Jump to content

2011 San Jose Earthquakes season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

San Jose Earthquakes
2011 season
Image
OwnerEarthquakes Soccer, LLC
CoachFrank Yallop
StadiumBuck Shaw Stadium
Major League SoccerConference: 7th
Overall: 14th
MLS Cup PlayoffsDid not qualify
U.S. Open CupDid not qualify
California Clásico2nd
Heritage Cup2nd
Top goalscorerChris Wondolowski (16)
Average home league attendance11,858[1]
← 2010
2012 →

The 2011 San Jose Earthquakes season was the club's 14th year of existence, as well as its 14th season in Major League Soccer and its fourth consecutive season in the top-flight of American soccer. This is the 29th season of a club bearing the "Earthquakes" name.

Squad

[edit]

As of September 15, 2011.[2]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
1 GK Image USA David Bingham
2 DF Image USA Bobby Burling
3 DF Image USA Chris Leitch
4 MF Image USA Sam Cronin
5 MF Image USA Brad Ring
6 DF Image USA Ike Opara
7 MF Image JAM Khari Stephenson
8 FW Image USA Chris Wondolowski (vice-captain)
9 FW Image TTO Scott Sealy
10 MF Image ENG Simon Dawkins (on loan from Tottenham Hotspur)
11 MF Image USA Bobby Convey
12 MF Image USA Ramiro Corrales (captain)
13 GK Image USA Andrew Weber
14 FW Image USA Maxwell Griffin (on loan from Orlando City)
15 DF Image USA Justin Morrow
No. Pos. Nation Player
16 FW Image USA Alan Gordon
17 MF Image USA Joey Gjertsen
18 GK Image USA Jon Busch
19 MF Image USA Jacob Peterson
20 DF Image USA Tim Ward
21 DF Image USA Jason Hernandez
23 MF Image USA Anthony Ampaipitakwong
24 FW Image USA Steven Lenhart
25 FW Image USA Ellis McLoughlin
27 DF Image CAN Nana Attakora
28 MF Image BRA André Luiz
30 MF Image MEX Rafael Baca
32 FW Image USA Matt Luzunaris
33 MF Image USA Steven Beitashour

Reserves

[edit]

This list shows players who have played for the team in official 2011 MLS Reserve Division games, but are not part of the senior roster.[3]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
— MF Image USA Ian Thomas
— FW Image USA James Callinan
— MF Image USA David Frank
— MF Image USA Nick Lima
No. Pos. Nation Player
— MF Image PUR Yuri Morales
— MF Image USA Travis Pillon
— DF Image USA Yousef Samy
— FW Image USA Christopher Wright

Management

[edit]
Position Staff
General Manager United States John Doyle
Head Coach Canada Frank Yallop
Assistant Coach United States Ian Russell
Assistant Coach Canada Mark Watson
Goalkeeper Coach New Zealand Jason Batty
Athletic Trainer United States Bruce Morgan
Equipment Manager El Salvador Jose Vega
Team Administrator United States Joe Dincecco
Team Doctor United States Dr. Michael Oberlander

Last updated: November 21
Source: San Jose Earthquakes

Other information

[edit]
Owner United States Earthquakes Soccer, LLC
Ground (capacity and dimensions) Buck Shaw Stadium (10,300 / 74x115 yards)

Source: San Jose Earthquakes

Transfers

[edit]

Released

[edit]
Date Position Nationality Name Joined Date
March 1, 2011[27] MF United States Tony Donatelli Rochester Rhinos March 18, 2011[28]
March 1, 2011[29] GK United States Brian Edwards Degerfors [30]
July 19, 2011[31] MF The Gambia Omar Jasseh

