Jump to content

2008–09 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2008–2009 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics
Seventeenth edition of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics
Details
Dates31 October 2008 – 18 February 2009
LocationUnited Kingdom, Australia, Colombia, China and Denmark
Races5

The 2008–2009 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics was a multi race competition over a season of track cycling. The season ran from 31 October 2008 to 18 February 2009. The World Cup is organised by the Union Cycliste Internationale.[1]

The World Cup kicked off in Manchester, Great Britain on 31 October 2008. Although many of the top riders did not participate in this round, as they were still recovering from the 2008 Summer Olympics, this gave many less experienced riders an opportunity to make their mark in the competition.[2]

171 riders were on the start list for the second round in Melbourne, Australia, held from 20 to 22 November 2008. New talent was prevalent once more, demonstrated by Cyclingnews' statistics which showed that 100 of those riders were under the age of 23 and only 12 were over 30.[3]

The third round was held at the newly renovated Alcides Nieto Patiño Velodrome in Cali, Colombia from 12 to 14 December 2008. 166 athletes competed in this round, representing 30 different countries.[4]

For the fourth round, held from 16 to 18 January 2009, riders returned to the Beijing velodrome in China for the first time since the 2008 Summer Olympics. Temperatures in the velodrome were much lower than the sweltering heat experienced by the riders during the summer, this time it was approximately 16 degrees indoors.[5]

The fifth and final round was held in Copenhagen, Denmark from 13 to 15 February 2009. British paralympic rider Darren Kenny also made an appearance at Copenhagen, a world record attempt had been scheduled during the World Cup, on 14 February. Kenny intended to attempt to break his own CP 3 World Hour Record of 41.817 km which was set in Manchester on 8 January 2005.[6]

As the five rounds of the World Cup were held scattered around the world, only a few riders were able to participate in every round. Those who attended the first two rounds were able to rise to the top of the overall series standings, this led to many unfamiliar names appearing at the top of the rankings.[4]

Overall team standings

[edit]

Overall team standings are calculated based on total number of points gained by the team's riders in each event. With one round remaining, 60 teams have so far participated in the 2008–2009 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics. The top ten teams are listed below:[7]

RankTeamRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Total Points
1Image Germany9256625274336
2Image Netherlands4160177299289
3Image Great Britain13336153257273
4Image France2425656471249
5Image Spain4966781731241
6Image China41382310831241
7Southaustralia.com–AIS1298382935212
8Image Russia4555513711199
9Image Ukraine5167223024194
10Cofidis2526512644172

Results

[edit]

