Jump to content

2000–01 Montreal Canadiens season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2000–01 Montreal Canadiens
Division5th Northeast
Conference11th Eastern
2000–01 record28–40–8–6
Home record15–20–4–2
Road record13–20–4–4
Goals for206
Goals against232
Team information
General managerRejean Houle (Oct.–Nov.)
Andre Savard (Nov.–Apr.)
CoachAlain Vigneault (Oct.–Nov.)
Michel Therrien (Nov.–Apr.)
CaptainSaku Koivu
ArenaMolson Centre
Average attendance20,105 (94.5%)
Minor league affiliatesQuebec Citadelles
Tallahassee Tiger Sharks
Team leaders
GoalsBrian Savage (21)
AssistsSaku Koivu
Oleg Petrov (30)
PointsSaku Koivu
Oleg Petrov (47)
Penalty minutesSheldon Souray (95)
Plus/minusKarl Dykhuis (+9)
WinsJose Theodore (20)
Goals against averageMathieu Garon (2.44)

The 2000–01 Montreal Canadiens season was the club's 92nd season of play. The club finished fifth in the Northeast Division and did not qualify for the Stanley Cup playoffs for a third consecutive season, marking the first such drought for the franchise since the 1919–20 season to the 1921–22 season .[1]

Regular season

[edit]
  • After a loss to the Washington Capitals on November 17, the Canadiens had the worst record in the NHL. The two expansion teams, Minnesota and Columbus were ahead of them in the standings. After losing to the Toronto Maple Leafs on home ice on November 18, Rejean Houle and Alain Vigneault were fired.[2] On November 20, Andre Savard was made the new general manager, while Michel Therrien of the Quebec Citadelles became the new head coach.[3] Despite the changes, the Canadiens had one win, ten losses and two ties in the month of December.
  • At the end of December, Dan O'Neill, president of Molson met with George N. Gillett, Jr. Gillett had shown interest in the Florida Panthers, New York Islanders, Ottawa Senators, and the Phoenix Coyotes.[4] After the meeting, Gillett agreed to be the new owner.[3] Gillett acquired the Molson Centre and eighty percent of the franchise for two hundred and seventy-five million dollars.[5]
  • February 13, 2001: Patrick Roy made his first visit to Montreal since breaking Terry Sawchuk's record for most wins by a goaltender. Roy had won 289 games with Montreal, and the Canadiens held a pregame ceremony for Roy.[6]
  • The Canadiens allowed the fewest short-handed goals during the regular season, with just three.[7]

Final standings

[edit]
Northeast Division[8]
No. CR GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
12Ottawa Senators82482194274205109
25Buffalo Sabres8246305121818498
37Toronto Maple Leafs82372911523220790
49Boston Bruins8236308822724988
511Montreal Canadiens8228408620623270

Note: CR = Conference rank; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL=Overtime loss; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points
         Bolded teams qualified for the playoffs.

Eastern Conference[9]
R Div GP W L T OTL GF GA Pts
1 Z- New Jersey DevilsAT824819123295195111
2 Y- Ottawa SenatorsNE82482194274205109
3 Y- Washington CapitalsSE82412710423321196
4 X- Philadelphia FlyersAT824325113240207100
5 X- Buffalo SabresNE8246305121818498
6 X- Pittsburgh PenguinsAT8242289328125696
7 X- Toronto Maple LeafsNE82372911523220790
8 X- Carolina HurricanesSE8238329321222588
8.5
9 Boston BruinsNE8236308822724988
10 New York RangersAT8233435125029072
11 Montreal CanadiensNE8228408620623270
12 Florida PanthersSE82223813920024666
13 Atlanta ThrashersSE82234512221128960
14 Tampa Bay LightningSE8224476520128059
15 New York IslandersAT8221517318526852

