Jump to content

Asian Judo Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Asian Judo Championships
Current event or competition:
2026 Asian Judo Championships
Competition details
DisciplineJudo
TypeAnnual
OrganiserJudo Union of Asia (JUA)
History
Most winsImage Japan - 349 medals
(166 gold medals)[citation needed]
Most recent2026 Ordos City
Next edition2027 Kuwait City

Asian Judo Championships is the Judo Asian Championship organized by the Judo Union of Asia.

The men's tournament began in 1966 and was held approximately every four years, until 1991, when it became an annual event (except in the years when the Asian Games have been held.) The women's tournament was first staged in 1981, and it has been held with the men's tournament every year, except in 1984/5.

List of tournaments

[edit]
Tournaments[1][2]
Year Date competition City and host country Venue # Countries # Athletes Ref.
♂ ♀
1966 28–29 May ● - Philippines Manila, Philippines Rizal Memorial Coliseum 8 29
1970 29–31 May ● - Taiwan Kaohsiung, Taiwan Kaohsiung Gymnasium
1974 30 October–4 November ● - South Korea Seoul, Korea Jangchung Arena
1981 15–18 July ● ● Indonesia Jakarta, Indonesia Senayan Basketball Hall 10
1984 1–4 April ● - Kuwait Kuwait City, Kuwait 14
1985 23–24 March - ● Japan Tokyo, Japan Kodokan
1988 19–22 July ● ● Syria Damascus, Syria
1991 9–10 November ● ● Japan Osaka, Japan Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium 17 157
1993 13–14 November ● ● Image Macau Macau Forum 19 182
1995 20–22 November ● ● India New Delhi, India Indira Gandhi Arena 21
1996 9–10 November ● ● Vietnam Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam Phan Dinh Phung Stadium
1997 22–23 November ● ● Philippines Manila, Philippines Ninoy Aquino Stadium
1999 25–26 June ● ● China Wenzhou, China
2000 26–28 May ● ● Japan Osaka, Japan Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium 29
2001 14–15 April ● ● Mongolia Ulan Bator, Mongolia National Wrestling Hall 20 148
2003 31 October – 1 November ● ● South Korea Jeju, Korea Halla Gymnasium
2004 15–16 May ● ● Kazakhstan Almaty, Kazakhstan Baluan Sholak Palace of Culture and Sports 22
2005 14–15 May ● ● Uzbekistan Tashkent, Uzbekistan Yunusobod Sports Hall
2007 17–18 May ● ● Kuwait Kuwait City, Kuwait Qadsia Sports Hall
2008 26–27 April ● ● South Korea Jeju, Korea Halla Gymnasium
2009 23–24 May ● ● Taiwan Taipei, Taiwan Taipei Arena
2010 22 April ● ● China Guangzhou, China 32 242 [3]
2011 5–7 April ● ● United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates UAE WJJ Federation Hall 30 209 [4]
2012 27–29 April ● ● Uzbekistan Tashkent, Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Sport Hall 26 107 [5]
2013 19–21 April ● ● Thailand Bangkok, Thailand Bangkok Youth Centre 28 218 [6]
2015 13–15 May ● ● Kuwait Kuwait City, Kuwait Al-Qadsia Indoor Stadium 30 206 [7]
2016 14–16 April ● ● Uzbekistan Tashkent, Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Sport Hall 31 233 [8]
2017 26–28 May ● ● Hong Kong Hong Kong, Hong Kong Velodrome 29 244 [9]
2019[a] 20–23 April ● ● United Arab Emirates Fujairah, United Arab Emirates Fujairah Centre 39 271 [10]
2021[a] 4–9 April ● ● Kyrgyzstan Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan Sport Venue Gazprom 29 182 [11]
2022 4–7 August ● ● Kazakhstan Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov Martial Arts Palace 17 168 [12]
2024 20–23 April ● ● Hong Kong Hong Kong, China Star Hall, KITEC 36 273 [13][14]
2025 24–28 April ● ● Thailand Bangkok, Thailand MCC Hall 29 289 [15][16]
2026 16–19 April ● ● China Ordos City, China Ordos Sports Development Center Gymnasium 19 197 [17]
2027 19–22 April ● ● Kuwait Kuwait City, Kuwait [18]
  1. 1 2 Asian-Pacific Judo Championships

