Jump to content

2025–26 Burton Albion F.C. season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Burton Albion
2025–26 season
OwnerNordic Football Group
ChairmanWouter Gudde (Interim)
ManagerGary Bowyer
StadiumPirelli Stadium
League One17th
FA CupFourth round
(Eliminated by West Ham United)
EFL CupSecond round
(Eliminated by Lincoln City)
EFL TrophyGroup stage
Top goalscorerLeague:
Jake Beesley (13)

All:
Tyrese Shade (14)
Highest home attendance6,514 v West Ham United
(14 Feb 2026, FA Cup)
Lowest home attendance791 v Crewe Alexandra
(11 Nov 2025, EFL Trophy)
Average home league attendance3,995
Biggest win6–0 v St Albans City
(Home, 1 Nov 2025, FA Cup)
Biggest defeat0–4 v Plymouth Argyle
(Home, 27 Sept 2025, League One)
0–4 v Leyton Orient
(Home, 29 Nov 2025, League One)

The 2025–26 season was the 76th season in the history of Burton Albion Football Club and their eighth consecutive season in League One. In addition to the domestic league, the club also participated in the FA Cup, the EFL Cup, and the EFL Trophy.

Transfers and contracts

[edit]

In

[edit]
Date Pos. Player From Fee Ref.
25 June 2025CFEngland Jake BeesleyEngland BlackpoolUndisclosed[1]
30 June 2025GKGermany Jordan AmissahScotland Ross County[2]
1 July 2025[a]CFPortugal Fábio TavaresEngland Coventry CityFree[3]
1 July 2025[b]LBEngland Dylan WilliamsEngland Chelsea[4]
10 July 2025CBUganda Toby SibbickEngland Wigan AthleticUndisclosed[5]
25 July 2025RBEngland Kyran LofthouseEngland Barnsley[6]
30 July 2025RWSaint Kitts and Nevis Tyrese ShadeEngland Eastleigh[7]
1 September 2025CDMEngland George EvansEngland WrexhamFree[8]
CBEngland Alex HartridgeEngland Wycombe WanderersUndisclosed[9]
9 January 2026RWEngland Kain AdomEngland Gateshead[10]
2 February 2026CFEngland Millar Matthews-LewisEngland Hemel Hempstead Town[11]
  1. ↑ The transfer was announced on 21 May, but would become official on July 1 once his contract at Coventry had ended
  2. ↑ The transfer was announced on 2 May, but would become official on July 1 once his contract at Chelsea had ended

Out

[edit]
Date Pos. Player To Fee Ref.
26 July 2025CFJamaica Rumarn BurrellEngland Queens Park RangersUndisclosed[12]
30 July 2025England Danilo OrsiEngland AFC Wimbledon[13]

Loaned in

[edit]
Date Pos. Player From Date until Ref.
23 June 2025CMNorthern Ireland JJ McKiernanEngland Lincoln City31 May 2026[14]
13 August 2025 LB England Sebastian Revan Wales Wrexham [15][16][17]
29 August 2025GKEngland Bradley CollinsEngland Coventry City[18]
26 January 2026CMEngland Andy CannonWales Wrexham[19]

Loaned out

[edit]
Date Pos. Player To Date until Ref.
2 July 2025CBScotland Alex BannonRepublic of Ireland Derry City30 June 2026[20]
31 July 2025LWLithuania Tomas KalinauskasSweden Kalmar30 November 2025[21]
2 August 2025CFSweden Jack Cooper-LoveNetherlands Roda JC Kerkrade31 May 2026[22]
22 August 2025CBAlbania Geraldo BajramiEngland Crawley Town[23]
17 October 2025CMRepublic of Ireland Ciaran GilliganEngland Aldershot Town[24]
31 January 2026CFEngland Jack NewallEngland Stourbridge28 February 2026[25]
3 February 2026CFEngland Zac ScuttEngland Spennymoor Town3 March 2026[26]
4 February 2026LWLithuania Tomas KalinauskasNetherlands Roda JC31 May 2026[27]
13 February 2026LBEngland Josh TaroniEngland Spalding United[28]
20 February 2026CBEngland Bodi ThistletonEngland Kettering Town20 March 2026[29]
13 March 2026CFEngland Millar Matthews-LewisEngland Yeovil Town31 May 2026[30]
23 March 2026CFEngland Jack NewallEngland Alfreton Town[31]