Divisions: AT – Atlantic, NE – Northeast, SE – Southeast

Z – Clinched conference; Y – Clinched division; X – Clinched playoff spot

Schedule and results

[edit]
2000–01 regular season[10]
October: 4–5–2–0 (home: 4–1–1–0; road: 0–4–1–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordPointsRecap
1October 6, 20004–8@ New Jersey Devils0–1–0–00L
2October 7, 20000–2@ Toronto Maple Leafs0–2–0–00L
3October 10, 20005–2Edmonton Oilers1–2–0–02W
4October 11, 20001–3@ New York Rangers1–3–0–02L
5October 14, 20005–4 OTChicago Blackhawks2–3–0–04W
6October 17, 20004–3Buffalo Sabres3–3–0–06W
7October 19, 20003–3 OT@ Philadelphia Flyers3–3–1–07T
8October 21, 20005–2Carolina Hurricanes4–3–1–09W
9October 24, 20002–2 OTMinnesota Wild4–3–2–010T
10October 27, 20001–2@ New York Islanders4–4–2–010L
11October 28, 20001–2New York Islanders4–5–2–010L
November: 5–10–0–0 (home: 1–6–0–0; road: 4–4–0–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordPointsRecap
12November 1, 20002–4Detroit Red Wings4–6–2–010L
13November 3, 20004–5@ Buffalo Sabres4–7–2–010L
14November 4, 20002–5New York Rangers4–8–2–010L
15November 8, 20004–2@ Florida Panthers5–8–2–012W
16November 10, 20001–3@ Tampa Bay Lightning5–9–2–012L
17November 11, 20000–2@ Dallas Stars5–10–2–012L
18November 14, 20000–1Tampa Bay Lightning5–11–2–012L
19November 17, 20003–4@ Washington Capitals5–12–2–012L
20November 18, 20001–6Toronto Maple Leafs5–13–2–012L
21November 21, 20001–4Florida Panthers5–14–2–012L
22November 23, 20006–0@ Atlanta Thrashers6–14–2–014W
23November 25, 20003–5Buffalo Sabres6–15–2–014L
24November 27, 20003–2Atlanta Thrashers7–15–2–016W
25November 29, 20003–2@ Edmonton Oilers8–15–2–018W
26November 30, 20004–3@ Vancouver Canucks9–15–2–020W
December: 1–8–2–2 (home: 1–5–1–0; road: 0–3–1–2)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordPointsRecap
27December 2, 20001–1 OT@ Calgary Flames9–15–3–021T
28December 5, 20002–3Buffalo Sabres9–16–3–021L
29December 8, 20000–1@ Ottawa Senators9–17–3–021L
30December 9, 20002–4Ottawa Senators9–18–3–021L
31December 13, 20001–3Calgary Flames9–19–3–021L
32December 15, 20001–2@ New Jersey Devils9–20–3–021L
33December 16, 20004–4 OTPittsburgh Penguins9–20–4–022T
34December 18, 20000–2Columbus Blue Jackets9–21–4–022L
35December 21, 20004–2Nashville Predators10–21–4–024W
36December 23, 20002–5Toronto Maple Leafs10–22–4–024L
37December 27, 20002–3@ Vancouver Canucks10–23–4–024L
38December 30, 20002–3 OT@ Edmonton Oilers10–23–4–125OTL
39December 31, 20004–5 OT@ Calgary Flames10–23–4–226OTL
January: 7–5–1–1 (home: 4–2–1–1; road: 3–3–0–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordPointsRecap
40January 2, 20013–0@ New York Islanders11–23–4–228W
41January 5, 20014–3@ Pittsburgh Penguins12–23–4–230W
42January 6, 20013–4@ Ottawa Senators12–24–4–230L
43January 10, 20011–2Boston Bruins12–25–4–230L
44January 12, 20013–0@ Atlanta Thrashers13–25–4–232W
45January 13, 20015–2Phoenix Coyotes14–25–4–234W
46January 16, 20012–3 OTCarolina Hurricanes14–25–4–335OTL
47January 18, 20013–1Tampa Bay Lightning15–25–4–337W
48January 20, 20012–2 OTNew York Rangers15–25–5–338T
49January 23, 20012–5St. Louis Blues15–26–5–338L
50January 24, 20011–3@ Pittsburgh Penguins15–27–5–338L
51January 27, 20014–2Washington Capitals16–27–5–340W
52January 28, 20014–1Ottawa Senators17–27–5–342W
53January 31, 20012–4@ New York Rangers17–28–5–342L
February: 5–6–0–1 (home: 2–3–0–1; road: 3–3–0–0)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordPointsRecap
54February 1, 20013–0@ Boston Bruins18–28–5–344W
55February 6, 20010–4New Jersey Devils18–29–5–344L
56February 10, 20015–3New York Islanders19–29–5–346W
57February 11, 20014–3@ Buffalo Sabres20–29–5–348W
58February 13, 20012–3 OTColorado Avalanche20–29–5–449OTL
59February 17, 20013–6Washington Capitals20–30–5–449L
60February 18, 20010–4@ Ottawa Senators20–31–5–449L
61February 21, 20011–2Vancouver Canucks20–32–5–449L
62February 23, 20011–3@ Washington Capitals20–33–5–449L
63February 24, 20011–5@ Toronto Maple Leafs20–34–5–449L
64February 27, 20013–2@ Philadelphia Flyers21–34–5–451W
65February 28, 20014–2Pittsburgh Penguins22–34–5–453W
March: 5–5–3–1 (home: 2–2–1–0; road: 3–3–2–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordPointsRecap
66March 3, 20013–1Philadelphia Flyers23–34–5–455W
67March 6, 20013–4@ Los Angeles Kings23–35–5–455L
68March 7, 20012–4@ Mighty Ducks of Anaheim23–36–5–455L
69March 10, 20013–3 OT@ Phoenix Coyotes23–36–6–456T
70March 12, 20010–3@ San Jose Sharks23–37–6–456L
71March 14, 20016–3@ Carolina Hurricanes24–37–6–458W
72March 17, 20012–3Boston Bruins24–38–6–458L
73March 20, 20013–3 OTFlorida Panthers24–38–7–459T
74March 22, 20012–3 OT@ Boston Bruins24–38–7–560OTL
75March 24, 20012–3Atlanta Thrashers24–39–7–560L
76March 26, 20014–2@ Carolina Hurricanes25–39–7–562W
77March 28, 20012–2 OT@ Florida Panthers25–39–8–563T
78March 29, 20016–2@ Tampa Bay Lightning26–39–8–565W
79March 31, 20014–1Toronto Maple Leafs27–39–8–567W
April: 1–1–0–1 (home: 1–1–0–0; road: 0–0–0–1)
GameDateScoreOpponentRecordPointsRecap
80April 2, 20012–3 OT@ Boston Bruins27–39–8–668OTL
81April 5, 20013–2 OTPhiladelphia Flyers28–39–8–670W
82April 7, 20010–2New Jersey Devils28–40–8–670L

