Jump to content

Bolivarian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Bolivarian Games
Image
TypeMulti-sport event
Organising bodyODEBO
Founded1938; 88 years ago (1938)
RegionSouth America
(Andean states)
Nations11 (2022)
RelatedPan American Games
Websiteodebo.org/juegos

The Bolivarian Games (Spanish: Juegos Bolivarianos, full name Juegos Deportivos Bolivarianos) are a regional multi-sport event held in honor of Simón Bolívar, and organized by the Bolivarian Sports Organization (Organización Deportiva Bolivariana, ODEBO). The event is open to athletes from Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Panama, Peru, the Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico[1] and Venezuela. In 2010, the ODEBO decided to include Chile as the seventh member of ODEBO.[2] Except Panama and the Dominican Republic, all other participating countries are Andean states.

History

[edit]

The first Games were held in 1938 in Bogotá, Colombia for the city's 400th anniversary. They have since been held irregularly, but every four years since 1973, with the most recent edition in Valledupar, Colombia in 2022. Inspired by the events of 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin,[3] Alberto Nariño Cheyne was the key designer of the idea of a Games to foster unity among the Bolivarian countries through the means of sport.[4]

Following the first Games, the Bolivarian Sports Organization was formed as a sub-organisation of the Pan American Sports Organization by six founding members from the respective countries – Jorge Rodríguez Hurtado (Bolivia), Alberto Nariño Cheyne (Colombia), Galo Plaza Lasso (Ecuador), Luis Saavedra (Panama), Alfredo Hohagen Diez Canseco (Peru) and Julio Bustamante (Venezuela).[3]

In terms of medals, Peru was dominant in the early years of the competition but Venezuela has consistently been the most successful country since the 1960s.

A detailed history of the early editions of the Bolivarian Games between 1938 and 1989 was published in a book written (in Spanish) by José Gamarra Zorrilla, former president of the Bolivian Olympic Committee, and first president (1976-1982) of ODESUR.[5]

Summary

[edit]

Games

[edit]
Year Ed. Host city Host country [n 1] Opened by Period Nat. Athl. Sports Events Winner
1938 1 Bogotá Image Colombia Alfonso López Pumarejo 6–22 Aug 6 17 84 Image Peru
1948 2 Lima Image Peru José Luís Bustamante y Rivero 25 Dec – 8 Jan 6 22 112 Image Peru
1951 3 Caracas Image Venezuela Germán Suárez Flamerich 5–21 Dec 6 22 108 Image Peru
1961 4 Barranquilla Image Colombia Alberto Lleras Camargo 3–16 Dec 5 12 145 Image Venezuela
1965 5 Quito Image Ecuador Ramón Castro Jijón 20 Nov – 6 Dec 6 20 142 Image Venezuela
1970 6 Maracaibo Image Venezuela Rafael Caldera 23 Aug – 6 Sep 6 17 189 Image Venezuela
1973 7 Panama City Image Panama Demetrio Basilio Lakas 17 Feb – 3 Mar 5 16 173 Image Venezuela
1977 8 La Paz Image Bolivia Hugo Banzer 15–29 Oct 6 16 185 Image Venezuela
1981 9 Barquisimeto Image Venezuela Luís Herrera Campins 4–14 Dec 6 18 233 Image Venezuela
1985 10 Cuenca Image Ecuador León Febres Cordero 9–18 Nov 6 20 230 Image Venezuela
1989 11 Maracaibo Image Venezuela Jaime Lusinchi 14–25 Jan 6 20 262 Image Venezuela
1993 12 Cochabamba Image Bolivia Jaime Paz Zamora 24 Apr – 2 May 6 19 275 Image Venezuela
1997 13 Arequipa Image Peru Alberto Fujimori 17–26 Oct 6 22 318 Image Venezuela
2001 14 Ambato Image Ecuador Roberto Hanze 7–16 Sep 6 29 377 Image Venezuela
2005 15 Armenia and Pereira Image Colombia Álvaro Uribe 12–21 Aug 6 28 415 Image Venezuela
2009 16 Sucre Image Bolivia Evo Morales 15–26 Nov 6 30 435 Image Venezuela
2013 17 Trujillo[6] Image Peru Ollanta Humala 16–30 Nov 11 44 562 Image Colombia
2017 18 Santa Marta Image Colombia Clara Luz Roldán 11–25 Nov 11 34 469 Image Colombia
2022 19 Valledupar 24 Jun – 5 July 11 32 389 Image Colombia
2024 20 Ayacucho Image Peru Dina Boluarte 29 Nov-8 Dec 10 25 159 Image Peru
2025 21 Ayacucho and Lima[7] Renzo Manyari 22 Nov- 7 Dec 17 47 480 Image Colombia
2029 22 Cúcuta Image Colombia TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA

Beach Games

[edit]
Year Games Host City Host Country Opened by Dates Nations Events Top medalling
nation
2012 1 Lima Image Peru Patricia Salas 1–11 Nov 10 64 Image Peru
2014 2 Huanchaco[8] Image Peru Gloria Montenegro Figueroa 3–12 Dec 11 71 Image Venezuela
2016 3 Iquique[9] Image Chile 24 Nov-3 Dec 11 81 Image Chile
2019 4 Vargas Image Venezuela Cancelled
Notes
  1. ↑ As recognized by the IOC.

Youth Games

[edit]
Year Games Host City Host Country Opened by Dates Nations Events Top medalling
nation
2024 1 Sucre[10] Image Bolivia Luis Arce 4–14 Apr 7 234 Colombia
2027 2 Caracas Image Venezuela TBA 2- 17 November 2027 TBA TBA TBA

Sports

[edit]

The following table was compiled based on information extracted from a variety of sources.[5][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22][23][24][25][26][27][28][29][30][31][32][33] It should be considered as incomplete.

Disciplines from the same sport are grouped under the same color:

  Aquatics –   Cycling –   Football –   Gymnastics –   Underwater sports –   Volleyball -   Basketball

Sport (Discipline) Body 38 47 51 61 65 70 73 77 81 85 89 93 97 01 05 09 13 17 22
World South America
 
DivingImage AQUA ASUA XXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Open water swimmingImage XXX
SwimmingImage XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Synchronized swimmingImage XXXX
Water poloImage XXXXXXXX
 
ArcheryImage WA AAF XXXXXX
AthleticsImage World Athletics CONSUDATLE XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
BadmintonImage BWF BPA XXXX
BaseballImage WBSC WBSC Americas XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
SoftballImage XXXXXXXXXX
 
BasketballImage FIBA FIBA Americas XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
3x3 BasketballImage X
 
Basque Pelota/
Pelota Nacional
Image FIPV XXXX
BilliardsImage WCBS CPB XXXXXX
BodybuildingImage IFBB IFBBSud America X
Bola CriollasImage FIB X
BowlingImage IBF PABCON XXXXXXXXXXXX
BoxingImage World Boxing AMBC XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
EquestrianismImage X
CanoeingImage PW COPAC XXXXXX
ChessImage FIDE CCA XXXXXXX
ClimbingImage World Climbing XXX
ColeoImage X
 
BMX racingImage UCI COPACI XXXXX
Mountain bikingImage XXXXX
Road cyclingImage XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Track cyclingImage XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
 
EquestrianImage FEI PAEC XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
FencingImage FIE CPE XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Field hockeyImage FIH PAHF X
 
FootballImage FIFA CONMEBOL XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
FutsalImage XXXX
 
GolfImage IGF FSG XXXXXXX
 
Artistic gymnasticsImage World Gymnastics CONSUGI XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Rhythmic gymnasticsImage XXXXXXX
TrampolineImage XX
 
