Jump to content

2017–18 Bayer 04 Leverkusen season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Bayer Leverkusen
2017–18 season
Sporting DirectorBayer AG
Managing directorMichael Schade
ManagerHeiko Herrlich
StadiumBayArena
Bundesliga5th
DFB-PokalSemi-finals
Top goalscorerLeague:
Kevin Volland
(14 goals)

All:
Kevin Volland
(14 goals)
Biggest winLeverkusen 4–0 Freiburg
Gladbach 1–5 Leverkusen
Biggest defeatLeverkusen 2–6 Bayern
Dortmund 4–0 Leverkusen

The 2017–18 Bayer 04 Leverkusen season was the 114th season in the football club's history and 39th consecutive and overall season in the top flight of German football, the Bundesliga, having been promoted from the 2. Bundesliga Nord in 1979. In addition to the domestic league, Bayer Leverkusen also participated in this season's edition of the domestic cup, the DFB-Pokal. This was the 60th season for Leverkusen in the BayArena, located in Leverkusen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. The season covers a period from 1 July 2017 to 30 June 2018.

Kits

[edit]
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Home
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Away
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Third
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Fourth

Players

[edit]

Squad information

[edit]
As of 31 January 2018[1]

Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules; some limited exceptions apply. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
1 GK Image GER Bernd Leno (vice captain)
3 DF Image GRE Panagiotis Retsos
4 DF Image GER Jonathan Tah
5 DF Image GER Sven Bender
8 MF Image GER Lars Bender (captain)
9 FW Image JAM Leon Bailey
10 FW Image GER Julian Brandt
11 FW Image GER Stefan Kießling
13 FW Image ARG Lucas Alario
15 MF Image AUT Julian Baumgartlinger
16 DF Image CRO Tin Jedvaj
17 FW Image FIN Joel Pohjanpalo
No. Pos. Nation Player
18 DF Image BRA Wendell
20 MF Image CHI Charles Aránguiz
21 MF Image GER Dominik Kohr
22 MF Image UKR Vladlen Yurchenko
28 GK Image AUT Ramazan Özcan
29 MF Image GER Kai Havertz
30 MF Image GER Sam Schreck
31 FW Image GER Kevin Volland
36 GK Image GER Niklas Lomb
37 MF Image GER Marlon Frey
38 MF Image GER Karim Bellarabi
39 DF Image GER Benjamin Henrichs


Competitions

[edit]

  Win   Draw   Loss

Overview

[edit]
Competition First match Last match Starting round Final position Record
Pld W D L GF GA GD Win %
Bundesliga 18 August 2017 12 May 2018 Matchday 1 34 15 10 9 58 44 +14 044.12
DFB-Pokal 11 August 2017 17 April 2018 First round Semi-finals 5 4 0 1 14 9 +5 080.00
Total 39 19 10 10 72 53 +19 048.72

Last updated: 21 May 2018
Source: Competitions

Bundesliga

[edit]

League table

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
3 1899 Hoffenheim 34 15 10 9 66 48 +18 55 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
4 Borussia Dortmund 34 15 10 9 64 47 +17 55
5 Bayer Leverkusen 34 15 10 9 58 44 +14 55 Qualification for the Europa League group stage
6 RB Leipzig 34 15 8 11 57 53 +4 53 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round
7 VfB Stuttgart 34 15 6 13 36 36 0 51
Source: DFB
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored; 6) Away goals scored; 7) Play-off.[2]

Results summary

[edit]
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
34 15 10 9 58 44  +14 55 8 5 4 29 19  +10 7 5 5 29 25  +4

Last updated: 21 May 2018.
Source: Bundesliga

Results by round

[edit]
Round12345678910111213141516171819202122232425262728293031323334
GroundAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH
ResultLDLWLWDDWWDDWDWWDLWWDLWLWWLDWWLLDW
Position151417121410111298996954452225455455434555
Updated to match(es) played on 21 May 2018. Source: Bundesliga
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss

