Jump to content

2011 IFAF World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2011 IFAF World Championship
Image
Tournament details
Host nationImage Austria
DatesJuly 8 – July 16
No. of nations8
Final positions
Champions ImageImage United States (2nd title)
Runner-up ImageImage Canada
Third-place ImageImage Japan
Tournament statistics
Attendance20,000
MVP of the tournamentUnited States Nate Kmic
← 2007
2015 →

The 2011 IFAF World Championship was the fourth instance of the IFAF World Championship, an international American football tournament. It began on July 8, 2011 with the final games commencing on July 16. It was hosted by Austria, with games taking place in three cities: Vienna, Innsbruck[1] and Graz; Vienna hosted the medal games.[2]

Austria won the bid to host the games. There were a record number of attendees at the 2009 IFAF Congress, the meeting which decided the host nation.[3] The format was changed for 2011: for the first time, eight qualifying teams were divided into two groups, with the group winners competing for the Championship. Four teams automatically qualified: Austria (as host nation), the United States (as the defending World Champions), and Germany and France (for reaching the final in the 2010 EFAF European Championship. Four other teams were accepted through qualifiers in the four regions of the International Federation of American Football: Asia, Europe, Oceania and Pan-America.[2]

The United States and Canada at the top place in Group A and Group B, respectively, played each other in the gold medal match on July 16, 2011.

In front of the largest crowd to ever watch a World Championship game (20,000), the United States won second title, after beat Canada, 50–7 in final.

Qualifying

[edit]

List of qualified teams

[edit]

The following 8 teams qualified for the final tournament:

EFAF (3)
PAFAF (3)
AFAF (1)
  • Image Japan - qualified after defeating South Korea in a qualifying match in February 2011 (76–0).[4]
OFAF (1)

Venues

[edit]

Below is a list of the venues which hosted games during the 2011 IFAF World Championship. Each preliminary round group was hosted in a single arena in Innsbruck (Group A) and Graz (Group B). The knockout phase and Finals took place at Ernst-Happel-Stadion in Vienna.

Preliminary round Knockout stage
Innsbruck Graz Vienna
Tivoli-Neu
Capacity: 17,400
UPC-Arena
Capacity: 15,400
Ernst-Happel-Stadion
Capacity: 53,008
Image Image Image

Rosters

[edit]

Australia

[edit]
Australia National Football Team 2011 World Cup roster
Quarterbacks

Running backs

Wide receivers

Offensive linemen

Defensive linemen

Linebackers

Defensive backs

Special teams

  • None

Roster updated 2011-07-08

Austria

[edit]
Austria National Football 2011 World Cup Team roster
Quarterbacks

Running backs

Wide receivers

Offensive linemen

Defensive linemen

Linebackers

Defensive backs

Special teams


Roster Archived 2012-06-26 at the Wayback Machine updated 2011-07-11

Canada

[edit]
Canada National Football 2011 World Cup Team roster
Quarterbacks

Running backs

Wide receivers

Offensive linemen

Defensive linemen

Linebackers

Defensive backs

Special teams

Inactive List

Roster updated 2011-07-09

France

[edit]
France National Football 2011 World Cup Team roster
Quarterbacks

Running backs

Wide receivers

Offensive linemen

Defensive linemen

Linebackers

Defensive backs

Special teams


Roster updated 2011-07-08

Germany

[edit]
Germany National Football 2011 World Cup Team roster
Quarterbacks

Running backs

Wide receivers

Offensive linemen

Defensive linemen

Linebackers

Defensive backs

Special teams


Roster updated 2011-07-07

Japan

[edit]
Japan National Football 2011 World Cup Team roster
Quarterbacks

Running backs

Wide receivers

Offensive linemen

Defensive linemen

Linebackers

Defensive backs

Special teams


Roster Archived 2015-07-17 at the Wayback Machine updated 2011-07-08

Mexico

[edit]
Mexico National Football 2011 World Cup Team roster
Quarterbacks

Running backs

Wide receivers

Offensive linemen

Defensive linemen

Linebackers

Defensive backs

Special teams


Roster updated 2011-07-08

United States

[edit]
USA National Football 2011 World Cup Team roster
Quarterbacks

Running backs

Receivers

Offensive linemen

Defensive linemen

Linebackers

Defensive backs

Special teams


Roster updated 2011-07-08

Matches

[edit]

