Jump to content

Brampton South (provincial electoral district)

Brampton South
Image Ontario electoral district
Image
Location in Brampton
Provincial electoral district
LegislatureLegislative Assembly of Ontario
MPP
 
 
 
Prabmeet Sarkaria
Progressive Conservative
District created2015
First contested2018
Last contested2025
Demographics
Population (2016)121,185
Electors (2018)77,279
Area (km²)48
Pop. density (per km²)2,524.7
Census divisionPeel
Census subdivisionBrampton

Brampton South is a provincial electoral district in Ontario, Canada. It was created prior to the 1987 election from part of Brampton. It was abolished in 1999 into Bramalea—Gore—Malton—Springdale, Brampton Centre, Brampton West—Mississauga. It existed for the 1987, 1990, and 1995 elections. For the 2018 election, it was re-created from Brampton West.[1]

Boundaries

[edit]

In 1987, the boundaries consisted of the city of Brampton south of the following line (from east to west): from the city limits going east along Highway 7 to Queen Street East, then west to Kennedy Road, then north along Kennedy Road to Vodden Street, then west to Main Street, then north along Main Street and Highway 10 to Highway 7 and then west to the city limits.[2]

Members of Provincial Parliament

[edit]
Brampton South
Assembly Years Member Party
Riding created from Brampton
34th  1987–1990     Robert Callahan Liberal
35th  1990–1995
36th  1995–1999     Tony Clement Progressive Conservative
Riding dissolved into Bramalea—Gore—Malton—Springdale,
Brampton Centre, and Brampton West—Mississauga
Riding re-created from Brampton West
42nd  2018–2022     Prabmeet Sarkaria Progressive Conservative
43rd  2022–present

Election results

[edit]

2018-present

[edit]
Image
Winning party in each polling division of Brampton South at the 2025 Ontario general election
2025 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativePrabmeet Sarkaria15,37952.53+7.15
LiberalBhavik Parikh9,53032.55+4.73
New DemocraticRajni Sharma2,4138.24–10.90
New BlueJohnny Nolan1,0423.56+0.15
GreenRajinder Boyal9113.11–0.48
Total valid votes 29,27599.40
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1760.60+0.21
Turnout 29,45136.10+0.30
Eligible voters 81,573
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +5.94
Source: Elections Ontario[3][4]
Image
Winning party in each polling division of Brampton South at the 2022 Ontario general election
2022 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Progressive ConservativePrabmeet Sarkaria12,98045.38+4.37$107,983
LiberalMarilyn Raphael7,95727.82+8.92$43,224
New DemocraticAndria Barrett5,47519.14–14.70$71,066
GreenInes Espinoza1,0283.59–0.26$982
New BlueMike Mol9743.41–$8,531
None of the AboveMehdi Pakzad1880.66–$403
Total valid votes/expense limit 28,60299.61–$112,273
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 1120.39–0.72
Turnout 28,71435.81–14.14
Eligible voters 80,195
Progressive Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.28
Source: Elections Ontario[5][6][7]
2018 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativePrabmeet Sarkaria15,65241.01+15.00
New DemocraticParamjit Gill12,91933.85+11.94
LiberalSukhwant Thethi7,21218.89–25.80
GreenLindsay Falt1,4723.86+0.75
LibertarianBrian Watson3630.95–
TrilliumJohn Grant3370.88–
FreedomTed Harlson2140.56–
Total valid votes 38,16998.89
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 4291.11
Turnout 38,59849.95
Eligible voters 77,279
Progressive Conservative notional gain from Liberal Swing +1.53
Source: Elections Ontario[8][9][10]
2014 general election redistributed results[11]
Party Vote %
  Liberal13,38744.69
  Progressive Conservative7,79226.01
  New Democratic6,56221.91
  Others1,2844.29
  Green9303.11

