Jump to content

2022 South American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

XII South American Games
Image
Host cityAsunción
CountryImage Paraguay
Nations15
Athletes4,476
Events404 in 34 sports (56 disciplines)
8 in 2 demonstration sports
Opening1 October 2022 (2022-10-01)
Closing15 October 2022 (2022-10-15)
Opened byDiego Galeano
Main venueEstadio Defensores del Chaco

The XII South American Games (Spanish: XII Juegos Suramericanos Asunción 2022) was a multi-sport event held between 1–15 October 2022 in Asunción, Paraguay. The Games were organized by the South American Sports Organization, the Paraguayan Olympic Committee, the government of the Republic of Paraguay and the local National Secretary of Sports.

Bidding process

[edit]

The city of Asunción, capital of Paraguay, announced its interest in hosting the 2022 South American Games. In September 2017, Camilo Pérez López Moreira, president of the Paraguayan Olympic Committee, reported that he had the endorsement of then-President Horacio Cartes to be able to present the Asunción 2022 candidacy. According to López, an investment of USD 25 million was required.[1] Meanwhile, it was speculated that the Argentine city of Rosario would also present its candidacy.

Asunción was finally the only city that officially presented its candidacy for the 2022 South American Games before the nominations deadline, on 17 November 2019. At the Odesur assembly on 11 December 2017, it was unanimously designated as the host city.[2] Rosario, meanwhile, was assigned as the venue for the 2021 South American Youth Games (now the 2022 South American Youth Games).

Among the venues that were designed for the event were the Paraguayan Olympic Park, the Sportivo Luqueño Club (both located in Luque), the bay of Asunción and Rakiura, while the South American Village was built in the city of Mariano Roque Alonso in an area of 17.5 hectares (although it was initially indicated that it would be in Costanera Norte).

However, the local National Secretary of Sports (SND) announced on 27 July 2019 that the country was renouncing the organization of the event. The reason given by the government was that the resources committed in the Games were destined to the construction of a new hospital in Barrio Obrero and other health projects.

On 8 October, the president of Odesur and also of the Paraguayan Olympic Committee, Camilo Pérez, announced that Asunción will finally organize this edition of the South American Games.[3]

Budget

[edit]

The capital budget of the games was cut to 180 million USD, due to budget cuts by the government. This amount was further reduced to 80 million USD.[4]

Participating nations

[edit]

The number of athletes entered by a NOC is in parentheses, Curaçao debuted on the games for the first time.

Sports

[edit]

A total of 34 sports are scheduled to be contested, 29 of them are in the program of the 2023 Pan American Games scheduled for Santiago, Chile and will give nominal places for the event. The Organizing Committee chose as optional sports: bocce, bodybuilding, futsal and beach soccer. Along this 34 sports, they chose chess and padel are being contested as exhibition/demonstration sports.

Numbers in parentheses indicate the number of medal events to be contested in each sport/discipline.

Calendar

[edit]

The schedule was as follows:[16]