Friendlies

[edit]
February 7, 2011 Chivas USA 1–0 San Jose Earthquakes Carson
Gordon Image 55' Report Ring Yellow card 13' Stadium: Home Depot Center
February 10, 2011 Los Angeles Galaxy 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes Carson
Magee Image 83' Report Opara Image 4' Stadium: Home Depot Center
February 11, 2011 Ventura County Fusion 1–2 San Jose Earthquakes Oxnard
Image 57' Report Donatelli Image 6', 28'
February 15, 2011 San Jose Earthquakes 4–0 California Golden Bears San Jose
Wondolowski Image 40', 50', 67', 83' Report Stadium: Nutrilite Training Facility
February 21, 2011 Birmingham City F.C. Reserves 0–4 San Jose Earthquakes Birmingham, England
Report Wondolowski Image 38'
Lenhart Image 43', 85'
Gjertsen Image 45+1'
Stadium: Birmingham City Training Grounds
February 23, 2011 Colchester United F.C. Reserves 0–3 San Jose Earthquakes Chigwell, England
Report McLoughlin Image 25', 55'
Luzunaris Image 60'
Stadium: Spurs Lodge
February 24, 2011 Leicester City F.C. Reserves 3–1 San Jose Earthquakes Leicester, England
Chamberlain Image 8'
Hicks Image 18'
Uchechi Image 60' (pen.)
Report Wondolowski Image 53' Stadium: Belvoir Drive
March 4, 2011 San Jose Earthquakes 1–0 Colorado Rapids San Luis Obispo
19:00 PDT (UTC−7) Wondolowski Image 30' (pen.) Report Stadium: Alex G. Spanos Stadium
Attendance: 2,689
March 5, 2011 Cal Poly Mustangs 0–1 San Jose Earthquakes San Luis Obispo
Report Luzunaris Image Stadium: Alex G. Spanos Stadium
March 12, 2011 San Jose Earthquakes 1–1 Portland Timbers Santa Clara
13:00 PDT (UTC−7) Wondolowski Image 69' (pen.) Report Brunner Image 52' Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
July 12, 2011 San Jose Earthquakes 2–1 West Bromwich Albion Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Bingham Image 3'
Cronin Yellow card 13'
Stephenson Image 45'
Report Thomas Image 53'
Brunt Yellow card 60'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 6,872
Referee: Alejandro Mariscal

Competitions

[edit]

Major League Soccer

[edit]

Regular season

[edit]
League table
[edit]
Conference
[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 LA Galaxy 34 19 5 10 48 28 +20 67 Qualification for the conference semifinals
2 Seattle Sounders FC 34 18 7 9 56 37 +19 63
3 Real Salt Lake 34 15 11 8 44 36 +8 53
4 FC Dallas 34 15 12 7 42 39 +3 52 Qualification for the play-in round
5 Colorado Rapids 34 12 9 13 46 42 +4 49
6 Portland Timbers 34 11 14 9 40 48 −8 42
7 San Jose Earthquakes 34 8 12 14 40 45 −5 38
8 Chivas USA 34 8 14 12 41 43 −2 36
9 Vancouver Whitecaps FC 34 6 18 10 35 55 −20 28
Source: MLS
Overall
[edit]
Pos Team Pld W L T GF GA GD Pts
1 LA Galaxy (S, C) 34 19 5 10 48 28 +20 67 Qualification for the 2012–13 CONCACAF Champions League group stage
2 Seattle Sounders FC (U) 34 18 7 9 56 37 +19 63
3 Real Salt Lake 34 15 11 8 44 36 +8 53
4 FC Dallas 34 15 12 7 42 39 +3 52
5 Sporting Kansas City 34 13 9 12 50 40 +10 51
6 Houston Dynamo 34 12 9 13 45 41 +4 49 Qualification for the 2012–13 CONCACAF Champions League group stage
7 Colorado Rapids 34 12 9 13 44 41 +3 49
8 Philadelphia Union 34 11 8 15 44 36 +8 48
9 Columbus Crew 34 13 13 8 43 44 −1 47
10 New York Red Bulls 34 10 8 16 50 44 +6 46
11 Chicago Fire 34 9 9 16 46 45 +1 43
12 Portland Timbers 34 11 14 9 40 48 −8 42
13 D.C. United 34 9 13 12 49 52 −3 39
14 San Jose Earthquakes 34 8 12 14 40 45 −5 38
15 Chivas USA 34 8 14 12 41 43 −2 36
16 Toronto FC (V) 34 6 13 15 36 59 −23 33 Qualification for the 2011–12 CONCACAF Champions League preliminary round
17 New England Revolution 34 5 16 13 38 58 −20 28
18 Vancouver Whitecaps FC 34 6 18 10 35 55 −20 28
Source: MLS
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head record; 3) goal difference; 4) number of goals scored
(C) MLS Cup champions; (S) Supporters' Shield winners; (U) U.S. Open Cup winners; (V) Canadian Championship winners
Results summary
[edit]
OverallHomeAway
PldPtsWLTGFGAGDWLTGFGAGDWLTGFGAGD
0 0 0 0 0 0 0  0 0 0 0 0 0  0 0 0 0 0 0  0