1987–1999

[edit]
1995 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeTony Clement21,85949.67+21.17
LiberalBob Callahan15,23734.62+2.31
New DemocraticPaul Ledgister5,67612.90–18.35
Family CoalitionBernie Cissek1,0112.30–3.98
Natural LawMaxim Newby2290.52–
Total valid votes 44,01299.00
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 4461.00–0.76
Turnout 44,45859.78+0.43
Eligible voters 74,364
Progressive Conservative gain from Liberal Swing +9.43
Source: Elections Ontario[12][13]
1990 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalBob Callahan12,91832.31–20.27
New DemocraticJohn Scheer12,49431.25+14.26
Progressive ConservativeMargaret McCallion11,39528.50+8.62
Family CoalitionRodolfo Nonato2,5116.28–2.37
CommunistJames R. Bridgewood6671.67+0.88
Total valid votes 39,98598.24
Total rejected, unmarked and declined ballots 7181.76+1.29
Turnout 40,70359.36+4.21
Eligible voters 68,574
Liberal hold Swing –17.27
Source: Elections Ontario[14][15][16]
1987 Ontario general election
Party Candidate Votes%
LiberalBob Callahan17,91352.58
Progressive ConservativeFrank Russell6,77219.88
New DemocraticPaul Ledgister5,78616.98
Family CoalitionDon Best2,9468.65
CommunistJames R. Bridgewood2680.79
LibertarianGarnet C. Brace2250.66
IndependentMalcolm Cook1580.46
Total valid votes 34,06899.53
Total rejected ballots 1610.47
Turnout 34,22955.15
Eligible voters 62,065
Liberal pickup new district.
Source: Elections Ontario[17][18]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Ontario provincial elections to move to spring as Liberals promise to tackle largely unregulated third-party ads". National Post. 4 June 2015. Retrieved 16 June 2015.
  2. ↑ "Representation Act, 1986, SO 1986, c 30". Legislative Assembly of Ontario. 6 January 1986. p. 360.
  3. ↑ "2025 General Election - Data Explorer". Elections Ontario. Retrieved 11 September 2026.
  4. ↑ Ontario. Chief Electoral Officer (2025). 2023 & 2024 By-Elections / 2025 General Election: Election Returns with Statistics from the Record (PDF) (Report). Elections Ontario. ISSN 0847-3927. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 September 2026.
  5. ↑ "2022 General Election - Data Explorer". Elections Ontario. Retrieved 11 September 2026.
  6. ↑ "Summary of Valid Votes Cast for Each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on 18 May 2023.
  7. ↑ Ontario. Chief Electoral Officer (2023). Annual Report 2022-23 (PDF) (Report). Elections Ontario.
  8. ↑ "2018 General Election - Data Explorer". Elections Ontario. Retrieved 11 September 2026.
  9. ↑ Ontario. Chief Electoral Officer (2018). 2018 General Election: Summary of Valid Votes Cast for Each Candidate (PDF) (Report). Elections Ontario. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 December 2018.
  10. ↑ Ontario. Chief Electoral Officer (2019). Annual Report 2018-2019 (PDF) (Report). Elections Ontario.
  11. ↑ "123 - Kiiwetinoong".
  12. ↑ "1995 General Election - Data Explorer". Elections Ontario. Retrieved 11 September 2026.
  13. ↑ Ontario. Chief Election Officer (1995). 1992, 1993, 1994 By-Elections / 1995 General Election: Election Returns with Statistics from the Records (Report). Elections Ontario. ISSN 0847-3927.
  14. ↑ "1990 General Election - Data Explorer". Elections Ontario. Retrieved 11 September 2026.
  15. ↑ Ontario. Chief Election Officer (1990). 1988 By-Elections / 1990 General Election: Election Returns with Statistics from the Records (Report). Elections Ontario. ISSN 0847-3927.
  16. ↑ Ontario. Commission on Election Finances (1991). Annual Report 1990 (Report). Elections Ontario.
  17. ↑ "1987 General Election - Data Explorer". Elections Ontario. Retrieved 11 September 2026.
  18. ↑ Ontario. Chief Election Officer (1987). 1986 By-Elections / 1987 General Election: Election Returns with Statistics from the Records (Report). Elections Ontario. ISSN 0847-3927.
[edit]

43°39′22″N 79°45′25″W / 43.656°N 79.757°W / 43.656; -79.757