Jump to content

2017 World Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

IAAF World Championships
London 2017
Image
Host cityLondon
CountryEngland
OrganizersIAAF, UK Athletics
Edition16th
Nations205
Athletes2038 (1080 men, 958 women)
SportAthletics
Events48 (24 men, 24 women)
Dates4–13 August 2017
Opened byQueen Elizabeth II
Closed byIAAF President Sebastian Coe
Main venueLondon Stadium

The 2017 IAAF World Championships, the sixteenth edition of the IAAF World Championships, were held from 4 to 13 August at London Stadium in London, England. London was officially awarded the championships on 11 November 2011.[1]

Bidding process

[edit]

When the seeking deadline passed on 1 September 2011, two candidate cities (London and Doha) had confirmed their candidatures.[2] Barcelona, which investigated a bid, withdrew citing a lack of support from the local population and financial difficulties.[3]

On 5 September 2011, Doha launched its marketing bid for the 2017 World Championships.[4] The slogan of the bid was "The RIGHT PARTNER for a stronger World Championships." The bid was led by Abdullah Al Zaini and Aphrodite Moschoudi. Moschoudi successfully led Qatar's bid for the 2015 Handball World Championships. Doha also brought in Brian Roe, a member of the IAAF Technical Committee. The bid was for the championships to be held in the renovated, climate-controlled Khalifa Stadium.[5] The Corniche promenade was to hold the road races, with the committee proposing to hold the marathon at night after the opening ceremony.[6]

On 6 September 2011, London unveiled its bid for the 2017 championships with the slogan "Ready to break records." This was London's fourth bid in less than 15 years to host the event.[7][8] The London bid team said that if their bid was successful they would introduce the "Women in World Athletics" programme.[9]

The IAAF Evaluation Commission visited London on 2–4 October and Doha on 4–6 October. On 11 November 2011, the winner was officially announced as London.[10]

Venue

[edit]
Image
The London Stadium during the championships. Big crowds were a constant, with all evening sessions being sell-outs

The championships were held in the London Stadium in Stratford, London, which hosted the athletics events and the opening and closing ceremonies of the 2012 Summer Olympics, and has a capacity of 60,000.

Six days before the events were due to begin, it was reported that more than 660,000 tickets had been sold, which was a record for the World Championships, surpassing the previous record of 417,156 tickets sold for Berlin 2009.[11]

Media coverage

[edit]

Rights to televise the championships in the United Kingdom were held by the BBC.[12] NBCUniversal was the rights holder in the United States.[13][14][15] In Canada, rights to televise the championships belonged to the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation.[16]

Mascot

[edit]

The mascots for the IAAF Championships and World ParaAthletics Championships were unveiled in April 2017, and chosen through a children's design contest organised by the BBC programme Blue Peter. The mascots represent "everyday" endangered species of the UK; the IAAF Championships mascot is an anthropomorphic hedgehog named Hero the Hedgehog, and for the ParaAthletics, Whizbee the Bee.[17]

Entry standards

[edit]

The qualification period for the 10,000 metres, marathon, race walks, relays, and combined events runs from 1 January 2016 to 23 July 2017. For all other events, the qualification period runs from 1 October 2016 to 23 July 2017.

Event schedule

[edit]

The Women's 50 kilometres walk was held for the first time.[18]

All dates are BST (UTC+1)

PPreliminary Round QQualification HHeats SSemi-final FFinal
Event 4
Aug
5
Aug
6
Aug
7
Aug
8
Aug
9
Aug
10
Aug
11
Aug
12
Aug
13
Aug
A M A M A A A A A M A M A M A
Men100 mPS
HF
200 mHSF
400 mHSF
800 mHSF
1500 mHSF
5000 mHF
10,000 mF
MarathonF
3000 m steeplechaseHF
110 m hurdlesHSF
400 m hurdlesHSF
DecathlonFFFF
High jumpQF
Pole vaultQF
Long jumpQF
Triple jumpQF
Shot putQF
Discus throwQF
Hammer throwQF
Javelin throwQF
20 km walkF
50 km walkF
4 × 100 m relayHF
4 × 400 m relayHF
Women100 mHS
F
200 mHSF
400 mHSF
800 mHSF
1500 mHSF
5000 mHF
10,000 mF
MarathonF
3000 m steeplechaseHF
100 m hurdlesHSF
400 m hurdlesHSF
HeptathlonFFFF
High jumpQF
Pole vaultQF
Long jumpQF
Triple jumpQF
Shot putQF
Discus throwQF
Hammer throwQF
Javelin throwQF
20 km walkF
50 km walkF
4 × 100 m relayHF
4 × 400 m relayHF