OCOpening ceremony ●Event competitions 1Gold medal events CCClosing ceremony
Sports October Events
1st
Sat
2nd
Sun
3rd
Mon
4th
Tue
5th
Wed
6th
Thu
7th
Fri
8th
Sat
9th
Sun
10th
Mon
11th
Tue
12th
Wed
13th
Thu
14th
Fri
15th
Sat
CeremoniesOCCCN/a
Aquatics Image Artistic swimming ● 1 1 2
Image Diving 2 2 2 2 8
Image Open water swimming 2 2
Image Swimming 12 12 10 8 42
Image Water polo ● ● ● ● 2 2
Image Archery 2 4 ● 2 10
Image Athletics 8 13 17 11 49
Image Badminton ● 1 ● ● 5 6
Basketball Image Basketball ● ● ● ● 1 ● ● ● ● 1 2
Image 3x3 basketball ● 2 2
Image Bocce ● ● 3 3
Image Bodybuilding 6 6
Image Bowling ● 2 ● 2 4
Image Boxing ● ● ● ● 6 7 13
Image Canoeing Image Canoe sprint 2 7 3 12
Image Canoe slalom 2 ● 4 6
Image Chess (demonstration sport) ● 6 6
Image Cycling Image BMX freestyle ● 2 2
Image BMX racing ● 2 2
Image Mountain biking 2 2
Image Road cycling 2 2 4
Image Track cycling 3 3 3 3 12
Image Equestrian ● 1 1 ● 1 1 4
Image Fencing 2 2 2 2 2 2 12
Image Field hockey ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 1 1 2
Image Football Image Beach soccer ● ● ● ● 1 1
Image Football ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 1 1 2
Image Futsal ● ● ● ● 2 2
Image Golf ● ● ● 3 3
Image Gymnastics Image Artistic gymnastics 2 2 5 5 14
Image Rhythmic gymnastics 2 3 3 8
Image Trampoline ● 2 2
Image Handball ● ● ● ● 1 ● ● ● ● 1 2
Image Judo 7 7 1 15
Image Karate 4 4 4 12
Image Padel (demonstration sport) ● ● ● 2 2
Image Roller sports Image Artistic ● 4 4
Image Skateboarding ● 2 2
Image Speed 4 4 2 10
Image Rowing ● 5 5 4 14
Image Rugby sevens ● ● 2 2
Image Sailing ● ● ● ● 7 7
Image Shooting ● 5 1 2 3 4 15
Image Squash ● ● 2 3 ● 2 7
Image Table tennis ● 1 2 2 ● 2 7
Image Taekwondo 4 3 5 12
Image Tennis ● ● ● ● 3 2 5
Image Triathlon 2 1 3
Volleyball Image Beach volleyball ● ● ● ● 2 2
Image Volleyball ● ● ● ● 1 ● ● ● ● 1 2
Image Water skiing ● 6 4 10
Image Weightlifting 4 3 3 3 14
Image Wrestling 6 6 6 14
Daily medal events38462937151718991952444724404
Cumulative total3884113150165182200209218237289333380404
Sports 1st
Sat
2nd
Sun
3rd
Mon
4th
Tue
5th
Wed
6th
Thu
7th
Fri
8th
Sat
9th
Sun
10th
Mon
11th
Tue
12th
Wed
13th
Thu
14th
Fri
15th
Sat
Total events
October

Medal table

[edit]

  *   Host nation (Paraguay)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Brazil (BRA)1349986319
2Image Colombia (COL)797898255
3Image Argentina (ARG)566575196
4Image Chile (CHI)383261131
5Image Venezuela (VEN)314357131
6Image Ecuador (ECU)25213278
7Image Peru (PER)19183774
8Image Paraguay (PAR)*8261448
9Image Uruguay (URU)8141840
10Image Aruba (ARU)3306
11Image Panama (PAN)31812
12Image Bolivia (BOL)0279
13Image Guyana (GUY)0123
14Image Curaçao (CUW)0101
Totals (14 entries)4044044951,303

Venues

[edit]
Image
The Los Pynandi World Cup Stadium hosted two sports: beach soccer and beach volleyball.

These are some of the venues confirmed to host the games:[17]

