Jump to content

1992 Vyshcha Liha

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Vyshcha Liha
Season1992
Dates6 March – 17 June (regular season)
20 June – 21 June (play-offs)
ChampionsSC Tavriya Simferopol
1st title
RelegatedNyva Vinnytsia
Naftovyk Okhtyrka
Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk
Evis Mykolaiv
Temp Shepetivka
SKA Odesa
Champions LeagueTavriya Simferopol
Cup Winners' CupChornomorets Odesa
UEFA CupDynamo Kyiv
Matches182
Goals403 (2.21 per match)
Top goalscorer(12) Yuriy Hudymenko (Tavriya)
Biggest home winTavriya 6–0 Temp
Chornomorets 6–0 Nyva V.
Biggest away winEvis 1–6 Shakhtar
Highest scoringDnipro 4–3 SC Odesa
Evis 1–6 Shakhtar
Highest attendance36,000 – Tavriya–Dynamo (final)
Lowest attendance280 – Dynamo–Nyva T.
Average attendance5,703
← 1991

The 1992 Vyshcha Liha (Ukrainian: Чемпіонат серед команд вищої ліги) was the first football championship organized by the reformed Football Federation of Ukraine after the dissolution of the Soviet Union. The Football Federation of Ukraine, when organizing the competition, decided to shift its calendar to synchronize it with a common in Europe "fall-spring" and organized a short championship to secure berth spots for the 1992–93 European club competitions.

The newly formed competition involved the participation of Ukraine-based football "teams of masters" (professional teams) from the top All-Union football competitions, including the 1991 Soviet Vysshaya Liga teams.

The first two games of Round 1 took place on 6 March 1992 in Odesa, where local Chornomorets was hosting Karpaty, and Mykolaiv, where local Evis was playing against the visiting Temp.

Teams and organization

[edit]

League's formation and issues

[edit]

Composition

[edit]

The league and its calendar were adopted at the FFU Executive Committee session on 10 September 1991[1] with the ongoing 1991 season of the All-Soviet football competitions. It was established that the new league would consist of 20 teams divided into two groups.[1] Six clubs (last three from each group) were set to be relegated and replaced with the two best from the First League, thus reducing the league for the next season to 16. Winners of both groups were to play against one another for the national title. The league's final was originally planned to consist of two games (home and away), but later, due to scheduling of the Ukraine national football team's games, it was changed to one on a neutral field.[1]

To the league were included all Ukrainian clubs of the 1991 Soviet Top and First leagues (8 clubs), nine of eleven Ukrainian clubs out the 1991 Soviet Second League (all of them competed in the west zone), the two best teams of the 1991 Soviet Second (lower) League and the winner of the Ukrainian Cup.[1] The FFU president Viktor Bannikov was against to include the Ukrainian Cup winner into the top league.[1]

There were opponents of organization of the championship among the most notable was FC Metalurh Zaporizhya.[1] The FC Metalist Kharkiv was against with the condition if they would be relegated from the 1991 Soviet Top League.[1] Also against the championship was Yevhen Kucherevskyi[1] (FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk, one of few Ukrainian coaches who managed to win the Soviet Top League).

There were plenty of alternative propositions on the composition and the season's calendar, among which were from the president of Prykarpattia Anatoliy Revutskyi and the head coach of Temp Ishtvan Sekech.[1]

Calendar

[edit]

The championship started on March 6, about a month after the qualification rounds of another national tournament, the first edition of Ukrainian Cup. The first half of the season was scheduled to finish on April 19, with the second one to resume on April 25 (6 days intermission). The last round was to be played on June 17.

Considering such a schedule and the fact that the Ukrainian Cup competition was on the way simultaneously, the Ukrainian clubs had to forfeit their scheduled games in the Soviet Cup competition. In addition to that, Dynamo Kyiv also participated in the Champions League competition, which ended for Dynamo only on April 15. Each team this season had at least two games scheduled every week on average.

Considering other official games (outside of the league), FC Torpedo Zaporizhzhia and FC Dynamo Kyiv have played a record 26 games from February 18 through June 21, the most among the other clubs in the League.