Event summary

[edit]

Men

[edit]

Track

[edit]
Chronology: 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2021
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Justin Gatlin
Image United States (USA)
9.92 SB, WMR Christian Coleman
Image United States (USA)
9.94 Usain Bolt
Image Jamaica (JAM)
9.95 SB
200 metres
details
Ramil Guliyev
Image Turkey (TUR)
20.09 Wayde van Niekerk
Image South Africa (RSA)
20.11 Jereem Richards
Image Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)
20.11
400 metres
details
Wayde van Niekerk
Image South Africa (RSA)
43.98 Steven Gardiner
Image Bahamas (BAH)
44.41 Abdalelah Haroun
Image Qatar (QAT)
44.48 SB
800 metres
details
Pierre-Ambroise Bosse
Image France (FRA)
1:44.67 SB Adam Kszczot
Image Poland (POL)
1:44.95 SB Kipyegon Bett
Image Kenya (KEN)
1:45.21
1500 metres
details
Elijah Manangoi
Image Kenya (KEN)
3:33.61 Timothy Cheruiyot
Image Kenya (KEN)
3:33.99 Filip Ingebrigtsen
Image Norway (NOR)
3:34.53
5000 metres
details
Muktar Edris
Image Ethiopia (ETH)
13:32.79 Mo Farah
Image Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
13:33.22 Paul Chelimo
Image United States (USA)
13:33.30
10,000 metres
details
Mo Farah
Image Great Britain & N.I. (GBR)
26:49.51 WL Joshua Cheptegei
Image Uganda (UGA)
26:49.94 PB Paul Tanui
Image Kenya (KEN)
26:50.60 SB
Marathon
details
Geoffrey Kirui
Image Kenya (KEN)
2:08:27 Tamirat Tola
Image Ethiopia (ETH)
2:09:49 Alphonce Simbu
Image Tanzania (TAN)
2:09:51
110 metres hurdles
details
Omar McLeod
Image Jamaica (JAM)
13.04 Sergey Shubenkov
Image Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA)
13.14 Balázs Baji
Image Hungary (HUN)
13.28
400 metres hurdles
details
Karsten Warholm
Image Norway (NOR)
48.35 Yasmani Copello
Image Turkey (TUR)
48.49 Kerron Clement
Image United States (USA)
48.52
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Conseslus Kipruto
Image Kenya (KEN)
8:14.12 Soufiane El Bakkali
Image Morocco (MAR)
8:14.49 Evan Jager
Image United States (USA)
8:15.53
20 kilometres walk
details
Éider Arévalo
Image Colombia (COL)
1:18:53 NR Sergey Shirobokov
Image Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA)
1:18:55 Caio Bonfim
Image Brazil (BRA)
1:19:04 NR
50 kilometres walk
details
Yohann Diniz
Image France (FRA)
3:33:12 CR Hirooki Arai
Image Japan (JPN)
3:41:17 SB Kai Kobayashi
Image Japan (JPN)
3:41:19 PB
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Image Great Britain & N.I.
Chijindu Ujah
Adam Gemili
Danny Talbot
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
37.47 WL, AR Image United States
Mike Rodgers
Justin Gatlin
Jaylen Bacon
Christian Coleman
BeeJay Lee*
37.52 SB Image Japan
Shuhei Tada
Shota Iizuka
Yoshihide Kiryu
Kenji Fujimitsu
Asuka Cambridge*
38.04 SB
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Image Trinidad and Tobago
Jarrin Solomon
Jereem Richards
Machel Cedenio
Lalonde Gordon
Renny Quow*
2:58.12 WL, NR Image United States
Wilbert London
Gil Roberts
Michael Cherry
Fred Kerley
Bryshon Nellum*
Tony McQuay*
2:58.61SB Image Great Britain & N.I.
Matthew Hudson-Smith
Rabah Yousif
Dwayne Cowan
Martyn Rooney
Jack Green*
2:59.00 SB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

* Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals.

Field

[edit]
Chronology: 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2021
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Mutaz Essa Barshim
Image Qatar (QAT)
2.35 m Danil Lysenko
Image Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA)
2.32 m Majd Eddin Ghazal
Image Syria (SYR)
2.29 m
Pole vault
details
Sam Kendricks
Image United States (USA)
5.95 m Piotr Lisek
Image Poland (POL)
5.89 m Renaud Lavillenie
Image France (FRA)
5.89 m SB
Long jump
details
Luvo Manyonga
Image South Africa (RSA)
8.48 m Jarrion Lawson
Image United States (USA)
8.44 m Rushwahl Samaai
Image South Africa (RSA)
8.32 m
Triple jump
details
Christian Taylor
Image United States (USA)
17.68 m Will Claye
Image United States (USA)
17.63 m Nelson Évora
Image Portugal (POR)
17.19 m
Shot put
details
Tomas Walsh
Image New Zealand (NZL)
22.03 m Joe Kovacs
Image United States (USA)
21.66 m Stipe Žunić
Image Croatia (CRO)
21.46 m
Discus throw
details
Andrius Gudžius
Image Lithuania (LTU)
69.21 m PB Daniel Ståhl
Image Sweden (SWE)
69.19 m Mason Finley
Image United States (USA)
68.03 m PB
Javelin throw
details
Johannes Vetter
Image Germany (GER)
89.89 m Jakub Vadlejch
Image Czech Republic (CZE)
89.73 m PB Petr Frydrych
Image Czech Republic (CZE)
88.32 m PB
Hammer throw
details
Paweł Fajdek
Image Poland (POL)
79.81 m Valeriy Pronkin
Image Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA)
78.16 m Wojciech Nowicki
Image Poland (POL)
78.03 m
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Combined

[edit]
Chronology: 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2021
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Decathlon
details
Kevin Mayer
Image France (FRA)
8768 WL Rico Freimuth
Image Germany (GER)
8564 Kai Kazmirek
Image Germany (GER)
8488 SB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women

[edit]

