Jump to content

2024 World Para Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2024 World Para Athletics Championships
Host cityKobe
CountryJapan
OrganizerIPC
Edition11
Athletes1073 from 103 nations
SportPara-athletics
Events168
Dates17–25 May 2024
Main venueKobe Universiade Memorial Stadium

The 2024 World Para Athletics Championships was a para-athletics meet organized by the World Para Athletics, the respective sport branch of the International Paralympic Committee.

This was the 11th edition of the event and was held at Kobe Universiade Memorial Stadium in Japan, from 17 to 25 May 2024.[1] This was the first time the event was held in East Asia.[2][3]

The event was initially scheduled for September 2021 but it was rescheduled to avoid clashing with the 2020 Summer Paralympics which were rescheduled due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[4][5]

In January 2022, the organisers requested World Para Athletics for postponement of the event until 2024 due to COVID-19 concerns.[6] A week later, World Para Athletics confirmed that the event would not be held in 2022.[7]

Event details

[edit]
Event Men Women
100 m Details Details
200 m Details Details
400 m Details Details
800 m Details Details
1500 m Details Details
5000 m Details Details
4×100 m relay Details
High jump Details N/A
Long jump Details Details
Shot put Details Details
Discus throw Details Details
Javelin throw Details Details
Club throw Details Details

Medal table

[edit]

  *   Host nation (Japan)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image China33302487
2Image Brazil19121142
–Image Neutral Paralympic Athletes (NPA)8131738
3Image Uzbekistan74213
4Image Great Britain72312
5Image United States613524
6Image India65617
7Image Germany6219
8Image Colombia55616
9Image Algeria54413
10Image Belgium5005
11Image Tunisia46717
12Image Iran45514
13Image Azerbaijan4004
14Image Mexico34714
15Image Netherlands33511
16Image Malaysia3126
17Image Morocco2439
18Image New Zealand2428
Image Spain2428
20Image Turkey2248
21Image Ecuador2237
22Image South Africa2226
23Image Poland2215
24Image Ethiopia2103
Image France2103
26Image Hungary2035
27Image Cuba2002
Image Italy2002
Image United Arab Emirates2002
30Image Serbia1315
31Image Mauritius1203
Image Venezuela1203
33Image Australia1135
34Image Bulgaria1102
Image Dominican Republic1102
Image Kuwait1102
37Image Indonesia1056
38Image Finland1034
39Image Namibia1012
40Image Costa Rica1001
Image Georgia1001
Image Jordan1001
Image Saudi Arabia1001
44Image Japan*091221
45Image Greece0314
46Image Portugal0303
47Image Croatia0213
48Image Canada0202
49Image Sri Lanka0123
50Image Austria0112
Image South Korea0112
Image Thailand0112
53Image Latvia0101
Image Nigeria0101
55Image Norway0022
56Image Botswana0011
Image Iraq0011
Image Lithuania0011
Image Slovakia0011
Image Switzerland0011
Totals (60 entries)168167164499

Placing table

[edit]

Source:[8][9][10]

Points were awarded for each athlete finishing in the top 8 of their competition, on a 8 to 1 point scale.

RankName (country)PointsAthletesEvents
1Image China74774137
2Image Brazil404.54777
3Image Japan287.56688
4Image United States2543050
5Image Colombia2043052
6Image India177.54043
7Image Uzbekistan1532434
8Image Algeria1522034
9Image Mexico1512432
10Image Tunisia1471625
11Image Great Britain1341727
12Image Germany1271828
13Image Iran1161820
14Image Morocco1161624
15Image Spain931823
16Image Australia902027
17Image Turkey821624
18Image Netherlands80812
19Image South Africa78.51421
20Image Greece761923
Total (94 Nations)-1073168

Participation

[edit]

Source:[11][12]

1073 athletes from 103 National Paralympic Committees took part.