Released / Out of Contract

[edit]
Date Pos. Player Subsequent club Join date Ref.
30 June 2025LWEngland Mason BennettEngland Harrogate Town1 July 2025[32][33]
CFIceland Jón Daði BöðvarssonIceland Selfoss[34][35]
GKNew Zealand Max CrocombeEngland Millwall[36]
CFEngland Dylan ScottEngland Stalybridge Celtic[32][37]
CFScotland Jack StrettonEngland Morecambe[32][38]
CBRepublic of Ireland Ryan SweeneyEngland Mansfield Town[39]
CDMScotland Elliot WattScotland Motherwell[40]
CBEngland Cameron GilbertEngland Coleshill Town30 July 2025[32]
RMRepublic of Ireland Anthony FordeEngland Altrincham13 January 2026[32][41]
CBEngland Toby Oakes[32]
21 July 2025RWWales Billy BodinEngland Swindon Town21 July 2025[42]
22 August 2025CMEngland Ben WhitfieldEngland Barrow22 August 2025[43]
7 November 2025GKEngland Harry IstedEngland Forest Green Rovers7 November 2025[44]
2 February 2026CAMEngland Jack HazlehurstEngland Marine6 February 2026[45][46]

New Contract

[edit]
Date Pos. Player Contract until Ref.
18 June 2025CMSouth Africa Kegs Chauke30 June 2027[47]
19 June 2025CBEngland Finn Delap[48]
24 June 2025GKPoland Kamil Dudek[49]
22 October 2025CFSpain Sulyman Krubally30 June 2027[a][b][50]
  1. ↑ First professional contract
  2. ↑ Option of an additional year

Pre-season and friendlies

[edit]

On 9 June, Burton Albion announced their first pre-season fixture, against Derby County for the Bass Charity Vase.[51] A day later, two further friendlies were confirmed against Alfreton Town and Sheffield United.[52][53] A fourth fixture was shortly added after, against Birmingham City.[54] On 17 June, a fifth friendly was confirmed, against Chesterfield.[55]

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

8 July 2025 Friendly Chesterfield 5–0 Burton Albion Chesterfield
19:00 BST
Report Stadium: SMH Group Stadium
Attendance: 2,295 (216 away)
12 July 2025 Friendly Alfreton Town 0–1 Burton Albion Alfreton
15:00 BST Report
Stadium: North Street
Attendance: 431
Referee: Harry Jones
19 July 2025 Friendly Burton Albion 1–0 Birmingham City Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST Report Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
22 July 2025 John Brayford testimonial Burton Albion 1–2 Sheffield United Burton upon Trent
19:45 BST
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 2,106
Referee: Ross Joyce
26 July 2025 Bass Charity Vase Burton Albion 2–1 Derby County Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST
Report Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,013
Referee: Tom Reeves

Competitions

[edit]

League One

[edit]

League table

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
15 Barnsley 46 15 14 17 68 73 −5 59
16 Wigan Athletic 46 14 14 18 49 58 −9 56
17 Burton Albion 46 13 15 18 50 60 −10 54
18 Peterborough United 46 15 8 23 64 68 −4 53
19 AFC Wimbledon 46 15 8 23 51 72 −21 53
Source: EFL Official Website
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Head-to-head results; 5) Wins; 6) Away goals; 7) Penalty points (sec 9.5); 8) 12-point sending off offences[56]

Results summary

[edit]
OverallHomeAway
PldWDLGFGAGDPtsWDLGFGAGDWDLGFGAGD
46 13 15 18 50 60  −10 54 9 5 9 27 28  −1 4 10 9 23 32  −9

Last updated: complete.
Source: Soccerway

Results by round

[edit]
Round1235689107211121314411516181920212223242527282930264313334325351733637383940414243444546
GroundHAHAHHAHAAHHAAAHHAHAHHAAHAAHHAHAHAAHAHHAHAHAHA
ResultWLDLLLDLWDWLWDWWLLDDWLLLWLLDLDWDWLDLWLWLDDWDDD
Position7111216182224242221202120191512191917191518202119202021222119201717171716181818191917181717
Points3344445589121215161922222223242727272730303031313235363939404043434646474851525354
Source: Soccerway
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss; P = Postponed
Notes:

Matches

[edit]

On 26 June, the League One fixtures were announced.[57]