Track

[edit]
Chronology: 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2021
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Tori Bowie
Image United States (USA)
10.85 SB Marie-Josée Ta Lou
Image Ivory Coast (CIV)
10.86 PB Dafne Schippers
Image Netherlands (NED)
10.96
200 metres
details
Dafne Schippers
Image Netherlands (NED)
22.05 SB Marie-Josée Ta Lou
Image Ivory Coast (CIV)
22.08 NR Shaunae Miller-Uibo
Image Bahamas (BAH)
22.15
400 metres
details
Phyllis Francis
Image United States (USA)
49.92 PB Salwa Eid Naser
Image Bahrain (BHR)
50.06 NR Allyson Felix
Image United States (USA)
50.08
800 metres
details
Caster Semenya
Image South Africa (RSA)
1:55.16 WL, NR Francine Niyonsaba
Image Burundi (BDI)
1:55.92 Ajeé Wilson
Image United States (USA)
1:56.65
1500 metres
details
Faith Kipyegon
Image Kenya (KEN)
4:02.59 Jennifer Simpson
Image United States (USA)
4:02.76 Caster Semenya
Image South Africa (RSA)
4:02.90
5000 metres
details
Hellen Obiri
Image Kenya (KEN)
14:34.86 Almaz Ayana
Image Ethiopia (ETH)
14:40.35 SB Sifan Hassan
Image Netherlands (NED)
14:42.73
10,000 metres
details
Almaz Ayana
Image Ethiopia (ETH)
30:16.32 WL Tirunesh Dibaba
Image Ethiopia (ETH)
31:02.69 SB Agnes Jebet Tirop
Image Kenya (KEN)
31:03.50 PB
Marathon
details
Rose Chelimo
Image Bahrain (BHR)
2:27:11 Edna Kiplagat
Image Kenya (KEN)
2:27:18 Amy Cragg
Image United States (USA)
2:27:18
100 metres hurdles
details
Sally Pearson
Image Australia (AUS)
12.59 Dawn Harper-Nelson
Image United States (USA)
12.63 SB Pamela Dutkiewicz
Image Germany (GER)
12.72
400 metres hurdles
details
Kori Carter
Image United States (USA)
53.07 Dalilah Muhammad
Image United States (USA)
53.50 Ristananna Tracey
Image Jamaica (JAM)
53.74 PB
3000 metres steeplechase
details
Emma Coburn
Image United States (USA)
9:02.58 CR Courtney Frerichs
Image United States (USA)
9:03.77 PB Hyvin Jepkemoi
Image Kenya (KEN)
9:04.03
20 kilometres walk
details
Yang Jiayu
Image China (CHN)
1:26:18 PB Lupita González
Image Mexico (MEX)
1:26:19 SB Antonella Palmisano
Image Italy (ITA)
1:26:36 PB
50 kilometres walk
details
Inês Henriques
Image Portugal (POR)
4:05:56 WR Yin Hang
Image China (CHN)
4:08:58 AR Yang Shuqing
Image China (CHN)
4:20:50
4 × 100 metres relay
details
Image United States
Aaliyah Brown
Allyson Felix
Morolake Akinosun
Tori Bowie
Ariana Washington*
41.82 WL Image Great Britain & N.I.
Asha Philip
Desirèe Henry
Dina Asher-Smith
Daryll Neita
42.12 Image Jamaica
Jura Levy
Natasha Morrison
Simone Facey
Sashalee Forbes
Christania Williams*
42.19 SB
4 × 400 metres relay
details
Image United States
Quanera Hayes
Allyson Felix
Shakima Wimbley
Phyllis Francis
Kendall Ellis*
Natasha Hastings*
3:19:02 WL Image Great Britain & N.I.
Zoey Clark
Laviai Nielsen
Eilidh Doyle
Emily Diamond
Perri Shakes-Drayton*
3:25:00 Image Poland
Małgorzata Hołub
Iga Baumgart
Aleksandra Gaworska
Justyna Święty
Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz*
Martyna Dąbrowska*
3:25:41 SB
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

* Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals.

Field

[edit]
Chronology: 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2021
Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Mariya Lasitskene
Image Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA)
2.03 m Yuliya Levchenko
Image Ukraine (UKR)
2.01 m PB Kamila Lićwinko
Image Poland (POL)
1.99 m SB
Pole vault
details
Katerina Stefanidi
Image Greece (GRE)
4.91 m WL, NR Sandi Morris
Image United States (USA)
4.75 m Robeilys Peinado
Image Venezuela (VEN)
Yarisley Silva
Image Cuba (CUB)
4.65 m =NR
4.65 m
Long jump
details
Brittney Reese
Image United States (USA)
7.02 m Darya Klishina
Image Authorised Neutral Athletes (ANA)
7.00 m SB Tianna Bartoletta
Image United States (USA)
6.97 m
Triple jump
details
Yulimar Rojas
Image Venezuela (VEN)
14.91 m Caterine Ibargüen
Image Colombia (COL)
14.89 m SB Olga Rypakova
Image Kazakhstan (KAZ)
14.77 m SB
Shot put
details
Gong Lijiao
Image China (CHN)
19.94 m Anita Márton
Image Hungary (HUN)
19.49 m Michelle Carter
Image United States (USA)
19.14 m
Discus throw
details
Sandra Perković
Image Croatia (CRO)
70.31 m Dani Stevens
Image Australia (AUS)
69.64 m Mélina Robert-Michon
Image France (FRA)
66.21 m SB
Hammer throw
details
Anita Włodarczyk
Image Poland (POL)
77.90 m Wang Zheng
Image China (CHN)
75.98 m Malwina Kopron
Image Poland (POL)
74.76 m
Javelin throw
details
Barbora Špotáková
Image Czech Republic (CZE)
66.76 m Li Lingwei
Image China (CHN)
66.25 m PB Lü Huihui
Image China (CHN)
65.26 m
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Combined

