Jump to content

1961 Togolese constitutional referendum

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
1961 Togolese constitutional referendum
Image
9 April 1961 (1961-04-09)
Results
Choice
Votes %
Image Yes 560,258 99.62%
Image No 2,114 0.38%
Valid votes 562,372 99.60%
Invalid or blank votes 2,245 0.40%
Total votes 564,617 100.00%
Registered voters/turnout 627,688 89.95%

A constitutional referendum was held in Togo on 9 April 1961 alongside the general elections. The changes to the constitution would make the country a presidential republic with a directly elected President. It was approved by 99.62% of voters with a 90% turnout.[1]

Results

[edit]
ChoiceVotes%
For560,25899.62
Against2,1140.38
Total562,372100.00
Valid votes562,37299.60
Invalid/blank votes2,2450.40
Total votes564,617100.00
Registered voters/turnout627,68889.95
Source: African Elections Database

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Elections in Togo Archived 2013-03-06 at the Wayback Machine African Elections Database