Jump to content

2026 Copa América de Futsal

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2026 Copa América de Futsal
CONMEBOL Copa América de Futsal
Paraguay 2026
Tournament details
Host countryParaguay
CityLuque
Dates24 January – 1 February
Teams10 (from 1 confederation)
VenueCOP Arena – Estadio Óscar Harrison
Final positions
ChampionsImage Brazil (12th title)
Runners-upImage Argentina
Third placeImage Peru
Fourth placeImage Venezuela
Tournament statistics
Matches played27
Goals scored115 (4.26 per match)
← 2024
2028 →

The 2026 CONMEBOL Copa América de Futsal was the 15th edition of the Copa América de Futsal, the international futsal championship under FIFA rules organised by CONMEBOL for the men's national teams of South America. It was held in Luque, Paraguay from 24 January to 1 February 2026.

Brazil were the defending champions.

Teams

[edit]

All ten CONMEBOL member national teams entered the tournament.

Team Appearance Previous best top-4 performance
Image Argentina (holders)15thChampions (2003, 2015, 2022)
Image Bolivia8thFourth place (2000)
Image Brazil15thChampions (1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2008, 2011, 2017, 2024)
Image Chile10thNone
Image Colombia9thFourth place (2011, 2015, 2022)
Image Ecuador9thFourth place (1992)
Image Paraguay (hosts)15thRunners-up (1998, 1999, 2015, 2022)
Image Peru9thNone
Image Uruguay13thRunners-up (1996, 2008)
Image Venezuela9thThird place (2024)

Squads

[edit]

Each national team had to submit a squad of at least 10 and up to 14 players, including a minimum of two goalkeepers (Regulations Article 45).[1] Members of each squad are listed on the CONMEBOL website.[2]

Venue

[edit]

On 11 December 2025, CONMEBOL confirmed Luque, Paraguay as the host city.[3] This is the fourth time that Paraguay host the tournament and the third consecutive time after the 2022 and 2024 editions; it had also hosted the 2003 edition.

All matches took place at the COP Arena – Estadio Óscar Harrison located within the Parque Olímpico sports complex in Luque.

Draw

[edit]

The draw of the tournament was held on 18 December 2025 at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[4] The hosts, Paraguay, and the previous tournament's champions, Brazil, were seeded and assigned to the head of the groups A and B respectively. The remaining eight teams were split into four "pairing pots" based on the final placement they reached in the previous edition of the tournament (shown in brackets).[4]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

From each pot, the first team drawn was placed into Group A and the second team drawn was placed into Group B. In both groups, teams from pot 1 were allocated in position 2, teams from pot 2 in position 3, teams from pot 3 in position 4 and teams from pot 4 in position 5.

The draw resulted in the following groups:

Group A
PosTeam
A1Image Paraguay
A2Image Argentina
A3Image Uruguay
A4Image Peru
A5Image Ecuador
Group B
PosTeam
B1Image Brazil
B2Image Venezuela
B3Image Chile
B4Image Colombia
B5Image Bolivia

Match officials

[edit]

In January 2026, CONMEBOL announced the referees appointed for the tournament.

Group stage

[edit]

The top two teams of each group advanced to the semi-finals.

Tiebreakers

In the preliminary stage, the teams were ranked according to points earned (three points for a win, one for a draw, none for a defeat). If tied on points, tiebreakers would be applied in the following order (Regulations Article 19 and 20):[1]

  1. Head-to-head result between tied teams;
    1. Points in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
    2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
    3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in all group matches;
  3. Goals scored in all group matches;
  4. Fewer red cards;
  5. Fewer yellow cards;
  6. Drawing of lots.

All match times are in PYST (UTC−3), as listed by CONMEBOL.

Group A

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Image Argentina 4 3 1 0 13 3 +10 10 Semi-finals
2 Image Peru 4 3 0 1 11 7 +4 9
3 Image Uruguay 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 7 Fifth place play-off
4 Image Paraguay (H) 4 1 0 3 7 10 −3 3 Seventh place play-off
5 Image Ecuador 4 0 0 4 4 16 −12 0 Ninth place play-off
Source: CONMEBOL
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
  1. Uruguay Image 3–2 Image Ecuador
  2. Peru Image 3–1 Image Paraguay
  3. Argentina Image 4–1 Image Peru
  4. Paraguay Image 4–1 Image Ecuador
  5. Peru Image 5–1 Image Ecuador
  6. Argentina Image 1–1 Image Uruguay
  7. Argentina Image 4–0 Image Ecuador
  8. Uruguay Image 2–1 Image Paraguay
  9. Peru Image 2–1 Image Uruguay
  10. Argentina Image 4–1 Image Paraguay