Last updated: October 24, 2010
Source: Results
Pld = Matches played; Pts = Points; W = Matches won; T = Matches tied; L = Matches lost; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; GD = Goal difference

Results by matchday
[edit]
Round123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930
Stadium
Result
Position
Source: Results and League table
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; L = Loss; T = Tie
Results
[edit]
March 19, 2011 1 San Jose Earthquakes 0–1 Real Salt Lake Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Cronin Yellow card 6'
Leitch Yellow card 37'
Stephenson Yellow card 46'
Report Espíndola Yellow card 60'
Beckerman Image 63'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 10,525
Referee: Baldomero Toledo
March 26, 2011 2 Dallas 0–2 San Jose Earthquakes Frisco
18:00 PDT (UTC−7) Report Wondolowski Image 5', 23' Stadium: Pizza Hut Park
Attendance: 11,022
Referee: Ricardo Salazar
April 2, 2011 3 San Jose Earthquakes 2–2 Seattle Sounders FC Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Leitch Yellow card 6'
Dawkins Image 32'
Stephenson Image 52'
Report Evans Image 18'
White Image 42'
Jaqua Yellow card 71'
González Yellow card 80'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 10,276
Referee: Edvin Jurisevic
April 9, 2011 4 San Jose Earthquakes 1–1 Toronto Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Cronin Yellow card 36'
Dawkins Image 38'
Opara Yellow card 55'
Corrales Yellow card 84'
Wondolowski Yellow card 87'
Report Gordon Image 27'
Tchani Yellow card 35'
Attakora Yellow card 41'
de Guzman Yellow card 79'
Peterson Yellow card 90+3'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 8,928
Referee: Ramón Hernández
April 16, 2011 5 New York Red Bulls 3–0 San Jose Earthquakes Harrison
16:30 PDT (UTC−7) Rodgers Image 2', 15'Yellow card 55'
De Rosario Yellow card 32'
Henry Image 87'
Report McDonald Yellow card 55' Stadium: Red Bull Arena
Attendance: 14,308
Referee: Chris Penso
April 23, 2011 6 San Jose Earthquakes 1–2 Chivas USA Santa Clara
13:00 PDT (UTC−7) Wondolowski Image 16'
Cronin Yellow card 20'
Report Moreno Image 45+1'
Trujillo Image 85'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 10,525
Referee: Jair Marrufo
April 30, 2011 7 Philadelphia Union 1–0 San Jose Earthquakes Chester
13:00 PDT (UTC−7) Okugo Yellow card 27'
Mondragón Yellow card 31'
Harvey Red card 41'
Le Toux Image 76' (pen.)
Report McDonald Yellow card 32'
Convey Yellow card 60'
Stadium: PPL Park
Attendance: 18,279
Referee: Mark Geiger
May 11, 2011 8 Vancouver Whitecaps FC 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes Vancouver
19:00 PDT (UTC−7) Dunfield Yellow card 34'
Akloul Yellow card 77'
Brovsky Yellow card 86'
Nolly Yellow card 86'
Chiumiento Image 90'
Report Wondolowski Image 39' Stadium: Empire Field
Attendance: 15,608
Referee: Ricardo Salazar
May 14, 2011 9 San Jose Earthquakes 3–0 Columbus Crew Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Ring Yellow card 24'
Wondolowski Image 50'
McDonald Image 59'Red card 79'
Stephenson Image 62'
Hernandez Yellow card 70'
Johnson Yellow card 74'
Report Heinemann Yellow card 79' Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 9,142
Referee: Jorge González
May 21, 2011 10 San Jose Earthquakes 2–1 New England Revolution Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Convey Yellow card 53'Image 83'
Lenhart Yellow card 57'
McLoughlin Image 71'
Report Tierney Image 86' Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 9,736
Referee: Yader Reyes
May 28, 2011 11 Chicago Fire 2–2 San Jose Earthquakes Bridgeview
17:30 PDT (UTC−7) Oduro Image 57'
Gibbs Image 80'Yellow card 81'