Legend: W Win (2 points) L Loss (0 points) T Tie (1 point) OTL Overtime loss (1 point)

Player statistics

[edit]

Scoring

[edit]
  • Position abbreviations: C = Centre; D = Defence; G = Goaltender; LW = Left wing; RW = Right wing
  • † = Joined team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, signing) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Canadiens only.
  • ‡ = Left team via a transaction (e.g., trade, waivers, release) during the season. Stats reflect time with the Canadiens only.
No. Player Pos Regular season
GP G A Pts +/- PIM
11Saku KoivuC54173047240
32Oleg PetrovRW81173047−1124
49Brian SavageLW62212445−1326
26Martin RucinskyLW57162238−566
43Patrice BriseboisD77152136−3128
14Trevor Linden‡RW57122133−252
63Craig DarbyC78121628−1716
25Chad Kilger†LW4391625−134
22Eric Weinrich‡D6061925−134
15Dainius Zubrus‡C49121224−730
79Andrei MarkovD6361723−618
8Jim CampbellRW5791120−353
37Patrick PoulinC5291120113
28Karl DykhuisD678917944
17Benoit BrunetLW3531114−412
56Stephane RobidasD656612014
78Eric LandryC514711−943
44Sheldon SourayD523811−1195
34Sergei Zholtok‡C3211011−158
20Richard Zednik†RW12369−210
47Juha LindC47347−44
51Francis BouillonD29066326
88Xavier DelisleC14325−56
45Arron AshamRW46235−959
54Patrick Traverse†D19235−810
38Jan Bulis†C12055−10
40Eric ChouinardLW1313400
52Craig RivetD26123−836
20P. J. Stock‡C20123−132
35Andrei BashkirovLW18033−20
24Christian LaflammeD39033−1142
55Matthieu DescoteauxD5112−24
39Johan Witehall†LW2611206
29Gino Odjick†RW13101044
60Jose TheodoreG591016
31Jeff HackettG190110
29Darryl Shannon‡D7011−46
23Francis Belanger†LW10000−329
83Eric BertrandLW300000
39Enrico Ciccone‡D3000−114
41Eric FichaudG20000
30Mathieu GaronG110000
46Matt HigginsC6000−22
71Mike RibeiroC200002
38Barry RichterD2000−12
61Jason WardRW12000312

