Jump to content

2005–06 Cardiff City F.C. season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cardiff City
2005–06 season
ChairmanSam Hammam
ManagerDave Jones
Championship11th
FA CupThird round
League CupThird round
FAW Premier CupQuarter-finals
Top goalscorerLeague: Cameron Jerome (18)
All: Cameron Jerome (20)
Highest home attendance16,403 vs Plymouth Argyle (26 December 2005)
Lowest home attendance8,724 vs Ipswich Town (26 November 2005)
Average home league attendance11,802

During the 2005–06 season Cardiff City played in the Football League Championship. It was the club's third year in the Championship since being promoted from League One.

Season review

[edit]

Kit

[edit]

Cardiff ended a 3-year deal with Puma and changed to Spanish company Joma. Housing firm Redrow continued as the main shirt sponsor.

League

[edit]

Cardiff began their season with 1–0 loss to Ipswich Town but bounced back with a win at Leeds United before going four games without a win, breaking the streak with consecutive wins over Leicester City and Crystal Palace. On 22 October Cardiff recorded their biggest win of the season with a 6–1 victory over Crewe Alexandra but this was followed by two draws and a loss and by Christmas the sides form had seen them win just three out of thirteen games since the end of October.

The new year saw a continuation of Cardiff's poor form with a 5–1 defeat against Reading. Six wins from the final eighteen games of the season left Cardiff with a 12th-place finish.

League Cup

[edit]

Cardiff entered in round one, beating Colchester United 2–0 at the Colchester Community Stadium.[1] They claimed a victory in the second round over Macclesfield Town before being eliminated by Leicester City in the third round.[2]

FA Cup

[edit]

Cardiff were drawn against Premier League side Arsenal after entering the competition in the third round, suffering a 2–1 defeat at the Arsenal Stadium on 7 January.[3]

Squad statistics

[edit]
No. Pos Nat Player TotalChampionshipFA CupLeague CupFAW Premier Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK Scotland SCO Neil Alexander 480460101000
2 DF England ENG Jermaine Darlington 1007+20000010
3 DF England ENG Chris Barker 450410103000
4 MF Northern Ireland NIR Jeff Whitley 38032+20103000
5 DF England ENG Darren Purse 436395103100
6 DF England ENG Neil Cox 29221+62101000
7 MF England ENG Neal Ardley 33022+80101+1000
8 MF Wales WAL Jason Koumas 471342+212002+1100
9 FW Republic of Ireland IRL Alan Lee 2926+1920+103000
9 FW Scotland SCO Steve Thompson 144144000000
10 FW England ENG Cameron Jerome 47204418112100
11 MF Wales WAL Paul Parry 30111+161002+1000
12 DF Wales WAL Rhys Weston 33126+41003000
13 GK England ENG Tony Warner 0000000000
14 MF Republic of Ireland IRL Willie Boland 16011+40001000
15 DF Netherlands NED Glenn Loovens 36232+12102000
16 MF Wales WAL Joe Ledley 454423102100
17 MF England ENG Kevin Cooper 38231+52101000
18 MF Northern Ireland NIR Phil Mulryne 501+30000010
19 MF Finland FIN Toni Koskela 10000+100000
19 MF England ENG Riccardo Scimeca 18117+11000000
20 DF Wales WAL Byron Anthony 1100000011
21 DF Wales WAL Daniel Parslow 1000000010
22 FW Wales WAL Stuart Fleetwood 2000001010
23 GK Wales WAL Martyn Margetson 2000002000
24 MF Jamaica JAM Richard Langley 0000000000
24 FW England ENG Michael Ricketts 175175000000
24 FW Democratic Republic of the Congo COD Guylain Ndumbu-Nsungu 1204+70000010
25 FW England ENG Andy Campbell 0000000000
26 FW Italy ITA Andrea Ferretti 700+40000+3000
27 MF Wales WAL Nicky Fish 0000000000
28 MF Wales WAL Jon Kift 0000000000
29 MF Wales WAL Anthony Taylor 0000000000
30 GK Wales WAL Lee Worgan 1000000010
31 MF Wales WAL Darcy Blake 100+10000000
42 DF Wales WAL Joe Jacobson 200+10000010
49 MF Wales WAL Curtis McDonald 200+10000010