Report Corrales Image 49'
Wondolowski Image 74'
Stadium: Toyota Park
Attendance: 11,926
Referee: Abiodun Okulaja
June 4, 2011 12 San Jose Earthquakes 2–0 Houston Dynamo Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Lenhart Image 69'
Dawkins Image 90+1'
Report Chabala Yellow card 59'
Ashe Yellow card 80'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 9,270
Referee: Alex Prus
June 11, 2011 13 D.C. United 2–4 San Jose Earthquakes Washington, D.C.
16:37 PDT (UTC−7) Najar Image 13'
Brettschneider Image 34'
Report Lenhart Image 15', 22', 60'
Dawkins Image 49'
Ring Yellow card 87'
Stadium: RFK Stadium
Attendance: 14,105
Referee: Andrew Chapin
June 17, 2011 14 Sporting Kansas City 1–0 San Jose Earthquakes Kansas City
17:30 PDT (UTC−7) Sapong Image 31'
Collin Yellow card 52'
Sassano Yellow card 54'
Report Corrales Yellow card 42'
Lenhart Yellow card 50'
Stadium: Livestrong Sporting Park
Attendance: 18,467
Referee: Paul Ward
June 25, 2011 15 San Jose Earthquakes 0–0 LA Galaxy Santa Clara
15:30 PDT (UTC−7) Lenhart Yellow card 43'
Corrales Yellow card 49'
Report Dunivant Yellow card 37'
Saunders Red card 43'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 10,872
Referee: Juan Guzman
July 2, 2011 16 San Jose Earthquakes 2–2 New York Red Bulls Stanford
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Hernandez Yellow card 32'
Stephenson Image 37'
Johnson Yellow card 40'
Busch Yellow card 64'
Lenhart Image 68'
Burling Yellow card 80' Yellow-red card 90+1'
Report Lindpere Image 7', 85'
Miller Yellow card 60'
Stadium: Stanford Stadium
Attendance: 41,028
Referee: Edvin Jurisevic
July 6, 2011 17 Chivas USA 2–0 San Jose Earthquakes Carson
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Zemanski Image 64'
LaBrocca Image 84'
Report Lenhart Yellow card 60' Stadium: Home Depot Center
Attendance: 9,425
Referee: Baldomero Toledo
July 9, 2011 18 San Jose Earthquakes 0–0 Philadelphia Union Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Johnson Yellow card 64'
Corrales Yellow card 66'
Hernandez Yellow card 89'
Report Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 9,794
Referee: Elias Bazakos
July 16, 2011 19 Columbus Crew 0–0 San Jose Earthquakes Columbus
16:30 PDT (UTC−7) Report Lenhart Yellow card 16'
Ring Yellow card 69'
Stadium: Mapfre Stadium
Attendance: 14,109
Referee: Jair Marrufo
July 20, 2011 20 San Jose Earthquakes 2–2 Vancouver Whitecaps FC Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Wondolowski Image 3', 54'
Ring Yellow card 45'
Leitch Yellow card 74'
Corrales Yellow card 93+'
Report Brovsky Yellow card 40'
Hassli Image 42', 61'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 8,122
Referee: Paul Ward
July 23, 2011 21 Real Salt Lake 4–0 San Jose Earthquakes Sandy City
19:08 PDT (UTC−7) Beckerman Yellow card 13'Image 78'
Saborío Image 63' (pen.), 75'
Olave Image 83'
Report Peterson Yellow card 15'
Convey Yellow card 32'
Ring Yellow card 56'
Burling Red card 60'
Stadium: Rio Tinto Stadium
Attendance: 19,429
Referee: David Gantar
July 30, 2011 22 San Jose Earthquakes 0–2 D.C. United Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Gordon Yellow card 37' Report De Rosario Image 57', 66'
Najar Red card 70'
da Luz Yellow card 79'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 10,525
Referee: Mark Kadlecik
August 6, 2011 23 San Jose Earthquakes 1–1 Portland Timbers Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Burling Yellow card 14'
Gordon Image 67'
Convey Yellow card 75'
Report Cooper Image 23'
Palmer Yellow card 51'
Hall Yellow card 69' Yellow-red card 90+1'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 10,525
Referee: Hilario Grajeda
