Jump to content

2025 Asian Youth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
III Asian Youth Games
Image
CountryBahrain
MottoInspire Dreams, Build a Legacy
(Arabic: ألهم، احلم، وابنِ إرثاً)
Teams45
Athletes4,051
Events264 in 26 sports (29 disciplines)
Opening22 October 2025
Closing31 October 2025
Opened byNasser bin Hamad Al Khalifa
Prince of Bahrain
Closed byTimothy Fok
Vice President of the Olympic Council of Asia
Torch lighterRuqaya Al-Ghasra[1]
Main venueExhibition World Bahrain (opening ceremony)
Khalifa Sports City Hall (closing ceremony)
Websitehttps://bayg.bh/

The 2025 Asian Youth Games, officially the 3rd Asian Youth Games, and commonly Bahrain 2025, was the third edition of the Asian Youth Games, a pan-Asian multi-sport event that took place in Bahrain from 22 to 31 October 2025. It marked the first time the Games were held since the last in 2013, after the two previous editions in 2017 and 2021 were cancelled.

Image
A volleyball match between Saudi Arabia and China at the 2025 Asian Youth Games.

Host selection

[edit]

On 28 September 2019, during the 73rd meeting of the OCA Executive Board in Doha, Qatar, the Olympic Council of Asia awarded the 2025 Asian Youth Games hosting rights to Tashkent, Uzbekistan.[2] Tashkent would have hosted the Games from 7 to 17 September.

In late 2024, the National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan reported that the Tashkent Olympic City, a sports complex that was being built for the Games, was behind in construction due to constraints caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, and requested the Olympic Council of Asia to postpone the Games. However, the OCA refused the postponement because of the events sports' status as Asian qualifiers for the 2026 Summer Youth Olympics in Dakar, Senegal. Because of this, Tashkent withdrew from hosting in December.[3] Towards the end of the 2025 edition, Tashkent would be awarded the 2029 Games after Phnom Penh, Cambodia, withdrew.[citation needed]

On 26 December 2024, the Olympic Council of Asia awarded the hosting rights to the country of Bahrain, after signing a memorandum of understanding with the Bahrain Olympic Committee.[4]

Venues

[edit]
City/Area Venue Events Capacity
Sakhir Exhibition World Bahrain[5] Grand Hall Opening ceremony 4,000
Grand Hall A, B Esports TBA
Grand Hall C, D, E Muaythai TBA
Hall 1 Mixed martial arts TBA
Ju-jitsu
Pencak silat
Hall 2 Judo TBA
Taekwondo
Kurash
Hall 3 Weightlifting TBA
Hall 7 Wrestling (indoor) TBA
Hall 9 Boxing TBA
Hall 10 Table tennis TBA
Teqball
Bahrain Royal Equestrian and Endurance Federation Camel racing 600[6]
Equestrian (endurance)
Riffa Isa Sports City Bahrain National Stadium Athletics 24,000
Hall B Volleyball (women's) TBA
Hall C Volleyball (men's) TBA
Hall D Badminton TBA
Kabaddi
Isa Town Khalifa Sport City Hall Closing ceremony 3,600
Futsal
Swimming Pool Swimming 500
Galali Sama Bay Beach Volleyball TBA
Wrestling (beach) TBA
Manama Umm Al Hassam Sports Halls Basketball Hall 3x3 basketball 1,164
Handball Hall Handball 1,164
Military Sports Union Equestrian (jumping) TBA
Al Mazrowiah Royal Golf Club Golf TBA
Zallaq Sofitel Bahrain Zallaq Thalassa Triathlon TBA
NBH Loop Road cycling TBA

Sports

[edit]

26 medal sports were held.[7] The sports of boxing, camel racing, cycling, equestrian, esports, futsal, ju-jitsu, kabaddi, kurash, mixed martial arts, muaythai, pencak silat, teqball, triathlon, volleyball and wrestling made their Asian Youth Games debut.

Participating nations

[edit]

All 45 National Olympic Committees who are members of the Olympic Council of Asia sent delegations.[8]

Calendar

[edit]

The calendar was last updated on 13 October 2025.[10]

