Jump to content

2026 World Aquatics Swimming World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2026 World Aquatics Swimming World Cup was a series of three-day meets in three cities in October 2026. This edition was held in the short course (25-meter pool) format.

Meets

[edit]

The 2026 World Aquatics Swimming World Cup consisted of the following three meets.[1]

MeetDatesLocationVenueResult
11–3 OctoberAzerbaijan Baku, AzerbaijanAquatic Palace[2]
28–10 OctoberUzbekistan Tashkent, UzbekistanOlympic City Aquatic Centre[3]
315–17 OctoberKazakhstan Astana, KazakhstanBarys Arena[4]

World Cup standings

[edit]

Men

[edit]
Rank Swimmer Points awarded Total[5]
Azerbaijan Uzbekistan Kazakhstan
1st place, gold medalist(s)Image Pieter Coetze (RSA)55.658.758.6172.9
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Image Egor Kornev (RUS)59.357.454.0170.7
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Image Lucas Henveaux (BEL)51.155.257.8164.1
4Image Luke Barr (USA)[a]57.455.648.6161.6
5Image Kirill Prigoda (RUS)49.751.855.9157.4
6Image Carson Foster (USA)53.855.947.3157.0
7Image Shaine Casas (USA)50.750.652.6153.9
8Image Caspar Corbeau (NED)48.547.451.4147.3
9Image So Ogata (JPN)47.647.547.6142.7
10Image Pavel Samusenko (RUS)47.146.447.3140.8

Women

[edit]
Rank Swimmer Points awarded Total[6]
Azerbaijan Uzbekistan Kazakhstan
1st place, gold medalist(s)Image Marrit Steenbergen (NED)58.258.558.7175.4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)Image Yu Yiting (CHN)53.757.355.5166.5
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)Image Roos Vanotterdijk (BEL)54.254.654.9163.7
4Image Anna Peplowski (USA)[b]52.652.450.5155.5
5Image Taylor Ruck (CAN)48.252.448.0148.6
6Image Mona McSharry (IRL)50.45048.0148.4
7Image Evgeniia Chikunova (RUS)48.148.449.3145.8
8Image Chang Mohan (CHN)47.943.145.6136.6
9Image Abbie Wood (GBR)45.046.544.0135.5
10Image Gan Ching Hwee (SGP)41.941.850.1133.8

Event winners

[edit]

50 m freestyle

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Cameron McEvoy (AUS)20.22 OC, WCImage Katarzyna Wasick (POL)23.40
TashkentImage Cameron McEvoy (AUS)20.13 OC, WCImage Katarzyna Wasick (POL)23.63
AstanaImage Cameron McEvoy (AUS)20.19Image Katarzyna Wasick (POL)23.30

100 m freestyle

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Egor Kornev (RUS)44.84 =WRImage Marrit Steenbergen (NED)50.78
TashkentImage Cameron McEvoy (AUS)
Image Egor Kornev (RUS)
45.24Image Marrit Steenbergen (NED)50.32 ER
AstanaImage Cameron McEvoy (AUS)45.11Image Marrit Steenbergen (NED)50.52

200 m freestyle

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Shaine Casas (USA)1:41.50Image Siobhán Haughey (HKG)1:51.08
TashkentImage Lucas Henveaux (BEL)1:41.44Image Siobhán Haughey (HKG)1:51.02
AstanaImage He Yubo  (CHN)1:42.48Image Marrit Steenbergen (NED)1:50.23 ER

400 m freestyle

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Carson Foster (USA)3:36.07Image Freya Colbert (GBR)3:59.91
TashkentImage Carson Foster (USA)3:37.39Image Anna Peplowski (USA)4:00.25
AstanaImage Lucas Henveaux (BEL)3:36.01Image Anna Peplowski (USA)4:00.25

800 m freestyle

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuN/aImage Gan Ching Hwee (SGP)8:15.73
TashkentImage Lucas Henveaux (BEL)7:37.83N/a
AstanaImage Lucas Henveaux (BEL)7:30.76Image Gan Ching Hwee (SGP)8:13.18

1500 m freestyle

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Lucas Henveaux (BEL)14:34.98N/a
TashkentN/aImage Gan Ching Hwee (SGP)15:45.23
AstanaImage Lucas Henveaux (BEL)14:33.14Image Gan Ching Hwee (SGP)15:38.41 AS

50 m backstroke

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Egor Kornev (RUS)22.23 WCImage Marrit Steenbergen (NED)25.75
TashkentImage Pieter Coetze (RSA)22.09 WRImage Marrit Steenbergen (NED)25.70
AstanaImage Pieter Coetze (RSA)22.36Image Marrit Steenbergen (NED)25.67