Group B

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Image Brazil 4 3 1 0 12 3 +9 10 Semi-finals
2 Image Venezuela 4 3 0 1 14 8 +6 9
3 Image Colombia 4 1 2 1 8 8 0 5 Fifth place play-off
4 Image Chile 4 1 1 2 8 8 0 4 Seventh place play-off
5 Image Bolivia 4 0 0 4 3 18 −15 0 Ninth place play-off
Source: CONMEBOL
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
  1. Image Chile 4-0 Image Bolivia
  2. Image Colombia 2-2 Image Brazil
  3. Image Venezuela 3-2 Image Colombia
  4. Image Brazil 6-0 Image Bolivia
  5. Image Colombia 2-1 Image Bolivia
  6. Image Venezuela 4-2 Image Chile
  7. Image Venezuela 6-2 Image Bolivia
  8. Image Brazil 2-0 Image Chile
  9. Image Chile 2-2 Image Colombia
  10. Image Brazil 2-1 Image Venezuela

Final stage

[edit]

In the final stage, if a match is tied after the regular playing time (Regulations Article 20):[1]

  • In the semi-finals and final, two extra time periods of five minutes each would be played. If still tied after extra time, the match would be decided by a penalty shoot-out.
  • In the play-offs for third, fifth, seventh, and ninth place, extra time would not be played, and the match would be decided directly by a penalty shoot-out.

All match times are in PYST (UTC−3), as listed by CONMEBOL.[5][6]

Bracket

[edit]
 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
31 January
 
 
Image Argentina2
 
1 February
 
Image Venezuela0
 
Image Argentina1
 
31 January
 
Image Brazil2
 
Image Brazil4
 
 
Image Peru2
 
Third place play-off
 
 
1 February
 
 
Image Venezuela1
 
 
Image Peru4

Semi-finals

[edit]
Brazil Image4–2Image Peru
COP Arena – Estadio Óscar Harrison, Luque

Argentina Image2–0Image Venezuela
COP Arena – Estadio Óscar Harrison, Luque

Ninth place play-off

[edit]
Ecuador Image2–0Image Bolivia
COP Arena – Estadio Óscar Harrison, Luque

Seventh place play-off

[edit]
Paraguay Image2–3Image Chile
COP Arena – Estadio Óscar Harrison, Luque

Fifth place play-off

[edit]
Uruguay Image2–3Image Colombia
COP Arena – Estadio Óscar Harrison, Luque

Third place play-off

[edit]
Venezuela Image1–4Image Peru
COP Arena – Estadio Óscar Harrison, Luque

Final

[edit]
Argentina Image1–2Image Brazil
COP Arena – Estadio Óscar Harrison, Luque

Ranking

[edit]
RankTeamMWDLGFGAGDPoints
1Image Brazil6510186+1216
2Image Argentina6411176+1113
3Image Peru64021712+512
4Image Venezuela63031514+19
5Image Colombia52211110+18
6Image Uruguay52129907
7Image Chile52121110+17
8Image Paraguay5104913−43
9Image Ecuador5104616−103
10Image Bolivia5005320−170

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 3 "REGLAMENTO CONMEBOL Copa America Futsal 2026" (PDF) (in Spanish). CONMEBOL. 25 September 2025.
  2. ↑ "Equipos – Torneo - CONMEBOL" (in European Spanish). Retrieved 1 February 2026.
  3. ↑ "The CONMEBOL Copa América Futsal 2026™ will be played in Paraguay". copaamerica.com. Retrieved 1 February 2026.
  4. 1 2 "Groups for the CONMEBOL Copa América Futsal 2026™". 18 December 2025. Retrieved 1 February 2026.
  5. ↑ CONMEBOL [@CopaAmerica] (8 February 2024). "Horarios confirmados" [Times confirmed] (Tweet) (in Spanish). Retrieved 9 February 2024 – via X (formerly Twitter).
  6. ↑ "Copa América de Futsal 2024: calendario completo de la Fase Final" [2024 Copa América de Futsal: complete schedule for the Final Stage] (in Spanish). Argentine Football Association. 8 February 2024. Retrieved 9 February 2024.
[edit]