Jump to content

2026 Dutch municipal elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2026 Dutch municipal elections
Image
← 2022
March 18, 2026 (2026-03-18)
April 30, 2026 (2026-04-30) (Repeat election in Gorinchem)
Image
Entrance to a polling place for the 2026 Dutch municipal elections

Municipal elections were held on 18 March 2026 in 333 municipalities in the Netherlands. This election will determine the composition of the municipal councils for the following four years.[1]

Election process

[edit]

Ballot paper size

[edit]

During the 2026 municipal elections, at least eleven municipalities will be experimenting with a smaller ballot paper (A3 format). These are Alphen aan den Rijn, Boekel, Gouda, 's-Hertogenbosch, Leiden, Meierijstad, Midden-Delfland, Nijmegen, Noordoostpolder, Soest and Tynaarlo.[2]

The municipality of Borne previously participated in the experiment, but decided not to participate in these elections due to concerns about the number of invalid votes and the reduced recognizability of candidates.

Both the Ministry of the Interior and Kingdom Relations and the Electoral Council remain positive about the experiment, which should contribute to a simpler and faster voting and counting process.[3][4]

National

[edit]

Opinion polling

[edit]
Polling firm Fieldwork date GL–PvdA VVD CDA D66 CU SP SGP PvdD FvD CU–SGP Denk PVV Volt BBB 50+ JA21 Local parties Others
2026 election 18 Mar 2026 14.6 11.6 11.1 9.3 2.8 1.9 2.5 1.7 4.0 0.8 1.1 1.2 1.0 0.5 0.8 0.5 33.4 1.2
Ipsos I&O[5] 6–9 Mar 2026 17.3 11.4 8.6 8.7 2.5 1.9 2.3 1.9 3.8 1.1 1.1 2.1 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.3 34.5 0.8
2022 election 16 Mar 2022 17.8 11.7 11.2 8.8 3.9 2.8 2.3 2.0 1.1 1.1 1.0 0.9 0.8 0.6 0.5 0.2 31.3 2.2

Results

[edit]
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Local parties2,542,37433.393,314+323
GroenLinks–PvdA1,109,82714.581,051–219
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy885,12311.631,071+71
Christian Democratic Appeal847,97911.141,100–5
Democrats 66708,2619.30656+36
Forum for Democracy307,6054.04299+249
Christian Union211,7412.78212–93
Reformed Political Party186,8572.45256+27
Socialist Party146,0231.92102–71
Party for the Animals127,9451.6859–4
Party for Freedom92,3771.21101+40
Denk86,8941.1431+7
Volt Netherlands74,8290.9825+5
50PLUS64,4070.8539+15
Christian Union–SGP61,1020.8076–25
JA2135,3660.4617+15
Farmer–Citizen Movement35,3040.4638–21
Frisian National Party32,1270.4241–8
BIJ122,2350.294–1
BVNL14,6140.1912–5
D66–GL–PvdA7,4040.1012–14
Pirate Party3,2560.0410
CDA–CU1,8950.023New
Party for the Rule of Law1,7730.021New
LEF – For the New Generation1,7570.0200
New Social Contract1,7180.020New
D66–GL1,1410.012–10
Peace for Animals8920.010New
Libertarian Party3930.010New
Ellect3300.000New
Netherlands with a Plan2360.000New
1 WORLD 1 FUTURE1680.000New
Total7,613,953100.008,523+93
Source: Kiesraad[6]

Amsterdam

[edit]

Results

[edit]
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
GroenLinks61,35717.9110+2
Democrats 6655,06916.088+1
Labour Party48,33714.117-2
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy37,19910.866+1
Party for the Animals20,1235.8730
Volt Netherlands17,3715.0720
JA2116,6654.8720
Denk16,2924.7620
Bij113,0023.802-1
Christian Democratic Appeal10,8873.1810
Forum for Democracy10,3743.0310
Socialist Party10,2562.991-1
De Vonk5,4281.580New
Christian Union4,4711.3100
De Stem van Amsterdam3,9901.160New
50Plus2,3220.6800
Hart voor Amsterdam/Partij van de Ouderen2,1510.630New
Pirate Party1,5040.440New
Namens Amsterdammers.1,0940.320New
Farmer–Citizen Movement5920.170New
Partij voor Morgen4360.130New
Amsterdamse Alternatieve Alliantie4280.120New
LEF – For the New Generation4160.1200
Liberaal Collectief Amsterdam3960.120New
Libertarian Party3920.110New
Het Elan3360.100New
ELLECT2660.080New
NL Plan2400.070New
Partij voor de Rechtsstaat2020.060New
Partij voor Betaalbaar Leven1950.060New
Partij voor Ontwikkeling1910.060New
1 WERELD 1 TOEKOMST (1W1T)1790.050New
De Republikeinse Politieke Partij1340.040New
De Nieuwe Politiek1320.040New
Anti-racistische Moslimpartij1090.030New
Total342,536100.0045–
Source: NOS[7]