NPA: Image Russia + Image Belarus

  1. Image Algeria (20)
  2. Image Angola (3)
  3. Image Argentina (6)
  4. Image Armenia (2)
  5. Image Australia (20)
  6. Image Austria (5)
  7. Image Azerbaijan (5)
  8. Image Bahrain (2)
  9. Image Belgium (7)
  10. Image Bermuda (1)
  11. Image Botswana (5)
  12. Image Brazil (47)
  13. Image Bulgaria (4)
  14. Image Cameroon (8)
  15. Image Canada (6)
  16. Image Chile (3)
  17. Image China (74)
  18. Image Chinese Taipei (2)
  19. Image Colombia (30)
  20. Image Costa Rica (2)
  21. Image Croatia (10)
  22. Image Cuba (14)
  23. Image Cyprus (1)
  24. Image Czech Republic (6)
  25. Image Denmark (9)
  26. Image Dominican Republic (7)
  27. Image Ecuador (12)
  28. Image Egypt (5)
  29. Image Estonia (1)
  30. Image Ethiopia (4)
  31. Image Fiji (3)
  32. Image Finland (7)
  33. Image France (17)
  34. Image Georgia (3)
  35. Image Germany (18)
  36. Image Great Britain (17)
  37. Image Greece (19)
  38. Image Guatemala (1)
  39. Image Guinea (1)
  40. Image Hong Kong (4)
  41. Image Hungary (6)
  42. Image Iceland (2)
  43. Image India (40)
  44. Image Indonesia (11)
  45. Image Iran (18)
  46. Image Iraq (5)
  47. Image Israel (3)
  48. Image Italy (9)
  49. Image Japan (66) (Host)
  50. Image Jordan (3)
  51. Image Kazakhstan (5)
  52. Image Kenya (13)
  53. Image Kuwait (4)
  54. Image Laos (2)
  55. Image Latvia (7)
  56. Image Lithuania (17)
  57. Image Macau (2)
  58. Image Malaysia (11)
  59. Image Mauritius (12)
  60. Image Mexico (24)
  61. Image Moldova (5)
  62. Image Mongolia (4)
  63. Image Montenegro (1)
  64. Image Morocco (16)
  65. Image Namibia (11)
  66. Image Netherlands (8)
  67. NPA (52)
  68. Image New Zealand (5)
  69. Image Nigeria (3)
  70. Image Norway (10)
  71. Image Oman (2)
  72. Image Panama (7)
  73. Image Peru (4)
  74. Image Philippines (4)
  75. Image Poland (18)
  76. Image Portugal (13)
  77. Image Puerto Rico (3)
  78. Image Qatar (4)
  79. Image South Korea (6)
  80. Image Romania (6)
  81. Image Saudi Arabia (15)
  82. Image Senegal (3)
  83. Image Serbia (6)
  84. Image Singapore (4)
  85. Image Slovakia (1)
  86. Image Slovenia (1)
  87. Image South Africa (14)
  88. Image Spain (18)
  89. Image Sri Lanka (6)
  90. Image Sweden (3)
  91. Image Switzerland (8)
  92. Image Thailand (24)
  93. Image Timor-Leste (1)
  94. Image Trinidad and Tobago (1)
  95. Image Tunisia (16)
  96. Image Turkey (16)
  97. Image Uganda (3)
  98. Image United Arab Emirates (9)
  99. Image United States (30)
  100. Image Uzbekistan (24)
  101. Image Venezuela (8)
  102. Image Vietnam (5)

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "About the Championships". Kobe 2024 Para Athletics World Championships. Archived from the original on 29 February 2024. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
  2. ↑ "Kobe to host 2021 World Para Athletics Championships". International Paralympic Committee. 23 April 2019. Retrieved 30 December 2019.
  3. ↑ Morgan, Liam (23 April 2019). "Kobe in Japan awarded 2021 World Para Athletics Championships". InsideTheGames.biz. Retrieved 30 December 2019.
  4. ↑ Houston, Michael (28 November 2020). "Kobe 2022 World Para Athletics Championships reveal logo". InsideTheGames.biz. Retrieved 28 April 2021.
  5. ↑ "Kobe World Championships rescheduled to 2022". Paralympic.org. 30 April 2020. Retrieved 22 September 2021.
  6. ↑ Lloyd, Owen (15 January 2022). "Kobe 2022 organisers request postponement of World Para Athletics Championships". InsideTheGames.biz. Retrieved 15 January 2022.
  7. ↑ Lloyd, Owen (18 January 2022). "World Para Athletics confirms postponement of Kobe 2022 World Championships". InsideTheGames.biz. Retrieved 19 January 2022.
  8. ↑ "World Para Athletics News & Events".
  9. ↑ "Kobe 2024 Para Athletics World Championships | Schedule & Results".
  10. ↑ "Kobe 2024 - Live Results". Archived from the original on 2024-05-24. Retrieved 2024-05-24.
  11. ↑ "Kobe 2024 Para Athletics World Championships | Schedule & Results".
  12. ↑ "Kobe 2024 - Live Results". Archived from the original on 2024-05-24. Retrieved 2024-05-24.
[edit]