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

2 August 2025 1 Burton Albion 2–1 Mansfield Town Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 5,170
Referee: Edward Duckworth
9 August 2025 2 Barnsley 3–2 Burton Albion Barnsley
15:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Oakwell
Attendance: 12,456 (435 away)
Referee: David Rock
16 August 2025 3 Burton Albion 0–0 Port Vale Burton upon Trent
12:30 BST
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,404
Referee: Scott Oldham
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for a 15:00 kick-off, but was moved live Sky Sports broadcasting.[58]
23 August 2025 5 Stockport County 2–1 Burton Albion Edgeley
15:00 BST
Report Stadium: Edgeley Park
Attendance: 8,649
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
30 August 2025 6 Burton Albion 0–3 Luton Town Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,487
Referee: Peter Wright
13 September 2025 8 Burton Albion 0–1 Lincoln City Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 3,392
Referee: Matt Corlett
20 September 2025 9 Huddersfield Town 0–0 Burton Albion Huddersfield
15:00 BST Report
Stadium: Kirklees Stadium
Attendance: 15,654
Referee: Andrew Humphries
27 September 2025 10 Burton Albion 0–4 Plymouth Argyle Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,271
Referee: Tom Reeves
30 September 2025 7[59] Cardiff City 0–1 Burton Albion Leckwith
19:45 BST
Report
Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium
Attendance: 15,814
Referee: Jacob Miles
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for 6 September, but was postponed due to international call-ups.[60]
4 October 2025 11 Doncaster Rovers 1–1 Burton Albion Doncaster
12:30 BST
Stadium: Eco-Power Stadium
Attendance: 7,435
Referee: Thomas Parsons
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for a 15:00 kick-off, but was rescheduled for live Sky Sports broadcasting.[61]
11 October 2025 12 Burton Albion 3–0 Bolton Wanderers Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,725
Referee: Neil Hair
18 October 2025 13 Burton Albion 0–1 Peterborough United Burton upon Trent
12:30 BST
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 3,786
Referee: Elliot Bell
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for a 15:00 kick-off, but was rescheduled for live Sky Sports broadcasting.[61]
25 October 2025 14 AFC Wimbledon 0–1 Burton Albion Wimbledon
15:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Plough Lane
Attendance: 8,361
Referee: Ben Atkinson
4 November 2025 4[59] Rotherham United 2–2 Burton Albion Rotherham
19:45 GMT
Report
Stadium: New York Stadium
Attendance: 7,228
Referee: Ross Joyce
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for 19 August, but was postponed due the EFL Cup first round tie being rescheduled.[62]
8 November 2025 15 Bradford City 1–2 Burton Albion Bradford
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 20,408
Referee: Craig Hicks
15 November 2025 16 Burton Albion 1–0 Blackpool Burton upon Trent
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,054
Referee: Lee Swabey
29 November 2025 18 Burton Albion 0–4 Leyton Orient Burton upon Trent
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 3,264
Referee: Paul Howard
2 December 2025 19 Wigan Athletic 1–0 Burton Albion Wigan
19:45 GMT
Report Moon Yellow card 36' Stadium: Brick Community Stadium
Attendance: 7,343
Referee: Martin Woods
Note: Fixture was initially scheduled for 9 December, but was rescheduled due to Burton's FA Cup fixture being moved to 8 December for TV Coverage.[63]
13 December 2025 20 Burton Albion 0–0 Wycombe Wanderers Burton upon Trent
15:00 GMT Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 2,844
Referee: Neil Hair and Richie Watkins
20 December 2025 21 Stevenage 2–2 Burton Albion Stevenage
12:30 GMT
Report
Stadium: Broadhall Way
Attendance: 3,282
Referee: Scott Oldham
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for a 15:00 kick-off, but was rescheduled for live Sky Sports broadcasting.[61]
26 December 2025 22 Burton Albion 5–1 Northampton Town Burton upon Trent
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,704
Referee: Sam Mulhall
29 December 2025 23 Burton Albion 0–2 Wigan Athletic Burton upon Trent
19:45 GMT Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 3,696
Referee: Richie Watkins
1 January 2026 24 Reading 2–0 Burton Albion Reading
15:00 GMT Report Stadium: Madejski Stadium
Attendance: 12,104
Referee: Tom Reeves
4 January 2026 25 Plymouth Argyle 3–0 Burton Albion Plymouth
