Jump to content

2013 Tim Hortons Brier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2013 Tim Hortons Brier
2013 Tim Hortons Brier
Host cityEdmonton, Alberta
ArenaRexall Place
DatesMarch 2–10
Attendance190,113
WinnerImage Northern Ontario
Curling clubSoo CA, Sault Ste. Marie
SkipBrad Jacobs
ThirdRyan Fry
SecondE. J. Harnden
LeadRyan Harnden
AlternateMatt Dumontelle
CoachTom Coulterman
FinalistImage Manitoba (Jeff Stoughton)
« 2012
2014 »

The 2013 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 2 to 10 at Rexall Place in Edmonton, Alberta. This edition of the Brier marked the thirteenth time that Alberta has hosted the Brier, and the sixth time that Edmonton has hosted the Brier.[1]

In the final, Brad Jacobs of Northern Ontario defeated three-time Brier champion Jeff Stoughton of Manitoba with a score of 11–4 to win his first Brier title and Northern Ontario's first title since 1985. Jacobs and his team represented Canada at the 2013 Ford World Men's Curling Championship in Victoria, British Columbia.

Event summary

[edit]

The eighty-fourth edition of the Canadian Men's Curling Championship saw one of the strongest fields in the past few years assembled. Defending champion Glenn Howard of Ontario made his eighth consecutive and record fifteenth overall appearance at the Brier. Veterans Kevin Martin of Alberta, an Olympic gold medallist and former world champion, and Jeff Stoughton of Manitoba, a former world champion, made their twelfth and tenth appearances at the Brier, respectively.

Former bronze medallist and Olympic gold medallist Brad Gushue made his tenth appearance at the Brier representing Newfoundland and Labrador, while former Brier champion Jean-Michel Ménard returned to compete for a fifth time. Northern Ontario's Brad Jacobs, a former bronze medallist and perennial competitor, and Jamie Koe of the Northwest Territories and Yukon, who made a breakout playoffs finish last year, returned to the Brier once more. Brock Virtue of Saskatchewan and Andrew Bilesky of British Columbia made their first appearances at the Brier, while veterans James Grattan of New Brunswick, Eddie MacKenzie of Prince Edward Island, and Paul Flemming of Nova Scotia made repeat appearances at the Brier.[2]

Manitoba, Newfoundland and Labrador, Northern Ontario, Ontario, and Quebec shot out to the top of the pack early on,[3] while Alberta struggled to find its rhythm in the beginning draws, dropping four games out of the first five.[4] As the tournament progressed, the top teams began to battle for rankings, and after the halfway point, only Ontario remained undefeated. Alberta began to string up a winning streak, and scored crucial victories as they moved up in the standings. At the end of the round-robin, Ontario had clinched the first seed in the standings,[5] with only one loss to Alberta in the round robin. Newfoundland and Labrador and Northern Ontario secured spots in page 3 vs. 4 games with two wins on the last day,[6] while Manitoba's win in the last draw propelled them to the page 1 vs. 2 games against Ontario, simultaneously dropping Alberta out of playoff contention.[7]

In the page playoffs, Ontario's Glenn Howard and Manitoba's Jeff Stoughton faced off in a battle of veterans, which began as a close game and ended with a win for Manitoba after a missed shot by Howard gave Stoughton a shot for three and the win, making the final score 7–6.[8] Brad Jacobs of Northern Ontario and Brad Gushue of Newfoundland and Labrador played to claim a spot in the semifinals. Jacobs held a slight advantage throughout the game, but Gushue made a comeback in the tenth to force an extra end, in which Jacobs drew for the 6–5 win.[9]