Goaltending

[edit]
No. Player Regular season
GP W L T SA GA GAA SV% SO TOI
60Jose Theodore592029515461412.57.90923298
30Mathieu Garon11451233242.44.8972589
31Jeff Hackett194102477543.25.8870998
41Eric Fichaud20203243.87.875062

Awards and records

[edit]

Awards

[edit]
Type Award/honour Recipient Ref
League
(in-season)
NHL Player of the Week Trevor Linden (October 23) [11]
Team Jacques Beauchamp Molson Trophy Oleg Petrov [12]
Molson Cup Jose Theodore [13]

Milestones

[edit]
Milestone Player Date Ref
First game Mathieu Garon October 6, 2000 [14]
Andrei Markov
Eric Chouinard January 16, 2001
Matthieu Descoteaux February 11, 2001
Francis Belanger February 17, 2001

Transactions

[edit]

The Canadiens were involved in the following transactions from June 11, 2000, the day after the deciding game of the 2000 Stanley Cup Final, through June 9, 2001, the day of the deciding game of the 2001 Stanley Cup Final.[15]

Trades

[edit]
Date Details Ref
June 23, 2000 To Montreal Canadiens
  • Future considerations[a]
To Columbus Blue Jackets
  • 2nd-round pick in 2001
[16]
June 24, 2000 To Montreal Canadiens
  • 3rd-round pick in 2000
  • 4th-round pick in 2000
  • 5th-round pick in 2000
To Anaheim Mighty Ducks
  • 2nd-round pick in 2000
[15]
June 25, 2000 To Montreal Canadiens
  • 4th-round pick in 2000
To Pittsburgh Penguins
  • 4th-round pick in 2000
  • 5th-round pick in 2000
[17]
To Montreal Canadiens
  • 6th-round pick in 2000
To Buffalo Sabres
  • 5th-round pick in 2001
[15]
December 7, 2000 To Montreal Canadiens
To Philadelphia Flyers
[18]
December 18, 2000 To Montreal Canadiens
To Edmonton Oilers
[19]
February 21, 2001 To Montreal Canadiens
To Boston Bruins
[20]
March 13, 2001 To Montreal Canadiens
To Washington Capitals
[21]

Players acquired

[edit]
DatePlayerFormer teamTermViaRef
July 7, 2000 Eric BertrandNashville Predators1-yearFree agency[22]
Sylvain BlouinSt. Louis Blues2-yearFree agency[22]
Enrico CicconeEssen Mosquitoes (DEL)1-yearFree agency[22]
Eric LandrySan Jose Sharks1-yearFree agency[22]
P. J. StockNew York Rangers1-year[b]Free agency[22]
August 8, 2000 Xavier DelisleTampa Bay Lightning1-yearFree agency[23]
August 22, 2000 Jim CampbellSt. Louis Blues1-yearFree agency[24]
September 17, 2000 Darryl ShannonCalgary Flames1-yearFree agency[25]
January 12, 2001 Johan WitehallNew York RangersWaivers[26]
February 15, 2001 Francis BelangerQuebec Citadelles (AHL)2-yearFree agency[27]
April 11, 2001 Benoit GrattonCalgary FlamesWaivers[28]