[edit]
Chronology: 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2021
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Heptathlon
details
Nafissatou Thiam
Image Belgium (BEL)
6784 Carolin Schäfer
Image Germany (GER)
6696 Anouk Vetter
Image Netherlands (NED)
6636
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

[edit]

  *   Host nation (Host nation)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image United States1011930
2Image Kenya52411
3Image South Africa3126
4Image France3025
5Image China2327
6Image Great Britain & N.I.*2316
7Image Ethiopia2305
8Image Poland2248
–Image Authorised Neutral Athletes[1]1506
9Image Germany1225
10Image Czech Republic1113
11Image Australia1102
Image Bahrain1102
Image Colombia1102
Image Turkey1102
15Image Jamaica1034
Image Netherlands1034
17Image Croatia1012
Image Norway1012
Image Portugal1012
Image Qatar1012
Image Trinidad and Tobago1012
Image Venezuela1012
23Image Belgium1001
Image Greece1001
Image Lithuania1001
Image New Zealand1001
27Image Ivory Coast0202
28Image Japan0123
29Image Bahamas0112
Image Hungary0112
31Image Burundi0101
Image Mexico0101
Image Morocco0101
Image Sweden0101
Image Uganda0101
Image Ukraine0101
37Image Brazil0011
Image Cuba0011
Image Italy0011
Image Kazakhstan0011
Image Syria (SYR)0011
Image Tanzania0011
Totals (42 entries)484849145
Source:
Notes

^[1] IAAF does not include the six medals (1 gold and 5 silver) won by athletes competing as Authorised Neutral Athletes in their official medal table.[19]

Placing table

[edit]

In the IAAF placing table the total score is obtained from assigning eight points to the first place and so on to one point for the eight placed finalists. Points are shared in situations where a tie occurs. 65 IAAF members received points.[20]

  *   Host nation

RankCountry1st place, gold medalist(s)2nd place, silver medalist(s)3rd place, bronze medalist(s)45678Points
1 Image United States1011926544272
2 Image Kenya52452231124
3 Image Great Britain & N.I.23153623105
4 Image Poland2240335186
5 Image China2323113481
6 Image Germany1223431278
7 Image Ethiopia2302313270
8 Image France3024120268
8 Image Jamaica1034320468
10 Image South Africa3121100052
11 Image Netherlands1030202240
12 Image Czech Republic1112100237
13 Image Cuba0013211135
14 Image Canada0000252330
15 Image Bahrain1100120126
16 Image Japan0120101025
17 Image Australia1100021023
17 Image Trinidad and Tobago1010021123
19 Image Brazil0011103021
19 Image Turkey1100101021
21 Image Bahamas0111000119
21 Image Ivory Coast0201000019
21 Image Colombia1100100019
21 Image Croatia1011000019
25 Image Portugal1010010017
26 Image Hungary0110010016
26 Image Qatar1010001016
28 Image Ukraine0101010015
29 Image Botswana0001111014
29 Image Spain0001102114
29 Image Norway1010000014
29 Image Venezuela1010000014
33 Image Belgium1001000013
34 Image Mexico0101000012
35 Image Greece1000010011
36 Image Lithuania1000001010
37 Image Italy001001009
37 Image New Zealand100000019
37 Image Switzerland000020019
40 Image Azerbaijan000020008
40 Image Belarus000002108
40 Image Morocco010000018
40 Image Sweden010000018

Participants

[edit]

Below is the list of countries and other neutral groupings who participated in the championships and the requested number of athlete places for each.