Matches

[edit]
18 August 2017 (2017-08-18) 1 Bayern Munich 3–1 Bayer Leverkusen Munich
20:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Mehmedi Image 65' Stadium: Allianz Arena
Attendance: 75,000
Referee: Tobias Stieler
26 August 2017 (2017-08-26) 2 Bayer Leverkusen 2–2 1899 Hoffenheim Leverkusen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 27,106
Referee: Harm Osmers
9 September 2017 (2017-09-09) 3 Mainz 05 3–1 Bayer Leverkusen Mainz
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Kohr Image 22' Stadium: Opel Arena
Attendance: 24,876
Referee: Markus Schmidt
17 September 2017 (2017-09-17) 4 Bayer Leverkusen 4–0 SC Freiburg Leverkusen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 26,232
Referee: Sven Jablonski
20 September 2017 (2017-09-20) 5 Hertha BSC 2–1 Bayer Leverkusen Berlin
20:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Brandt Image 84' Stadium: Olympiastadion Berlin
Attendance: 32,825
Referee: Deniz Aytekin
24 September 2017 (2017-09-24) 6 Bayer Leverkusen 3–0 Hamburger SV Leverkusen
18:00 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 27,601
Referee: Robert Kampka
29 September 2017 (2017-09-29) 7 Schalke 04 1–1 Bayer Leverkusen Gelsenkirchen
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) Goretzka Image 34' Report Bailey Image 61' Stadium: Veltins-Arena
Attendance: 61,515
Referee: Guido Winkmann
15 October 2017 (2017-10-15) 8 Bayer Leverkusen 2–2 VfL Wolfsburg Leverkusen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 29,104
Referee: Patrick Ittrich
28 October 2017 (2017-10-28) 10 Bayer Leverkusen 2–1 1. FC Köln Leverkusen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Guirassy Image 23' Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 30,210
Referee: Manuel Gräfe
4 November 2017 (2017-11-04) 11 FC Augsburg 1–1 Bayer Leverkusen Augsburg
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Danso Image 49' Report Volland Image 47' Stadium: WWK Arena
Attendance: 26,133
Referee: Christian Dingert
18 November 2017 (2017-11-18) 12 Bayer Leverkusen 2–2 RB Leipzig Leverkusen
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 29,218
Referee: Harm Osmers
25 November 2017 (2017-11-25) 13 Eintracht Frankfurt 0–1 Bayer Leverkusen Frankfurt
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Report Volland Image 76' Stadium: Commerzbank-Arena
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Patrick Ittrich
2 December 2017 (2017-12-02) 14 Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 Borussia Dortmund Leverkusen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Volland Image 30' Report Yarmolenko Image 73' Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 30,210
Referee: Robert Hartmann
8 December 2017 (2017-12-08) 15 VfB Stuttgart 0–2 Bayer Leverkusen Stuttgart
20:30 CET (UTC+1) Report Stadium: Mercedes-Benz Arena
Attendance: 54,650
Referee: Deniz Aytekin
13 December 2017 (2017-12-13) 16 Bayer Leverkusen 1–0 Werder Bremen Leverkusen
20:30 CET (UTC+1) Alario Image 11' Report Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 26,620
Referee: Tobias Stieler
17 December 2017 (2017-12-17) 17 Hannover 96 4–4 Bayer Leverkusen Hanover
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report
Stadium: HDI-Arena
Attendance: 32,800
Referee: Sören Storks
12 January 2018 (2018-01-12) 18 Bayer Leverkusen 1–3 Bayern Munich Leverkusen
20:30 CET (UTC+1) Volland Image 70' Report Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 30,210
Referee: Daniel Siebert
20 January 2018 (2018-01-20) 19 1899 Hoffenheim 1–4 Bayer Leverkusen Sinsheim
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Szalai Image 86' Report
Stadium: Wirsol Rhein-Neckar-Arena
Attendance: 28,017
Referee: Patrick Ittrich
28 January 2018 (2018-01-28) 20 Bayer Leverkusen 2–0 Mainz 05 Leverkusen
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 25,471
Referee: Frank Willenborg
3 February 2018 (2018-02-03) 21 SC Freiburg 0–0 Bayer Leverkusen Freiburg
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Report Stadium: Schwarzwald-Stadion
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Robert Kampka
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10) 22 Bayer Leverkusen 0–2 Hertha BSC Leverkusen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Report
Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 25,601
Referee: Patrick Ittrich
17 February 2018 (2018-02-17) 23 Hamburger SV 1–2 Bayer Leverkusen Hamburg
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Hahn Image 70' Report
Stadium: Volksparkstadion
Attendance: 45,691
Referee: Felix Brych
25 February 2018 (2018-02-25) 24 Bayer Leverkusen 0–2 Schalke 04 Leverkusen
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Report Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 30,210
Referee: Daniel Siebert
3 March 2018 (2018-03-03) 25 VfL Wolfsburg 1–2 Bayer Leverkusen Wolfsburg
15:30 CET (UTC+1) Mehmedi Image 79' Report
Stadium: Volkswagen Arena
Attendance: 24,354
Referee: Felix Zwayer
10 March 2018 (2018-03-10) 26 Bayer Leverkusen 2–0 Borussia Mönchengladbach Leverkusen
18:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 28,809
Referee: Robert Hartmann
18 March 2018 (2018-03-18) 27 1. FC Köln 2–0 Bayer Leverkusen Cologne
15:30 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: RheinEnergieStadion
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Harm Osmers
31 March 2018 (2018-03-31) 28 Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 FC Augsburg Leverkusen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 25,831
Referee: Frank Willenborg
9 April 2018 (2018-04-09) 29 RB Leipzig 1–4 Bayer Leverkusen Leipzig
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) Sabitzer Image 17' Report
Stadium: Red Bull Arena
Attendance: 35,617
Referee: Deniz Aytekin
14 April 2018 (2018-04-14) 30 Bayer Leverkusen 4–1 Eintracht Frankfurt Leverkusen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Fabián Image 23' Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 30,210
Referee: Felix Brych
21 April 2018 (2018-04-21) 31 Borussia Dortmund 4–0 Bayer Leverkusen Dortmund
18:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Stadium: Signal Iduna Park
Attendance: 81,360
Referee: Markus Schmidt
28 April 2018 (2018-04-28) 32 Bayer Leverkusen 0–1 VfB Stuttgart Leverkusen
18:30 CEST (UTC+2) Report Gentner Image 67' Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 30,210
Referee: Tobias Welz
5 May 2018 (2018-05-05) 33 Werder Bremen 0–0 Bayer Leverkusen Bremen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2) Report Stadium: Weser-Stadion
Attendance: 41,000
Referee: Robert Hartmann
12 May 2018 (2018-05-12) 34 Bayer Leverkusen 3–2 Hannover 96 Leverkusen
15:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 30,210
Referee: Guido Winkmann

