Jump to content

2003 Indiana Fever season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2003 Indiana Fever season
Head coachNell Fortner
ArenaConseco Fieldhouse
Results
Record16–18 (.471)
Place5th (Eastern)
Playoff finishDid not qualify

The 2003 Indiana Fever season was the franchise's 4th season in the WNBA and their final season under head coach, Nell Fortner. The Fever attempted to reach the postseason, but they missed the postseason for the third time in four seasons.

Offseason

[edit]

Dispersal Draft

[edit]
PickPlayerNationalityFormer team
7Sylvia Crawley (C)Image United StatesPortland Fire

WNBA draft

[edit]
RoundPickPlayerNationalityCollege/School/Team
16Gwen Jackson (F)Image United StatesTennessee
220DeTrina White (F)Image United StatesLSU
335Ashley McElhiney (G)Image United StatesVanderbilt

Regular season

[edit]

Season standings

[edit]
Eastern Conference W L PCT GB Home Road Conf.
Detroit Shock x259.735–13–412–518–6
Charlotte Sting x1816.5297.013–45–1212–12
Connecticut Sun x1816.5297.010–78–911–13
Cleveland Rockers x1717.5008.011–66–1113–11
Indiana Fever o1618.4719.011–65–1212–12
New York Liberty o1618.4719.011–65–1211–13
Washington Mystics o925.26516.03–146–117–17

Season schedule

[edit]
GameDateOpponentResultRecord
1 May 29 @ Charlotte L 57–66 0–1
2 May 31 Washington W 71–60 1–1
3 June 7 New York W 86–66 2–1
4 June 10 @ Seattle L 51–78 2–2
5 June 12 @ Los Angeles L 66–74 2–3
6 June 14 @ Sacramento W 79–67 3–3
7 June 17 Charlotte W 71–60 4–3
8 June 20 Connecticut W 84–74 5–3
9 June 21 @ Minnesota L 58–66 5–4
10 June 24 @ Detroit L 60–68 5–5
11 June 26 @ Connecticut W 94–90 (OT) 6–5
12 June 28 Seattle W 79–70 7–5
13 June 29 @ Cleveland L 53–66 7–6
14 July 2 Phoenix W 79–68 8–6
15 July 6 Detroit W 85–54 9–6
16 July 8 @ Houston L 56–60 9–7
17 July 10 New York W 76–69 10–7
18 July 16 Detroit L 68–70 10–8
19 July 20 @ New York L 65–73 10–9
20 July 23 San Antonio W 81–47 11–9
21 July 24 @ Washington W 80–75 12–9
22 July 26 Minnesota L 65–70 12–10
23 July 29 @ Washington W 92–91 (OT) 13–10
24 August 2 @ Detroit L 58–72 13–11
25 August 3 @ Connecticut L 55–66 13–12
26 August 7 Houston L 55–68 13–13
27 August 9 Cleveland L 62–66 13–14
28 August 10 @ Cleveland L 67–71 13–15
29 August 12 Washington L 80–84 13–16
30 August 16 Charlotte W 69–63 14–16
31 August 20 @ Charlotte L 50–80 14–17
32 August 22 @ New York W 64–51 15–17
33 August 23 Cleveland W 59–46 16–17
34 August 25 Connecticut L 62–72 16–18

Player stats

[edit]
PlayerGPREBASTSTLBLKPTS
Tamika Catchings342721147235671
Natalie Williams34255464321457
Kristen Rasmussen33115642415226
Stephanie McCarty284158346194
Kelly Schumacher349920724189
Coretta Brown304131214186
Niele Ivey273271297135
Nikki McCray345149372131
Coquese Washington20294814263
Bridget Pettis311984149
Sonja Henning23252914024
Leigh Aziz7910410
Zuzana Klimešová100002

[1]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "2003 Indiana Fever Stats".