Location of teams

[edit]
Locations of teams home grounds in Ukrainian Premier League 1992
Image Group A          Image Group B

Qualified teams

[edit]
Team League and position in 1991[1] Coach Replaced coach
Chornomorets Odesa Soviet Top League 4 Viktor Prokopenko
Dynamo Kyiv 5 Anatoliy Puzach
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 9 Mykola Pavlov Yevhen Kucherevsky
Shakhtar Donetsk 12 Valery Yaremchenko
Metalurh Zaporizhya 13 Ihor Nadein
Metalist Kharkiv 15 Leonid Tkachenko
Bukovyna Chernivtsi Soviet First League 5 Yukhym Shkolnykov
Tavriya Simferopol 6 Anatoliy Zayaev
Karpaty Lviv Soviet Second League, West 1 Stepan Yurchyshyn
Zorya-MALS Luhansk 2 Anatoliy Kuksov
Nyva Ternopil 4 Leonid Koltun
Nyva Vinnytsia 5 Valery Petrov Vyacheslav Hrozny
Torpedo Zaporizhzhia 7 Yevhen Lemeshko
Volyn Lutsk 8 Myron Markevych
SC Odesa 10 Serhiy Marusyn
Kremin Kremenchuk 13 Volodymyr Lozynskyi
Evis Mykolaiv 15 Ivan Balan
Naftovyk Okhtyrka Soviet Second League B, Zone 1
Championship of the Ukrainian SSR
1 Valery Dushkov
Prykarpattya 2 Yuriy Shuliatytskyi Ivan Krasnetskyi
Temp Shepetivka Soviet Second League B, Zone 1
Winner of Cup of the Ukrainian SSR
9 Ishtvan Sekech

Note:

Clubs' name changes

[edit]
  • Zorya-MALS Luhansk before the season carried the name Zorya Luhansk. A name extension was provided for sponsorship reasons.
  • Evis Mykolaiv before the season carried the name Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv.
  • SC Odesa changed its name from SKA Odesa on May 5, 1992, due to restructuring of the Soviet Odesa Military District and Armed Forces of Ukraine.

Stadiums

[edit]
Rank Stadium Club Capacity Highest
Attendance
Notes
1 Republican Stadium Dynamo Kyiv 100,000 5,000 Round 8 (Zorya-MALS)
2 Metalist Stadium Metalist Kharkiv 38,633 7,000 Round 15 (Dnipro)
3 Black Sea Shipping Central Stadium Chornomorets 34,362 9,500 Round 15 (Tavriya)
4 Shakhtar Stadium Shakhtar Donetsk 31,718 4,300 Round 20 (Tavriya)
5 Ukraina Stadium Karpaty Lviv 28,051 13,000 Round 3 (Tavriya)
Tavriya Simferopol 36,000 Final (Dynamo)
6 Central City Stadium Evis Mykolaiv 25,175 15,000 Round 4 (Chornomorets)
7 Meteor Stadium Dnipro 24,381 6,000 Round 13 (Dynamo)
8 Lokomotyv Stadium Nyva Vinnytsia 24,000 10,000 Round 17 (Shakhtar)
9 Avanhard Stadium Zorya-MALS 22,320 17,200 Round 14 (Dynamo)
10 Lokomotiv Stadium Tavriya Simferopol 19,978 3,500 Round 17 (Karpaty)
11 Dynamo Stadium Dynamo Kyiv 16,873 2,500 Round 17 (SC Odesa) as home ground in Round 12 and 17
12 AutoZAZ Stadium Torpedo Zaporizhzhia 15,000 5,000 Round 10 (Chornomorets)
13 City Stadium Nyva Ternopil 12,750 20,000 Round 10 (Dynamo)
14 Bukovyna Stadium Bukovyna Chernivtsi 12,000 14,000 Round 6 (Dynamo)
15 Metalurh Central Stadium Metalurh Zaporizhya 11,983 8,000 Round 1 (Shakhtar)
Dnipro 3,000 Playoff (Shakhtar)
16 Dnipro Stadium Kremin Kremenchuk 11,300 13,000 Round 14 (Chornomorets)
17 Avanhard Stadium Volyn Lutsk 10,792 20,000 Round 9 (Dynamo)
18 Elektron Stadium Prykarpattya 15,000 Round 5 (Dynamo)
19 Naftovyk Stadium Naftovyk Okhtyrka 5,256 4,500 Round 16 (Dnipro)
20 SKA Stadium SC Odesa 6,000 Round 4 (Dynamo)
21 Temp Stadium Temp Shepetivka 10,000 Round 8 (Shakhtar)