DFB-Pokal

[edit]
11 August 2017 (2017-08-11) First round Karlsruher SC 0–3 (a.e.t.) Bayer Leverkusen Karlsruhe
20:45 CEST (UTC+2) Report
Stadium: Wildparkstadion
Attendance: 17,073
Referee: Robert Hartmann
24 October 2017 (2017-10-24) Second round Bayer Leverkusen 4–1 Union Berlin Leverkusen
18:30 CEST (UTC+2)
Report Daube Image 46' Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 24,326
Referee: Frank Willenborg
Note: The match, originally scheduled for 18:30 CEST, was delayed to 18:35 CEST due to a traffic jam around the stadium.
6 February 2018 (2018-02-06) Quarter-finals Bayer Leverkusen 4–2 (a.e.t.) Werder Bremen Leverkusen
20:45 CET (UTC+1)
Report Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 25,653
Referee: Marco Fritz
17 April 2018 (2018-04-17) Semi-finals Bayer Leverkusen 2–6 Bayern Munich Leverkusen
20:45 CEST (UTC+2)
Report
Stadium: BayArena
Attendance: 30,210
Referee: Daniel Siebert

Statistics

[edit]

Appearances and goals

[edit]
No. Pos Nat Player TotalBundesligaDFB-Pokal
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Goalkeepers
1 GK Germany GER Bernd Leno 38033050
28 GK Austria AUT Ramazan Özcan 101000
36 GK Germany GER Niklas Lomb 000000
Defenders
2 DF Brazil BRA André Ramalho 300+3000
3 DF Greece GRE Panagiotis Retsos 28118+612+20
4 DF Germany GER Jonathan Tah 33027+1050
5 DF Germany GER Sven Bender 34229250
16 DF Croatia CRO Tin Jedvaj 1006+4000
18 DF Brazil BRA Wendell 30326241
39 DF Germany GER Benjamin Henrichs 28011+1202+30
Midfielders
8 MF Germany GER Lars Bender 24320+122+11
15 MF Austria AUT Julian Baumgartlinger 24117+5120
20 MF Chile CHI Charles Aránguiz 3122713+11
21 MF Germany GER Dominik Kohr 32218+10141
22 MF Ukraine UKR Vladlen Yurchenko 000000
29 MF Germany GER Kai Havertz 35422+834+11
30 MF Germany GER Sam Schreck 000000
37 MF Germany GER Marlon Frey 000000
38 MF Germany GER Karim Bellarabi 29213+1113+21
Forwards
9 FW Jamaica JAM Leon Bailey 341225+592+23
10 FW Germany GER Julian Brandt 391226+894+13
11 FW Germany GER Stefan Kießling 800+8000
13 FW Argentina ARG Lucas Alario 261017+691+21
17 FW Finland FIN Joel Pohjanpalo 820+710+11
31 FW Germany GER Kevin Volland 351430+11440
Players transferred out during the season
6 DF Austria AUT Aleksandar Dragović 100+1000
14 MF Switzerland SUI Admir Mehmedi 1528+422+10
44 MF Slovenia SLO Kevin Kampl 100010

Last updated: 12 May 2018
Source: Competitions

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Werkself". Bayer 04 Leverkusen. Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  2. ↑ "Ligaverband: Ligastatut" [League Association: League Regulations] (PDF). German Football Association (DFB). p. 222. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 August 2017.