Transfers

[edit]

Summer transfers in

[edit]
Player Club Fee
Kevin Cooper Wolverhampton Wanderers Undisclosed
Neil Cox Watford Free
Andrea Ferretti Parma Undisclosed
Philip Mulryne Norwich City Free
Darren Purse West Bromwich Albion Undisclosed
Jeff Whitley Sunderland Free
Lee Worgan Unattached Free

Summer transfers out

[edit]
  • * Indicates player joined club after being released by Cardiff
Player Club Fee
Lee Bullock Hartlepool United Free
James Collins West Ham United £3.5 m
(combined)
Danny Gabbidon
Gary Croft Grimsby Town* Free
Graham Kavanagh Wigan Athletic £400,000
Richard Langley Queens Park Rangers Free
Arran Lee-Barrett Weymouth* Free
Jobi McAnuff Crystal Palace £600,000
Rob Page Coventry City Free
John Robinson Crawley Town* Free
Danny Thomas Carmarthen Town Free
Peter Thorne Norwich City Free
Tony Vidmar NAC Breda Undisclosed
Darren Williams Hartlepool United* Free

Loans in

[edit]
Player Club Arrival Date Return Date
Glenn Loovens Feyenoord August 2005 End of Season
Jason Koumas Wigan Athletic August 2005 End of Season
Michael Ricketts Leeds United August 2005 January 2006

Loans out

[edit]
Player Club Arrival Date Return Date
Byron Anthony Forest Green Rovers February 2006 March 2006

January transfers in

[edit]
Player Club Fee
Guylain Ndumbu-Nsungu Darlington Undisclosed
Riccardo Scimeca West Bromwich Albion Undisclosed
Steve Thompson Rangers £250,000

January transfers out

[edit]
Player Club Fee
Stuart Fleetwood Hereford United Undisclosed
Tony Warner Fulham Free

Standings

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
9 Norwich City 46 18 8 20 56 65 −9 62
10 Luton Town 46 17 10 19 66 67 −1 61
11 Cardiff City 46 16 12 18 58 59 −1 60
12 Southampton 46 13 19 14 49 50 −1 58
13 Stoke City 46 17 7 22 54 63 −9 58
Updated to match(es) played on 2 December 2011. Source: RSSSF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.

Results by round

[edit]
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414243444546
GroundAHHAHAHHAAHAHHAAHAAHHAAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAHHAHA
ResultLWLLDDWWDWLWDWDLDWLDWLWDLLWLWWDLWDWLWLWDLLLDLL
Position211921151214911987991151086105710118108777777878888888911
Points0333458111215151819222323242727283131343535353838414445454849525255555859595959606060
Source: [4]
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Fixtures and results