 OC Opening ceremony  ●  Event competitions  1 Event finals  CC Closing ceremony
October 2025 19th
Sun
20th
Mon
21st
Tue
22nd
Wed
23rd
Thu
24th
Fri
25th
Sat
26th
Sun
27th
Mon
28th
Tue
29th
Wed
30th
Thu
31st
Fri
Events
CeremoniesOCCCN/a
Image 3x3 basketball ● ● ● ● 2 2
Image Athletics 8 9 11 9 37
Image Badminton ● ● ● 3 3
Image Boxing ● ● ● ● ● ● 14 14
Image Camel racing 2 2
Image Cycling 1 1 1 1 1 5
Image Equestrian ● 1 1 2 4
Image Esports ● 2 ● 1 ● 1 4
Image Futsal ● ● ● ● ● ● 1 1 2
Image Golf ● ● 4 4
Image Handball ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 2 2
Image Judo 8 8 16
Image Ju-jitsu 4 5 9
Image Kabaddi ● ● ● ● 2 2
Image Kurash 2 2 4
Image Mixed martial arts ● ● 15 15
Image Muaythai ● ● ● 17 17
Image Pencak silat ● 3 3
Image Swimming 10 10 7 7 34
Image Table tennis ● ● ● 1 2 3
Image Taekwondo 6 4 3 4 17
Image Teqball ● ● ● 5 5
Image Triathlon 2 1 3
Volleyball Image Beach volleyball ● ● ● ● ● 2 2
Image Volleyball ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 2 2
Image Weightlifting 6 6 6 6 8 32
Wrestling Image Beach wrestling 5 5
Image Wrestling 8 8 16
Daily medal events250023153442212638580264
October 2025 19th
Sun
20th
Mon
21st
Tue
22nd
Wed
23rd
Thu
24th
Fri
25th
Sat
26th
Sun
27th
Mon
28th
Tue
29th
Wed
30th
Thu
31st
Fri
Events

Medal table

[edit]

  *   Host nation (Bahrain)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image China634935147
2Image Uzbekistan37162881
3Image Kazakhstan24294093
4Image Iran22183676
5Image Thailand15151848
6Image India13181748
7Image Hong Kong13131036
8Image United Arab Emirates1291031
9Image North Korea85215
10Image Chinese Taipei792440
11Image South Korea771125
12Image Philippines771024
13Image Bahrain*55313
14Image Saudi Arabia541322
15Image Indonesia461828
16Image Japan46818
17Image Iraq36514
18Image Tajikistan231520
19Image Singapore2327
20Image Jordan22913
21Image Kyrgyzstan191121
22Image Vietnam171119
23Image Malaysia12912
24Image Afghanistan1236
25Image Qatar1214
26Image Sri Lanka1157
27Image Turkmenistan1146
28Image Kuwait1113
29Image Palestine1012
30Image Mongolia051318
31Image Cambodia0224
32Image Pakistan0123
33Image Lebanon0101
34Image Bangladesh0022
Image Oman0022
Image Yemen0022
Totals (36 entries)264264383911

Source:[11]

Marketing

[edit]

Mascot

[edit]

The mascot for the 2025 Asian Youth Games was unveiled in August 2025. The mascot is called Shabab, an Arabian oryx. The name Shahab comes from a traditional name often used in the Gulf and Middle East, especially in Bahrain. The mascot shows the values and energy of Bahraini youth, connecting the country's traditions with its future. Shahab represents Bahrain's desert heritage and inspires young people to do their best in sports and in life. Shabab is also accompanied by two human children, Najm and Dana.[12]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Bahrain hosts spectacular opening ceremony of 3rd Asian Youth Games". www.bna.bh. Bahrain News Agency. 23 October 2025. Retrieved 18 January 2026.
  2. ↑ "Tashkent awarded 2025 Asian Youth Games by OCA". Inside the Games. 28 September 2019. Retrieved 16 December 2020.
  3. ↑ "2025 Asian Youth Games Moved from Tashkent to Bahrain". The Times Of Central Asia. The Times of Central Asia. 3 December 2024.
  4. ↑ "OCA signs MoU with Bahrain NOC for Asian Youth Games 2025". Olympic Council of Asia. 26 December 2024.
  5. ↑ "Bahrain gets thumbs up from visiting Asian NOCs impressed with facilities for 3rd AYG". Olympic Council of Asia. 16 May 2025.
  6. ↑ "The 3rd Asian Youth Games Bahrain 2025" (PDF). fei.org. Fédération Équestre Internationale. Retrieved 18 January 2026.
  7. ↑ OFFICIAL PROGRAMME OF THE III ASIAN YOUTH GAMES - BAHRAIN 2025
  8. ↑ "NOCs". www.bayg.bh. 31 October 2025.
  9. ↑ "Sri Lanka to field huge contingent at Asian Youth Games". The Sunday Times. Colombo, Sri Lanka. 12 October 2025. Retrieved 12 October 2025.
  10. ↑ "Schedule". Bahrain Asian Youth Games. Retrieved 19 October 2025.
  11. ↑ https://results.asianyouthgames2025.org/
  12. ↑ "'Shahab' chosen to represent AYG". Inside The Games. 30 August 2025.
[edit]