August 13, 2011 24 San Jose Earthquakes 1–2 Colorado Rapids Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Stephenson Yellow card 15'
Gjertsen Image 22'
Wondolowski Yellow card 36'
Cronin Red card 50'
Report Thompson Yellow card 25'
Folan Image 39' (pen.)Yellow card 81'
Larentowicz Yellow card 55'Image 72'
Moor Yellow card 79'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 10,525
Referee: Paul Ward
August 20, 2011 25 LA Galaxy 2–0 San Jose Earthquakes Carson
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Keane Image 21'
Hejduk Yellow card 68'
Magee Image 90'
Report Baca Yellow card 54'
Beitashour Red card 81'
Stadium: Home Depot Center
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Andrew Chapin
August 27, 2011 26 Toronto 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes Toronto
16:00 PDT (UTC−7) Avila Image 33' Report Burling Yellow card 31'
Convey Yellow card 37'
Wondolowski Image 87'
Stadium: BMO Field
Attendance: 21,117
Referee: Terry Vaughn
September 10, 2011 27 San Jose Earthquakes 2–0 Chicago Fire Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Wondolowski Image 10'
Beitashour Yellow card 19'
Corrales Image 69'Yellow card 90'
Dawkins Yellow card 85'
Cronin Yellow card 90+2'
Report Husidić Yellow card 35'
Gargan Yellow card 57'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 10,525
Referee: Geoff Gamble
September 17, 2011 28 Houston Dynamo 2–1 San Jose Earthquakes Houston
17:30 PDT (UTC−7) Davis Yellow card 18'Image 48' (pen.)
Moffat Yellow card 61'
Bruin Image 80'
Report Stephenson Image 40'
Attakora Yellow card 64'
Stadium: Robertson Stadium
Attendance: 18,129
Referee: Silviu Petrescu
September 21, 2011 29 Portland Timbers 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes Portland
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Cooper Image 9'
Jewsbury Yellow card 80'
Perlaza Yellow card 86'
Report Cronin Yellow card 52'
Stephenson Image 70'
Baca Yellow card 90+2'
Stadium: Jeld-Wen Field
Attendance: 18,627
Referee: Michael Kennedy
September 24, 2011 30 Colorado Rapids 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes Commerce City
18:00 PDT (UTC−7) Moor Yellow card 53'Image 71'
Folan Yellow card 63'
Report Wondolowski Image 19'
Dawkins Yellow card 43'
Ring Yellow card 52'
Beitashour Yellow card 76'
Stadium: Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Attendance: 17,877
Referee: Jorge González
October 1, 2011 31 San Jose Earthquakes 1–1 Sporting Kansas City Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Stephenson Yellow card 28'
Wondolowski Image 85'
Report Bravo Yellow card 24'
Bunbury Image 86'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 10,525
Referee: Alex Prus
October 8, 2011 32 New England Revolution 1–2 San Jose Earthquakes Foxborough
16:30 PDT (UTC−7) Wondolowski Image 8', 82'Yellow card 58'
Cronin Yellow card 39'
Corrales Yellow card 54'
Report Feilhaber Yellow card 34'Image 55'
Cochrane Yellow card 55'
Stadium: Gillette Stadium
Attendance: 9,111
Referee: Silviu Petrescu
October 15, 2011 33 Seattle Sounders FC 2–1 San Jose Earthquakes Seattle
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Ianni Yellow card 48'
Ochoa Image 82'
Montero Image 87'
Report Morrow Yellow card 6'
Wondolowski Image 24'
Ring Yellow card 40'
Hernandez Yellow card 57'
Stadium: CenturyLink Field
Attendance: 64,140
Referee: Michael Kennedy
October 22, 2011 34 San Jose Earthquakes 4–2 Dallas Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Dawkins Image 26', 38'
Baca Image 27'
Wondolowski Image 34' (pen.)
Burling Yellow card 77'
Report John Image 45+1'
Luna Image 90'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 10,744
Referee: Kevin Stott