Participating teams

Russian suspension

[edit]

Russia is currently indefinitely suspended from international competition due to a doping scandal, and will therefore not be present at the Championships. Nevertheless, 19 Russian athletes have been allowed to participate in international competition included as "authorised neutral athletes" at London 2017 following a long process to show that they were not directly implicated in Russia's state doping program.[21] These athletes include Mariya Lasitskene (high jump), Sergey Shubenkov (110 metres hurdles), Ilya Shkurenev (decathlon), Aleksandr Menkov (long jump) and Anzhelika Sidorova (pole vault) plus names from 2016 such as Darya Klishina (long jump)[22][a]

Refugees

[edit]

For the first time, an Athlete Refugee Team delegation was present at the competition, mirroring the efforts to include refugee athletes that had occurred at the athletics at the 2016 Summer Olympics. A total of five athletes – all of them Kenya-based refugees – were entered as part of the Athlete Refugee Team, including Somali Ahmed Bashir Farah, Ethiopian Kadar Omar Abdullahi, and South Sudanese middle-distance runners Dominic Lokinyomo Lobalu, Rose Lokonyen and Anjelina Lohalith.[24][25][26]

Quarantine

[edit]

An outbreak of norovirus occurred at a local hotel affecting 30 athletes and officials.[27]

Doping

[edit]

An anti-doping programme was overseen at the championships for the first time by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) – an independent anti-doping board within the IAAF. A total of 1513 samples were collected at the competition and were sent to Ghent for analysis by a World Anti-Doping Agency-accredited laboratory . The samples comprised 596 urine sample (212 of which were tested for erythropoietin) and 917 blood samples. The blood samples were divided into two forms – 725 were taken to feed into the long-term athlete biological passport initiative and 192 were taken specifically to identify use of human growth hormone and erythropoiesis stimulating agents. The in-competition anti-doping scheme was complemented by a more extensive out-of-competition testing programme, which was intelligence and performance-led and amounted to over 2000 blood tests and over 3000 urine samples.[28][29] An anti-doping education initiative also took place, led by the AIU and the IAAF Athletes' Commission, including an Athletes' Integrity Pledge which was taken by around 2500 athletes.[30]

Two of Ukraine's foremost athletes, Olesya Povkh and Olha Zemlyak, were suspended for failed doping tests immediately before the championships in London.[31]

The initial findings of the in-competition tests were that three athletes tested positive for doping, none of whom were medalists.[32] The names of the athletes were not announced, allowing the athletes to contest the result and request a b-sample test.

