Jump to content

AFC U-20 Futsal Asian Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
AFC U-20 Futsal Asian Cup
Organiser(s)AFC
Founded2016; 10 years ago (2016)
RegionAsia
Current championsImage Japan
(1st title)
Most championshipsImage Iran
Image Japan
(1 title each)
Image 2021 AFC U-20 Futsal Asian Cup

The AFC U-20 Futsal Asian Cup, previously the AFC U-20 Futsal Championship, is the premier youth futsal competition off the Asian Football Confederation It was first held in 2017 and played biennially.[1] From 2021, the tournament to be rebranded "AFC U-20 Futsal Asian Cup".[2]

Format

[edit]

History

[edit]

Results

[edit]
Tournament names
  • 2017–2019: AFC U-20 Futsal Championship
  • 2021–present: AFC U-20 Futsal Asian Cup
# Year Host Final Third place match Number of teams
Winners Score Runners-up Third place Score Fourth place
1 2017
Details
Image
Thailand
Image
Iran
2–0 Image
Iraq
Image
Thailand
8–1 Image
Uzbekistan
21
2 2019
Details
Image
Iran
Image
Japan
3–1 Image
Afghanistan
Image
Iran
9–1 Image
Indonesia
12
— 2021
Details
Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic

Summary

[edit]
RankTeamPartMWDLGFGAGDPoints
1Image Iran21211016825+4333
2Image Thailand2108026126+3524
3Image Iraq2118033719+1824
4Image Japan2107213317+1623
5Image Afghanistan2106044327+1618
6Image Indonesia2105233635+117
7Image Uzbekistan174123630+613
8Image Lebanon284132424013
9Image Vietnam273131920–110
10Image Mongolia152121722-57
11Image Malaysia152031817+16
12Image United Arab Emirates142021114–36
13Image Hong Kong262041225–136
14Image Tajikistan251131819–14
15Image Bahrain15104722–153
16Image Myanmar14103716–233
17Image Kyrgyzstan260241226–142
18Image China14013615–91
19Image Qatar14004819–110
20Image Chinese Taipei260061132–210
21Image Brunei15005841–330

Performance

[edit]
Team Champions Runners-up Third place Fourth place Total (Top 4)
Image Iran 1 (2017) 1 (2019*) 2
Image Japan 1 (2019) 1
Image Iraq 1 (2017) 1
Image Afghanistan 1 (2019) 1
Image Thailand 1 (2017*) 1
Image Uzbekistan 1 (2017) 1
Image Indonesia 1 (2019) 1
* = hosts

Participating by teams

[edit]
Teams Image
2017
Image
2019
Total
Image Afghanistan GS2nd 2
Image Bahrain GS• 1
Image Brunei GSx 1
Image China GS• 1
Image Chinese Taipei GSGS 2
Image Hong Kong GSGS 2
Image Indonesia QF4th 2
Image Iran 1st3rd 2
Image Iraq 2ndQF 2
Image Japan QF1st 2
Image Kyrgyzstan GSGS 2
Image Lebanon GSQF 2
Image Malaysia GS• 1
Image Mongolia QF• 1
Image Myanmar GS• 1
Image Qatar GSx 1
Image Tajikistan GSGS 2
Image Thailand 3rdQF 2
Image United Arab Emirates GS• 1
Image Uzbekistan 4th• 1
Image Vietnam GSQF 2
Total2112
Legend

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "AFC Futsal and Beach Soccer Committee make key recommendations". AFC. 25 September 2015.
  2. ↑ "AFC rebrands age group championships to AFC Asian Cups". AFC. 2 October 2020.
[edit]