Jump to content

2010 Las Piñas local elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2010 Las Piñas mayoral election
Image
← 2007
May 10, 2010
2013 →
  Image
Nominee Vergel Aguilar Felix Sinajon
Party Nacionalista Liberal
Running mate Luis Bustamante Benjamin Gonzales
Popular vote 174,422 8,354
Percentage 91.96 4.40

Mayor before election

Vergel Aguilar
Independent

Elected mayor

Vergel Aguilar
Nacionalista

Local elections were held in Las Piñas on May 10, 2010, within the Philippine general election. The voters elected for the elective local posts in the city: the mayor, vice mayor, one representative, and the councilors, six in each of the city's two legislative districts.

Background

[edit]

Mayor Vergel "Nene" Aguilar ran for re-election for fourth non-consecutive term. His opponents were Felix Sinajon, Antonio "Doc" Abellar Jr., and Liberato "Levis" Gabano.

Vice Mayor Henry Medina was on his first term, though eligible to run for second term, he ran as councilor instead. His party nominated former Vice Mayor Luis "Louie" Bustamante. Bustamante was challenged by Teodoro "Baldo" Baldomaro, former Councilor Benjamin Gonzales, and Estelita "Ester" Salentes.

Representative Cynthia Villar was term-limited, and she ran for Senate.[1] Her party nominated her son, Mark Villar. Villar was challenged by Filipino "Filip" Alvarado, Francisco "Kiko" Antonio Jr., and Zusarah "Zarah" Veloria.

Results

[edit]

For Representative

[edit]

Mark Villar won the elections.

2010 Philippine House of Representatives election in the Las Piñas' Lone District
CandidatePartyVotes%
Mark VillarNacionalista Party155,34386.39
Francisco Antonio Jr.Kapayapaan, Kaunlaran at Katarungan11,9086.62
Zusarah VeloriaIndependent8,8734.93
Filipino AlvaradoIndependent3,6922.05
Total179,816100.00
Valid votes179,81684.58
Invalid/blank votes32,77815.42
Total votes212,594100.00
Nacionalista Party hold
Source: ibanangayon.ph[2]

For Mayor

[edit]

Mayor Vergel "Nene" Aguilar was re-elected.

2010 Las Piñas mayoral election
CandidatePartyVotes%
Vergel AguilarNacionalista Party174,42291.96
Felix SinajonLiberal Party8,3544.40
Antonio Abellar Jr.Independent5,1422.71
Liberato GabanoIndependent1,7570.93
Total189,675100.00
Valid votes189,67589.22
Invalid/blank votes22,91910.78
Total votes212,594100.00
Nacionalista Party hold
Source: ibanangayon.ph[2]

For Vice Mayor

[edit]

Former Vice Mayor Luis "Louie" Bustamante won the elections.

2010 Las Piñas vice mayoral election
CandidatePartyVotes%
Luis BustamanteNacionalista Party149,93183.99
Benjamin GonzalesLiberal Party21,61412.11
Estelita SalentesIndependent3,9382.21
Teodoro BaldomaroIndependent3,0281.70
Total178,511100.00
Valid votes178,51183.97
Invalid/blank votes34,08316.03
Total votes212,594100.00
Nacionalista Party hold
Source: ibanangayon.ph[2]

For Councilor

[edit]

1st district

[edit]
2010 Las Piñas City Council election - District 1
CandidatePartyVotes%
Dennis AguilarNacionalista Party73,81814.80
Buenaventura QuilatanNacionalista Party55,33611.10
Oscar PenaNacionalista Party54,12210.85
Mark Anthony SantosNacionalista Party51,32810.29
Alfredo MirandaNacionalista Party46,7559.37
Rex RigueraNacionalista Party45,2989.08
Harry dela CruzLiberal Party27,5335.52
Vilma MirandaLiberal Party26,6425.34
Raul TrinidadLiberal Party22,6494.54
Elmer GregorioLiberal Party12,3112.47
Roberto VillanuevaIndependent12,0222.41
Gladys delos ReyesIndependent10,4762.10
Mario AcunaIndependent9,4531.90
Adriano MendozaIndependent8,6701.74
Giovanni LavillaLiberal Party8,0631.62
Winefredo TanudraLiberal Party7,9851.60
Ahllan ApolonioIndependent5,9761.20
Noel FortunaIndependent5,0551.01
Marlon SecuyaIndependent4,6710.94
Salve MusaIndependent4,6060.92
Larry BugaringIndependent3,4540.69
Loie TaripeIndependent2,5200.51
Total498,743100.00
Total votes110,584–
Source: ibanangayon.ph[2]

2nd district

[edit]
2010 Las Piñas City Council election - District 2
CandidatePartyVotes%
Carlo AguilarNacionalista Party70,12815.48
Ruben RamosNacionalista Party62,55913.81
Henry MedinaNacionalista Party60,63813.39
Renato DumlaoNacionalista Party50,27011.10
Danilo HernandezNacionalista Party50,23111.09
Leopoldo BenedictoNacionalista Party41,7229.21
Emmanuel Luis CasimiroAng Kapatiran24,8235.48
Danilo LopezLiberal Party15,2193.36
Perfecto Fernanadez Jr.Independent13,2542.93
Modesto DomingoLiberal Party11,8162.61
Ronald DominguezLiberal Party10,4532.31
Lannie AranasIndependent8,6431.91
Mario CasabalLiberal Party8,4551.87
Nerissa MurilloIndependent7,7721.72
Danilo PaezIndependent7,6881.70
Elsa AlcoverIndependent5,5551.23
Nonita MenilIndependent3,6540.81
Total452,880100.00
Total votes102,010–
Source: ibanangayon.ph[2]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Cynthia Villar: Beyond Manny's shadow". Rappler. 2013-05-07. Retrieved 2023-05-19.
  2. 1 2 3 4 5 "CITY OF LAS PIÑAS". ibanangayon.ph. Archived from the original on May 28, 2010.
[edit]