Group 1

[edit]
Team Pld W L PF PA
Image United States 33012614
Image Mexico 3219432
Image Germany 3125290
Image Australia 30320156
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Australia 0 0 000
Image United States 13 21 131461

at Tivoli-Neu, Innsbruck, Austria

  • Date: July 8, 2011
  • Game time: 15:00
  • Game weather: 24°C, light wind, sunny
  • Game attendance: 6,000
  • Box score
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Mexico 7 3 21022
Image Germany 0 7 0815

at Tivoli-Neu, Innsbruck, Austria

  • Date: July 8, 2011
  • Game time: 19:00
  • Game weather: 23°C, light wind, cloudy
  • Game attendance: 4,500
  • Box score
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Australia 0 0 000
Image Mexico 7 21 251265

at Tivoli-Neu, Innsbruck, Austria

  • Date: July 10, 2011
  • Game time: 15:00
  • Game weather: 28°C, no wind, cloudy
  • Game attendance: 5,000
  • Referee: K. Yokochi
  • Box score
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image United States 7 21 20048
Image Germany 0 7 007

at Tivoli-Neu, Innsbruck, Austria

  • Date: July 10, 2011
  • Game time: 19:00
  • Game weather: 26°C, light wind, cloudy
  • Game attendance: 6,800
  • Referee: F. Rasmussen
  • Box score
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Germany 14 9 0730
Image Australia 7 7 6020

at Tivoli-Neu, Innsbruck, Austria

  • Date: July 12, 2011
  • Game time: 15:00
  • Game weather: 30°C, light wind, sunny
  • Game attendance: 1,500
  • Referee: K. Yokochi
  • Box score
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Mexico 0 0 707
Image United States 0 10 0717

at Tivoli-Neu, Innsbruck, Austria

  • Date: July 12, 2011
  • Game time: 19:00
  • Game weather: 28°C, light wind, sunny
  • Game attendance: 4,800
  • Referee: F. Rasmussen
  • Box score

Group 2

[edit]
Team Pld W L PF PA
Image Canada 33011251
Image Japan 3218647
Image France 3124496
Image Austria 3033684
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Japan 0 17 0724
Image Austria 0 6 006

at UPC-Arena, Graz, Austria

  • Date: July 9, 2011
  • Game time: 15:00
  • Game weather: 32°C, light wind, sunny
  • Game attendance: 6,000
  • Referee: Bill LeMonnier
  • Box score
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Canada 7 17 71445
Image France 7 3 0010

at UPC-Arena, Graz, Austria

  • Date: July 9, 2011
  • Game time: 19:00
  • Game weather: 28°C, light wind, sunny
  • Game attendance: 5,000
  • Box score
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image France 0 0 7310
Image Japan 7 14 7735

at UPC-Arena, Graz, Austria

  • Date: July 11, 2011
  • Game time: 15:00
  • Game weather: 28°C, light wind, cloudy
  • Game attendance: 2,500
  • Referee: Bill LeMonnier
  • Box score
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Austria 0 0 01414
Image Canada 7 7 71536

at UPC-Arena, Graz, Austria

  • Date: July 11, 2011
  • Game time: 19:00
  • Game weather: 26°C, light wind, cloudy
  • Game attendance: 4,500
  • Referee: H. H. Rieske
  • Box score
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Canada 7 10 01431
Image Japan 7 7 6727

at UPC-Arena, Graz, Austria

  • Date: July 13, 2011
  • Game time: 15:00
  • Game weather: 30°C, light wind, cloudy
  • Game attendance: 2,000
  • Referee: H. H. Rieske
  • Box score
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image France 0 0 17724
Image Austria 0 3 01316

at UPC-Arena, Graz, Austria

  • Date: July 13, 2011
  • Game time: 19:00
  • Game weather: 30°C, light wind, sunny
  • Game attendance: 4,800
  • Referee: W. D. Le Monnier
  • Box score

7th place match

[edit]
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Australia 0 3 7010
Image Austria 14 14 61448

at Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna, Austria

  • Date: July 15, 2011
  • Game time: 15:00
  • Game weather: 23°C, light wind, sunny
  • Game attendance: 4,128
  • Referee: K. Yokochi
  • Box score

5th place match

[edit]
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image France 0 7 7317
Image Germany 0 7 7721

at Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna, Austria

  • Date: July 16, 2011
  • Game time: 15:00
  • Game weather: 25°C, Light wind, Sunny
  • Game attendance: 16,800
  • Referee: W. D. Le Monnier
  • Box Score

Bronze medal match

[edit]
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Mexico 0 7 0714
Image Japan 0 10 7017

at Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna, Austria

  • Date: July 15, 2011
  • Game time: 19:00
  • Game weather: 23°C, Light wind, Sunny
  • Game attendance: 4,128
  • Referee: H. Henning
  • Box Score

Gold medal match

[edit]
Quarter 1 2 34Total
Image Canada 0 7 007
Image United States 7 30 13050

at Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna, Austria

  • Date: July 16, 2011
  • Game time: 19:00
  • Game weather: 28°C, Light wind, Sunny
  • Game attendance: 20,000
  • Referee: F. Rasmussen
  • Box score