Jacobs then played Howard in the semifinal for a spot in the final, and early on, both teams played a back-and-forth game. However, a steal of two for Northern Ontario in the fifth, along with more missed shots from Howard and strong play from Jacobs, led to an upset win by Jacobs with a score of 9–7.[10] Howard and Gushue then played for the bronze in another tight game which ended in Howard making a draw for the win in an extra end, resulting in a score of 7–6.[11] Jacobs and Stoughton then played for the championship, in what turned out to be a mostly one-sided affair after excellent shots by Jacobs led to steals and multi-point ends against a struggling Manitoba team. Jacobs and their team scored four straight points in the second half of the game, sealing it up in nine ends with a score of 11–4.[12]

Teams

[edit]
Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick
Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: John Morris
Second: Marc Kennedy
Lead: Ben Hebert
Alternate: Karrick Martin

Royal City CC, New Westminster

Skip: Andrew Bilesky
Third: Steve Kopf
Second: Derek Errington
Lead: Aaron Watson
Alternate: Sean Geall

Charleswood CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Jon Mead
Second: Reid Carruthers
Lead: Mark Nichols
Alternate: Garth Smith

Gage G&CC, Oromocto

Skip: James Grattan
Third: Jason Roach
Second: Darren Roach
Lead: Peter Case
Alternate: Zach Eldridge

Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario Nova Scotia Ontario
Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Brett Gallant
Second: Adam Casey
Lead: Geoff Walker
Alternate: Jamie Korab

Soo CA, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: Ryan Fry
Second: E. J. Harnden
Lead: Ryan Harnden
Alternate: Matt Dumontelle

Lakeshore CC, Lower Sackville

Fourth: Ian Fitzner-Leblanc
Skip: Paul Flemming
Second: Graham Breckon
Lead: Kelly Mittelstadt
Alternate: Kent Smith

Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater

Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Wayne Middaugh
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Craig Savill
Alternate: Scott Howard

Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Eddie MacKenzie
Third: Anson Carmody
Second: Alex MacFadyen
Lead: Sean Ledgerwood
Alternate: Phil Gorveatt

CC Etchemin, Saint-Romuald

Skip: Jean-Michel Ménard
Third: Martin Crête
Second: Éric Sylvain
Lead: Philippe Ménard
Alternate: Pierre Charette

Callie CC, Regina

Skip: Brock Virtue
Third: Braeden Moskowy
Second: Chris Schille
Lead: D. J. Kidby
Alternate: Brock Montgomery

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Tom Naugler
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Robert Borden
Alternate: Kevin Whitehead

Team rankings

[edit]
Team CTRS ranking
(As of Feb 10)
WCT Order of Merit
(As of Week 29)
Image Manitoba (Stoughton)25
Image Ontario (Howard)41
Image Alberta (Martin)54
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs)68
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue)99
Image Quebec (Ménard)1516
Image British Columbia (Bilesky)2959
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue)4651
Image New Brunswick (Grattan)56125
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming)6499
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie)8258
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe)NR75

Map of teams

[edit]

Round-robin standings

[edit]

Final round-robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Locale Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
Image OntarioGlenn Howard 10176394832171790%
Image ManitobaJeff Stoughton 8372614745111089%
Image Newfoundland and LabradorBrad Gushue 837452463915887%
Image Northern OntarioBrad Jacobs 8381524638131186%
Image AlbertaKevin Martin 7466534439131388%
Image QuebecJean-Michel Ménard 656554424022886%
Image New BrunswickJames Grattan 5668695140141585%
Image Northwest Territories/YukonJamie Koe 567074424891182%
Image SaskatchewanBrock Virtue 5662634544161285%
Image Prince Edward IslandEddie MacKenzie 294474314421180%
Image Nova ScotiaPaul Flemming 1104386304818282%
Image British ColumbiaAndrew Bilesky 1104786365013485%

Round-robin results

[edit]

All times listed in Mountain Standard Time (UTC−7).[13]

Draw 1

[edit]

Saturday, March 2, 1:30 pm[14]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 2 1 0 1 0 3 0 4 X 11
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 🔨 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 4
Image Quebec (Ménard) 🔨 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 🔨 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 2
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 2 0 0 5 3 X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 🔨 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 4
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3