Players lost

[edit]
DatePlayerNew teamVia[c]Ref
June 23, 2000 Frederic ChabotColumbus Blue JacketsExpansion draft[30]
Turner StevensonColumbus Blue JacketsExpansion draft[30]
July 1, 2000 Byron Briske[d]Contract expiration (UFA)[29]
Boyd Olson[e]Contract expiration (UFA)[29]
July 4, 2000 Shayne CorsonToronto Maple LeafsFree agency (III)[33]
July 5, 2000 Jim CumminsAnaheim Mighty DucksFree agency (UFA)[34]
July 27, 2000 Jesse BelangerNew York IslandersFree agency (UFA)[35]
August 14, 2000 Scott LachanceVancouver CanucksFree agency (UFA)[36]
September 9, 2000 Dave MorissetteLake Charles Ice Pirates (WPHL)Free agency (UFA)[37]
September 20, 2000 Trent McClearyRetirement[38]
September 29, 2000 Sylvain BlouinMinnesota WildWaiver draft[39]
N/A Jonathan DelisleQuebec Citadelles (AHL)Free agency (UFA)[40]
December 8, 2000 Enrico CicconeRetirement[41]
May 22, 2001 Johan WitehallEHC Chur (NLA)Free agency[42]
June 6, 2001 Juha LindSodertalje SK (SHL)Free agency[43]

Signings

[edit]
DatePlayerTermContract typeRef
July 7, 2000 Saku Koivu1-yearRe-signing[22]
Patrick Poulin3-yearRe-signing[22]
July 14, 2000 Andrei MarkovEntry-level[44]
August 1, 2000 Andrei Bashkirov1-yearRe-signing[45]
Matt Higgins1-yearRe-signing[45]
Mike McBain1-yearRe-signing[45]
Brian Savage1-yearRe-signing[45]
August 8, 2000 Craig Darby1-yearRe-signing[23]
August 29, 2000 Trent McCleary1-yearRe-signing[46]
September 1, 2000 Matthieu Descoteaux1-yearRe-signing[15]
Stephane Robidas1-yearRe-signing[15]
September 4, 2000 Sheldon Souray2-yearRe-signing[47]
September 6, 2000 Martin Rucinsky1-year[b]Re-signing[48]
September 7, 2000 Dainius Zubrus2-yearRe-signing[49]
September 20, 2000 Craig Rivet2-yearRe-signing[50]
October 3, 2000 Jose Theodore2-yearRe-signing[51]
March 29, 2001 Ron Hainsey3-yearEntry-level[52]
May 4, 2001 Oleg Petrov2-year[f]Extension[53]
May 23, 2001 Patrick Traverse3-yearExtension[54]
May 30, 2001 Patrice Brisebois1-yearExtension[55]
Marc-Andre Thinel3-yearEntry-level[55]
June 1, 2001 Jerome Marois3-yearEntry-level[56]
June 4, 2001 Gino Odjick2-year[g]Extension[57]

Draft picks

[edit]

Montreal's draft picks at the 2000 NHL entry draft held at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary, Alberta.[58]

Round # Player Nationality College/Junior/Club team (League)
113Ron HainseyImage United StatesUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell (Hockey East)
116Marcel HossaImage SlovakiaPortland Winterhawks (WHL)
378Jozef BalejImage SlovakiaPortland Winterhawks (WHL)
379Tyler HanchuckImage CanadaBrampton Battalion (OHL)
4109Johan EneqvistImage SwedenLeksands IF Jr. (Sweden)
4114Christian LarriveeImage CanadaChicoutimi Saguenéens (QMJHL)
5145Ryan GlennImage CanadaWalpole Jr. Stars (EJHL)
6172Scott SeligImage United StatesThayer Academy (USHS-MA)
6182Petr ChvojkaImage Czech RepublicHC Plzeň Jr. (Czech Republic)
8243Joni PuurulaImage FinlandHermes Mestis (Finland)
9275Jonathan GauthierImage CanadaRouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)

See also

[edit]

Notes

[edit]
  1. ↑ Columbus agreed to select Frederic Chabot in the expansion draft.
  2. 1 2 Club option for a second year.
  3. ↑ In parentheses is the player's free agency group on July 1 if applicable.[29]
  4. ↑ Briske retired.[31]
  5. ↑ Olson retired.[32]
  6. ↑ Option for a third year.
  7. ↑ Club option for a third year.