[edit]
6 August 2005 (2005-08-06) 1 Ipswich Town 1–0 Cardiff City Ipswich
15:00 Stadium: Portman Road
Attendance: 24,292
Referee: Kevin Friend (Leicestershire)
9 August 2005 (2005-08-09) 2 Cardiff City 2–1 Leeds United Cardiff
19:45 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 15,231
Referee: Steve Tanner (East Sussex)
12 August 2005 (2005-08-12) 3 Cardiff City 1–3 Watford Cardiff
19:45 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 9,256
Referee: Uriah Rennie (South Yorkshire)
20 August 2005 (2005-08-20) 4 Derby County 2–1 Cardiff City Derby
15:00 Stadium: Pride Park
Attendance: 23,153
Referee: Trevor Kettle (Berkshire)
27 August 2005 (2005-08-27) 5 Cardiff City 2–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 11,502
Referee: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire)
10 September 2005 (2005-09-10) 6 Burnley 3–3 Cardiff City Burnley
15:00 Stadium: Turf Moor
Attendance: 10,431
Referee: Peter Walton (Northamptonshire)
13 September 2005 (2005-09-13) 7 Cardiff City 1–0 Leicester City Cardiff
19:45 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 9,196
Referee: Keith Stroud (Dorset)
17 September 2005 (2005-09-17) 8 Cardiff City 1–0 Crystal Palace Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 11,647
Referee: Phil Dowd (Stoke-on-Trent)
24 September 2005 (2005-09-24) 9 Millwall 0–0 Cardiff City London
15:00 Stadium: The Den
Attendance: 9,254
Referee: Andy D'Urso (Billericay)
27 September 2005 (2005-09-27) 10 Stoke City 0–3 Cardiff City Stoke
Stadium: Britannia Stadium
Attendance: 12,240
Referee: Richard Beeby (Northampton)
1 October 2005 (2005-10-01) 11 Cardiff City 1–2 Luton Town Cardiff
15:00 Luton report Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 14,657
Referee: Mike Jones (Chester)
15 October 2005 (2005-10-15) 12 Brighton & Hove Albion 1–2 Cardiff City Brighton
15:00 Stadium: Withdean Stadium
Attendance: 6,485
Referee: Andy Woolmer (Northamptonshire)
18 October 2005 (2005-10-18) 13 Cardiff City 2–2 Preston North End Cardiff
19:45 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 9,574
Referee: Howard Webb (Yorkshire)
22 October 2005 (2005-10-22) 14 Cardiff City 6–1 Crewe Alexandra Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 10,815
Referee: Mike Russell (Hertfordshire)
29 October 2005 (2005-10-29) 15 Sheffield United 0–0 Cardiff City Sheffield
15:00 Stadium: Bramall Lane
Attendance: 25,311
Referee: Chris Foy (Lancashire)
1 November 2005 (2005-11-01) 16 Norwich City 1–0 Cardiff City Norwich
19:45 Stadium: Carrow Road
Attendance: 23,838
Referee: Darren Drysdale (Lincolnshire)
6 November 2005 (2005-11-06) 17 Cardiff City 0–0 Coventry City Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 11,424
Referee: Clive Penton (Sussex)
9 November 2005 (2005-11-09) 18 Sheffield Wednesday 1–3 Cardiff City Sheffield
19:45 Stadium: Hillsborough
Attendance: 20,324
Referee: Trevor Kettle (Berkshire)
19 November 2005 (2005-11-19) 19 Preston North End 2–1 Cardiff City Preston
15:00 Stadium: Deepdale
Attendance: 13,904
Referee: Richard Beeby (Northampton)
22 November 2005 (2005-11-22) 20 Cardiff City 1–1 Brighton & Hove Albion Cardiff
19:45 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 9,595
Referee: Lee Mason (Bolton)
28 November 2005 (2005-11-28) 21 Cardiff City 2–1 Ipswich Town Cardiff
19:45 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 8,724
Referee: Andre Marriner (Birmingham)
3 December 2005 (2005-12-03) 22 Hull City 2–0 Cardiff City Hull
15:00 Stadium: KC Stadium
Attendance: 18,364
Referee: Paul Taylor (Middlesex)
10 December 2005 (2005-12-10) 23 Leeds United 0–1 Cardiff City Leeds
15:00 Stadium: Elland Road
Attendance: 20,597
Referee: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire)
17 December 2005 (2005-12-17) 24 Cardiff City 0–0 Derby County Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Phil Crossley (Kent)
26 December 2005 (2005-12-26) 25 Cardiff City 0–2 Plymouth Argyle Cardiff
13:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 16,403
Referee: Lee Probert (Gloucestershire)
28 December 2005 (2005-12-28) 26 Queens Park Rangers 1–0 Cardiff City London
19:45 Stadium: Loftus Road
Attendance: 12,329
Referee: Mick Thorpe (Suffolk)
31 December 2005 (2005-12-31) 27 Cardiff City 2–1 Southampton Cardiff
13:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 13,377
Referee: Chris Foy (Lancashire)
