Argentina ARG Olsen 201215104111
FW Argentina ARG Rial 382325157563
FW Argentina ARG Di Stefano 372930247500
FW Spain ESP Gento 42112977163
GK Spain ESP Berasaluce 8-77-71000
FW Spain ESP Marsal 118661042
DF Spain ESP Oliva 70601000
MF Spain ESP Molowny 82612100
DF Spain ESP Atienza 150603060
MF Spain ESP Becerril 1201002000
MF Spain ESP Manolín 121910030
MF Spain ESP Pérez Payá 15101050055
FW Spain ESP Castaño 1661342210
MF Spain ESP Rubio 61610000
FW Spain ESP Mateos 51510000

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "L'ÉQUIPE créé la Coupe d'Europe de football - l'ÉQUIPE - le blog". 21 July 2014. Archived from the original on 7 May 2022. Retrieved 7 June 2020.
  2. ↑ "Raymond Kopa". L'Équipe (in French). Paris. Retrieved 5 June 2019.
  3. ↑ "European Cup final results since 1956". Reuters. 23 May 2017. Archived from the original on 3 August 2019. Retrieved 2 August 2019.
  4. ↑ Copa del Rey 1956
  5. ↑ "Real Madrid temporada 1955–56". BDfutbol.com.