U.S. Open Cup

[edit]

Qualification

[edit]
May 3, 2011 Qualification Semifinal Portland Timbers 0–1 (a.e.t.) San Jose Earthquakes Portland
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) Pore Yellow card 50'
Marcelin Yellow card 117'
Report Ring Yellow card 7'
Corrales Yellow card 62'
Cronin Yellow card 80'
Johnson Yellow card 90'
Lenhart Yellow card 104'
Opara Image 120'
Stadium: Jeld-Wen Field
Attendance: 11,412
Referee: Alejandro Mariscal
May 24, 2011 Qualification Final San Jose Earthquakes 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Chicago Fire Santa Clara
19:30 PDT (UTC−7) McLoughlin Image 14'
Wondolowski Yellow card 37'
Morrow Image 43'
Ring Yellow card 69'
Stephenson Yellow card 97'
Report Cuesta Yellow card 39'Image 76'
Barouch Image 61'Yellow card 69'
Paladini Yellow card 63'
Ristić Yellow card 74'
Nazarit Yellow card 89'
Segares Red card 98'
Stadium: Buck Shaw Stadium
Attendance: 4,124
Referee: Daniel Radford
Penalties
football with check mark Wondolowski
football with red X Cronin
football with check mark Corrales
football with check mark Stephenson
football with check mark McDonald
football with red X Sealy
Pappa football with check mark
Pause football with red X
Nazarit football with check mark
Barouch football with check mark
Oduro football with check mark
Paladini football with check mark

Squad statistics

[edit]
As of match played October 22, 2011

Appearances and goals

[edit]
No. Pos Nat Player TotalMLSU.S. Open Cup
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
1 GK United States USA David Bingham 101000
2 DF United States USA Bobby Burling 25023020
3 DF United States USA Chris Leitch 14012+2000
4 MF United States USA Sam Cronin 29022+5020
5 MF United States USA Brad Ring 23017+4020
6 DF United States USA Ike Opara 915+3011
7 MF Jamaica JAM Khari Stephenson 33527+451+10
8 FW United States USA Chris Wondolowski 3216301620
9 FW Trinidad and Tobago TTO Scott Sealy 1206+500+10
10 MF England ENG Simon Dawkins 26619+7600
11 MF United States USA Bobby Convey 22119+2110
12 DF United States USA Ramiro Corrales 30228220
13 GK United States USA Andrew Weber 200020
14 FW United States USA Maxwell Griffin 400+4000
15 DF United States USA Justin Morrow 111901+11
16 FW United States USA Alan Gordon 211+1100
17 MF United States USA Joey Gjertsen 18113+5100
18 GK United States USA Jon Busch 33033000
19 FW United States USA Jacob Peterson 905+4000
20 DF United States USA Tim Ward 302+1000
21 DF United States USA Jason Hernandez 29029000
23 MF United States USA Anthony Ampaipitakwong 1305+7010
24 FW United States USA Steven Lenhart 16513+150+20
25 FW United States USA Ellis McLoughlin 1220+1011+11
27 DF Canada CAN Nana Attakora 605+1000
30 MF Mexico MEX Rafael Baca 15111+4100
32 FW United States USA Matt Luzunaris 600+6000
33 DF United States USA Steven Beitashour 21019020
Players away from San Jose Earthquakes on loan:
Players who left San Jose Earthquakes during the season:
14 MF United States USA Brandon McDonald 1218+3110
14 FW Ecuador ECU Edmundo Zura 100+1000
19 FW Jamaica JAM Ryan Johnson 15012+2010
22 MF The Gambia GAM Omar Jasseh 100+1000

Goal scorers

[edit]
Place Position Nation Number Name MLS U.S. Open Cup Total
1FWUnited States8Chris Wondolowski16016
2MFEngland10Simon Dawkins606
3FWUnited States24Steven Lenhart505
MFJamaica7Khari Stephenson505
5DFUnited States12Ramiro Corrales202
FWUnited States25Ellis McLoughlin112
7MFUnited States14Brandon McDonald101
MFUnited States11Bobby Convey101
FWUnited States16Alan Gordon101
MFUnited States17Joey Gjertsen101
MFMexico30Rafael Baca101
DFUnited States6Ike Opara011
DFUnited States15Justin Morrow011
Total 40343

