Jump to content

2001–02 Sporting de Gijón season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Real Sporting
2001–02 season
ChairmanJuan Manuel Pérez Arango
ManagerPepe Acebal
StadiumEl Molinón
Segunda División6th
Copa del ReyRound of 16
Top goalscorerDavid Villa (18)
Average home league attendance11,586

The 2001–02 Sporting de Gijón season was the fourth consecutive season of the club in Segunda División after its last relegation from La Liga.

Overview

[edit]

After finishing the previous season, Pepe Acebal continued at the helm of the club. Real Sporting finished the season in the sixth position and was eliminated in the round of 16 by Villarreal of the Copa del Rey after beating previously Oviedo, in the first Asturian derby played in four years,[1] and La Liga team Deportivo Alavés.

Squad

[edit]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
1 GK Image ESP Juanjo
2 DF Image ESP Pablo Amo
3 DF Image ESP Borja
4 DF Image ESP Isma
5 MF Image ESP Raúl Lozano
6 FW Image ESP José Luis Soto
7 MF Image ESP Miguel Cobas
8 MF Image ESP Juan
9 FW Image ESP Míchel
10 MF Image RUS Igor Lediakhov
11 FW Image ESP Alberto
12 DF Image ESP Blin
No. Pos. Nation Player
14 MF Image ESP David Pirri
15 DF Image ESP José Manuel Aira
16 FW Image ESP David Villa
17 FW Image ESP Rubén Suárez
18 MF Image ESP Pablo Álvarez
19 FW Image ESP Miguel
20 DF Image ESP Chus Bravo
21 MF Image ESP Samuel
22 DF Image ESP Rafel Sastre
23 MF Image ESP Dani Borreguero
24 MF Image ESP Javier Dorado
25 GK Image ESP Juanjo Valencia

From the youth squad

[edit]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
28 DF Image ESP Jano
28 DF Image ESP Migue
30 GK Image ESP Daniel Lastra
No. Pos. Nation Player
31 MF Image ESP Gerardo
32 MF Image ESP Javi Fuego

Competitions

[edit]

La Liga

[edit]

Results by round

[edit]
Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233343536373839404142
GroundAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH
ResultLWLDWLLWDDWDLLDWWDLDDLWWWWLLWDDDWDDWLWWLWW
Position2061414101116131314111113151714121213131315121176810798106887776666
Source: BDFutbol
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

League table

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
4 Xerez 42 19 9 14 43 42 +1 66
5 Elche 42 17 14 11 52 39 +13 65
6 Sporting Gijón 42 17 13 12 57 47 +10 64
7 Oviedo 42 13 19 10 41 40 +1 58[a]
8 Eibar 42 14 16 12 41 27 +14 58[a]
Source: LFP - Liga Adelante
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th goal difference; 6th number of goals scored; 7th Fair-play points
Notes:
  1. 1 2 OVI 1–0 EIB; EIB 1–1 OVI