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 14,662 (257 away)
Referee: Ollie Yates
17 January 2026 27 Burton Albion 3–1 Huddersfield Town Burton upon Trent
15:00 GMT Vancooten Image 4'
Beesley Image 57'
McKiernan Image 78'
Report May Image 28' Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,318
Referee: Simon Mather
22 January 2026 28 Lincoln City 2–1 Burton Albion Lincoln
20:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Sincil Bank
Attendance: 9,514 (302 away)
Referee: Matt Corlett
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for 24 January, but was rescheduled for live Sky Sports broadcasting.[64]
27 January 2026 29 Bolton Wanderers 2–1 Burton Albion Bolton
19:45 GMT
Report
Stadium: Toughsheet Community Stadium
Attendance: 18,820 (158 away)
Referee: Thomas Parsons
31 January 2026 30 Burton Albion 2–2 Cardiff City Burton upon Trent
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,864
Referee: Martin Coy
3 February 2026 26[65] Burton Albion 1–2 Doncaster Rovers Burton upon Trent
19:45 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 3,069
Referee: Charles Breakspear
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for 10 January, but it was postponed due to FA Cup progression.
7 February 2026 31 Port Vale 2–2 Burton Albion Burslem
12:30 GMT
Report
Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 6,232 (602 away)
Referee: Will Finnie
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for 24 January, but was rescheduled for live Sky Sports broadcasting.[64]
17 February 2026 33 Burton Albion 1–0 Rotherham United Burton upon Trent
19:45 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 3,405 (796 away)
Referee: Abigail Byrne
21 February 2026 34 Luton Town 1–1 Burton Albion Luton
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 10,364
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
24 February 2026 32[66] Burton Albion 3–0 Stockport County Burton upon Trent
19:45 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 3,224
Referee: Stephen Parkinson
Note: Fixture was initially scheduled for 14 February, but was rearranged due to FA Cup fourth round involvements.
28 February 2026 35 Wycombe Wanderers 3–0 Burton Albion High Wycombe
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Adams Park
Attendance: 4,797
Referee: Alex Chilowicz
3 March 2026 17[67] Exeter City 1–1 Burton Albion Exeter
19:45 GMT
Report
Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 5,221 (79 away)
Referee: Paul Howard
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for 22 November, but was postponed due to a recent fire causing damage to the stadium.[68]
7 March 2026 36 Burton Albion 0–1 Stevenage Burton upon Trent
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 3,198
Referee: Craig Hicks
14 March 2026 37 Northampton Town 0–2 Burton Albion Northampton
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Sixfields Stadium
Attendance: 6,450 (433 away)
Referee: Lee Swabey
17 March 2026 38 Burton Albion 1–2 Reading Burton upon Trent
19:45 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 2,902
Referee: Edward Duckworth
21 March 2026 39 Burton Albion 2–1 Bradford City Burton upon Trent
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,522 (1,594 away)
Referee: Carl Brook
28 March 2026 40 Blackpool 1–0 Burton Albion Blackpool
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Bloomfield Road
Attendance: 11,060
Referee: Martin Coy
3 April 2026 41 Burton Albion 1–1 Barnsley Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 4,203
Referee: Kirsty Dowle
6 April 2026 42 Mansfield Town 0–0 Burton Albion Mansfield
15:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Field Mill
Attendance: 8,049 (747 away)
Referee: Matthew Russell
11 April 2026 43 Burton Albion 1–0 AFC Wimbledon Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST
Report Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 3,654 (582 away)
Referee: Martin Woods
19 April 2026 44 Peterborough United 1–1 Burton Albion Peterborough
13:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Weston Homes Stadium
Attendance: 7,731 (343 away)
Referee: Steven Copeland
Note: Fixture was initially scheduled for 18 April, but was pushed back a day due to Peterborough also playing on the preceding Thursday.[69]
25 April 2026 45 Burton Albion 1–1 Exeter City Burton upon Trent
15:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 5,719
Referee: Elliot Bell
2 May 2026 46 Leyton Orient 2–2 Burton Albion Leyton
15:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Brisbane Road
Referee: Paul Howard