2 January 2006 (2006-01-02) 28 Reading 5–1 Cardiff City Reading
15:00
Stadium: Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 22,668
Referee: Ray Olivier (Sutton Coldfield)
14 January 2006 (2006-01-14) 29 Cardiff City 3–0 Burnley Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 10,872
Referee: Darren Drysdale (Lincolnshire)
21 January 2006 (2006-01-21) 30 Leicester City 1–2 Cardiff City Leicester
15:00 Stadium: Walkers Stadium
Attendance: 20,140
Referee: Neil Swarbrick (Lancashire)
31 January 2006 (2006-01-31) 31 Cardiff City 1–1 Millwall Cardiff
19:45 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 12,738
Referee: Andre Marriner (Birmingham)
4 February 2006 (2006-02-04) 32 Crystal Palace 1–0 Cardiff City London
15:00 Stadium: Selhurst Park
Attendance: 17,962
Referee: Anthony Bates (Stoke-on-Trent)
11 February 2006 (2006-02-11) 33 Cardiff City 3–0 Stoke City Cardiff
15:00
Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 10,780
Referee: Mike Jones (Chester)
14 February 2006 (2006-02-14) 34 Luton Town 3–3 Cardiff City Luton
19:45
Luton report Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 7,826
Referee: Andy Woolmer (Northamptonshire)
18 February 2006 (2006-02-18) 35 Cardiff City 1–0 Hull City Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 11,047
Referee: Brian Curson (Leicestershire)
25 February 2006 (2006-02-25) 36 Watford 2–1 Cardiff City Watford
15:00 Stadium: Vicarage Road
Attendance: 17,419
Referee: Clive Penton (Sussex)
4 March 2006 (2006-03-04) 37 Cardiff City 1–0 Sheffield Wednesday Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 11,851
Referee: Lee Probert (Gloucestershire)
11 March 2006 (2006-03-11) 38 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2–0 Cardiff City Wolverhampton
15:00 Stadium: Molineux
Attendance: 23,996
Referee: Graham Salisbury (Lancashire)
18 March 2006 (2006-03-18) 39 Plymouth Argyle 0–1 Cardiff City Plymouth
15:00 Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 13,494
Referee: Ray Olivier (Sutton Coldfield)
25 March 2006 (2006-03-25) 40 Cardiff City 0–0 Queens Park Rangers Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 14,271
Referee: Kevin Wright (Cambridgeshire)
1 April 2006 (2006-04-01) 41 Southampton 3–2 Cardiff City Southampton
15:00 Stadium: St Mary's Stadium
Attendance: 22,388
Referee: Peter Walton (Northamptonshire)
8 April 2006 (2006-04-08) 42 Cardiff City 2–5 Reading Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 11,866
Referee: Tony Leake (Hertfordshire)
14 April 2006 (2006-04-14) 43 Cardiff City 0–1 Sheffield United Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 11,006
Referee: Mike Jones (Chester)
17 April 2006 (2006-04-17) 44 Crewe Alexandra 1–1 Cardiff City Crewe
15:00 Stadium: Gresty Road
Attendance: 5,865
Referee: Jon Moss (Yorkshire)
22 April 2006 (2006-04-22) 45 Cardiff City 0–1 Norwich City Cardiff
15:00 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 11,590
Referee: Andre Marriner (Birmingham)
30 April 2006 (2006-04-30) 46 Coventry City 3–1 Cardiff City Coventry
13:30 Stadium: Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 22,536
Referee: Trevor Kettle (Berkshire)
24 August 2005 (2005-08-24) Round 1 Colchester United 0–2 Cardiff City Colchester
19:45 Stadium: Layer Road
Attendance: 1,904
Referee: Richard Beeby (Northampton)
20 September 2005 (2005-09-20) Round 2 Cardiff City 2–1 Macclesfield Town Cardiff
19:45 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 3,849
Referee: Paul Melin (Surrey)
26 October 2005 (2005-10-26) Round 3 Cardiff City 0–1 Leicester City Cardiff
19:45 Stadium: Ninian Park
Attendance: 8,727
Referee: Iain Williamson (Berkshire)
7 January 2006 (2006-01-07) Round 3 Arsenal 2–1 Cardiff City London
13:00
Stadium: Highbury
Attendance: 36,552
Referee: Martin Atkinson (West Yorkshire)
10 January 2006 (2006-01-10) Quarter Final Carmarthen Town 2–1 Cardiff City Carmarthen
20:00 Stadium: Richmond Park, Carmarthen
Attendance: 952
Referee: Brian Lawlor (Anglesey)

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Colchester 0–2 Cardiff". BBC Sport. 24 August 2005. Retrieved 14 March 2010.
  2. ↑ "Cardiff 0–1 Leicester". BBC Sport. 26 October 2005. Retrieved 14 March 2010.
  3. ↑ "Arsenal 2–1 Cardiff". BBC Sport. 7 January 2006. Retrieved 14 March 2010.
  4. ↑ Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2006-07. Headline Book Publishing. 2006. ISBN 0-7553-1526-X.

See also

[edit]