Jump to content

2010 Cup of China

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2010 Cup of China
Type:Grand Prix
Date:November 4 – 7
Season:2010–11
Location:Beijing
Host:Chinese Skating Association
Venue:Capital Indoor Stadium
Champions
Men's singles:
Japan Takahiko Kozuka
Ladies' singles:
Japan Miki Ando
Pairs:
China Pang Qing / Tong Jian
Ice dance:
France Nathalie Pechalat / Fabian Bourzat
Navigation
Previous:
2009 Cup of China
Next:
2011 Cup of China
Previous Grand Prix:
2010 Skate Canada International
Next Grand Prix:
2010 Skate America

The 2010 Cup of China was the third event of six in the 2010–11 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating, a senior-level international invitational competition series. It was held at the Capital Indoor Stadium in Beijing on November 4–7. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters earned points toward qualifying for the 2010–11 Grand Prix Final.

Schedule

[edit]

(Local Time, GMT +08:00)

  • Friday, November 5
    • 14:45 - Ice dancing short dance
    • 16:30 - Ladies' short program
    • 18:25 - Men's short program
    • 20:20 - Pairs' short program
  • Saturday, November 6
    • 14:00 - Ice dancing free dance
    • 15:55 - Ladies' free skating
    • 18:05 - Men's free skating
    • 20:25 - Pairs' free skating
  • Sunday, November 7
    • Exhibition gala

Results

[edit]

Men

[edit]
Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Takahiko KozukaImage Japan233.51177.401156.11
2 Brandon MrozImage United States216.80469.842146.96
3 Tomáš VernerImage Czech Republic214.81370.313144.50
4 Brian JoubertImage France210.29274.805135.49
5 Tatsuki MachidaImage Japan200.95766.786134.17
6 Samuel ContestiImage Italy198.84960.604138.24
7 Ross MinerImage United States197.13667.108130.03
8 Guan JinlinImage China196.92864.957131.97
9 Peter LiebersImage Germany175.941059.789116.16
10 Wu JialiangImage China172.561157.7610114.80
11 Chen PeitongImage China150.691254.851195.84
WD Sergei VoronovImage Russia568.70

Ladies

[edit]
Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Miki AndoImage Japan172.21356.111116.10
2 Akiko SuzukiImage Japan162.86257.972104.89
3 Alena LeonovaImage Russia148.61550.79397.82
4 Mirai NagasuImage United States146.23158.76587.47
5 Geng BingwaImage China142.48451.09491.39
6 Amanda DobbsImage United States132.45746.73685.72
7 Joshi HelgessonImage Sweden131.40648.83782.57
8 Kristine MusadembaImage United States119.45840.80878.65
9 Kwak Min-jeongImage South Korea113.98938.83975.15
10 Diane SzmiettImage Canada95.431038.171057.26
WD Zhu QiuyingImage China35.611135.61

Pairs

[edit]
Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Pang Qing / Tong JianImage China177.50160.621116.88
2 Sui Wenjing / Han CongImage China171.47259.582111.89
3 Caitlin Yankowskas / John CoughlinImage United States166.72357.863108.86
4 Lubov Iliushechkina / Nodari MaisuradzeImage Russia162.09455.854106.24
5 Amanda Evora / Mark LadwigImage United States151.66551.465100.20
6 Nicole Della Monica / Yannick KoconImage Italy145.21649.81695.40
7 Dong Huibo / Wu YimingImage China123.93746.05777.88
8 Kaleigh Hole / Adam JohnsonImage Canada115.15843.02872.13

Ice dancing

[edit]
Rank Name Nation Total points SD FD
1 Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian BourzatImage France159.59164.12195.47
2 Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri SolovievImage Russia145.39355.85289.54
3 Federica Faiella / Massimo ScaliImage Italy139.52257.21382.31
4 Nóra Hoffmann / Maxim ZavozinImage Hungary130.82452.69478.13
5 Huang Xintong / Zheng XunImage China124.60549.70674.90
6 Madison Hubbell / Keiffer HubbellImage United States120.95844.47576.48
7 Kharis Ralph / Asher HillImage Canada119.51648.10771.41
8 Yu Xiaoyang / Wang ChenImage China114.46745.33869.13
9 Guan Xueting / Wang MengImage China105.91940.19965.72
10 Isabella Cannuscio / Ian LorelloImage United States101.831038.341063.49
[edit]
  • "2010–11 Grand Prix Announcement". International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-08-16. Retrieved June 28, 2010.
  • "2010–11 Grand Prix: Entries Men - All 6 Events". International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-08-16. Retrieved August 21, 2010.
  • "2010–11 Grand Prix: Entries Ladies - All 6 Events". International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-09-22. Retrieved September 10, 2010.
  • "2010–11 Grand Prix: Entries Pairs - All 6 Events". International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-03-12. Retrieved October 11, 2010.
  • "2010–11 Grand Prix: Entries Ice Dance - All 6 Events". International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-06-16. Retrieved June 28, 2010.
  • ISU entries/results page
  • 2010 Cup of China at the International Skating Union