Matches

[edit]
26 August 2001 1 Xerez 1–0 Real Sporting Jerez de la Frontera
Mendoza Image 49' Summary Stadium: Chapín
Referee: Segura García
2 September 2001 2 Real Sporting 3–0 Badajoz Gijón
Juan Image 55', 66'
Isma Image 89'
Summary Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Teixeira Vitienes
9 September 2001 3 Numancia 3–1 Real Sporting Soria
Pacheta Image 15', 87'
Ojeda Image 57'
Summary Pablo Álvarez Image 49' Stadium: Los Pajaritos
Referee: Fernández Hinojosa
16 September 2001 4 Real Sporting 0–0 Albacete Gijón
Summary Corona Yellow card Yellow-red card 67' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Bello Rebolo
23 September 2001 7 Córdoba 1–2 Real Sporting Córdoba
Manolo Image 32' Summary Pablo Álvarez Image 18'
Míchuel Image 28'
Stadium: Nuevo Arcángel
Referee: Velasco Carballo
29 September 2001 6 Real Sporting 0–1 Elche Gijón
Aira Red card 84' Report Nino Image 50' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Paradas Romero
3 October 2001 7 Murcia 3–1 Real Sporting Murcia
Ismael Image 29'
Largo Image 71'
Godino Image 89'
Summary David Pirri Image 64' Stadium: La Condomina
Referee: Román González
20 October 2001 8 Real Sporting 2–1 Atlético Madrid Gijón
Lozano Image 46'
Lediakhov Image 89'
Summary Correa Image 16' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Rodado Rodríguez
14 October 2001 9 Polideportivo Ejido 2–2 Real Sporting El Ejido
Arpón Image 46'
Juan Jesús Image 53'
Report Aira Image 23'
Lozano Image 55'
Stadium: Santo Domingo
Referee: Ayza Gámez
21 October 2001 10 Real Sporting 1–1 Gimnàstic Gijón
Villa Image 19' Report Manolo Herrero Image 85' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Rubio Iniesta
28 October 2001 11 Oviedo 0–2 Real Sporting Oviedo
Geni football with red X 39'
Onopko Yellow card Yellow-red card 44'
Report Lozano Image 7'
Dorado Red card 38'
Villa Image 60'
Juan Yellow card Yellow-red card 88'
Stadium: Carlos Tartiere
Referee: Arcas Piqueres
3 November 2001 12 Real Sporting 1–1 Extremadura Gijón
Villa Image 24' Summary Moreno Image 34' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Rebollo Soto
7 November 2001 13 Racing Santander 2–1 Real Sporting Santander
Juanma Image 11'
Regueiro Yellow card Yellow-red card 37'
Bodipo Image 62'
Report Alberto Image 86' Stadium: El Sardinero
Referee: Rubinos Pérez
10 November 2001 14 Real Sporting 0–1 Burgos Gijón
Report Gálvez Image 82' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Valle Gil
17 November 2001 15 Jaén 3–3 Real Sporting Jaén
Pepelu Image 16', 50'
Goran Milošević Image 39'
Summary David Pirri Image 53'
Soto Image 74'
Míchel Image 82'
Alberto Yellow card Yellow-red card 85'
Stadium: La Victoria
Referee: Martínez Terrén
25 November 2001 16 Real Sporting 1–0 Eibar Gijón
Míchel Image 19' Summary Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Lizondo Cortés
2 December 2001 17 Racing Ferrol 1–2 Real Sporting Ferrol
Emery Image 35' Summary Lozano Image 4', 26' Stadium: A Malata
Referee: Jávega Jiménez
9 December 2001 18 Real Sporting 1–1 Leganés Gijón
Valencia Red card 5'
Dani Borreguero Image 32'
Lozano Red card 77'
Summary Gámiz Image 8' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: García Delgado
15 December 2001 19 Levante 4–3 Real Sporting Valencia
Ettien Red card 30'
Kaiku Image 49'
Fúriga Image 59'
Alberto Saavedra Image 85'
Josemi Image 89'
Report Villa Image 2'
Lozano Image 27'
Pablo Amo Image 65'
Stadium: Ciutat de València
Referee: Rodado Rodríguez
23 December 2001 20 Real Sporting 1–1 Salamanca Gijón
Dani Borreguero Image 38' Report Robert Image 47' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Moreno Delgado
6 January 2002 21 Recreativo 0–0 Real Sporting Huelva
Summary Juan Yellow card Yellow-red card 55' Stadium: Nuevo Colombino
Referee: Teixeira Vitienes
9 February 2002 22 Real Sporting 0–1 Xerez Gijón
David Pirri Red card 61' Summary Pineda Image 76' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Clos Gómez
20 January 2002 23 Badajoz 1–2 Real Sporting Badajoz
Jornet Image 22' Summary Villa Image 40', 49' Stadium: Nuevo Vivero
Referee: Pérez Lima
27 January 2002 24 Real Sporting 2–1 Numancia Gijón
Villa Image 16', 30' Summary Ojeda Image 89' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Valle Gil
3 February 2002 25 Albacete 1–2 Real Sporting Albacete
Simeón Image 23' Summary Villa Image 30', 75'
Sastre Yellow card Yellow-red card 59'
Stadium: Carlos Belmonte
Referee: Fernández Borbalán
6 February 2002 26 Real Sporting 3–0 Córdoba Gijón
Villa Image 23'
Míchel Image 25'
Pablo Álvarez Image 89'
Summary Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Tristante Oliva
10 February 2002 27 Elche 1–0 Real Sporting Elche
Meca Image 85' Summary Stadium: Manuel Martínez Valero
Referee: Segura García
17 February 2002 28 Real Sporting 0–1 Murcia Gijón
Summary Loreto Image 23' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Pérez Izquierdo
24 February 2002 29 Atlético Madrid 0–1 Real Sporting Madrid
Hibić Yellow card Yellow-red card 86' Summary David Pirri Image 86' Stadium: Vicente Calderón
Referee: Rebollo Soto
3 March 2002 30 Real Sporting 1–1 Polideportivo Ejido Gijón
Villa Image 40' Summary Changui Image 27' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Bello Rebolo
10 March 2002 31 Gimnàstic 1–1 Real Sporting Tarragona
Cuéllar Image 13' Summary David Pirri Image 2' Stadium: Nou Estadi
Referee: Fernández Hinojosa
17 March 2002 32 Real Sporting 0–0 Oviedo Gijón
Juan Red card 77' Summary Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Rodado Rodríguez
24 March 2002 33 Extremadura 1–2 Real Sporting Almendralejo
Jesús Vázquez Image 12' Summary Soto Image 11'
Villa Image 29'
Stadium: Francisco de la Hera
Referee: Velasco Carballo
31 March 2002 34 Real Sporting 1–1 Racing Santander Gijón
Soto Image 75'
Lozano Yellow card Yellow-red card 89'
Summary Txiki Image 9' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Ayza Gámez
7 April 2002 35 Burgos 0–0 Real Sporting Burgos
Summary Stadium: El Plantío
Referee: Paradas Romero
14 April 2002 36 Real Sporting 3–2 Jaén Gijón
Curro Montoya red-colored football 14' (o.g.)
Dani Borreguero Image 42'
Soto Image 59'
Summary Rueda Image 22'
Biscayzacú Image 84'
Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Jávega Jiménez
21 April 2002 37 Eibar 2–0 Real Sporting Eibar
Garitano Image 10'
Jorge Sánchez Image 60'
Summary Stadium: Ipurua
Referee: García Delgado
28 April 2002 38 Real Sporting 5–3 Racing Ferrol Gijón
Villa Image 9'
Jacob red-colored football 29' (o.g.)
Soto Image 43'
Cobas Red card 44'
Dorado Image 47'
Isma Image 70'
Summary Diawara Image 23'
Grozdić Image 53'
Redondo Image 63'
Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Pérez Lima
4 May 2002 39 Leganés 0–2 Real Sporting Leganés
Summary Chus Bravo Image 10'
Míchel Image 90'
Stadium: Butarque
Referee: Román González
11 May 2002 40 Real Sporting 0–1 Levante Gijón
Summary Roa Image 26'
Juanra Red card 52'
Tabaré Red card 73'
Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Fernández Hinojosa
19 May 2002 41 Salamanca 1–2 Real Sporting Villares de la Reina
Robert Image 47' Summary Villa Image 3', 28' Stadium: El Helmántico
Referee: Tristante Oliva
25 May 2002 42 Real Sporting 3–1 Recreativo Gijón
Villa Image 70', 90'
Soto Image 82'
Summary Epitié Image 88' Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Teixeira Vitienes