Disciplinary record

[edit]
Position Nation Number Name MLS U.S. Open Cup Total
Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card Yellow card Red card
2United StatesDFBobby Burling520052
3United StatesDFChris Leitch300030
4United StatesMFSam Cronin611071
5United StatesMFBrad Ring702090
6United StatesDFIke Opara100010
7JamaicaMFKhari Stephenson301040
8United StatesFWChris Wondolowski301040
10EnglandMFSimon Dawkins200020
11United StatesMFBobby Convey500050
12United StatesDFRamiro Corrales701080
14United StatesMFBrandon McDonald210021
15United StatesDFJustin Morrow100010
16United StatesFWAlan Gordon100010
18United StatesGKJon Busch100010
19JamaicaFWRyan Johnson301040
19United StatesFWJacob Peterson100010
21United StatesDFJason Hernandez400040
24United StatesFWSteven Lenhart501060
27CanadaDFNana Attakora100010
30MexicoMFRafael Baca200020
33United StatesDFSteven Beitashour210021
Total 65580735

Miscellany

[edit]

Allocation ranking

[edit]

San Jose is in the #9 position in the MLS Allocation Ranking. The allocation ranking is the mechanism used to determine which MLS club has first priority to acquire a U.S. National Team player who signs with MLS after playing abroad, or a former MLS player who returns to the league after having gone to a club abroad for a transfer fee. A ranking can be traded, provided that part of the compensation received in return is another club's ranking.[32]

International roster spots

[edit]

San Jose has six international roster spots. Each club in Major League Soccer is allocated 8 international roster spots, which can be traded. On 14 July 2011, San Jose traded a slot to Toronto FC for use through the 2012 season, at which time the slot reverts to San Jose.[12]

Previously, the club dealt one spot to Toronto FC on 14 July 2008 which was to remain with Toronto through the 2013 season then revert to San Jose.[33] The club also dealt one spot to New York on 2 March 2009 but press reports did not indicate if or when this roster spots would revert to San Jose.[34] One of these two traded slots did revert to San Jose prior to the 2011 season.

The club also acquired one spot from Houston on 14 August 2009[35] but that spot reverted to the Dynamo after the 2010 season.[36]

There is no limit on the number of international slots on each club's roster. The remaining roster slots must belong to domestic players. For clubs based in the United States, a domestic player is either a U.S. citizen, a permanent resident (green card holder) or the holder of other special status (e.g., refugee or asylum status).[32]

Future draft pick trades

[edit]

Future picks acquired: 2012 SuperDraft Round 2 pick acquired from Colorado Rapids.
Future picks traded: None.

MLS rights to other players

[edit]

San Jose maintains the MLS rights to Clarence Goodson after he declined a contract offer by the league and signed overseas with no transfer fee received. San Jose acquired Goodson's rights by drafting him in the 2007 MLS Expansion Draft.