The United States routed Canada 50–7 in the gold medal game of the 2011 IFAF Senior World Championship. The 20,000 fans in attendance at Ernst Happel Stadium in Vienna, Austria, set a record for an IFAF Championship game. The game was never close, with Team USA leading 37–7 at halftime. Team USA dominated the rushing game, outgaining Canada 247-48, with four different players scoring touchdowns on the ground. While Henry Harris led the way for the Americans on the ground, with 114 yards on 15 carries and a TD, RB Nate Kmic was the only American to score two touchdowns on the day. Team USA quarterback Cody Hawkins was 13 of 21 for 161 yards and 2 TD passes. The U.S. defense recorded four sacks, and Jordan Lake caught two interceptions. One bright spot for team Canada was Shamawd Chambers, whose 7 receptions for 74 yards bested the Americans.

Individual statistics

[edit]

Passing

[edit]
#PlayerAttCompYDSTDINT
1Germany Joachim Ullrich965888165
2Canada Michael Faulds976480564
3United States Cody Hawkins886078451
4France Max Sprauel985757551
5Japan Tetsuo Takata804855931
6Mexico Rodrigo O. Perez724955631
7Australia Kiernan Dorney834046533
8Austria Christoph Gross723137714
9Mexico Bruno Márquez422236822
10Austria Thomas Haider382336332

Receiving

[edit]
#PlayerNo.YDSTDLong
1Germany Niklas Römer14253250
2United States Nate Kmic6236153
3Mexico Jose Antonio Alfonso13226176
4Canada Scott Valberg13189152
5Canada Shamawd Chambers13174247
6Austria Jakob Dieplinger9173254
7Japan Michihiro Ogawa9157138
8Mexico Oscar Ruiz12152144
9France Jeremy Rabot10139271
10Australia Locklan Gilbert5134276

All-tournament teams

[edit]

[5]

Head Coach of the tournament: United States Mel Tjeerdsma
MVP of the tournament: United States Nate Kmic #1 RB

First team selections

[edit]
Position Country No. Name
OLMexico70Santiago Maltos
OLUnited States77Dane Wardenburg
OLUnited States75Nick Rossi
OLCanada61Matt Norman
OLCanada66Zachary Pollari
RBCanada33Matt Walter
RBUnited States28Henry Harris
RB/WRUnited States1Nate Kmic
WRCanada84Shamawd Chambers
WRJapan11Naoki Maeda
QBUnited States7Cody Hawkins
KMexico19José Carlos Maltos
DLUnited States91Charles Bay
DLUnited States99Daniel Calvin
DLCanada90Adriano Belli
LBUnited States44Zach Watkins
LBCanada54Anthony Maggiacomo
LBMexico56Manuel Padilla
LBUnited States23Osayi Osunde
DBCanada20Sammy Okpro
DBUnited States12DeWayne Lewis
DBUnited States27Jeff Franklin
DBJapan21Koki Kato

Second team selections

[edit]
Position Country No. Name
OLAustria79Valentin Gruber
OLUnited States65Josh Koeppel
OLGermany50Nick Wieland
OLUnited States67Alex Alvarez
OLGermany64Sascha Sauer
RBFrance22Dimitri Kiernan
RBMexico23Jonathan Barrera
RB/WRGermany84Niklas Römer
WRAustria1Jakob Dieplinger
WRFrance18Jeremy Rabot
QBCanada3Michael Faulds
KJapan15Daisuke Aoki
DLFrance45Giovanni Nanguy
DLJapan43Yasuo Wakisaka
DLUnited States98Tyler Roach
LBUnited States43Terrence Jackson
LBMexico5Jorge Valdez
LBGermany13Jasson Scott
LBAustria58Florian Hueter
DBUnited States22Stefan Virgil
DBCanada21Troy Adams
DBGermany7Leonard Greene
DBFrance3Arnaud Vidaller

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ AFBOE (2010-05-27). "Test gegen Augustana markiert WM-Start" [Test against Augustana marked World Cup Start] (in German). AFBOE. Archived from the original on 2010-06-02. Retrieved 1 June 2010.
  2. 1 2 IFAF (2009-07-05). "Austria to Host 2011 IFAF Senior World Championship". IFAF. Archived from the original on 2012-11-16. Retrieved 18 January 2015.
  3. ↑ IFAF (2009-07-10). "Record Number of Attendees at 2009 IFAF Congress". IFAF. Archived from the original on 2011-07-26. Retrieved 18 January 2015.
  4. ↑ Japan to play at WC
  5. ↑ IFAF Names World Championship All-Tournament Team