Copa del Rey

[edit]

Matches

[edit]
10 October 2001 Round of 64 Real Sporting 4–2 Oviedo Gijón
Pablo Amo Image 1'
David Pirri Image 16'
Villa Image 42', 76'
Report Óscar Álvarez Image 4'
Geni Image 91'
Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Pérez Izquierdo
28 November 2001 Round of 32 Real Sporting 2–0 Alavés Gijón
Soto Image 61', 75' Report Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: González Vázquez
12 December 2001 Round of 16
First leg
Real Sporting 2–4 Villarreal Gijón
Juanjo Red card 12'
Pablo Álvarez Image 28', 90'
Report Craioveanu Image 45'
Jorge López Image 61', 76'
Quique Martín Image 72'
Stadium: El Molinón
Referee: Pérez Burrull
19 December 2001 Round of 16
Second leg
Villarreal 3–1
(7–3 agg.)
Real Sporting Villarreal
Cagna Image 25'
Quique Martín Image 79', 85'
Report Soto Image 15'
Isma Red card
Stadium: El Madrigal
Referee: Téllez Sánchez

Squad statistics

[edit]

Appearances and goals

[edit]
No. Pos Nat Player TotalSegunda DivisiónCopa del Rey
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Spain ESP Juanjo 1309+103+00
2 DF Spain ESP Pablo Amo 41237+013+11
3 DF Spain ESP Borja 605+001+00
4 DF Spain ESP Isma 27224+122+00
5 MF Spain ESP Raúl Lozano 41630+862+10
6 FW Spain ESP José Luis Soto 35913+1863+13
7 MF Spain ESP Miguel Cobas 2007+1102+00
8 MF Spain ESP Juan 38236+022+00
9 FW Spain ESP Míchel 34516+1751+00
10 MF Russia RUS Igor Lediakhov 2015+1311+10
11 FW Spain ESP Alberto 25111+1212+00
12 DF Spain ESP Blin 000+000+00
14 MF Spain ESP David Pirri 35532+043+01
15 DF Spain ESP José Manuel Aira 25121+113+00
16 FW Spain ESP David Villa 442036+4182+22
17 FW Spain ESP Rubén Suárez 000+000+00
18 MF Spain ESP Pablo Álvarez 39529+633+12
19 DF Spain ESP Miguel 200+200+00
20 DF Spain ESP Chus Bravo 2119+1010+20
21 DF Spain ESP Samuel 908+001+00
22 DF Spain ESP Rafel Sastre 41038+003+00
23 MF Spain ESP Dani Borreguero 37329+533+00
24 DF Spain ESP Javier Dorado 38134+013+10
25 GK Spain ESP Juanjo Valencia 34033+001+00
28 DF Spain ESP Jano 100+100+00
29 DF Spain ESP Migue 100+000+10
30 GK Spain ESP Daniel Lastra 200+100+10
31 MF Spain ESP Gerardo 100+100+00
32 MF Spain ESP Javi Fuego 100+100+00

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "El Oviedo busca la revancha de la Copa del Rey" (in Spanish). El Mundo. 27 October 2001. Retrieved 22 March 2017.
[edit]