Jump to content

1990 Ivorian presidential election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1990 Ivorian presidential election
Image
← 1985
28 October 1990
1995 →
Turnout69.16%
  Image Image
Candidate Félix Houphouët-Boigny Laurent Gbagbo
Party PDCI–RDA FPI
Popular vote 2,445,365 548,441
Percentage 81.68% 18.32%

President before election

Félix Houphouët-Boigny
PDCI–RDA

Elected President

Félix Houphouët-Boigny
PDCI–RDA

Presidential elections were held in Ivory Coast on 28 October 1990. They were the first multi-candidate presidential election in Ivorian history.[1] Opposition parties were legalized by authoritarian leader Félix Houphouët-Boigny, on 3 May 1990.[1] For the first time, Félix Houphouët-Boigny, president since independence in 1960, faced an opponent in longtime dissident Laurent Gbagbo, who had just returned from exile two years earlier. In an election married by violence and allegations of cheating and ballot stuffing,[2][3] Houphouët-Boigny was elected to a seventh five-year term, receiving 82% of the vote. Voter turnout was 69%.[4]

Houphouët-Boigny died on 7 December 1993, three years into his term. In line with the constitution, National Assembly president Henri Konan Bédié served as acting president for the remainder of Houphouët-Boigny's term. Bédié was elected president in his own right in 1995.

Results

[edit]
CandidatePartyVotes%
Félix Houphouët-BoignyDemocratic Party of Ivory Coast – African Democratic Rally2,445,36581.68
Laurent GbagboIvorian Popular Front548,44118.32
Total2,993,806100.00
Valid votes2,993,80698.19
Invalid/blank votes55,3271.81
Total votes3,049,133100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,408,80869.16
Source: Nohlen et al.

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 Widner, Jennifer A. (1991). "The 1990 Elections in Côte d'Ivoire". Issue: A Journal of Opinion. 20 (1): 31–40. doi:10.2307/1166771. ISSN 0047-1607.
  2. ↑ Noble, Kenneth B. (1990-10-30). "President Leads in Ivory Coast Election". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331.
  3. ↑ "Election Watch". Journal of Democracy. 2 (1): 113–116. 1991. ISSN 1086-3214.
  4. ↑ Dieter Nohlen, Michael Krennerich & Bernhard Thibaut (1999) Elections in Africa: A data handbook, p311 ISBN 0-19-829645-2