Men

[edit]
EventWinnerSecondThird
Image United Kingdom, Manchester — 31 October–2 November 2008
kiloImage David Daniell (GBR)Image Yevhen Bolibrukh (UKR)Image Kamil Kuczyński (POL)
keirinImage François Pervis (FRA) (Cofidis)Image Jason Kenny (GBR) (Team Sky+ HD)Image Teun Mulder (NED)
individual pursuitImage Ed Clancy (GBR)Image Vitaliy Shchedov (UKR)Image Valery Kaykov (RUS) (Lokomotiv)
team pursuitImage Great Britain
Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Rob Hayles
Image Denmark
Michael Færk Christensen
Casper Jørgensen
Daniel Kreutzfeldt
Jens-Erik Madsen
Image Netherlands
Ismaël Kip
Peter Schep
Wim Stroetinga
Arno van der Zwet
sprintImage Jason Kenny (GBR) (Team Sky+ HD)Image Shane Perkins (AUS)Image Matthew Crampton (GBR)
points raceImage Chris Newton (GBR)Image Eloy Teruel Rovira (ESP)Image Iljo Keisse (BEL)
scratch raceImage Wim Stroetinga (NED)Image Tim Mertens (BEL)Image Martin Bláha (CZE) (ASC Dukla Praha)
madisonImage Germany
Olaf Pollack
Roger Kluge
Image Belgium
Kenny de Ketele
Iljo Keisse
Image Russia
Ivan Kovalev
Sergey Kolesnikov
team sprintTeam Sky+ HD
Ross Edgar
Jason Kenny
Jamie Staff
Image Poland
Łukasz Kwiatkowski
Kamil Kuczyński
Maciej Bielecki
Image Germany
Sebastian Doehrer
René Enders
Mathias Stumpf
Image Australia, Melbourne — 20–22 November 2008
kiloImage Michaël D'Almeida (FRA)Image Scott Sunderland (AUS) (Southaustralia.com–AIS)Image Wen Hao (CHN)
keirinImage Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)Image Andriy Vynokurov (UKR)Image François Pervis (FRA)
individual pursuitImage Jack Bobridge (AUS)Image Alexei Markov (RUS)Image Vitaliy Shchedov (UKR)
team pursuitImage Australia
Jack Bobridge
Rohan Dennis
Luke Durbridge
Mark Jamieson
Image Spain
Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur
David Muntaner Juaneda
Toni Tauler Llull
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Image Ukraine
Roman Kononenko
Sergiy Lagkuti
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Vitaliy Schedov
sprintImage Shane Perkins (AUS)Image Michaël D'Almeida (FRA)Image Jason Niblett (AUS) (Southaustralia.com–AIS)
points raceImage Glenn O'Shea (AUS) (Southaustralia.com–AIS)Image Seo Joon Yong (KOR)Image Eloy Teruel Rovira (ESP)
scratch raceImage Kwok Ho Ting (HKG)Image Leigh Howard (AUS) (Southaustralia.com–AIS)Image Jason Christie (NZL)
madisonImage Spain
Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur
David Muntaner Juaneda
Image Australia
Cameron Meyer
Chris Sutton
Image Germany
Henning Bommel
Fabian Schaar
team sprintSouthaustralia.com–AIS
Daniel Ellis
Jason Niblett
Scott Sunderland
Image Japan
Narita Kazuya
Nitta Yudai
Watanabe Kazunari
Image Ukraine
Yevhen Bolibrukh
Yuriy Tsylipyk
Andriy Vynokurov
Image Colombia, Cali — 12–14 December 2008
kiloImage Stefan Nimke (GER)Image Yevhen Bolibrukh (UKR)Image Li Wenhao (CHN)
keirinImage Leonardo Narváez (COL)Image Jason Niblett (AUS) (Southaustralia.com–AIS)Image Barry Forde (BAR)
individual pursuitImage Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP)Image Valery Kaykov (RUS)Image Arles Castro (COL)
team pursuitImage Russia
Artur Ershov
Valery Kaykov
Leonid Krasnov
Vladimir Shchekunov
Image Spain
Sergi Escobar Roure
Asier Maeztu Billelabaitia
Antonio Miguel Parra
Carlos Torrent Tarres
Image Colombia