Draw 2

[edit]

Saturday, March 2, 6:30 pm[15]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 2 0 0 3 0 2 1 0 X X 8
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 🔨 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Image Alberta (Martin) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 🔨 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 5 0 X 10
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 🔨 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 0 1 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Ontario (Howard) 0 0 3 1 1 0 0 2 1 X 8
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 🔨 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 4

Draw 3

[edit]

Sunday, March 3, 8:30 am[16]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Quebec (Ménard) 🔨 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 X 8
Image Alberta (Martin) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 🔨 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X 3
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 3 0 2 3 0 X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 5
Image Ontario (Howard) 🔨 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 X X 4
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 🔨 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 X X 9

Draw 4

[edit]

Sunday, March 3, 1:30 pm[17]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 🔨 2 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 0 X 8
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 1 0 2 1 2 0 1 X X X 7
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 🔨 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 🔨 1 0 2 0 3 1 0 3 X X 10
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Quebec (Ménard) 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 X 6
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 🔨 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3

Draw 5

[edit]

Sunday, March 3, 6:30 pm[18]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Ontario (Howard) 🔨 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 8
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 X X 3
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 🔨 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 0 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 🔨 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 3
Image Alberta (Martin) 0 2 1 3 1 0 3 X X X 10
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 🔨 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 7
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 6

Draw 6

[edit]

Monday, March 4, 1:30 pm[19]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 🔨 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X X 2
Image Ontario (Howard) 🔨 2 0 3 2 1 0 2 X X X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Quebec (Ménard) 🔨 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 6
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Alberta (Martin) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 🔨 3 1 0 0 3 0 1 X X X 8

Draw 7

[edit]

Monday, March 4, 6:30 pm[20]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X 5
Image Quebec (Ménard) 🔨 3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 8
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 🔨 2 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 🔨 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 9
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 1 1 0 2 0 2 3 0 0 X 9
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 🔨 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 X 6

Draw 8

[edit]

Tuesday, March 5, 1:30 pm[21]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Alberta (Martin) 🔨 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 5
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 🔨 1 0 3 2 1 0 2 X X X 9
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Ontario (Howard) 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 2 0 X 7
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 🔨 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 🔨 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 X 3
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 X 6

Draw 9

[edit]

Tuesday, March 5, 6:30 pm[22]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 2
Image Ontario (Howard) 🔨 3 0 1 1 2 1 0 X X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Quebec (Ménard) 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 X X 9
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 🔨 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Alberta (Martin) 🔨 1 2 0 3 2 1 0 X X X 9
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 X X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 🔨 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 7
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6

Draw 10

[edit]

Wednesday, March 6, 1:30 pm[23]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 🔨 0 3 1 0 2 0 0 1 X X 7
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 🔨 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 8
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 🔨 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 🔨 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 6
Image Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 11

[edit]

Wednesday, March 6, 8:00 pm[24]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3
Image Alberta (Martin) 🔨 0 0 4 1 0 1 1 1 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Ontario (Howard) 0 0 3 0 3 0 1 X X X 7
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 🔨 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 🔨 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 4 X X 9
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 🔨 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 10
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 7

Draw 12

[edit]

Thursday, March 7, 8:30 am[25]

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 6
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 🔨 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
Image Quebec (Ménard) 🔨 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 8

Draw 13

[edit]

Thursday, March 7, 1:30 pm[26]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Ontario (Howard) 🔨 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 6
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
Image Alberta (Martin) 🔨 2 0 1 1 0 2 1 X X X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 7
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 🔨 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 5
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 🔨 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 6

Draw 14

[edit]

Thursday, March 7, 7:30 pm[27]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 🔨 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 4 X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 🔨 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Alberta (Martin) 🔨 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 6
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Quebec (Ménard) 🔨 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2
Image Ontario (Howard) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 4

Draw 15

[edit]