FA Cup

[edit]

Burton were drawn at home to St Albans City in the first round,[70][71] away to Brackley Town in the second round,[72][73] away to Boreham Wood in the third round[74] and at home to West Ham United in the fourth round.[75][76]

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

1 November 2025 First round Burton Albion 6–0 St Albans City Burton upon Trent
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 2,523
Referee: Declan Brown
8 December 2025 Second round Brackley Town 1–3 Burton Albion Brackley
19:30 GMT Nottingham Image 25' Report
Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 2,978
Referee: Alex Chilowicz
10 January 2026 Third round Boreham Wood 0–5 Burton Albion Borehamwood
15:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Meadow Park
Attendance: 2,201 (447 away)
Referee: Andrew Humphries
14 February 2026 Fourth round Burton Albion 0–1 (a.e.t.) West Ham United Burton upon Trent
12:15 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 6,514
Referee: Lewis Smith

EFL Cup

[edit]

Burton were drawn away to Tranmere Rovers in the first round[77][78] and at home to Lincoln City in the second round.[79]

  Win   Draw   Loss   Fixtures

19 August 2025 First round Tranmere Rovers 1–1
(4–5 p)
Burton Albion Birkenhead
19:45 BST
Report
Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 3,524
Referee: Simon Mather
Penalties
Note: Fixture was originally scheduled for 12 August, but was postponed due to a major power outage.[80][62]
26 August 2025 Second round Burton Albion 0–1 Lincoln City Burton upon Trent
19:45 BST
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 1,837
Referee: Oliver Mackey

EFL Trophy

[edit]

Burton were drawn against Chesterfield, Crewe Alexandra and Liverpool U21 in the group stage.[81]

Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 L2 Crewe Alexandra 3 3 0 0 0 12 2 +10 9 Advance to Round 2
2 L2 Chesterfield 3 1 0 1 1 4 9 −5 4
3 L1 Burton Albion 3 1 0 0 2 3 4 −1 3
4 ACA Liverpool U21 3 0 1 0 2 2 6 −4 2
Source: EFL
2 September 2025 North Group H Burton Albion 2–0 Liverpool U21 Burton upon Trent
19:00 BST
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 973
Referee: Richard Aspinall
7 October 2025 North Group H Chesterfield 1–0 Burton Albion Chesterfield
19:00 BST
Report Stadium: SMH Group Stadium
Attendance: 1,229
Referee: Alex Chilowicz
11 November 2025 North Group H Burton Albion 1–3 Crewe Alexandra Burton upon Trent
19:00 GMT
Report
Stadium: Pirelli Stadium
Attendance: 791
Referee: Peter Wright

Statistics

[edit]

Appearances and goals

[edit]

Players with no appearances are not included on the list; italics indicate loaned in player

No. Pos Nat Player TotalLeague OneFA CupEFL CupEFL Trophy
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
2 DF England ENG Udoka Godwin-Malife 42237+122+000+001+10
3 DF Scotland SCO Jack Armer 42231+423+101+001+10
4 MF South Africa RSA Kegs Chauke 44035+302+200+002+00
5 DF Guyana GUY Terence Vancooten 23115+513+000+000+00
6 DF Uganda UGA Toby Sibbick 42028+803+100+200+00
7 MF Northern Ireland NIR JJ McKiernan 35217+1411+110+002+00
8 MF England ENG Charlie Webster 25821+261+021+000+00
9 FW England ENG Jake Beesley 471345+0132+000+000+00
10 FW Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN Tyrese Shade 441430+893+051+100+10
11 FW Portugal POR Fábio Tavares 35810+1741+231+103+01
12 MF England ENG George Evans 37231+224+000+000+00
14 DF United States USA Nick Akoto 1300+701+102+002+00
15 DF England ENG Kyran Lofthouse 51645+054+010+101+00
16 DF England ENG Alex Hartridge 43338+132+000+001+10
18 DF England ENG Jasper Moon 24116+510+201+000+00
19 DF England ENG Dylan Williams 31115+1101+112+001+00
20 DF England ENG Jason Sraha 400+300+000+001+00
21 GK Ghana GHA Jordan Amissah 605+000+000+001+00
22 FW Sweden SWE Julian Larsson 2818+1302+102+002+01
23 DF England ENG Sebastian Revan 1809+601+000+100+10
24 GK England ENG Bradley Collins 42040+002+000+000+00
25 MF Republic of Ireland IRL Ciaran Gilligan 300+100+001+001+00
26 DF England ENG Finn Delap 1206+200+002+002+00
27 GK Poland POL Kamil Dudek 701+002+002+002+00
29 FW England ENG Kain Adom 1506+701+100+000+00
33 DF Albania ALB Geraldo Bajrami 100+000+001+000+00
34 MF England ENG Ben Whitfield 110+000+001+010+00
37 FW Lithuania LTU Tomas Kalinauskas 100+100+000+000+00
38 FW England ENG Jack Newall 1400+700+302+001+10
39 DF England ENG Josh Taroni 1300+601+102+003+00
40 DF England ENG Bodi Thistleton 100+000+000+001+00
41 MF Spain ESP Sulyman Krubally 2808+1202+200+101+20
42 MF England ENG Andy Cannon 1709+700+100+000+00
48 MF England ENG Daniel Matthews 200+000+000+001+10
49 MF England ENG Matty Lay 200+000+000+000+20
50 FW England ENG Jamal Williamson 400+300+000+000+10
52 DF England ENG William Earley 100+000+000+001+00
53 FW England ENG Robbie Meakin 100+000+000+000+10
54 MF England ENG Samuel Oyemade 100+000+000+000+10
55 MF England ENG Kairo Piper 100+000+000+000+10
56 FW England ENG Zac Scutt 510+300+100+001+01
Players who featured but departed the club during the season:
17 MF England ENG Jack Hazlehurst 200+100+000+001+00

