Jump to content

2008 Dominican Republic presidential election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2008 Dominican Republic presidential election
Image
← 2004
16 May 2008 (2008-05-16)
2012 →
Turnout71.36% (Decrease 1.48pp)
  Image Image
Nominee Leonel Fernández Miguel Vargas
Party PLD PRD
Popular vote 2,199,734 1,654,066
Percentage 53.83% 40.48%

Image
Results by province

President before election

Leonel Fernández
PLD

Elected President

Leonel Fernández
PLD

Presidential elections were held in the Dominican Republic on 16 May 2008. The result was a victory for incumbent President Leonel Fernández of the Dominican Liberation Party.[1]

Opinion polls

[edit]
Pollster Date Sample Fernández Vargas Aristy Estrella
Noxa-Cies21–26 April 20081,60054%36%9%1%
Noxa-CiesMarch 200854%30%8%1%
Noxa-CiesFebruary 200845%31%13%2%
Noxa-Cies20–25 October 20071,60042%30%17%–

Results

[edit]
CandidatePartyVotes%
Leonel FernándezDominican Liberation Party2,199,73453.83
Miguel VargasDominican Revolutionary Party1,654,06640.48
Amable AristySocial Christian Reformist Party187,6454.59
Eduardo EstrellaRevolutionary Social Democratic Party19,3090.47
Guillermo Moreno GarcíaMovement for Independence, Unity and Change18,1360.44
Pedro de Jesús CandelierPopular Alliance Party6,1180.15
Trajano SantanaIndependent Revolutionary Party1,5330.04
Total4,086,541100.00
Valid votes4,086,54199.34
Invalid/blank votes27,1030.66
Total votes4,113,644100.00
Registered voters/turnout5,764,38771.36
Source: IFES

References

[edit]