Juan Esteban Arango
Arles Castro
Edwin Ávila
Alexander González
sprintImage Kévin Sireau (FRA) (Cofidis)Image Stefan Nimke (GER)Image Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) (Cofidis)
points raceImage Leonardo Duque (COL)Image Peter Kennaugh (GBR)Image Carlos Torrent Tarres (ESP)
scratch raceImage Zachary Bell (CAN)Image Tim Mertens (BEL)Image Carlos Torrent Tarres (ESP)
madisonImage Belgium
Ingmar de Poortere
Tim Mertens
Image Colombia
Juan Esteban Arango
Carlos Urán
Image Russia
Artur Ershov
Valery Kaykov
team sprintImage Germany
Carsten Bergemann
Robert Förstemann
Stefan Nimke
Southaustralia.com–AIS
Daniel Ellis
Jason Niblett
Scott Sunderland
Cofidis
Mickaël Bourgain
Didier Henriette
Kévin Sireau
Image China, Beijing — 16–18 January 2009
kiloMalaysia Mohd Rizal TisinImage François Pervis (FRA)Image Kamil Kuczyński (POL)
keirinMalaysia Azizul Hasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia)Image Grégory Baugé (FRA)Image Teun Mulder (NED)
individual pursuitImage Jesse Sergent (NZL)Image Vitaliy Shchedov (UKR)Image David O'Loughlin (IRL)
team pursuitSouthaustralia.com–AIS
Leigh Howard
Glenn O'Shea
Rohan Dennis
Mark Jamieson
Image New Zealand
Sam Bewley
Peter Latham
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
Lokomotiv
Artur Ershov
Valery Kaykov
Leonid Krasnov
Vladimir Shchekunov
sprintImage Grégory Baugé (FRA)Image Zhang Lei (CHN)Image Shane Perkins (AUS)
points raceImage Chris Newton (GBR)Image Zachary Bell (CAN)Image Rafał Ratajczyk (POL)
scratch raceImage Hayden Godfrey (NZL)Image Chris Newton (GBR)Image Rafał Ratajczyk (POL)
madisonSouthaustralia.com–AIS
Glenn O'Shea
Leigh Howard
Image Great Britain
Rob Hayles
Peter Kennaugh
Image Germany
Roger Kluge
Ralf Matzka
team sprintCofidis
Mickaël Bourgain
Kévin Sireau
François Pervis
Image France
Grégory Baugé
Michaël D'Almeida
Thierry Jollet
Image Germany
Sebastian Doehrer
Maximilian Levy
Mathias Stumpf
Image Denmark, Copenhagen — 13–15 February 2009
kiloImage Taylor Phinney (USA)Image Michaël D'Almeida (FRA) (US Créteil)Image Quentin Lafargue (FRA)
keirinImage Kévin Sireau (FRA) (Cofidis)Image Hodei Mazquiarán Uría (ESP)Image Andrii Vynokurov (UKR)
individual pursuitImage Taylor Phinney (USA)Image David O'Loughlin (IRL)Image Alexei Markov (RUS)
team pursuitImage Great Britain
Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Peter Kennaugh
Chris Newton
Image Spain
Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur
Sergi Escobar Roure
David Muntaner Juaneda
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Image Denmark
Niki Byrgesen
Michael Færk Christensen
Daniel Kreutzfeldt
Jens-Erik Madsen
sprintImage Grégory Baugé (FRA) (US Créteil)Image Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) (Cofidis)Image Kévin Sireau (FRA) (Cofidis)
points raceImage Wong Kam-po (HKG)Image Marcel Barth (GER)Image Milan Kadlec (CZE)
scratch raceImage Kazuhiro Mori (JPN)Image Franco Marvulli (SUI)Image Daniel Holloway (USA)
madisonImage Germany
Marcel Barth
Robert Bartko
Image Italy
Elia Viviani
Angelo Ciccone
Image Netherlands
Peter Schep
Pim Ligthart
team sprintTeam Sky+ HD
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
Jamie Staff
Cofidis
Mickaël Bourgain
François Pervis
Kévin Sireau
US Créteil
Grégory Baugé
Michaël D'Almeida
Thierry Jollet