Managerial changes

[edit]

Managerial changes approximated

Team Outgoing head coach Date of replacement Table Incoming head coach
Nyva Ternopil UkraineMykhailo Dunets Pre season UkraineLeonid Koltun
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk UkraineYevhen Kucherevskyi March 10, 1992 1st (Group B) UkraineMykola Pavlov
Nyva Vinnytsia UkraineVyacheslav Hrozny March 28, 1992 10th (Group A) UkraineValery Petrov
Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk UkraineIvan Krasnetskyi April 1992 9th (Group B) UkraineYuriy Shuliatytskyi

First stage

[edit]

European qualification

[edit]
Tavriya SimferopolDynamo KyivChornomorets OdessaImage

Group A final standings

[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Tavriya Simferopol (C) 18 11 6 1 30 9 +21 28 Qualification to Final playoff
2 Shakhtar Donetsk 18 10 6 2 31 10 +21 26 Qualification to Third place playoff
3 Chornomorets Odesa[a] 18 9 7 2 30 12 +18 25 Qualification to Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round
4 Torpedo Zaporizhzhia 18 6 7 5 21 16 +5 19
5 Metalurh Zaporizhzhia 18 6 6 6 20 19 +1 18
6 Karpaty Lviv 18 5 6 7 15 18 −3 16
7 Kremin Kremenchuk 18 4 8 6 17 23 −6 16
8 Nyva Vinnytsia (R) 18 5 4 9 18 33 −15 14 Relegated to Ukrainian First League
9 Evis Mykolaiv (R) 18 3 4 11 12 29 −17 10
10 Temp Shepetivka (R) 18 2 4 12 9 34 −25 8
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd wins; 3rd goal difference
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ↑ Participant of the 1992 Ukrainian Cup Final
Home \ Away CHO EVS KRE KAR MZA NVI SHA TAV TMP TOR
Chornomorets Odesa — 2–1 1–1 2–2 2–0 6–0 3–0 0–0 3–1 2–1[a]
Evis Mykolaiv 1–2 — 0–0 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–6[b] 1–2 1–0 1–1
Kremin Kremenchuk 1–1 2–1 — 1–0 0–1 1–0 2–3 1–1 1–1 1–1
Karpaty Lviv 2–1 2–0 1–1 — 0–0 2–1 1–0 0–2 2–0 0–0
Metalurh Zaporizhzhia 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 — 4–1 1–1 2–2 3–1 0–1
Nyva Vinnytsia 0–0 2–0 4–2 3–0 1–1 — 0–0 0–1 0–0 3–1
Shakhtar Donetsk 0–0 2–0 2–0 1–0 2–0 5–0 — 0–0 2–0 0–0
Tavriya Simferopol 1–0 1–0 3–0 1–0 2–1 4–1 1–1 — 6–0 2–0
Temp Shepetivka 0–2 1–1 2–3 1–0 0–2 0–1 0–4 1–0 — 1–1
Torpedo Zaporizhzhia 0–2 2–0 0–0 2–1 3–0 4–0 1–2 1–1 2–0 —
Source: uafootball.net.ua
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ↑ The Round 12 match Chornomorets vs Torpedo was originally scheduled for 29 April. Still, because Chornomorets delegated their players for the Ukraine vs Hungary match, the game was postponed to 3 June. Similar accommodations were granted to Shakhtar as well as Dnipro and Dynamo in Group B.
  2. ↑ The Round 12 match Evis vs Shakhtar was originally scheduled for 29 April. Still, because Shakhtar delegated their players for the Ukraine vs Hungary match, the game was postponed to 3 June. Similar accommodations were granted to Chornomorets as well as Dnipro and Dynamo in Group B.