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Albion Sign Beesley From Blackpool". Burton Albion FC. 25 June 2025. Retrieved 30 June 2025.
  2. ↑ "Jordan Amissah Signs For Burton Albion". Burton Albion FC. 30 June 2025. Retrieved 30 June 2025.
  3. ↑ "Fábio Tavares Signed From Coventry City". Burton Albion FC. 21 May 2025. Retrieved 21 May 2025.
  4. ↑ "Dylan Williams Completes Permanent Transfer From Chelsea". Burton Albion FC. 2 May 2025. Retrieved 5 May 2025.
  5. ↑ "Toby Sibbick Signs For Burton Albion". Burton Albion FC. 10 July 2025. Retrieved 10 July 2025.
  6. ↑ "Kyran Lofthouse Signs For Brewers". Burton Albion FC. 25 July 2025. Retrieved 25 July 2025.
  7. ↑ "Shade Signs For Burton Albion". Burton Albion FC. 30 July 2025. Retrieved 30 July 2025.
  8. ↑ "George Evans Signs For Burton Albion". Burton Albion FC. 1 September 2025. Retrieved 1 September 2025.
  9. ↑ "Alex Hartridge Signs For Burton Albion". Burton Albion FC. 1 September 2025. Retrieved 1 September 2025.
  10. ↑ "Kain Adom Signs For Burton Albion". Burton Albion FC. 9 January 2026. Retrieved 10 January 2026.
  11. ↑ "Millar Matthews-Lewis Signs From Hemel". Burton Albion FC. 2 February 2026. Retrieved 2 February 2026.
  12. ↑ "Rumarn Burrell Joins Queens Park Rangers". Burton Albion FC. 26 July 2025. Retrieved 27 July 2025.
  13. ↑ "Orsi Joins AFC Wimbledon". Burton Albion FC. 30 July 2025. Retrieved 30 July 2025.
  14. ↑ "JJ McKiernan Signs On Loan". Burton Albion FC. 23 June 2025. Retrieved 30 June 2025.
  15. ↑ "Sebastian Revan: Burton Albion sign Wrexham defender on loan". BBC Sport. 13 August 2025. Retrieved 13 August 2025.
  16. ↑ "Loaned Out | Seb Revan joins Burton Albion on loan". Wrexham A.F.C. 13 August 2025. Retrieved 13 August 2025.
  17. ↑ "Revan Joins Brewers on Loan". Burton Albion F.C. 13 August 2025. Retrieved 13 August 2025.
  18. ↑ "Brad Collins Joins Brewers On Loan". Burton Albion FC. 29 August 2025. Retrieved 30 August 2025.
  19. ↑ "Andy Cannon Joins On Loan From Wrexham". Burton Albion FC. 26 January 2026. Retrieved 27 January 2026.
  20. ↑ "Bannon Joins Derry City On Loan". Burton Albion FC. 2 July 2025. Retrieved 2 July 2025.
  21. ↑ "Kalinauskas Joins Kalmar FF On Loan". Burton Albion FC. 31 July 2025. Retrieved 31 July 2025.
  22. ↑ @burtonalbionfc (2 August 2025). "Jack Cooper-Love has joined Dutch side Roda JC Kerkrade on a season-long loan" (Tweet). Retrieved 2 August 2025 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  23. ↑ "Bajrami Joins Crawley Town On Season-Long Loan". Burton Albion FC. 22 August 2025. Retrieved 22 August 2025.
  24. ↑ "Gilligan Joins Aldershot On Loan". Burton Albion FC. 17 October 2025. Retrieved 17 October 2025.
  25. ↑ "Newall Joins Stourbridge On Loan". Burton Albion FC. 31 January 2026. Retrieved 31 January 2026.
  26. ↑ "Scutt Joins Spennymoor Town On Loan". Burton Albion FC. 3 February 2026. Retrieved 4 February 2026.
  27. ↑ "Kalinauskas Joins Roda JC On Loan". Burton Albion FC. 4 February 2026. Retrieved 4 February 2026.
  28. ↑ "Taroni Joins Spalding United On Loan". Burton Albion FC. 13 February 2026. Retrieved 14 February 2026.
  29. ↑ "Two New Poppies Signings Ready For The Weekend". Kettering Town FC. 20 February 2026. Retrieved 21 February 2026.
  30. ↑ "Millar Matthews-Lewis Loaned Out". Burton Albion FC. 13 March 2026. Retrieved 13 March 2026.