Notes

[edit]
  1. ↑ On 31 July 2017, IAAF announced that Russia was still banned indefinitely unless several criteria for reinstatement were met, including meaningful drugs testing being conducted and more acceptance of the McLaren report which exposed the country's state-sponsored doping and led to the ban.[23]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "London selected to host 2017 IAAF World Championships". IAAF. 25 August 2007. Retrieved 30 August 2015.
  2. ↑ "IAAF Council Meeting and IAAF / LOC Press Conference summary – Daegu 2011... UPDATED". IAAF. 4 September 2011. Retrieved 11 August 2017.
  3. ↑ "Exclusive: Two bidders for 2017 World Athletics Championships after Barcelona withdrawal". Inside the games. 2 September 2010. Archived from the original on 19 August 2012. Retrieved 3 September 2011.
  4. ↑ "Qatar submits bid for 2017 world athletics event". Arabian Business. 2 September 2011. Retrieved 11 August 2017.
  5. ↑ "Exclusive: Doha 2017 promise to "overcome technical and mental barriers" to stage World Championships | Athletics". insidethegames.biz. 5 September 2011. Archived from the original on 12 February 2021. Retrieved 11 November 2011.
  6. ↑ "Doha 2017 Candidate City for 2017 IAAF World Championships | Venues". Doha 2017. Archived from the original on 8 November 2011. Retrieved 11 November 2011.
  7. ↑ "UK bids for 2017 World Athletics". BBC News. 11 March 2011.
  8. ↑ "London 2017 unveil World Championship logo and slogan | Athletics". Inside the games. 6 September 2011. Archived from the original on 13 February 2013. Retrieved 11 November 2011.
  9. ↑ "London 2017 announces Women in World Athletics programme". European Athletic Association. Archived from the original on 14 November 2011. Retrieved 13 November 2011.
  10. ↑ "2017 IAAF World Championships Evaluation". IAAF. 20 September 2011. Retrieved 11 August 2017.
  11. ↑ "London 2017 will smash records for ticket sales to become biggest World Championships in history". The Daily Telegraph. 29 July 2017. Archived from the original on 12 January 2022. Retrieved 1 August 2017.
  12. ↑ "BBC wins broadcast rights to 2015 and 2017 World Championships". BBC Sport. 24 November 2011. Retrieved 14 September 2016.
  13. ↑ "IAAF and Universal Sports Network extend USA broadcasting agreement through to 2019". IAAF. 22 July 2014. Retrieved 14 September 2016.
  14. ↑ "NBCUniversal acquires Universal Sports programming from World Championship Sports Network". NBC Sports Group. 16 November 2015. Retrieved 14 September 2016.
  15. ↑ "Olympic Sports Schedule". NBC Sports Group. Archived from the original on 14 October 2017. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  16. ↑ Bassett, Simon (25 July 2017). "CBC Sports has Exclusive Canadian Coverage of the Iaaf World Track and Field Championships, August 4–13". Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (Press release). Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Retrieved 26 July 2017.
  17. ↑ "'Hero' and 'Whizbee' are named as World Championships 2017 mascots". BBC Sport. 19 April 2017. Retrieved 13 July 2017.
  18. ↑ "Women's 50km race walk added to London 2017 to ensure gender equality". Reuters. 23 July 2017. Retrieved 4 August 2017.
  19. ↑ "IAAF World Championships London 2017 Medal Table | iaaf.org". Archived from the original on 5 August 2017.
  20. ↑ "Placing table – IAAF World Championships London 2017". iaaf.org. Retrieved 16 August 2017.
  21. ↑ "IAAF submits guidelines to Russian Athletics Federation for applications to compete as neutral athletes in international competition in 2017". IAAF.
  22. ↑ "IAAF approves the application of a further eight Russians to compete internationally as neutral athletes". IAAF. Retrieved 23 July 2017.
  23. ↑ "Russia's ban will continue, says IAAF". IAAF. Retrieved 31 July 2017.
  24. ↑ Churchill, David (10 August 2017). 'No home, no flag and no national anthem' – the first refugee squad at the World Athletics Championships. Evening Standard. Retrieved 2018-03-05.
  25. ↑ Ndege, Yvonne (3 August 2017). Refugee team competes in World Athletics Championships. UNHCR. Retrieved 2018-03-05.
  26. ↑ Athlete Refugee Team 2017 World Championships. IAAF. Retrieved 5 March 2018.
  27. ↑ "London 2017: 30 people fall ill after norovirus hits athletics event". The Guardian. 8 August 2017. Retrieved 11 August 2017.
  28. ↑ MacKay, Duncan (27 August 2017). Three positive drugs tests at IAAF World Championships. Inside The Games. Retrieved 2018-03-14.
  29. ↑ Independent Athletics Integrity Unit is operational . IAAF (5 April 2017). Retrieved 2018-03-14.
  30. ↑ Athletics Integrity Unit Announces Summary of IAAF World Championships London 2017 Program. Around The Rings (25 August 2017). Retrieved 2018-03-14.
  31. ↑ Slater, Matt (4 August 2017). World Athletics Championships 2017: Two Ukrainian athletes suspended for positive drug tests on eve of tournament. The Independent. Retrieved 2018-03-14.
  32. ↑ World Championships 2017: Three 'adverse' London findings investigated. BBC Sport (27 August 2017). Retrieved 2018-03-14.
[edit]