Notes:

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920
Chornomorets Odesa61335523332222222233
Evis Mykolaiv23567897898888889999
Kremin Kremenchuk24676666666666666667
Karpaty Lviv45889988787777777776
Metalurh Zaporizhya78453334543344444445
Nyva Vinnytsia89101010101010101010101091098888
Shakhtar Donetsk56212242224433333322
Tavriya Simferopol12121111111111111111
Temp Shepetivka810998779979991091010101010
Torpedo Zaporizhzhia107744455455555555554
Source: Aleksey Kobyzev's Web-Site (in Russian)

Group B final standings

[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Dynamo Kyiv 18 13 4 1 31 13 +18 30 Qualification to Final playoff
2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (O) 18 10 3 5 26 15 +11 23 Qualification to Third place playoff
3 Metalist Kharkiv[a] 18 8 5 5 21 16 +5 21
4 Nyva Ternopil 18 8 5 5 16 12 +4 21
5 Volyn Lutsk 18 8 2 8 24 21 +3 18
6 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 18 7 4 7 17 16 +1 18
7 Zorya-MALS Luhansk 18 6 5 7 23 23 0 17
8 Naftovyk Okhtyrka (R) 18 5 3 10 12 28 −16 13 Relegated to Ukrainian First League
9 Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk (R) 18 3 6 9 9 18 −9 12
10 Odesa (R) 18 3 1 14 15 32 −17 7
Source: [citation needed]
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd wins; 3rd goal difference
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ↑ Participant of the 1992 Ukrainian Cup Final
Home \ Away BUK DNI DYN MET NAF NVT ODE PIF VOL ZOR
Bukovyna Chernivtsi — 1–2 0–0[a] 0–1 3–0 2–1 3–1 0–0 2–1 3–1
Dnipro 0–1 — 0–1 2–1 2–0 4–1 4–3 1–0 3–0 2–0
Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 2–2 — 2–1 1–0 1–0[b] 4–2 2–0 2–0 2–1
Metalist Kharkiv 0–0 1–0 2–1 — 2–0 0–0 0–2 1–0 3–1 1–0
Naftovyk Okhtyrka 0–0 0–1 1–3 1–0 — 0–0 3–1 1–0 2–1 2–2
Nyva Ternopil 1–0 1–0 0–2 1–1 2–0 — 1–0 2–0 2–0[c] 2–0
SC Odesa 3–0 1–1 1–3 0–3 0–1 0–1 — 1–0 0–2 0–1
Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk 0–1 0–1[d] 0–0 1–1 4–1 0–0 1–0 — 0–0 2–1
Volyn Lutsk 2–0 1–0 2–3[e] 3–1[f] 3–0 1–0 3–0 1–1 — 2–0
Zorya-MALS Luhansk 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 3–0 1–1 1–0 4–0 2–1 —
Source: uafootball.net.ua
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Notes:
  1. ↑ The Round 6 match Bukovyna vs Dynamo was originally scheduled for 30 March. Still, because Dynamo had a scheduled game in the 1991–92 European Cup group stage against Benfica on 1 April, the game was postponed to 23 April.
  2. ↑ The Round 12 match Dynamo vs Nyva was originally scheduled for 29 April. Still, because Dynamo delegated their players for the Ukraine vs Hungary match, the game was postponed to 14 May. Similar accommodations were granted to Dnipro as well as Chornomorets and Shakhtar in Group A.
  3. ↑ The Round 16 match Nyva vs Volyn was originally scheduled for 21 May. But because both teams had a bye on the matchday, the game took place early on 2 May.
  4. ↑ The Round 12 match Prykarpattia vs Dnipro was originally scheduled for 29 April. Still, because Dnipro delegated their players for the Ukraine vs Hungary match, the game was postponed to 14 May. Similar accommodations were granted to Dynamo as well as Chornomorets and Shakhtar in Group A.
  5. ↑ The Round 9 match Volyn vs Dynamo was originally scheduled for 16 April. Still, because Dynamo had a scheduled game in the 1991–92 European Cup group stage against Sparta on 15 April, the game was postponed to 3 June.
  6. ↑ The Round 13 match Volyn vs Metalist was originally scheduled for 7 May. But because both teams had a bye on the matchday, the game took place early on 16 April (Round 9).