Friday, March 8, 8:30 am[28]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 X 8
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 🔨 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 🔨 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 🔨 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Image Ontario (Howard) 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 X X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 🔨 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Image Alberta (Martin) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 6

Draw 16

[edit]

Friday, March 8, 1:30 pm[29]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Image Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 🔨 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
Image Quebec (Ménard) 🔨 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 7
Image New Brunswick (Grattan) 🔨 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 🔨 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 2 0 X 6
Image Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 5 X 10

Draw 17

[edit]

Friday, March 8, 7:30 pm[30]

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Quebec (Ménard) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
Image Saskatchewan (Virtue) 🔨 3 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Alberta (Martin) 🔨 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 6
Image Ontario (Howard) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Image British Columbia (Bilesky) 🔨 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Nova Scotia (Flemming) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 🔨 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 5

Playoffs

[edit]
Page playoff systemSemifinalFinal
1Image Ontario62Image Manitoba4
2Image Manitoba74Image Northern Ontario11
1Image Ontario7
4Image Northern Ontario9
3Image Newfoundland and Labrador5
4Image Northern Ontario6
Bronze Medal Game
   
1 Image Ontario 7
3 Image Newfoundland and Labrador 6

1 vs. 2

[edit]

Saturday, March 9, 1:30 pm[31]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Ontario (Howard) 🔨 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 6
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 3 7
Player percentages
Image Ontario Image Manitoba
Craig Savill96% Mark Nichols93%
Brent Laing96% Reid Carruthers93%
Wayne Middaugh83% Jon Mead88%
Glenn Howard80% Jeff Stoughton86%
Total89% Total90%

3 vs. 4

[edit]

Saturday, March 9, 6:30 pm[32]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 🔨 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 6
Player percentages
Image Newfoundland and Labrador Image Northern Ontario
Geoff Walker91% Ryan Harnden85%
Adam Casey80% E. J. Harnden98%
Brett Gallant90% Ryan Fry93%
Brad Gushue89% Brad Jacobs90%
Total87% Total91%

Semifinal

[edit]

Sunday, March 10, 8:30 am[33]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Ontario (Howard) 🔨 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 7
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 2 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 0 9
Player percentages
Image Ontario Image Northern Ontario
Craig Savill96% Ryan Harnden89%
Brent Laing93% E. J. Harnden96%
Wayne Middaugh90% Ryan Fry94%
Glenn Howard78% Brad Jacobs90%
Total89% Total92%

Bronze medal game

[edit]

Sunday, March 10, 1:30 pm[34]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Image Ontario (Howard) 🔨 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 7
Image Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
Player percentages
Image Ontario Image Newfoundland and Labrador
Craig Savill95% Geoff Walker94%
Brent Laing83% Adam Casey85%
Wayne Middaugh82% Brett Gallant91%
Glenn Howard86% Brad Gushue93%
Total87% Total91%

Final

[edit]

Sunday, March 10, 6:30 pm[35]

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Image Manitoba (Stoughton) 🔨 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 4
Image Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 2 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 2 X 11
Player percentages
Image Manitoba Image Northern Ontario
Mark Nichols100% Ryan Harnden100%
Reid Carruthers94% E. J. Harnden99%
Jon Mead93% Ryan Fry94%
Jeff Stoughton72% Brad Jacobs88%
Total90% Total95%
2013 Tim Hortons Brier
Ontario
Northern Ontario
Fifth title

Statistics

[edit]

Top 5 player percentages

[edit]

Round robin only[30]

Leads%
British Columbia Aaron Watson93
New Brunswick Peter Case93
Manitoba Mark Nichols92
Alberta Ben Hebert91
Quebec Philippe Ménard91
Seconds%
Ontario Brent Laing93
Alberta Marc Kennedy90
Manitoba Reid Carruthers87
British Columbia Derek Errington86
Saskatchewan Chris Schille85
Thirds%
Manitoba Jon Mead90
Ontario Wayne Middaugh90
Northern Ontario Ryan Fry88
Quebec Martin Crête87
Alberta John Morris86
Skips%
Ontario Glenn Howard89
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue89
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton86
Alberta Kevin Martin84
Quebec Jean-Michel Ménard83