Women

[edit]
EventWinnerSecondThird
Image United Kingdom, Manchester — 31 October–2 November 2008
500m time trialImage Victoria Pendleton (GBR) (Team Sky+ HD)Image Gong Jinjie (CHN)Image Miriam Welte (GER)
keirinImage Victoria Pendleton (GBR) (Team Sky+ HD)Image Diana García (COL)Image Gong Jinjie (CHN)
individual pursuitImage Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR)Image Tara Whitten (CAN)Image Joanna Rowsell (GBR) (Team 100% ME)
team pursuitTeam 100% ME
Elizabeth Armitstead
Katie Colclough
Joanna Rowsell
Image Germany
Charlotte Becker
Christina Becker
Lisa Brennauer
Image Ukraine
Svitlana Halyuk
Lesya Kalytovska
Lyubov Shulika
sprintImage Victoria Pendleton (GBR) (Team Sky+ HD)Image Zheng Lulu (CHN)Image Lyubov Shulika (UKR)
points raceImage Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) (Team 100% ME)Image Lucy Martin (GBR)Image Katie Colclough (GBR) (Team 100% ME)
scratch raceImage Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) (Team 100% ME)Image Tara Whitten (CAN)Image Alex Greenfield (GBR)
team sprintImage Great Britain
Anna Blyth
Jessica Varnish
Image Germany
Christin Muche
Miriam Welte
Image Russia
Victoria Baranova
Swetlana Grankowskaja
Image Australia, Melbourne — 20–22 November 2008
500m time trialImage Willy Kanis (NED)Image Gong Jinjie (CHN)Image Kaarle McCulloch (AUS) (Southaustralia.com–AIS)
keirinImage Willy Kanis (NED)Image Elisa Frisoni (ITA)Image Christin Muche (GER)
individual pursuit
details
Image Joanna Rowsell (GBR)Image Josephine Tomic (AUS)Image Lada Kozlíková (CZE)
team pursuitImage Great Britain
Elizabeth Armitstead
Katie Colclough
Joanna Rowsell
Image Australia
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Sarah Kent
Josephine Tomic
Image Ukraine
Svitlana Halyuk
Lesya Kalytovska
Lyubov Shulika
sprintImage Lyubov Shulika (UKR)Image Christin Muche (GER)Image Kerrie Meares (AUS)
points race
details
Image Evgenia Romanyuta (RUS)Image Leire Olaberria (ESP)Image Belinda Goss (AUS) (Southaustralia.com–AIS)
scratch race
details
Image Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR)Image Annalisa Cucinotta (ITA)Image Evgenia Romanyuta (RUS)
team sprintImage Netherlands
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
Image Australia
Kerrie Meares
Emily Rosemond
Image South Korea
Gu Hyon Jin
Kim Won Gyeong
Image Colombia, Cali — 12–14 December 2008
500m time trialImage Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)Image Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)Image Sandie Clair (FRA)
keirinImage Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)Image Clara Sanchez (FRA)Image Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)
individual pursuit
details
Image Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU)Image María Luisa Calle (COL)Image Tara Whitten (CAN)
team pursuitImage Cuba
Dalilia Rodriguez
Yudelmis Domínguez
Yumari González
Image Colombia
Elizabeth Agudelo
Andrea Botero Coy
María Luisa Calle
Image Italy
Giorgia Bronzini
Annalisa Cucinotta
Marta Tagliaferro
sprintImage Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)Image Clara Sanchez (FRA)Image Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)
points raceImage Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)Image Yumari González (CUB)Image Tara Whitten (CAN)
scratch raceImage Annalisa Cucinotta (ITA)Image Yumari González (CUB)Image Gema Pascual Torrecilla (ESP)
team sprintImage France
Sandie Clair
Clara Sanchez
Image Germany
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
Image Lithuania
Gintarė Gaivenytė
Simona Krupeckaitė
Image China, Beijing — 16–18 January 2009
500m time trialImage Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)Image Gong Jinjie (CHN)Image Xu Yulei (CHN) (Max Success Pro Cycling)
keirinImage Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)Image Guo Shuang (CHN)Image Willy Kanis (NED)
individual pursuit
details
Image Alison Shanks (NZL)Image Vilija Sereikaitė (LTU)Image Svitlana Halyuk (UKR)
team pursuitImage New Zealand
Kaytee Boyd
Lauren Ellis
Alison Shanks
Image China
Jiang Fan
Sun Feiyan
Wang Cui
Image Russia
Evgenia Romanyuta
Olga Slyusareva
Elena Chalykh
sprintImage Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)Image Lyubov Shulika (UKR)Image Willy Kanis (NED)
points raceImage Jarmila Machačová (CZE)Image Wang Cui (CHN)Image Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)
scratch raceImage Evgenia Romanyuta (RUS)Image Giorgia Bronzini (ITA)Image Belinda Goss (AUS)
team sprintImage Netherlands
Yvonne Hijgenaar
Willy Kanis
Image Lithuania
Gintarė Gaivenytė
Simona Krupeckaitė
Image China
Gong Jinjie
Zheng Lulu
Image Denmark, Copenhagen — 13–15 February 2009
500m time trialImage Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (CUB)Image Sandie Clair (FRA)Image Willy Kanis (NED)
keirinImage Clara Sanchez (FRA)Image Elisa Frisoni (ITA)Image Guo Shuang (CHN)
individual pursuit
details
Image Ellen van Dijk (NED)Image Tara Whitten (CAN)Image Joanna Rowsell (GBR) (Team 100% ME)
team pursuit
details
Team 100% ME
Elizabeth Armitstead
Katie Colclough
Joanna Rowsell
Image Netherlands
Vera Koedooder
Amy Pieters
Ellen van Dijk
Image Germany
Christina Becker
Lisa Brennauer
Verena Joos
sprintImage Victoria Pendleton (GBR) (Team Sky+ HD)Image Clara Sanchez (FRA)Image Lyubov Shulika (UKR)
points race
details
Image Ellen van Dijk (NED)Image Katie Colclough (GBR) (Team 100% ME)Image Shelley Olds (USA)
scratch raceImage Elizabeth Armitstead (GBR) (Team 100% ME)Image Vera Koedooder (NED)Image Andrea Wölfer (SUI)
team sprintSouthaustralia.com–AIS
Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
Image Germany
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
Image China
Guo Shuang
Zheng Lulu

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "2008–2009 Track Calendar". UCI. Archived from the original on 16 March 2008. Retrieved 8 April 2008.
  2. ↑ Ben Atkins. "Track World Cup 08-09 Round 1 – CDM". Cyclingnews. Retrieved 16 June 2009.
  3. ↑ Laura Weislo. "Track World Cup 08-09 Round 2 – CDM". Cyclingnews. Archived from the original on 24 June 2009. Retrieved 16 June 2009.
  4. 1 2 "Track World Cup 08-09 Round 3 – CDM". Cyclingnews. Archived from the original on 24 June 2009. Retrieved 16 June 2009.
  5. ↑ Laura Weislo. "Track World Cup 08-09 Round 4 – CDM". Cyclingnews. Archived from the original on 23 June 2009. Retrieved 16 June 2009.
  6. ↑ "Briton aims for hour record in Ballerup". 25 January 2009. Archived from the original on 16 July 2011. Retrieved 27 January 2009.
  7. ↑ "Team World Cup Standings – as of 18 JAN 2009" (PDF). UCI. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 February 2012. Retrieved 27 January 2009.
[edit]

See also

[edit]