References

[edit]
  • "Montreal Canadiens 2000-01 roster and scoring statistics at hockeydb.com". www.hockeydb.com. Retrieved April 7, 2023.
  • "2000-01 Montreal Canadiens Roster, Stats, Injuries, Scores, Results, Shootouts". Hockey-Reference.com. Retrieved April 7, 2023.
  1. ↑ Dumont, Marc (July 9, 2019). "Are the Canadiens good enough? Here are some lingering options to improve the roster". The Athletic. Retrieved April 6, 2024.
  2. ↑ The Montreal Canadiens:100 Years of Glory, D'Arcy Jenish, p.294, Published in Canada by Doubleday, 2009, ISBN 978-0-385-66325-0
  3. 1 2 The Montreal Canadiens:100 Years of Glory, D'Arcy Jenish, p.295, Published in Canada by Doubleday, 2009, ISBN 978-0-385-66325-0
  4. ↑ The Montreal Canadiens:100 Years of Glory, D'Arcy Jenish, p.296, Published in Canada by Doubleday, 2009, ISBN 978-0-385-66325-0
  5. ↑ The Montreal Canadiens:100 Years of Glory, D'Arcy Jenish, p.298, Published in Canada by Doubleday, 2009, ISBN 978-0-385-66325-0
  6. ↑ Patrick Roy, winning, nothing else, p.457, by Michel Roy, translated by Charles Phillips, 2008, John Wiley & Sons, Mississauga, ON, ISBN 978-0-470-15616-2
  7. ↑ "2000-01 NHL Summary".
  8. ↑ "2000-2001 Division Standings". NHL.com. Retrieved July 15, 2012.
  9. ↑ "2000–2001 Standings by Conference". National Hockey League. Retrieved July 15, 2012.
  10. ↑ "2000-01 Montreal Canadiens Schedule". Hockey-Reference.com. Retrieved April 7, 2023.
  11. ↑ "Holdout Simon signs two-year deal with Caps". Tampa Bay Times. October 24, 2000. Retrieved April 23, 2023. PLAYER OF THE WEEK: Canadiens center Trevor Linden won for collecting eight points in three games.
  12. ↑ Montreal Canadiens 2014–2015 Media Guide, p.553
  13. ↑ Montreal Canadiens 2014–2015 Media Guide, p.552
  14. ↑ "2000-01 NHL Debuts". Hockey-Reference.com. Retrieved October 11, 2024.
  15. 1 2 3 4 5 "Hockey Transactions Search Results". www.prosportstransactions.com. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  16. ↑ "NHL - Expansion teams already wheeling and dealing". ESPN.com. June 24, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023. The Blue Jackets also acquired a second-round pick in the 2001 entry draft from Montreal in exchange for selecting goalie Frederic Chabot.
  17. ↑ "Brooks Orpik Leads Penguins' 2000 Draft Class". Pittsburgh Penguins. June 25, 2000. Archived from the original on June 27, 2001. Retrieved May 4, 2023. The Penguins made a trade at the start of the draft's second day on Sunday, dealing their fourth round pick (114th overall) to the Montreal Canadiens in exchange for Montreal's fourth-round (124th) and fifth-round (146th) picks.
  18. ↑ "Habs trade for Odjick". The Globe and Mail. December 8, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  19. ↑ "Zholtok dealt to Edmonton". Deseret News. December 18, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  20. ↑ "Bruins get Weinrich from Montreal - UPI Archives". UPI. February 21, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  21. ↑ "Canadiens acquire forwards Richard Zednik and Jan Bulis, and a first round pick in 2001". Montreal Canadiens. March 13, 2001. Archived from the original on April 20, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  22. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 "Koivu among Habs' new signees". TSN.ca. July 7, 2000. Archived from the original on October 28, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  23. 1 2 "tsn.ca: National Hockey League (NHL)". TSN.ca. Archived from the original on August 16, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023. Canadiens re-sign Darby, ink Delisle (Aug 8)
  24. ↑ "Canadian sign Campbell to 1-year deal - UPI Archives". UPI. August 22, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  25. ↑ "Canadiens sign a free-agent defenseman". Tampa Bay Times. September 18, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  26. ↑ "Canadiens claim Witehall off waivers - UPI Archives". UPI. January 12, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  27. ↑ "Belanger signs 2-year deal with Habs". TSN.ca. February 15, 2001. Archived from the original on July 11, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  28. ↑ Benoit Gratton at Hockey-Reference.com, retrieved May 6, 2023
