Jump to content

1982–83 WHL season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1982–83 WHL season
LeagueWestern Hockey League
SportIce hockey
Teams14
Regular season
Scotty Munro Memorial TrophySaskatoon Blades (2)
Season MVPMike Vernon (Calgary Wranglers)
Top scorerDale Derkatch (Regina Pats)
Playoffs
Finals championsLethbridge Broncos (1)
  Runners-upPortland Winter Hawks
WHL seasons
1982–83 CHL season
LeagueCanadian Hockey League
SportIce hockey
Teams40
OHL
QMJHL
WHL
Memorial Cup
Finals championsPortland Winter Hawks (WHL) (1st title)
  Runners-upOshawa Generals (OHL)

The 1982–83 WHL season was the 17th season of the Western Hockey League (WHL). Fourteen teams completed a 72-game season. The Saskatoon Blades topped the regular season standings to capture their second Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy. In the playoffs, the Lethbridge Broncos won the President's Cup, defeating the Portland Winter Hawks in the championship series. The Broncos thus earned a berth in the 1983 Memorial Cup tournament. This was the first Memorial Cup to feature a host team as a fourth participant, and that host was the host Winter Hawks. Portland won the tournament, becoming the first American team to win the Memorial Cup title.[1]

The season was the first for the Nanaimo Islanders, after the Billings Bighorns relocated to Vancouver Island prior to the season. In addition, two expansion teams joined the WHL: the Prince Albert Raiders and the Kelowna Wings.

Team changes

[edit]

Regular season

[edit]

Final standings

[edit]
East Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1 x – Saskatoon Blades 72 52 19 1 467 303 105
2 x – Regina Pats 72 48 24 0 397 281 96
3 x – Calgary Wranglers 72 44 26 2 353 258 90
4 x – Winnipeg Warriors 72 42 30 0 347 321 84
5 x – Lethbridge Broncos 72 38 31 3 284 271 79
6 x – Medicine Hat Tigers 72 37 34 1 345 338 75
7 Brandon Wheat Kings 72 21 51 0 327 460 42
8 Prince Albert Raiders 72 16 55 1 312 455 33
Source: [citation needed]
x – qualified for playoffs
West Division
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1 x – Portland Winter Hawks 72 50 22 0 495 387 100
2 x – Victoria Cougars 72 47 24 1 444 335 95
3 x – Kamloops Junior Oilers 72 46 26 0 461 356 92
4 x – Seattle Breakers 72 24 47 1 319 418 49
5 Nanaimo Islanders 72 20 51 1 357 487 41
6 Kelowna Wings 72 12 57 3 299 531 27
Source: [citation needed]
x – qualified for playoffs

Scoring leaders

[edit]

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties in minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Dale DerkatchRegina Pats67849517962
Dean EvasonKamloops Junior Oilers707193164102
Kelly GlowaBrandon Wheat Kings68719216387
Roger KortkoSaskatoon Blades72629916179
Ken YaremchukPortland Winter Hawks665110916076
Randy HeathPortland Winter Hawks72826915152
Jim McGeoughNanaimo Islanders727656132126
Mark MorrisonVictoria Cougars58557513054
Dan HodgsonPrince Albert Raiders72567413066
Darren BoykoWinnipeg Warriors7249811308

1983 WHL Playoffs

[edit]

First round

[edit]
  • Saskatoon earned a bye
  • Regina earned a bye
  • Calgary defeated Medicine Hat 3 games to 2
  • Lethbridge defeated Winnipeg 3 games to 0

Division semi-finals

[edit]
  • Calgary defeated Regina 4 games to 1
  • Lethbridge defeated Saskatoon 4 games to 2
  • Portland defeated Seattle 4 games to 0
  • Victoria defeated Kamloops 4 games to 3

Division finals

[edit]
  • Lethbridge defeated Calgary 4 games to 2
  • Portland defeated Victoria 4 games to 1

WHL Championship

[edit]
  • Lethbridge defeated Portland 4 games to 1

WHL awards

[edit]
Most Valuable Player: Mike Vernon, Calgary Wranglers
Top Scorer - Bob Clarke Trophy: Dale Derkatch, Regina Pats
Most Sportsmanlike Player: Darren Boyko, Winnipeg Warriors
Top Defenseman - Bill Hunter Trophy: Gary Leeman, Regina Pats
Rookie of the Year - Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy: Dan Hodgson, Prince Albert Raiders
Top Goaltender - Del Wilson Trophy: Mike Vernon, Calgary Wranglers
Coach of the Year - Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy: Daryl Lubiniecki, Saskatoon Blades
Regular season champions - Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy: Saskatoon Blades

All-Star teams

[edit]
First TeamSecond Team
GoalMike VernonCalgary WranglersTodd LumbardRegina Pats
DefenseGary LeemanRegina PatsDoug BodgerKamloops Junior Oilers
Mike HeidtCalgary WranglersBob RouseLethbridge Broncos
CenterDale DerkatchRegina PatsKen YaremchukPortland Winter Hawks
Left WingRandy HeathPortland Winter HawksTodd StruebySaskatoon Blades
Right WingRich ChernomazVictoria CougarsLane LambertSaskatoon Blades

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Lapp, Richard; Macaulay, Alec (1997). The Memorial Cup: Canada's National Junior Hockey Championship. Madeira Park, British Columbia: Harbour Publishing. p. 208. ISBN 1-55017-170-4.
  • 2005–06 WHL Guide