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ worldfootball.net
  2. ↑ "Players | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. February 6, 2012. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  3. ↑ Archived May 3, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  4. ↑ "Quakes trade SuperDraft pick for Lenhart | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. January 13, 2011. Archived from the original on March 16, 2012. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  5. ↑ "Quakes land goalkeeper David Bingham | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. January 26, 2011. Retrieved February 14, 2012.[dead link]
  6. ↑ "Earthquakes Sign Midfielder Tony Donatelli – OurSports Central – Independent and Minor League Sports News". OurSports Central. January 28, 2011. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  7. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (March 1, 2011). "Earthquakes sign SuperDraft pick Ampaipitakwong | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Archived from the original on March 16, 2012. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  8. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (March 7, 2011). "Earthquakes sign goalkeeper Andrew Weber | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Archived from the original on April 2, 2015. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  9. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (March 17, 2011). "Quakes sign forward Ellis McLoughlin | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Archived from the original on March 21, 2011. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  10. ↑ "Earthquakes sign forward Matt Luzunaris | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. March 25, 2011. Archived from the original on September 27, 2011. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  11. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (July 8, 2011). "Earthquakes sign former LMU midfielder Baca | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Archived from the original on March 17, 2014. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  12. 1 2 3 Earthquakes Media Relations (July 14, 2011). "SJ acquires Gordon, Attakora, Peterson from TFC | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  13. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (November 30, 2011). "Quakes trade for Salinas, ink Lenhart extension | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Archived from the original on January 4, 2015. Retrieved March 14, 2012.
  14. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (December 1, 2011). "Quakes acquire RSL midfielder Jean Alexandre in trade | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Archived from the original on November 2, 2013. Retrieved March 14, 2012.
  15. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (December 16, 2011). "Quakes trade for FCD midfielder Marvin Chavez | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Archived from the original on January 4, 2012. Retrieved March 14, 2012.
  16. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (June 27, 2011). "Earthquakes trade McDonald for allocation money | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  17. ↑ "Ching, Mapp headline Montreal expansion draft picks". MLSsoccer.com. November 23, 2011. Archived from the original on November 30, 2011. Retrieved November 23, 2011.
  18. ↑ "Quakes trade Convey to Sporting for international spot". MLSsoccer.com. December 2, 2011. Archived from the original on January 14, 2012. Retrieved December 2, 2011.
  19. ↑ "Orlando City Signs Luzunaris". USLsoccer.com. December 5, 2011. Archived from the original on May 27, 2012. Retrieved December 6, 2011.
  20. ↑ "Stage 2 of Re-Entry Draft highlighted by busy Galaxy". MLSsoccer.com. December 12, 2011. Retrieved December 12, 2011.
  21. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (March 16, 2011). "Quakes acquire Simon Dawkins from Tottenham Hotspur | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Retrieved February 14, 2012.[dead link]
  22. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (August 15, 2011). "Earthquakes acquire Ecuadorian forward Zura | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Retrieved February 14, 2012.[dead link]
  23. ↑ Geoff Lepper (August 31, 2011). "Quakes send striker Zura home after failed medical exam". MLSsoccer.com. Retrieved July 16, 2012.
  24. ↑ Earthquakes Media Relations (September 15, 2011). "Earthquakes acquire Griffin on loan from Orlando City | San Jose Earthquakes". Sjearthquakes.com. Archived from the original on March 31, 2012. Retrieved July 16, 2012.
  25. ↑ "FC Tampa Bay Adds D/M Morrow on Loan – OurSports Central – Independent and Minor League Sports News". OurSports Central. July 14, 2011. Retrieved July 16, 2012.
  26. ↑ "Former UCF Knight Matt Luzunaris Joins Orlando City – OurSports Central – Independent and Minor League Sports News". OurSports Central. July 15, 2011. Retrieved July 16, 2012.
  27. ↑ "Earthquakes Waive Midfielder Tony Donatelli – OurSports Central – Independent and Minor League Sports News". OurSports Central. March 1, 2011. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  28. ↑ "United Soccer Leagues (USL)". Archived from the original on September 28, 2011. Retrieved March 19, 2011.
  29. ↑ "As clubs meet roster deadline, 22 players waived". MLSsoccer.com. March 1, 2011. Archived from the original on March 3, 2011. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  30. ↑ Archived March 22, 2012, at the Wayback Machine
  31. ↑ "Earthquakes Waive Midfielder Omar Jasseh – OurSports Central – Independent and Minor League Sports News". OurSports Central. July 19, 2011. Retrieved February 14, 2012.
  32. 1 2 "2011 MLS Roster Rules". MLSsoccer.com. Archived from the original on April 30, 2011. Retrieved July 16, 2012.
  33. ↑ "TFC and San Jose Involved in Trade – OurSports Central – Independent and Minor League Sports News". OurSports Central. July 14, 2008. Retrieved July 16, 2012.
  34. ↑ "Red Bulls Acquire Allocation Money, International Slot – OurSports Central – Independent and Minor League Sports News". OurSports Central. March 2, 2009. Retrieved July 16, 2012.
  35. ↑ "Earthquakes Acquire International Slot from the Houston Dynamo in Exchange for Defender Ryan Cochran – OurSports Central – Independent and Minor League Sports News". OurSports Central. August 14, 2009. Retrieved July 16, 2012.
  36. ↑ BERNARDO FALLAS, Copyright 2009 Houston Chronicle (August 15, 2009). "Dynamo get Cochrane, ship James to D.C. United – Houston Chronicle". Chron.com. Retrieved July 16, 2012.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link)