Jump to content

2010 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2010 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500
Race details
Race 21 of 36 in the 2010 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
The 2010 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500 program cover.
The 2010 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500 program cover.
Date August 1, 2010 (2010-08-01)
Official name Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500
Location Pocono Raceway Long Pond, Pennsylvania
Course Permanent racing facility
Course length 2.500 miles (4.023 km)
Distance 200 laps, 500 mi (804.67 km)
Weather Temperatures reaching up to 77.0 °F (25.0 °C); average wind speeds of 7.0 miles per hour (11.3 km/h)[1]
Pole position
Driver Stewart–Haas Racing
Time 52.511
Most laps led
Driver Jimmie Johnson Hendrick Motorsports
Laps 96
Winner
No. 16 Greg Biffle Roush Fenway Racing
Television in the United States
Network ESPN
Announcers Marty Reid, Dale Jarrett and Andy Petree

The 2010 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500 was a NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race held on August 1, 2010 at Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, Pennsylvania. Contested over 200 laps, it was the twenty-first race of the 2010 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series season. Greg Biffle, driving for Roush Fenway Racing, won the race[2] while Tony Stewart finished second, and Carl Edwards, who started twenty-fifth, clinched third. Biffle dedicated the win to Jack Roush, his team owner, who was in the hospital recovering from injuries suffered in an airplane crash. This race gained popularity due to Elliott Sadler's unseen, yet terrifying crash.

Race report

[edit]
Image
The layout of Pocono Raceway, the venue where the race was held.

Background

[edit]

Prior to the race, Kevin Harvick led the Drivers' Championship with 2,920 points, and Hendrick Motorsports driver Jeff Gordon was second with 2,736 points. Behind them in the Drivers' Championship, Denny Hamlin was third with 2,660 points, and Jimmie Johnson was fourth with 2,659 points. Kurt Busch was fifth with 2,658 points.[3] In the Manufacturers' Championship, Chevrolet was leading with 143 points, twenty points ahead of their rival Toyota. In the battle for third place, Ford had 90 points, six ahead of Dodge.[4]

No. Driver Team Make
00 David Reutimann Michael Waltrip Racing Toyota
1 Jamie McMurray Earnhardt Ganassi Racing Chevrolet
2 Kurt Busch Penske Racing Dodge
5 Mark Martin Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet
6 David Ragan Roush Fenway Racing Ford
7 P. J. Jones Robby Gordon Motorsports Toyota
9 Kasey Kahne Richard Petty Motorsports Ford
09 Landon Cassill Phoenix Racing Chevrolet
11 Denny Hamlin Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota
12 Brad Keselowski Penske Racing Dodge
13 Max Papis Germain Racing Toyota
14 Tony Stewart Stewart–Haas Racing Chevrolet
16 Greg Biffle Roush Fenway Racing Ford
17 Matt Kenseth Roush Fenway Racing Ford
18 Kyle Busch Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota
19 Elliott Sadler Richard Petty Motorsports Ford
20 Joey Logano Joe Gibbs Racing Toyota
24 Jeff Gordon Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet
26 David Stremme Latitude 43 Motorsports Ford
29 Kevin Harvick Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet
31 Jeff Burton Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet
33 Clint Bowyer Richard Childress Racing Chevrolet
34 Kevin Conway Front Row Motorsports Ford
36 Casey Mears Tommy Baldwin Racing Chevrolet
37 David Gilliland Front Row Motorsports Ford
38 Travis Kvapil Front Row Motorsports Ford
39 Ryan Newman Stewart–Haas Racing Chevrolet
42 Juan Pablo Montoya Earnhardt Ganassi Racing Chevrolet
43 A. J. Allmendinger Richard Petty Motorsports Ford
46 J. J. Yeley Whitney Motorsports Dodge
47 Marcos Ambrose JTG Daugherty Racing Toyota
48 Jimmie Johnson Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet
55 Michael McDowell Prism Motorsports Toyota
56 Martin Truex Jr. Michael Waltrip Racing Toyota
64 Todd Bodine Gunselman Motorsports Toyota
66 Dave Blaney Prism Motorsports Toyota
71 Bobby Labonte TRG Motorsports Chevrolet
77 Sam Hornish Jr. Penske Racing Dodge
78 Regan Smith Furniture Row Racing Chevrolet
82 Scott Speed Red Bull Racing Team Toyota
83 Reed Sorenson Red Bull Racing Team Toyota
87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Toyota
88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Hendrick Motorsports Chevrolet
98 Paul Menard Richard Petty Motorsports Ford
99 Carl Edwards Roush Fenway Racing Ford
Source: [5]