HandballImage IHF SCAHC XXX
JudoImage IJF PJC XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
KarateImage WKF PKF XXXXXXXXX
Modern pentathlonImage UIPM X
RacquetballImage IRF PARC XXXXXX
Roller speed skatingImage WS CPRS XXX
RowingImage FISA XXXXX
RugbyImage World Rugby CONSUR XXX
SailingImage WS SASC XXXXXXXXX
ShootingImage ISSF CAT XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
SquashImage World Squash FPS XXXXXX
SurfingImage ISA APAS XXX
Table tennisImage ITTF LATTU XXXXXXXXXXXXX
TaekwondoImage WTF PATU XXXXXXXXXX
TennisImage World Tennis COSAT XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
TriathlonImage TRI PATCO XXXXXX
 
FinswimmingImage CMAS X
FreedivingImage X
SpearfishingImage X
 
Beach volleyballImage FIVB CSV XXXXX
VolleyballImage XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
 
Water skiingImage IWWF IWWF Pan Am XXXX
WeightliftingImage IWF PAWC XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
WrestlingImage UWW CPLA XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
WushuImage IWUF PAWF X
 
Total sports[11] 16151612201716161918191821302830444543


The sport of cricket is set to debut in the 2025 Bolivarian Games.[34]

Nations

[edit]
Image
Andean Community Member states (South America except Mercosur)

Core (6)

[edit]

ODEBO (Organización Deportiva Bolivariana) / Andean Community (Andean States):

  • Bolivia Bolivia
  • Colombia Colombia
  • Ecuador Ecuador
  • Panama Panama
  • Peru Peru
  • Venezuela Venezuela

Invited Nations (5)

[edit]

The invited countries are not members of ODEBO but they are invited since 2013

Central America

[edit]
  • El Salvador El Salvador
  • Guatemala Guatemala

Caribbean

[edit]
  • Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

South America

[edit]
  • Chile Chile
  • Paraguay Paraguay

Members

[edit]

ODEBO Members of the National Olympic Committees include:

Name Olympic Committee Admitted in
Image Bolivia Bolivian Olympic Committee 1938
Image Chile Chilean Olympic Committee 2010
Image Colombia Colombian Olympic Committee 1938
Image Ecuador Ecuadorian National Olympic Committee 1938
Image Panama Panama Olympic Committee 1938
Image Peru Peruvian Olympic Committee 1938
Image Venezuela Venezuelan Olympic Committee 1938

Medals

[edit]

Games (1938-2024)

[edit]

The total medal count for all the Games until 2024 is tabulated below. This table is sorted by the number of gold medals won by each country. The number of silver medals is taken into consideration next, and then the number of bronze medals. Chile, the Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, and Paraguay started competing since the 2013 Bolivarian Games.

Bolivarian Games Medal Count
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Image Venezuela1877158512184680
2Image Colombia1606141611624184
3Image Peru6707539622385
4Image Ecuador45171010792240
5Image Panama196199341736
6Image Chile154169240563
7Image Bolivia113199440752
8Image Dominican Republic6059129248
9Image Guatemala4874106228
10Image Paraguay23323691
11Image El Salvador15222663
Total52135218573916170

All time records

[edit]

Beach Games (2012-2016)

[edit]
Bolivarian Games Medal Count
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Image Venezuela585046154
2Image Chile484638132
3Image Peru483547130
4Image Colombia30242983
5Image Ecuador19403796
6Image Guatemala63615
7Image Paraguay39921
8Image El Salvador36514
9Image Dominican Republic13610
10Image Panama0022
11Image Bolivia0000
Total216216215647

Youth Games (2024)

[edit]
RankNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Colombia735155179
2Image Venezuela634846157
3Image Chile304047117
4Image Ecuador25323289
5Image Peru202654100
6Image Bolivia9193967
7Image Panama771125
8Team ODEBO0101
Totals (8 entries)227224284735