  • Anfiteatro José Asunción Flores – Mountain biking.
  • Asunción Golf Club – Golf.
  • Bahía de Asunción – Canoeing; Road cycling; Rowing.
  • Bloque 1 del SND – Weightlifting; Boxing.
  • Bloque 2 del SND – Judo.
  • Bloque 3 del SND – Karate; Wrestling; Taekwondo.
  • Bochódromo del Parque Olímpico – Boules.
  • Centro Nacional de Squash – Squash.
  • Club Internacional de Tenis – Tenis.
  • Estadio Héroes de Curupayty – Rugby.
  • Federación Paraguaya de Tenis de Mesa – Table tennis; Fencing.
  • Hotel Guaraní Asunción – Bodybuilding.
  • Canal de Piracema – Canoe slalom
  • Los Pynandi World Cup Stadium – Beach soccer; Beach volleyball.
  • Pabellón de Gimnasia del SND – Artistic gymnastic; Rhythmic gymnastic; Trampoline gymnastic.
  • Pista BMX – BMX freestyle; BMX racing.
  • Pista de Atletismo del COP – Athletics.
  • Polideportivo de las Fuerzas Armadas – TBA.
  • Saltos del Monday – Canoe sprint.
  • SND Arena – Artistic skating.
  • Stand de Tiro del COP – Shooting.
  • Strike Bowling – Bowling.
  • Terminal Occidental – Open water swimming; Water skiing; Triathlon.
  • Velódromo del COP – Track cycling.

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "La Nación / Paraguay también quiere ser sede de los Juegos Odesur 2022". www.lanacion.com.py. Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  2. ↑ "Juegos Odesur en casa, la ilusión - Deportes - ABC Color". www.abc.com.py. Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  3. ↑ "Odesur 2022: Paraguay recupera la sede - Polideportivo - ABC Color". www.abc.com.py. Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  4. ↑ Hernández, Miguel (30 September 2022). "Against all odds Asunción inaugurates the XII South American Games". www.infobae.com/aroundtherings/. Around the Rings. Retrieved 30 September 2022.
  5. 1 2 3 4 "Stage set for record-breaking XII Asuncion 2022 South American Games : ANOC".
  6. ↑ "Ceremonia di Despedida pa delegacion di Aruba". Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  7. ↑ "Asunción: Team Bolivia recibe la Tricolor y va con "histórica cifra"" [Asunción: Team Bolivia receives the Tricolor and goes with "historic figure"]. www.opinion.com.bo (in Spanish). Opinion. 30 September 2022. Retrieved 30 September 2022.
  8. ↑ "Ecuador irá fortalecido a los Juegos de Asunción - El Comercio". Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  9. ↑ "South American Games 2022 in Asuncion, Paraguay: 16 athletes across four disciplines to represent Guyana in Paraguay". Guyana Times. Georgetown, Guyana. 23 September 2022. Retrieved 30 September 2022.
  10. ↑ "Juegos Suramericanos 2022: Conoce la delegación completa de Panamá". www.rpctv.com. Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  11. ↑ "576 athletes in competition | XII South American Games Asunción 2022". Archived from the original on 3 December 2024. Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  12. ↑ Líbero, Redacción. "Perú busca ratificar ascenso deportivo en Asunción 2022". Diario Líbero. Retrieved 24 March 2023.
  13. ↑ "27 Surinaamse sporters op Zuid-Amerikaanse Spelen" [27 Surinamese athletes at South American Games]. Star Nieuws (in Dutch). Paramaribo, Suriname. 27 September 2022. Retrieved 30 September 2022.
  14. ↑ "Uruguay viaja a Asunción 2022 con una delegación histórica y premios en efectivo para los medallistas" [Uruguay travels to Asunción 2022 with a historic delegation and cash prizes for the medalists]. www.elobservador.com.uy/ (in Spanish). El Oservador. 27 September 2022. Retrieved 30 September 2022.
  15. ↑ Gonzalez, Angelica (2 October 2022). "¡VENEZUELA BRILLARÁ CON 420 ATLETAS! Arrancaron los Juegos Suramericanos Asunción 2022" [VENEZUELA WILL SHINE WITH 420 ATHLETES! The Asunción 2022 South American Games have Started]. Noticia al Minuto (in Spanish). Retrieved 25 June 2026.
  16. ↑ "Competition Schedule". Archived from the original on 8 October 2022. Retrieved 30 September 2022.
  17. ↑ "Escenarios | XII Juegos Suramericanos Asunción 2022". Retrieved 24 March 2023.
[edit]