Jump to content

Cyprus in the Eurovision Song Contest 2025

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cyprus in the
Eurovision Song Contest 2025
Eurovision Song Contest 2025
Participating broadcasterCyprus Broadcasting Corporation (CyBC)
CountryImage Cyprus
Selection processInternal selection
Announcement date
  • Artist: 2 September 2024
  • Song: 11 March 2025
Competing entry
Song"Shh"
ArtistTheo Evan
Songwriters
Placement
Semi-final resultFailed to qualify (11th)
Participation chronology
◄2024 • 2025 • 2026►

Cyprus was represented at the Eurovision Song Contest 2025 with the song "Shh", written by Dimitris Kontopoulos, Elke Tiel, Elsa Søllesvik, Lasse Nymann, and Linda Dale, and performed by Theo Evan. The Cypriot participating broadcaster, Cyprus Broadcasting Corporation (CyBC), internally selected its entry for the contest.

Cyprus was drawn to compete in the first semi-final which took place on 13 May 2025. Performing during the show in position 15, Cyprus was not announced among the top 10 entries of the first semi-final and therefore did not qualify to compete in the final. It was later revealed that Cyprus placed 11th out of the 15 participating countries in the semi-final with 44 points, missing the qualification by just 2 points.

Background

[edit]

Prior to the 2025 contest, the Cyprus Broadcasting Corporation (CyBC) had participated in the Eurovision Song Contest representing Cyprus forty times since its debut in the 1981 contest.[1] Its best placing was at the 2018 contest where Eleni Foureira placed second with "Fuego". Before that, its best result was fifth, achieved three times: in the 1982 competition with the song "Mono i agapi" performed by Anna Vissi, in the 1997 edition with "Mana mou" performed by Hara and Andreas Constantinou, and the 2004 contest with "Stronger Every Minute" performed by Lisa Andreas. Its least successful result was in the 1986 contest when it placed last with the song "Tora zo" by Elpida, receiving only four points in total. However, its worst finish in terms of points received was when it placed second to last in the 1999 contest with "Tha'ne erotas" by Marlain Angelidou, receiving only two points.[2] After returning to the contest in 2015 following its absence in the 2014 edition due to the 2012–13 Cypriot financial crisis and the broadcaster's budget restrictions,[3] it has qualified for the final of all the contests except in 2022, when "Ela" performed by Andromache failed to advance from the semi-finals. In 2024, "Liar" performed by Silia Kapsis qualified for the final, where it ultimately placed 15th.[4]

As part of its duties as participating broadcaster, CyBC organises the selection of its entry in the Eurovision Song Contest and broadcasts the event in the country. It had used various methods to select its entry in the past, such as internal selections and televised national finals to choose the performer, song or both to compete at Eurovision. Since 2016, the broadcaster had opted to select the entry internally without input from the public; in 2024, Fame Story, the Greek version of the talent show Star Academy, was initially announced as the Cypriot national final,[5] however, the plans were later abandoned due to a dispute with the Greek broadcaster Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation (ERT).[6]

Before Eurovision

[edit]

Internal selection

[edit]

In July 2024, it was reported that the search for the Cypriot representative for the 2025 contest was underway, and that CyBC intended to select an entrant who – unlike the country's representatives in 2023 (Andrew Lambrou) and 2024 (Silia Kapsis) – was based in Cyprus. The selection was to be carried out by a focus group composed of music professionals and Eurovision experts.[7][8] By late August 2024, the artist and song had reportedly been selected,[9] with the entrant, Theo Evan, announced on 2 September.[10] The song, titled "Shh", was released on 11 March; it was written by Dimitris Kontopoulos, Elke Tiel, Elsie Bay, Lasse Nymann, and Linda Dale.[11]

At Eurovision

[edit]

Voting

[edit]

Points awarded to Cyprus

[edit]
Points awarded to Cyprus (Semi-final 1)[12]
Points Televote
12 points
10 points Image Slovenia
8 points
7 points
6 points
5 points
4 points
3 points
2 points
1 point

Points awarded by Cyprus

[edit]

Detailed voting results

[edit]

Each participating broadcaster assembles a five-member jury panel consisting of music industry professionals who are citizens of the country they represent. Each jury, and individual jury member, is required to meet a strict set of criteria regarding professional background, as well as diversity in gender and age. No member of a national jury was permitted to be related in any way to any of the competing acts in such a way that they cannot vote impartially and independently.[14] The individual rankings of each jury member as well as the nation's televoting results were released shortly after the grand final.