Practice and qualifying

[edit]

Three practice sessions were held before the Sunday race, one on Friday and two on Saturday.[6] The first practice session will last 90 minutes, while the Saturday morning will last 50 minutes.[6] The third and final practice session will last 60 minutes.[6] During the first practice session, Jimmie Johnson was quickest, ahead of Denny Hamlin and Ryan Newman in second and third.[7] Kyle Busch followed in the fourth position, while Tony Stewart was scored fifth.[7] During the first Saturday practice session, Jeff Gordon was scored first fastest, ahead of his teammate Johnson and Kevin Harvick in second and third.[8] Jeff Burton followed in the fourth position, ahead of Greg Biffle in fifth.[8] In the third and final practice session, Burton was quickest with a speed of 166.936 miles per hour (268.657 km/h).[9] Joey Logano and Johnson followed in the second and third positions.[9] Reed Sorenson scored fourth, ahead of Dale Earnhardt Jr. in fifth.[9]

During qualifying, forty-five drivers were entered, but only the fastest forty-three raced because of NASCAR's qualifying procedure.[10] Stewart clinched the pole position, with a time of 52.511.[11] He will be joined on the front row of the grid by Juan Pablo Montoya.[11] Hamlin only managed to qualify third, and Gordon qualified fourth.[11] Newman qualified fifth with a time of 52.961.[11] Johnson, A. J. Allmendinger, Burton, Jamie McMurray and Mark Martin rounded off the top ten.[11] The two drivers that did not qualify were David Stremme and Max Papis.[11]

Race summary

[edit]

The start of the race was delayed by rain to 1:54 PM.[12]

At the drop of the green flag, Tony Stewart got a good start, and led for three laps before Jeff Gordon overtook him on the Long Pond straightaway. Over the first fifteen laps, there was a significant amount of shuffling further back in the field as Gordon led.[12] On lap 15, a preplanned competition caution was thrown. Gordon continued to lead at the green flag on lap 19, but was passed a lap later by Greg Biffle. Biffle led for two laps before being overtaken by Jimmie Johnson. Biffle was shuffled back to fourth as Gordon and Jeff Burton passed him. By lap 28, Johnson was leading by 1.5 seconds over Gordon.[12]

On lap 34, Dale Earnhardt Jr. got loose in turn 2 but saved his car, and the green flag stayed out. From lap 45 to lap 50, the field cycled through green flag pit stops. When the cycle was completed, Johnson was still leading, and put David Gilliland one lap down. Elliott Sadler was also penalized for speeding with a pass-through penalty. A second cycle of green flag pit stops began on lap 75. Jimmie Johnson was still leading until he pitted on lap 78, giving Jeff Gordon the lead. Gordon led for one lap, as did Carl Edwards, during this cycle of stops. Their leads were brief, as Johnson reclaimed the lead at the conclusion of the cycle. He continued to lead until Gordon overtook him on lap 120.

One lap later, the second caution was thrown for debris. Earnhardt Jr. received the free pass under this caution, having just been put a lap down by Johnson. A two tire stop during caution flag pit stops allowed Greg Biffle to assume the lead. Rain could be seen approaching the track.[12] Biffle led the field to the green flag on lap 126. He led for two laps. On lap 128, Jeff Gordon overtook Biffle in turn 2, then on the Short Chute was overtaken by Denny Hamlin. Hamlin continued to lead until lap 145, when debris in turn one brought out the third caution. Regan Smith received the free pass. Juan Pablo Montoya stayed out and assumed the lead when the field restarted on lap 150.[12] Over the next three laps, the lead would change several times between Gordon and Montoya, until Gordon obtained a solid lead on lap 153. On lap 155, a NASCAR official reported that it was sprinkling in turn 3.[12]

On lap 158, the fourth caution was waved after Dale Earnhardt Jr. spun in turn 1. Sam Hornish Jr. received the free pass,[12] and Gordon continued to lead when the race restarted on lap 162.