Notes:

Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920
Bukovyna Chernivtsi21121112223222453456
Dnipro14777454532233222222
Dynamo Kyiv22312221111111111111
Metalist Kharkiv73233533354466634333
Naftovyk Okhtyrka45666885646788888988
Nyva Ternopil77444667485655345544
Odesa9109910101010101010101010101010101010
Ivano-Frankivsk56888778999999999899
Volyn Lutsk57544346778544566765
Zoria Luhansk1099109999867877777677
Source: Aleksey Kobyzev's Web-Site (in Russian)

Second stage

[edit]

Championship playoff

[edit]

MATCH OFFICIALS

  • Assistant referees:

MATCH RULES

  • 90 minutes.
  • 30 minutes of extra-time if necessary.
  • Penalty shoot-out if scores still level.
  • Seven named substitutes
  • Maximum of 3 substitutions.

Tavriya Simferopol qualified for 1992–93 European Cup Preliminary round and Dynamo Kyiv qualified for 1992–93 UEFA Cup First round.

Third place playoff

[edit]

Season statistics

[edit]

Top scorers

[edit]
Rank Player Club Goals[4]
(Pen.)
1 Ukraine Yuriy Hudymenko Tavriya Simferopol 12
2 Ukraine Timerlan Huseinov Zorya-MALS Luhansk 11
3 Ukraine Serhii Rebrov Shakhtar Donetsk 10
Ukraine Ivan Hetsko Chornomorets Odesa 10 (6)
5 Ukraine Oleksandr Zayats Torpedo Zaporizhzhia 9 (3)
6 Ukraine Serhiy Shevchenko Tavriya Simferopol 8 (2)
7 Ukraine Yuriy Hrytsyna Dynamo Kyiv 7
Ukraine Ivan Korponay Kremin Kremenchuk 7
Ukraine Serhiy Husyev Chornomorets Odesa 7 (1)
Ukraine Oleh Salenko Dynamo Kyiv 7 (3)

Clean sheets

[edit]
Rank Player Club Clean
sheets
1 Ukraine Dmytro Shutkov Shakhtar Donetsk 11
Ukraine Oleh Kolesov Tavriya Simferopol 11
3 Ukraine Ihor Moiseyev Torpedo Zaporizhia 8
Ukraine Oleksandr Pomazun Metalist Kharkiv 8
Ukraine Anatoliy Chystov Nyva Ternopil 8
Ukraine Mykhailo Burch Volyn Lutsk 8

Hat-tricks

[edit]
PlayerForAgainstResultDate
Ukraine Ivan Hetsko
6–0
4 April 1992[5]
Ukraine Pavlo Shkapenko
4–1
28 April 1992[6]
Ukraine Serhii Rebrov
1–6
3 June 1992[7]
Ukraine Yuriy Hudymenko*
6–0
9 June 1992[8]
Ukraine Yuriy Hrytsyna
1–3
17 June 1992[9]

Notes:

  • (*) Asterisk identifies players who scored four goals (poker).

Medal squads

[edit]

(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)

1. SC Tavria Simferopol
Goalkeepers: Oleh Kolesov (19 / -9), Russia Dmitriy Gulenkov (1).

Defenders: Mykola Turchynenko (19), Oleksandr Holovko (18), Ihor Volkov (17 / 1), Lithuania Vidmantas Vyšniauskas (15), Russia Yuriy Getikov (14), Sefer Alibayev (9), Serhiy Voronezhsky (7), Russia Dmitriy Smirnov (5).
Midfielders: Andriy Oparin (19 / 1), Vladislav Novikov (18 / 1), Yuriy Mikhailus (2), Oleksandr Kundenok (2), Serhiy Yesin (1).
Forwards: Russia Sergei Gladyshev (19 / 6), Yuriy Hudymenko (18 / 12), Serhiy Shevchenko (18 / 8), Uzbekistan Sergey Andreev (15 / 2), Toliat Sheykhametov (7), Russia Marat Mulashev (2).