Sport in Americas

[edit]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Colombia, Ministerio del Deporte-Gobierno de. "XIX Juegos Bolivarianos". XIX Juegos Bolivarianos Valledupar 2022.
  2. ↑ "Historia". odebolivariana.org (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 27 August 2016. Retrieved 21 August 2016.
  3. 1 2 Creacion Archived July 19, 2011, at the Wayback Machine (in Spanish). Juegos Bolivarianos. Retrieved on 2009-11-27.
  4. ↑ Historia de los Juegos Deportivos Bolivarianos. EABolivia (2009-11-13). Retrieved on 2009-11-27.
  5. 1 2 Gamarra Zorrilla, José, Bolivia Olímpica Capítulos VI al VIII (PDF) (in Spanish), ANDES Academia del Conocimiento y el Desarrollo "Fernando Diez de Medina", retrieved June 28, 2012
  6. ↑ "Trujillo podría ser la próxima sede de los Bolivarianos" [Trujillo could be the next home of the Bolivarian Games]. CPNRadio (in Spanish). January 11, 2011. Archived from the original on January 21, 2011.
  7. ↑ "XX Juegos Bolivarianos 2025 se realizarán en Ayacucho y Lima". ODEBO.
  8. ↑ El Telégrafo (July 22, 2013). "Huanchaco será sede de los II Juegos Bolivarianos de Playa" [Huanchaco selected as host city for the 2nd Bolivarian Beach Games] (in Spanish). Archived from the original on December 3, 2013. Retrieved October 7, 2013.
  9. ↑ "Iquique acogerá III Juegos Bolivarianos de Playa 2016". ODEBA. 7 March 2015. Archived from the original on 27 August 2016. Retrieved 20 August 2016.
  10. ↑ "COB se reúne con el Alcalde de Sucre con miras a los Bolivarianos 2020". www.comiteolimpicoboliviano.org.bo (in Spanish). Retrieved 30 July 2018.
  11. 1 2 JUEGOS DEPORTIVOS BOLIVARIANOS DESDE 1938 HASTA 2009 (in Spanish), Comité Olímpico Peruano, archived from the original on August 2, 2012, retrieved June 28, 2012
  12. ↑ PARTICIPACION HISTORICA DEL PERU (PDF) (in Spanish), Comité Olímpico Peruano, archived from the original (PDF) on November 4, 2013, retrieved June 28, 2012
  13. ↑ CUADRO DE MEDALLISTAS ECUATORIANOS EN LA HISTORIA DE LOS J. D. B. POR EDICIÓN (PDF) (in Spanish), Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano, archived from the original (PDF) on June 8, 2012, retrieved June 28, 2012
  14. ↑ XIX JUEGOS DEPORTIVOS BOLIVARIANOS "AMBATO 2001" - MEDALLISTAS DE ORO POR DEPORTE DE ECUADOR (PDF) (in Spanish), Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano, archived from the original (PDF) on June 8, 2012, retrieved June 28, 2012
  15. ↑ XV JUEGOS DEPORTIVOS BOLIVARIANOS "ARMENIA-PEREIRA-CARTAGENA-BOGOTA (PDF) (in Spanish), Comité Olímpico Ecuatoriano, archived from the original (PDF) on June 8, 2012, retrieved June 28, 2012
  16. ↑ Quesada F., Estewil (April 24, 1993), Comienza el Ciclo Olímpico (in Spanish), El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia, retrieved June 30, 2012
  17. ↑ Comienza el Ciclo Olímpico (in Spanish), El Tiempo, Bogotá, Colombia, May 30, 2000, retrieved June 30, 2012
  18. ↑ AREQUIPA CAPITAL BOLIVARIANA (in Spanish), Explored, Quito, Ecuador, October 16, 1997, retrieved June 30, 2012{{citation}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