Three laps after the restart, the fifth caution was waved because of a large crash in the Long Pond straightaway, which holds the record for hardest recorded impact in NASCAR history. It started when Kurt Busch spun after contact from Jimmie Johnson, got together with Clint Bowyer and then Busch spun into the wall. Elliott Sadler was spun by A. J. Allmendinger, and took a very extreme ride: his car went face-first into the inside wall (effectively the same as hitting the side of a building) at 160 miles per hour, at a nearly perpendicular angle. The entire front part of the car was torn apart. The engine was ripped from the car and parts from it scattered all across the track. The estimated G-forces were the highest seen in any car accident, and Sadler's car went from racing speed of 160 mph to about 20 mph in a braking distance of three feet. Amazingly, Sadler got out of the car and walked away under his own power, though he needed to lie down to get his breath again afterwards before taking the mandatory ambulance ride to the infield care center. Debris from both crashes required a 30-minute red flag for cleanup.

Memorable about the crash was the lack of camera angles for Sadler's crash: the crash occurred in a blind spot on the track. Although almost every camera had a good view of Kurt Busch's car, only one camera actually saw Sadler's impact, and even then, it was on the side of the screen and partially out of frame.[13] Due to rain that started to fall during the red flag, NASCAR decided to run the field under yellow for several laps to allow the track to dry. Most of the field pitted on lap 170, and Sam Hornish Jr. received the lead. Seven laps later, the field was still running under yellow and the race was re-red flagged for 18 minutes.

Hornish led the cars to the green flag on lap 179, and was overtaken a lap later by Greg Biffle. Biffle got a strong lead, and led the last twenty laps to win the race and snap a 64 race winless streak.[12]

Results

[edit]

Qualifying

[edit]
Grid No. Driver Team Manufacturer Speed Time
114Tony StewartStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet171.39352.511
242Juan Pablo MontoyaEarnhardt Ganassi RacingChevrolet171.09652.602
311Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota170.37152.826
424Jeff GordonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet170.22252.872
539Ryan NewmanStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet169.93652.961
616Greg BiffleRoush Fenway RacingFord169.90152.972
743A. J. AllmendingerRichard Petty MotorsportsFord169.87952.979
831Jeff BurtonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet169.77053.013
91Jamie McMurrayEarnhardt Ganassi RacingChevrolet169.69653.036
105Mark MartinHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet169.61353.062
1112Brad KeselowskiPenske RacingDodge169.54353.084
1216Greg BiffleRoush Fenway RacingFord169.44753.114
132Kurt BuschPenske RacingDodge169.44053.116
1429Kevin HarvickRichard Childress RacingChevrolet169.16353.203
1577Sam Hornish Jr.Penske RacingDodge169.12253.216
169Kasey KahneRichard Petty MotorsportsFord169.10053.223
1720Joey LoganoJoe Gibbs RacingToyota169.02453.247
186David RaganRoush Fenway RacingFord168.99553.256
1947Marcos AmbroseJTG Daugherty RacingToyota168.70053.349
2088Dale Earnhardt Jr.Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet168.67253.358
2118Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota168.66953.359
2271Bobby LabonteTRG MotorsportsChevrolet168.60253.380
2398Paul MenardRichard Petty MotorsportsFord168.41353.440
2400David ReutimannMichael Waltrip RacingToyota168.36653.455
2599Carl EdwardsRoush Fenway RacingFord168.34753.461
2617Matt KensethRoush Fenway RacingFord168.29453.478
2782Scott SpeedRed Bull Racing TeamToyota168.08353.545
2856Martin Truex Jr.Michael Waltrip RacingToyota167.95153.587
2919Elliott SadlerRichard Petty MotorsportsFord167.81353.631
3046J. J. YeleyWhitney MotorsportsDodge167.62953.690
3183Reed SorensonRed Bull Racing TeamToyota167.37053.773
3238Travis KvapilFront Row MotorsportsFord167.33053.786
3387Joe NemechekNEMCO MotorsportsToyota167.15653.842
3478Regan SmithFurniture Row RacingChevrolet166.98853.896
3509Landon CassillPhoenix RacingChevrolet166.98853.896
3655Michael McDowellPrism MotorsportsToyota166.97953.899
3737David GillilandFront Row MotorsportsFord166.45754.068
3866Dave BlaneyPrism MotorsportsToyota166.39254.089
3936Casey MearsTommy Baldwin RacingChevrolet166.32254.112
4064Todd BodineGunselman MotorsportsToyota166.27654.127
4133Clint BowyerRichard Childress RacingChevrolet165.51154.377
427P. J. JonesRobby Gordon MotorsportsToyota00
4334Kevin ConwayFront Row MotorsportsFord164.16554.823
Did not qualify
26David StremmeLatitude 43 MotorsportsFord165.38654.418
13Max PapisGermain RacingToyota165.02654.537
Source:[11]