Opinion polling

[edit]
Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size PvdA GL D66 VVD BIJ1 PvdD Volt SP JA21 Denk CDA FvD PvdO
2026 election results[8] 18 Mar 2026 8 10 7 6 2 3 2 1 2 2 1 1
O&S/Het Parool & AT5[9] 9–12 Mar 2026 771 10 8 6 4 2 4 2 2 3 2 1 1 0
O&S/Het Parool & AT5[10] 27 Jan–9 Feb 2026 1,354 9 8 8 4 1 4 2 2 3 2 1 1 0
O&S/Het Parool & AT5[11] 4–12 Mar 2025 846 10 8 6 5 1 4 3 2 2 2 1 0 1
2022 election 16 Mar 2022 — 9 8 7 5 3 3 2 2 2 2 1 1 0

Rotterdam

[edit]

Results

[edit]
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
GroenLinks–PvdA46,54222.0511+2
Livable Rotterdam43,24820.4911+1
Democrats 6622,68910.7550
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy20,2569.605–1
Denk18,5928.8140
Forum for Democracy10,1614.812+1
Christian Democratic Appeal7,1893.4110
Party for the Animals6,2342.951–1
Volt Netherlands6,1712.921–1
50Plus5,5212.6210
Socialist Party5,0552.3910
Christian Union5,0742.4010
BIJ14,1951.991–1
Rotterdam NEXT2,4371.150New
JOU, lijst Verkoelen2,3871.130New
Reformed Political Party1,6360.770New
Party for Sports7900.370New
Beweging Armoedebestrijding8000.3800
Peace for Animals8920.420New
Wij van de Wijk6900.330New
Wij Kleurrijk Rotterdam5380.2500
Total211,097100.0045–
Valid votes211,09799.10
Invalid votes1,0490.49
Blank votes8620.40
Total votes213,008100.00
Registered voters/turnout525,07140.57
Source: [12]

Opinion polling

[edit]
Pollster Fieldwork date Party
LR GL/PvdA D66 DENK VVD FVD PvdD BIJ1 CDA 50PLUS SP Volt CU Other Lead
2022 result 16 Mar 2022 10 9 5 4 6 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 0 1
Peil.nl[13] 15 Mar 2026 10–11 8–9 6–7 3–4 3–4 2–3 1–2 1–2 1–2 1–2 1–2 1–2 0–1 0–1 2
Peil.nl[14] 22 Feb 2026 9–10 8–9 8–9 3–4 3–4 2–3 1–2 1–2 1–2 1–2 1–2 1–2 0–1 0–1 1
D66/ordered by D66[15] 15 Feb 2026 10 9 9 unclear 6 unclear unclear unclear 4 unclear unclear unclear unclear unclear 1
Ipsos I&O/ordered by GLPVDA[15] 15 Feb 2026 16% 21% 15% 10% 9% unclear 9% unclear unclear unclear unclear unclear unclear unclear 5%

Groningen

[edit]

Results

[edit]
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
GroenLinks–PvdA28,81724.9813-2
Democrats 6614,23812.346+1
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy10,2868.924+1
Party for the Animals9,3378.0940
Student en Stad8,6997.5430
Christian Democratic Appeal8,0526.983+1
Stadspartij 100% voor Groningen8,0466.983-1
Socialist Party7,4456.453-1
Christian Union4,4283.8420
Forum for Democracy4,2843.711+1
Party for the North3,8733.361-1
Party for Freedom3,6393.1510
Volt Netherlands3,0322.631+1
Farmer–Citizen Movement6740.580New
DURF4990.430New
Total115,349100.0045–
Source: NOS[16]

Opinion polling

[edit]
Polling firm/Commissioner Fieldwork date Sample size GL–PvdA D66 PvdD Stadsp. SP VVD S&S CU CDA PvhN PVV FvD Volt
OOG/Onderzoekdoen.nl[17] 3–9 Mar 2026 1,759 14 4 3 2 6 3 1 1 4 1 2 2 2
2022 election 16 Mar 2022 — 15[N 1] 5 4 4 4 3 3 2 2 2 1 0 —
  1. ↑ As GroenLinks (9 seats) and PvdA (6 seats).