  29. 1 2 3 "2000 NHL Free Agents". tsn.ca. July 1, 2000. Archived from the original on August 15, 2000. Retrieved May 1, 2023.
  30. 1 2 "NHL Expansion Draft List - UPI Archives". UPI. June 23, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  31. ↑ Byron Briske career statistics at EliteProspects.com, retrieved May 6, 2023
  32. ↑ Boyd Olson career statistics at EliteProspects.com, retrieved May 6, 2023
  33. ↑ "Maple Leafs sign two free agents - UPI Archives". UPI. July 4, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  34. ↑ "TRANSACTIONS". The New York Times. July 6, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023. ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS--Signed F Jim Cummins.
  35. ↑ "Islanders Sign Three Free Agents". AP NEWS. July 27, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  36. ↑ "Canucks sign Scott Lachance - UPI Archives". UPI. August 14, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  37. ↑ "Signing of Dave Morissette". Lake Charles Ice Pirates. September 9, 2000. Archived from the original on April 28, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  38. ↑ "McLeary decides to retire - UPI Archives". UPI. September 20, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  39. ↑ "FLYERS DEAL EATON TO PREDATORS FOR DRAFT PICK". Chicago Tribune. September 30, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023. The Minnesota Wild took forward Zdeno Ciger from the Nashville Predators and enforcer Sylvain Blouin from the Montreal Canadiens.
  40. ↑ Jonathan Delisle career statistics at EliteProspects.com, retrieved May 6, 2023
  41. ↑ "Canadiens' Ciccone Retires". AP NEWS. December 8, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  42. ↑ "Johan Witehall zum EHC Chur". EHC Chur (in German). May 22, 2001. Archived from the original on June 28, 2001. Retrieved May 27, 2023.
  43. ↑ "Nyheter". Södertälje SK (in Swedish). Archived from the original on November 8, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  44. ↑ "Habs sign D Andrei Markov". TSN.ca. July 14, 2000. Archived from the original on October 28, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  45. 1 2 3 4 "Habs sign Savage, three others". TSN.ca. August 1, 2000. Archived from the original on October 29, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  46. ↑ "McCleary re-signs with Habs". TSN.ca. August 29, 2000. Archived from the original on October 29, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  47. ↑ "Canadiens ink Souray to two-year deal". TSN.ca. September 4, 2000. Archived from the original on October 29, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  48. ↑ "Rucinsky re-ups with Montreal - UPI Archives". UPI. September 6, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  49. ↑ "Canadiens sign Dainius Zubrus". TSN.ca. September 7, 2000. Archived from the original on October 29, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  50. ↑ "PANTHERS 4, HURRICANES 2". Tampa Bay Times. September 21, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023. CANADIENS: Defenseman Craig Rivet was signed to a two-year deal.
  51. ↑ "Théodore inks deal". The Globe and Mail. October 4, 2000. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  52. ↑ "Canadiens sign first round pick defenceman Ron Hainsey". Montreal Canadiens. March 29, 2001. Archived from the original on April 20, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  53. ↑ "Candiens sign Petrov for two years - UPI Archives". UPI. May 4, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  54. ↑ "Three-year deal for Traverse - UPI Archives". UPI. May 23, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  55. 1 2 "Brisebois Signs With Montreal". AP NEWS. May 30, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  56. ↑ "TRANSACTIONS". The New York Times. June 2, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023. MONTREAL CANADIENS--Signed F Jerome Marois to a three-year contract.
  57. ↑ "Canadiens resign Gino Odjick". Montreal Canadiens. June 4, 2001. Archived from the original on June 28, 2001. Retrieved May 6, 2023.
  58. ↑ "2000 NHL Entry Draft Picks at hockeydb.com". www.hockeydb.com. Retrieved April 19, 2023.