Race results

[edit]
Pos No. Driver Team Manufacturer Laps Led Points
116Greg BiffleRoush Fenway RacingFord20028190
214Tony StewartStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet2002175
399Carl EdwardsRoush Fenway RacingFord2001170
429Kevin HarvickRichard Childress RacingChevrolet2000160
511Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota20019160
624Jeff GordonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet20039155
75Mark MartinHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet2000146
831Jeff BurtonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet2000142
956Martin Truex Jr.Michael Waltrip RacingToyota2000138
1048Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet20096144
1177Sam Hornish Jr.Penske RacingDodge2009135
1239Ryan NewmanStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet2000127
1398Paul MenardRichard Petty MotorsportsFord2000124
146David RaganRoush Fenway RacingFord2000121
1533Clint BowyerRichard Childress RacingChevrolet2000118
1642Juan Pablo MontoyaEarnhardt Ganassi RacingChevrolet2005120
1700David ReutimannMichael Waltrip RacingToyota2000112
1817Matt KensethRoush Fenway RacingFord2000109
199Kasey KahneRichard Petty MotorsportsFord2000106
2012Brad KeselowskiPenske RacingDodge2000103
2178Regan SmithFurniture Row RacingChevrolet2000100
221Jamie McMurrayEarnhardt Ganassi RacingChevrolet200097
2318Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota200094
2443A. J. AllmendingerRichard Petty MotorsportsFord200091
2520Joey LoganoJoe Gibbs RacingToyota200088
2682Scott SpeedRed Bull Racing TeamToyota200085
2788Dale Earnhardt Jr.Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet199082
2871Bobby LabonteTRG MotorsportsChevrolet199079
2938Travis KvapilFront Row MotorsportsFord199076
3037David GillilandFront Row MotorsportsFord198073
3134Kevin ConwayFront Row MotorsportsFord198070
3283Reed SorensonRed Bull Racing TeamToyota171067
332Kurt BuschPenske RacingDodge164064
3419Elliott SadlerRichard Petty MotorsportsFord163061
357P. J. JonesRobby Gordon MotorsportsToyota63058
3636Casey MearsTommy Baldwin RacingChevrolet62055
3764Todd BodineGunselman MotorsportsToyota49052
3846J. J. YeleyWhitney MotorsportsDodge48154
3947Marcos AmbroseJTG Daugherty RacingToyota46046
4087Joe NemechekNEMCO MotorsportsToyota42043
4109Landon CassillPhoenix RacingChevrolet32040
4266Dave BlaneyPrism MotorsportsToyota24037
4355Michael McDowellPrism MotorsportsToyota23034
Source:[2]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "2010 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500 weather information". The Old Farmers' Almanac. Retrieved June 9, 2013.
  2. 1 2 "2010 Official Race Results : Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on August 23, 2010. Retrieved August 22, 2010.
  3. ↑ "Driver's Championship Classification". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on July 29, 2010. Retrieved July 29, 2010.
  4. ↑ "Manufactures' Championship Classification". Jaski.com. Archived from the original on August 13, 2010. Retrieved July 29, 2010.
  5. ↑ "2010 Sunoco Red Cross Pennsylvania 500 - The Third Turn". www.thethirdturn.com. Retrieved August 11, 2021.
  6. 1 2 3 "Event Schedule". poconoraceway.com. Archived from the original on 17 June 2010. Retrieved 30 July 2010.
  7. 1 2 "First Practice Results". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on August 1, 2010. Retrieved July 31, 2010.
  8. 1 2 "Second Practice Results". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on August 3, 2010. Retrieved July 31, 2010.
  9. 1 2 3 "Third Practice Results". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on August 3, 2010. Retrieved July 31, 2010.
  10. ↑ "Qualifying Order". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on August 2, 2010. Retrieved July 30, 2010.
  11. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 "Qualifying Results (Race Lineup)". NASCAR.com. Archived from the original on August 1, 2010. Retrieved July 30, 2010.
  12. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 "Race Summary". NASCAR. Retrieved September 9, 2012.
  13. ↑ YouTube video of ESPN's race coverage of Sadler's crash