The following members comprised the Cypriot jury:[15]

  • Charis Savva
  • Michael Messios
  • Chariklia Strouthou
  • Helena Olympiou
  • Maria Hari
Detailed voting results from Cyprus (Semi-final 1)
R/O Country Televote
Rank Points
01 Image Iceland47
02 Image Poland74
03 Image Slovenia101
04 Image Estonia38
05 Image Ukraine112
06 Image Sweden65
07 Image Portugal11
08 Image Norway56
09 Image Belgium13
10 Image Azerbaijan14
11 Image San Marino92
12 Image Albania83
13 Image Netherlands210
14 Image Croatia12
15 Image Cyprus
Detailed voting results from Cyprus (Final)[16]
R/O Country Jury Televote
Juror A Juror B Juror C Juror D Juror E Rank Points Rank Points
01 Image Norway18171815162265
02 Image Luxembourg1415713211221
03 Image Estonia12162014101647
04 Image Israel96642665210
05 Image Lithuania21182122152414
06 Image Spain2281912131317
07 Image Ukraine20251325182338
08 Image United Kingdom2324269172122
09 Image Austria1124634756
10 Image Iceland24111221121720
11 Image Latvia17211718252519
12 Image Netherlands4733638101
13 Image Finland1510222091515
14 Image Italy61211878312
15 Image Poland26192526192674
16 Image Germany2522923111813
17 Image Greece11111112112
18 Image Armenia892424231492
19 Image  Switzerland3135545624
20 Image Malta19141517142016
21 Image Portugal1326107201123
22 Image Denmark16201410241926
23 Image Sweden72381189211
24 Image France2322221083
25 Image San Marino10416192210125
26 Image Albania55231657418

Notes

[edit]
  1. ↑ San Marino uses a jury in the semi-finals.

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Gallagher, Robyn (3 August 2017). "Cyprus: Broadcaster reportedly will internally select songwriter for 2018". Wiwibloggs. Archived from the original on 24 October 2018. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  2. ↑ "Cyprus Country Profile: Eurovision Song Contest – Participation history". European Broadcasting Union (EBU). Retrieved 3 May 2026.
  3. ↑ Psyllides, George (3 October 2013). "CyBC pulls out of 2014 Eurovision song contest". Cyprus Mail. Archived from the original on 24 October 2018. Retrieved 25 November 2020.
  4. ↑ "Cyprus – Participation history". European Broadcasting Union (EBU). Retrieved 3 May 2026.
  5. ↑ Bijuvignesh, Darshan (19 May 2023). "Cyprus: 2024 Eurovision National Selection Set to be Named 'Fame Story'". Eurovoix. Retrieved 19 May 2023.
  6. ↑ Bijuvignesh, Darshan (20 August 2023). "Cyprus: STAR Channel Confirms Fame Story Will Not Be The Eurovision 2024 Artist Selection Process". Eurovoix. Retrieved 20 August 2023.
  7. ↑ Kountoumadi, Eleni (10 July 2024). "Cyprus: Many potential representatives | RIK has started its search for Eurovision 2025!". EurovisionFun. Retrieved 14 September 2024.
  8. ↑ Conte, Davide (10 July 2024). "🇨🇾 Cyprus: Search for Eurovision 2025 Entry Underway". Eurovoix. Retrieved 14 September 2024.
  9. ↑ Charalambopoulos, Sotiris (20 August 2024). "Eurovision 2025: «Κλείδωσε» ο εκπρόσωπος της Κύπρου στον διαγωνισμό τραγουδιού" [Eurovision 2025: the representative of Cyprus in the song contest is "locked"]. iEidiseis. Retrieved 14 September 2024.
  10. ↑ "Theo Evan will represent Cyprus at Eurovision 2025". Eurovision.tv. EBU. 2 September 2024. Retrieved 14 September 2024.
  11. ↑ Rossini, Federico (11 March 2025). "Eurovision 2025: Cipro presenta "Shh" di Theo Evan" (in Italian). Retrieved 12 March 2025.
  12. 1 2 "First Semi-Final of Basel 2025 – Detailed voting results". eurovision.tv. European Broadcasting Union. Retrieved 18 May 2025.
  13. ↑ "Grand Final of Basel 2025 – Detailed voting results". eurovision.tv. European Broadcasting Union. Retrieved 18 May 2025.
  14. ↑ "How the Eurovision Song Contest works". European Broadcasting Union. Retrieved 22 May 2024.
  15. ↑ "Grand Final of Basel 2025 – Jurors". eurovision.tv. European Broadcasting Union. Retrieved 18 May 2025.
  16. ↑ "Grand Final of Basel 2025 – Detailed voting results". eurovision.tv. European Broadcasting Union. Retrieved 18 May 2025.