No elections

[edit]

Reorganization

[edit]

In the following municipalities, no regular municipal council elections will be held on 18 March 2026 because they have recently been involved in a reorganization operation:[18]

  • Reorganization as of 1 January 2027

In the municipalities of Hilversum and Wijdemeren, redistricting elections will be held on 18 November 2026, if the parliamentary procedure regarding the merger bill is completed in time in 2026.[18][19]

Due to status as a public body

[edit]

The public bodies of Bonaire, Saba, and Sint Eustatius (Caribbean Netherlands) have many tasks that are performed by municipalities in the rest of the Netherlands. However, the island council elections for these public bodies will take place simultaneously with the Provincial Council elections, which will be held for the first time in 2027.

Aftermath

[edit]

Due to irregularities involving proxy votes, the municipal council of Gorinchem voted to annul the results of the election.[1][20] According to the NRC, voters (generally members of the Turkish minority) were coerced into giving away their voting passes and printed copies of their identity cards.[5] A repeat election was held on 29 April. In the re-election, D66 lost a seat which was won by the CDA.[21]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 "Nog geen nieuw stembiljet in 2026". Binnenlands Bestuur.
  2. ↑ "Elf gemeenten testen kleiner stembiljet tijdens gemeenteraadsverkiezingen". nos.nl. December 12, 2025.
  3. ↑ 5 gemeenten stemmen met een kleiner en handzamer stembiljet tijdens de Europees Parlementsverkiezing, rijksoverheid.nl, 11 maart 2024
  4. ↑ Nog geen nieuw stembiljet in 2026, Binnenlands Bestuur, 19 november 2024
  5. 1 2 "Gemeenteraadsverkiezingen: lokale partijen kunnen doorgroeien". Ipsos I&O. 11 March 2026.
  6. ↑ "Kiesraad - Verkiezingsuitslagen".
  7. ↑ "Uitslagen Gemeenteraad 2026".
  8. ↑ "Voorlopige uitslag verkiezingen gemeenteraad en stadsdeel- en bestuurscommissies 2026 | Website Onderzoek en Statistiek". onderzoek.amsterdam.nl (in Dutch). Retrieved 2026-03-23.
  9. ↑ "Peiling: PvdA en GroenLinks dicht bij elkaar, D66 blijft wat achter | Website Onderzoek en Statistiek". onderzoek.amsterdam.nl. 2026-03-16.
  10. ↑ "Peiling: PvdA, GroenLinks en D66 dicht bij elkaar | Website Onderzoek en Statistiek". onderzoek.amsterdam.nl.
  11. ↑ "Peiling: PvdA de grootste in Amsterdam | Website Onderzoek en Statistiek". onderzoek.amsterdam.nl.
  12. ↑ 0599 Rotterdam - Gemeentelijk stembureau - De verkiezing van de leden van de gemeenteraad 18 maart 2026 - Verslag en telresultaten per !ijst en kandidaat - Model Na 31-2
  13. ↑ "Nieuwe peiling De Hond: Leefbaar Rotterdam groter dan GroenLinks-PvdA en D66". ad.nl. 2026-03-15.
  14. ↑ "Peiling De Hond: Leefbaar grootste kanshebber in spannende Rotterdamse driestrijd". ad.nl. 2026-02-22.
  15. 1 2 "Peilingen wijzen op spannende driestrijd in Rotterdam". ad.nl.
  16. ↑ "Uitslagen Gemeenteraad 2026".
  17. ↑ Grote verschuivingen in Groningse peiling: lokale partijen verliezen, nieuwkomers Volt en FvD winnen | OOG Panel (in Dutch)
  18. 1 2 Wet algemene regels herindeling, artikel 56e.
  19. ↑ Wetsvoorstel herindeling gemeenten Hilversum en Wijdemeren naar Tweede Kamer rijksoverheid.nl, 21 November 2025
  20. ↑ Schipper, Meike; Groenendijk, Hans (2026-03-24). "Burgemeester Gorinchem had vóór de verkiezingen al informatie over het ronselen van stemmen". www.rijnmond.nl (in Dutch). Retrieved 2026-03-30.
  21. ↑ "Weinig verschuivingen bij herverkiezingen, Democraten Gorinchem blijft grootste". nos.nl (in Dutch). 2026-04-30. Retrieved 2026-04-30.