  19. ↑ HOY SE INAUGURAN LOS JUEGOS BOLIVARIANOS DE AMBATO (in Spanish), Explored, Quito, Ecuador, September 7, 2001, retrieved June 30, 2012{{citation}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
  20. ↑ Pierrend, José Luis; Cornejo, Alfonzo (September 3, 2005), "Bolivarian Games: Soccer Tournaments", RSSSF, retrieved June 30, 2012
  21. ↑ HISTORIA DEL BOXEO EN COLOMBIA (in Spanish), boxeodecolombia, retrieved June 30, 2012
  22. ↑ Tiro Olímpico. Historial de Medallas (PDF) (in Spanish), Federación Venezolana de Tiro, archived from the original (PDF) on November 16, 2010, retrieved June 30, 2012
  23. ↑ Participantes en Ciclos Olímpicos (in Spanish), Federación Peruana de Lucha Amateur, September 21, 2010, retrieved June 30, 2012
  24. ↑ Se inician hoy los Juegos Bolivarianos (in Spanish), La Prensa, Panamá, September 7, 2001, retrieved June 30, 2012{{citation}}: CS1 maint: deprecated archival service (link)
  25. ↑ XIV Juegos Bolivarianos Ambato 2001 (in Spanish), Diario HOY, Quito, Ecuador, archived from the original on July 7, 2012, retrieved June 30, 2012
  26. ↑ XV Juegos Bolivarianos 2005 - Armenia - Pereira (in Spanish), archived from the original on July 22, 2012, retrieved June 30, 2012
  27. ↑ CARACAS EN RETROSPECTIVA - JUEGOS DEPORTIVOS BOLIVARIANOS 1951 (in Spanish), September 1, 2012, retrieved October 23, 2012
  28. ↑ ECUADOR SE CLASIFICO EN SEGUNDO TERMINO (in Spanish), El Tiempo, August 23, 1938, pp. 4, 7 (original page no.: 6, 13), retrieved October 24, 2012
  29. ↑ RESULTADOS GENERALES DE LOS JUEGOS BOLIVARIANOS (in Spanish), El Tiempo, August 23, 1938, pp. 4, 5 (original page no.: 6, 7), retrieved October 24, 2012
  30. ↑ Méndez, Jorge (December 29, 1947), La Ciudad de los Virreyes Está de Fiesta por los Juegos Bolivarianos - Sin complejos de inferioridad debemos ganar el béisbol - Un balance de las justas bolivarianos por Jorge Méndez, enviad especial de EL TIEMPO a Lima (in Spanish), El Tiempo, p. 7 (original page no.: 13), retrieved October 25, 2012
  31. ↑ El Atletismo Llega a su Etapa Final - Triunfos de Colombia en Natación, Tiro, Ajedrez, Billar - Panamá y el Perú Acaparon las Victorias en la Pruebas de la Jornada de Atletismo (in Spanish), El Tiempo, December 11, 1951, p. 6 (original page no.: 10), retrieved October 26, 2012
  32. ↑ COLOMBIA CAMPEON BOLIVARIANO DE FUTBOL - Bríllante Tríunfo de Forero en la Prueba de Fondo - Holder, de Panamá, Quebró los Records Bolivariano y Panamericano de pesas - Perú conquistó el pentathlon moderno - Lloreda ganó la prueba contra reloj - Exitos de Panamá y Venezuela en boxeo (in Spanish), El Tiempo, December 17, 1951, p. 10 (original page no.: 17), retrieved October 26, 2012
  33. ↑ Quesada, Estewil (January 15, 1989), En la Inauguración de los Bolivarianos - Folclor por encima de la fantasía (in Spanish), El Tiempo, retrieved January 18, 2013
  34. ↑ "CWI attempts to expand cricket in Americas through FECA initiative". ESPNcricinfo. 10 July 2025. Retrieved 14 September 2025.
  35. 1 2 3 "Medallería - XVIII Juegos Bolivarianos". Archived from the original on 2017-12-01. Retrieved 2017-11-25.
  36. ↑ "Tabla de medallería histórica - XVIII Juegos Bolivarianos". Archived from the original on 2017-12-01. Retrieved 2017-11-25.
[edit]