Judo Team Asian Championships

[edit]
Year Location Men Women
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates Image South Korea Image Japan Image Kazakhstan
Image Uzbekistan
Image Japan Image Mongolia Image South Korea
Image China
2012 Tashkent, Uzbekistan Image South Korea Image Japan Image Kazakhstan
Image Uzbekistan
Image Japan Image Mongolia Image South Korea
Image Chinese Taipei
2013 Bangkok, Thailand Image South Korea Image Japan Image Mongolia
Image Kazakhstan
Image Japan Image Mongolia Image South Korea
Image Kazakhstan
2015 Kuwait City, Kuwait Image Japan Image Uzbekistan Image Kazakhstan
Image South Korea
Image Japan Image South Korea Image Chinese Taipei
Image Mongolia
2016 Tashkent, Uzbekistan Image Uzbekistan Image Mongolia Image Japan
Image Kazakhstan
Image Japan Image Mongolia Image China
Image Kazakhstan
2017 Hong Kong, Hong Kong Image South Korea Image Mongolia Image Iran
Image Japan
Image Japan Image Mongolia Image Chinese Taipei
Image South Korea

Mixed Team

[edit]
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
2019 Fujairah, United Arab Emirates Image Japan Image South Korea Image Mongolia Image China
2021 Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan Image South Korea Image Kazakhstan Image Uzbekistan Image China
2022 Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan Image Japan Image Mongolia Image Kazakhstan Image China
2024 Hong Kong, China Image Japan Image Mongolia Image Kazakhstan Image Uzbekistan
2025 Bangkok, Thailand Image Japan Image Uzbekistan Image South Korea Image Mongolia

Medal table

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Japan16683100349
2Image South Korea8790122299
3Image China543596185
4Image Mongolia224290154
5Image Uzbekistan15185285
6Image Kazakhstan142477115
7Image North Korea12203163
8Image Iran12142854
9Image Chinese Taipei23073105
10Image Tajikistan2101123
11Image Hong Kong12710
12Image United Arab Emirates1023
13Image Indonesia041519
14Image India041115
Image Kyrgyzstan041115
16Image Turkmenistan03912
17Image Kuwait001010
Image Philippines001010
19Image Syria0044
20Image Australia0033
21Image Pakistan0022
Image Thailand0022
23Image Bangladesh0011
Image Lebanon0011
Image Malaysia0011
Image Myanmar0011
Image Singapore0011
Image Vietnam0011
Totals (28 entries)3883837721,543

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Asian Judo Championships Results". Archived from the original on 2013-10-23. Retrieved 2024-07-03.
  2. ↑ "Asian Judo Championships Results".{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
  3. ↑ "Asian Championships Guangzhou 2010". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  4. ↑ "Asian Championships Abu Dhabi 2011". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  5. ↑ "Asian Championships Seniors 2012". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  6. ↑ "Asian Championships Seniors 2013". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  7. ↑ "Asian Championships Seniors 2015". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  8. ↑ "Asian Championships Seniors 2016". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  9. ↑ "Asian Championships Seniors 2017". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  10. ↑ "Asian-Pacific Championships Seniors And Teams 2019". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  11. ↑ "Asia-Oceania Senior Championships 2021". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  12. ↑ "Asian Senior Championships 2022 (individuals and teams)". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
  13. ↑ "Asian Senior Championships individuals 2024". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 24 December 2023.
  14. ↑ "Asian Senior Championships mixed teams 2024". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 24 December 2023.
  15. ↑ "Asian Senior Championships Bangkok 2025 Individuals". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 23 October 2024.
  16. ↑ "Asian Senior Championships Bangkok 2025 Mixed teams". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 23 October 2024.
  17. ↑ "Asian Senior Championships 2026 Individuals". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 27 January 2026.
  18. ↑ "Asian Senior Championships 2027 Individuals". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 21 October 2026.