  31. ↑ @burtonalbionfc (23 March 2026). "Jack Newall has been recalled from his loan spell at Stourbridge FC to join National League North side Alfreton Town until the end of the season" (Tweet). Retrieved 7 April 2026 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  32. 1 2 3 4 5 6 "Burton Albion Summer 2025 Retained-Released List". Burton Albion FC. 13 May 2025. Retrieved 13 May 2025.
  33. ↑ "Mason Bennett signs for Town". Harrogate Town AFC. 12 June 2025. Retrieved 12 June 2025.
  34. ↑ "Jón Dadi Bödvarsson Leaves Burton Albion". Burton Albion FC. 18 June 2025. Retrieved 18 June 2025.
  35. ↑ "Jón Daði er kominn heim!". UMF Selfoss. 1 July 2025. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  36. ↑ "Crocombe To Join Millwall". Burton Albion FC. 24 June 2025. Retrieved 30 June 2025.
  37. ↑ "Exciting striker Dylan Scott signs up at Celtic". Stalybridge Celtic FC. 6 June 2025. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  38. ↑ "Stretton Signs!". Morecambe FC. 19 June 2025. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  39. ↑ "Ryan Sweeney To Join Mansfield Town". Burton Albion FC. 20 May 2025. Retrieved 20 May 2025.
  40. ↑ "Watt Joins Motherwell". Burton Albion FC. 26 June 2025. Retrieved 30 June 2025.
  41. ↑ "Altrincham sign ex-Wrexham winger Forde". BBC. 13 January 2026. Retrieved 14 January 2026.
  42. ↑ "Billy Bodin Joins Swindon Town". Burton Albion FC. 21 July 2025. Retrieved 21 July 2025.
  43. ↑ "Ben Whitfield Departs". Burton Albion FC. 22 August 2025. Retrieved 22 August 2025.
  44. ↑ "Harry Isted Departs". Burton Albion FC. 7 November 2025. Retrieved 7 November 2025.
  45. ↑ "Hazlehurst Leaves Albion". Burton Albion FC. 2 February 2026. Retrieved 3 February 2026.
  46. ↑ "Jack Hazlehurst rejoins Marine". www.marinefc.com. 6 February 2026. Retrieved 6 February 2026.
  47. ↑ "Kegs Chauke Signs New Two-Year Deal". Burton Albion FC. 18 June 2025. Retrieved 18 June 2025.
  48. ↑ "Finn Delap Extends Stay With The Brewers". Burton Albion FC. 19 June 2025. Retrieved 19 June 2025.
  49. ↑ "Kamil Dudek Signs New Two-Year Deal At Pirelli Stadium". Burton Albion FC. 24 June 2025. Retrieved 30 June 2025.
  50. ↑ "Krubally Turns Professional". Burton Albion FC. 22 October 2025. Retrieved 22 October 2025.
  51. ↑ "Pre-Season Fixture: Derby County, 26 July". Burton Albion FC. 9 June 2025. Retrieved 9 June 2025.
  52. ↑ "Pre-Season Fixture: Alfreton Town, 12 July". Burton Albion FC. 10 June 2025. Retrieved 10 June 2025.
  53. ↑ "Sheffield United Opponents In John Brayford Testimonial". Burton Albion FC. 10 June 2025. Retrieved 10 June 2025.
  54. ↑ "Pre-Season: Birmingham City, 19 July". Burton Albion FC. 12 June 2025. Retrieved 12 June 2025.
  55. ↑ "Pre-Season: Chesterfield FC, 8 July". Burton Albion FC. 17 June 2025. Retrieved 18 June 2025.
  56. ↑ "EFL Regulations Section 3 – The League; subsection 9 – Method of Determining League Positions". English Football League. Retrieved 8 April 2022.
  57. ↑ "League One 2025/26 fixtures, dates, schedule & how to watch: Luton Town vs AFC Wimbledon season opener live on Sky Sports". Sky Sports. 26 June 2025. Retrieved 4 July 2025.
  58. ↑ "Two Matches Picked For TV Coverage". Burton Albion FC. 4 July 2025. Retrieved 4 July 2025.
  59. 1 2 "Cardiff And Rotherham Dates Confirmed". Burton Albion FC. 4 September 2025. Retrieved 4 September 2025.