Manager: Anatoliy Zayayev.

Transferred out during the season: Marat Mulashev (to Russia Rubin Kazan), Oleksandr Kundenok (to Polissya Zhytomyr).

2. FC Dynamo Kyiv
Goalkeepers: Lithuania Valdemaras Martinkėnas (10 / -7), Ihor Kutepov (9 / -7).

Defenders: Andriy Annenkov (17), Serhiy Zayets (15 / 1), Anatoliy Bezsmertny (14), Oleh Luzhnyi (13 / 2), Serhiy Shmatovalenko (9), Akhrik Tsveyba (9), Lithuania Gintaras Kvitkauskas (6), Armenia Ervand Sukiasian (5 / 2), Russia Andrey Aleksanenkov (2).
Midfielders: Volodymyr Sharan (19 / 2), Yuriy Moroz (19), Stepan Betsa (14 / 1), Pavlo Yakovenko (12 / 1), Oleh Volotek (11 / 2), Serhiy Kovalets (12 / 1).
Forwards: Oleh Salenko (16 / 7), Yuriy Hritsyna (13 / 7), Oleh Matveyev (10 / 1), Russia Valeriy Yesipov (6), Viktor Leonenko (5 / 3).

Manager: Anatoliy Puzach.

Transferred out during the season: ?.

3. FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Goalkeepers: Valeriy Horodov (19 / -17), Mykola Medin.

Defenders: Serhiy Diriavka (17), Volodymyr Horily (17), Volodymyr Bahmut (14 / 3), Serhiy Bezhenar (9 / 2), Serhiy Mamchur (9), Andriy Yudin (8).
Midfielders: Andriy Polunin (17 / 2), Russia Oleksandr Zakharov (17 / 2), Yevhen Pokhlebayev (16), Oleksiy Sasko (16), Yuriy Maksymov (14 / 3), Vadym Tyshchenko (13 / 2), Dmytro Mykhailenko (1), Oleksandr Omelchuk (1).
Forwards: Valentyn Moskvin (19 / 3), Serhiy Konovalov (14 / 5), Serhiy Dumenko (7 / 4), Oleksandr Palianytsia (7 / 1), Russia Vladimir Lebed (7 / 1), Oleksandr Tiehayev (2).

Manager: Yevhen Kucherevsky (until March 15 (3 games)), Mykola Pavlov (since March 15 (15 games)).

Transferred out during the season: Russia Vladimir Lebed (to Krystal Kherson).

Note: Players in italic are whose playing position is uncertain.

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Mylenko, V. First steps in Ukrainian club football (Первые шаги украинского клубного футбола). Football.ua. 26 November 2010.
  2. ↑ "Historical protocol" (in Russian). Kobyzev, Aleksey. 2006-05-31. Retrieved 2009-10-07.
  3. 1 2 20 years Tavria became the first champion of Ukraine. SK Tavria press release. June 21, 2012. (photos)
  4. ↑ Top scorers (Бомбардиры).uafootball.net.ua
  5. ↑ "Hat-tricks". uafootball.net. 4 April 1992. Retrieved 7 September 2014.
  6. ↑ "Hat-tricks". uafootball.net. 28 April 1992. Retrieved 7 September 2014.
  7. ↑ "Hat-tricks". uafootball.net. 3 June 1992. Retrieved 7 September 2014.
  8. ↑ "Hat-tricks". uafootball.net. 9 June 1992. Retrieved 7 September 2014.
  9. ↑ "Hat-tricks". uafootball.net. 17 June 1992. Retrieved 7 September 2014.
[edit]