Team percentages

[edit]

Round Robin only[30]

ProvinceSkip%
Image OntarioGlenn Howard90
Image ManitobaJeff Stoughton89
Image AlbertaKevin Martin88
Image Newfoundland and LabradorBrad Gushue87
Image QuebecJean-Michel Ménard86
Image Northern OntarioBrad Jacobs86
Image British ColumbiaAndrew Bilesky85
Image New BrunswickJames Grattan85
Image SaskatchewanBrock Virtue85
Image Nova ScotiaPaul Flemming82
Image Northwest Territories/YukonJamie Koe82
Image Prince Edward IslandEddie MacKenzie80

Perfect games

[edit]
PlayerTeamPositionShotsOpponent
Mark NicholsImage ManitobaLead16Image Nova Scotia
Ryan HarndenImage Northern OntarioLead14Image Alberta
Brad JacobsImage Northern OntarioSkip14Image Alberta
Ben HebertImage AlbertaLead10Image Nova Scotia
Philippe MénardImage QuebecLead16Image British Columbia
Craig SavillImage OntarioLead14Image Newfoundland and Labrador
Brent LaingImage OntarioSecond14Image Newfoundland and Labrador
Marc KennedyImage AlbertaSecond14Image Prince Edward Island
Mark NicholsImage ManitobaLead18Image Northern Ontario
Ryan HarndenImage Northern OntarioLead17Image Manitoba

Awards

[edit]

The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows:[36]

All-Star Teams[36]

First Team

Second Team

Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award[36]
Scotty Harper Award[36]
  • Kevin Palmer, The Curling News, for the best curling story of 2012
Paul McLean Award[36]
Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award

Provincial and territorial playdowns

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Edmonton to stage 2013 Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 23 November 2011.
  2. ↑ "Tim Hortons Brier opens Saturday in Edmonton". Canadian Curling Association. 28 February 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  3. ↑ "Five-way tie for top spot after three draws of Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 3 March 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  4. ↑ "Gushue, Howard unbeaten at Tim Hortons Brier; Grattan knocks off Alberta". Canadian Curling Association. 5 March 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  5. ↑ "Ontario clinches top spot, Alberta still hanging on at Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 8 March 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  6. ↑ "Gushue earns playoff spot in Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 8 March 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  7. ↑ "Martin out, Stoughton, Jacobs into playoffs at Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 9 March 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  8. ↑ "Stoughton beats Howard to move to final of Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 9 March 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  9. ↑ "Extra-end win sends Jacobs into Tim Hortons Brier semifinal". Canadian Curling Association. 10 March 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  10. ↑ "Jacobs upsets Howard to get berth in tonight's final in Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 10 March 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  11. ↑ "Howard wins bronze at Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 10 March 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  12. ↑ "Northern Ontario's Jacobs wins Tim Hortons Brier". Canadian Curling Association. 11 March 2013. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  13. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Draw Schedule". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 27 February 2013. Retrieved 2 March 2013.
  14. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 1" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  15. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 2" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  16. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 3" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  17. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 4" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  18. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 5" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  19. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 6" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  20. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 7" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  21. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 8" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  22. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 9" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  23. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 10" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  24. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 11" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  25. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 12" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  26. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 13" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  27. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 14" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  28. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 15" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  29. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 16" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  30. 1 2 3 "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 17" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  31. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 18" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  32. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 19" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  33. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 20" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  34. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 21" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  35. ↑ "2013 Tim Hortons Brier – Media Report – Statistical Report for Draw 22" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 23 March 2013.
  36. 1 2 3 4 5 "Brier all-star teams, award winners announced". Canadian Curling Association. 10 March 2013. Retrieved 11 March 2013.
[edit]