  60. ↑ "Cardiff Match Postponed". Burton Albion FC. 28 August 2025. Retrieved 28 August 2025.
  61. 1 2 3 "Autumn Fixtues Moved For TV Coverage". Burton Albion FC. 29 July 2025. Retrieved 30 July 2025.
  62. 1 2 "Tranmere Rovers Fixture Rearranged". Burton Albion FC. 13 August 2025. Retrieved 13 August 2025.
  63. ↑ "Fixture And Ticket Info: Wigan Athletic". Burton Albion FC. 17 November 2025. Retrieved 17 November 2025.
  64. 1 2 "Three Fixtures Changed Due To TV Coverage". Burton Albion FC. 7 November 2025. Retrieved 8 November 2025.
  65. ↑ "Doncaster Rovers Fixture Rescheduled". Burton Albion FC. 26 January 2026. Retrieved 27 January 2026.
  66. ↑ "Stockport Fixture Confirmed For February". Burton Albion FC. 16 January 2026. Retrieved 16 January 2026.
  67. ↑ @burtonalbionfc (27 December 2025). "Our away fixture at Exeter City has been rescheduled for Tuesday 3 March 2026, 7.45pm" (Tweet). Retrieved 28 December 2025 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  68. ↑ "Exeter City Match Postponed". Burton Albion FC. 19 November 2025. Retrieved 19 November 2025.
  69. ↑ "Peterborough Match Moved". Peterborough United FC. 19 March 2026. Retrieved 20 March 2026.
  70. ↑ "Brewers FA Cup First Round Opponents Confirmed". Burton Albion FC. 13 October 2025. Retrieved 14 October 2025.
  71. ↑ @burtonalbionfc (17 October 2025). "Our Emirates FA Cup First Round fixture with St Albans City has been confirmed for Saturday 1 November, 3pm" (Tweet). Retrieved 17 October 2025 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  72. ↑ @burtonalbionfc (3 November 2025). "We have been drawn against Brackley Town in the Second Round of the Emirates FA Cup" (Tweet). Retrieved 4 November 2025 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  73. ↑ @burtonalbionfc (7 November 2025). "Our Second Round match with Brackley Town has been selected for live TV coverage and moves to the Monday night at 7.30pm" (Tweet). Retrieved 7 November 2025 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  74. ↑ @burtonalbionfc (December 15, 2025). "Details of our Emirates FA Cup Third Round match against Boreham Wood have been confirmed" (Tweet). Retrieved 16 December 2025 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  75. ↑ @burtonalbionfc (12 January 2026). "We have been drawn at home to West Ham United in the Fourth Round of the Emirates FA Cup" (Tweet). Retrieved 13 January 2026 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  76. ↑ "West Ham Fixture Date Confirmed". Burton Albion FC. 16 January 2026. Retrieved 16 January 2026.
  77. ↑ "Carabao Cup Round One confirmed". English Football League. 26 June 2025. Retrieved 5 July 2025.
  78. ↑ @burtonalbionfc (April 22, 2012). "Our Carabao Cup First Round fixture away at Tranmere Rovers will take place at 7.45pm, Tuesday 12 August" (Tweet). Retrieved 5 July 2025 – via Twitter.
  79. ↑ "Tickets On Sale For Lincoln City Cup Match". Burton Albion. 20 August 2025. Retrieved 21 August 2025.
  80. ↑ @burtonalbionfc (August 12, 2025). "Tonight's Carabao Cup match at Tranmere Rovers has been postponed due to major a power outage to Prenton Park" (Tweet). Retrieved 13 August 2025 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  81. ↑ "Under-21 teams and Group Stage draw confirmed for 2025/26 Vertu Trophy". English Football League. 25 June 2025. Retrieved 9 July 2025.