100 m backstroke

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Pieter Coetze (RSA)49.11 AFImage Marrit Steenbergen (NED)55.17
TashkentImage Pieter Coetze (RSA)48.21 AFImage Marrit Steenbergen (NED)55.32
AstanaImage Pieter Coetze (RSA)48.40Image Marrit Steenbergen (NED)55.43

200 m backstroke

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Pieter Coetze (RSA)1:49.64Image Anna Peplowski (USA)[b]2:02.34
TashkentImage Pieter Coetze (RSA)1:49.32Image Taylor Ruck (CAN)2:02.41
AstanaImage Pieter Coetze (RSA)1:48.08Image Taylor Ruck (CAN)2:02.29

50 m breaststroke

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Qin Haiyang (CHN)25.67Image Florine Gaspard (BEL)29.75
TashkentImage Michael Houlie (RSA)25.67Image Ralina Giliazova (RUS)29.76
AstanaImage Kirill Prigoda (RUS)25.77Image Ralina Giliazova (RUS)29.54

100 m breaststroke

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Kirill Prigoda (RUS)56.08Image Mona McSharry (IRL)1:04.21
TashkentImage Kirill Prigoda (RUS)55.98Image Mona McSharry (IRL)1:04.25
AstanaImage Kirill Prigoda (RUS)56.03Image Mona McSharry (IRL)1:04.03

200 m breaststroke

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Luke Barr (USA)[a]2:01.73Image Evgeniia Chikunova (RUS)2:17.20
TashkentImage Luke Barr (USA)[a]2:02.40Image Evgeniia Chikunova (RUS)2:17.23
AstanaImage Caspar Corbeau (NED)2:01.94Image Evgeniia Chikunova (RUS)2:16.57

50 m butterfly

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Egor Kornev (RUS)21.64Image Roos Vanotterdijk (BEL)24.96
TashkentImage Egor Kornev (RUS)21.28 WRImage Roos Vanotterdijk (BEL)24.75
AstanaImage Egor Kornev (RUS)21.82Image Roos Vanotterdijk (BEL)24.56

100 m butterfly

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Chen Juner (CHN)49.70Image Roos Vanotterdijk (BEL)55.29
TashkentImage Chen Juner (CHN)49.75Image Roos Vanotterdijk (BEL)55.20
AstanaImage Chen Juner (CHN)49.59Image Roos Vanotterdijk (BEL)54.80

200 m butterfly

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Chen Juner (CHN)1:49.37Image Chang Mohan (CHN)2:04.15
TashkentImage Chen Juner (CHN)1:49.98Image Yu Yiting (CHN)2:02.75
AstanaImage So Ogata (JPN)1:49.89Image Ellen Walshe (IRL)2:04.05

100 m individual medley

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Luke Barr (USA)[a]51.57Image Marrit Steenbergen (NED)56.82
TashkentImage Luke Barr (USA)[a]51.05Image Marrit Steenbergen (NED)56.18 ER
AstanaImage Luke Barr (USA)[a]51.91Image Marrit Steenbergen (NED)56.54

200 m individual medley

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Luke Barr (USA)[a]1:51.34Image Yu Yiting (CHN)2:02.80 AS
TashkentImage Shaine Casas (USA)1:51.81Image Yu Yiting (CHN)2:03.34
AstanaImage Shaine Casas (USA)1:51.98Image Yu Yiting (CHN)2:02.63 AS

400 m individual medley

[edit]
Meet Men Women
WinnerTimeWinnerTime
BakuImage Carson Foster (USA)3:57.23Image Yu Yiting (CHN)4:24.09
TashkentImage Carson Foster (USA)3:58.82Image Yu Yiting (CHN)4:27.09
AstanaImage Ilya Borodin (RUS)3:58.95Image Yu Yiting (CHN)4:22.74

Notes

[edit]
  1. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Represent U.S swimming club (CLB) in Baku, Tashkent and Astana
  2. 1 2 Represent U.S swimming club (CLB) in Baku

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Rules and Regulations – World Aquatics Swimming World Cup 2026" (PDF). World Aquatics. 21 July 2026. Retrieved 1 October 2026.
  2. ↑ "World Aquatics Swimming World Cup 2026 – Stop 1 – Results Book" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 3 October 2026.
  3. ↑ "World Aquatics Swimming World Cup 2026 – Stop 2 – Results Book" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 15 October 2026.
  4. ↑ "World Aquatics Swimming World Cup 2026 – Stop 3 – Results Book" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 17 October 2026.
  5. ↑ "Men Individual Ranking 2026 – Rankings". World Aquatics. Retrieved 17 October 2026.
  6. ↑ "Women Individual Ranking 2026 – Rankings". World Aquatics. Retrieved 17 October 2026.