Jump to content

INAS World Swimming Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

INAS World Swimming Championships are a quadrennial international swimming competition organised by International Sports Federation for Persons with Intellectual Disability for athletes who have an intellectual impairment and swim in the S14 swimming category in Paralympic swimming.[1]

Swimming events contested

[edit]

All swimming events were contested in long course (50 metre) swimming pools.

Event1989200420052007200920132017
50m freestyleXXXXXXX
100m freestyleXXXXXXX
200m freestyleXXXXXXX
400m freestyleXXXXXX
800m freestyleXXXXXX
1500m freestyleXXXXXX
50m backstrokeXXXXXXX
100m backstrokeXXXXXXX
200m backstrokeXXXXXXX
50m breaststrokeXXXXXXX
100m breaststrokeXXXXXXX
200m breaststrokeXXXXXXX
50m butterflyXXXXXXX
100m butterflyXXXXXXX
200m butterflyXXXXXX
200m individual medleyXXXXXXX
400m individual medleyXXXXXX
4x50m freestyle relayXXXXXXX
4x100m freestyle relayXXXXXXX
4x200m freestyle relayX
4x50m medley relayXXXXXXX
4x100m medley relayXXXXXXX

Hosts

[edit]
YearHostDatesNationsEventsRef
1989Sweden Härnösand2–6 July[2]
1999Czech Republic Liberec
2004Hong Kong Hong Kong7–14 January[3]
2005Czech Republic Liberec4–11 September[4]
2007Belgium Ghent21–28 August[5]
2013New Caledonia Noumea19–23 August[6]
2017Mexico Aguascalientes City29 November – 3 December[7]
2021France Montluçon10–18 December[8]
2025Thailand Bangkok20–30 August

Medal table

[edit]
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image Australia504136127
2Image Hong Kong41302495
3Image Great Britain21332781
4Image Brazil207532
5Image Hungary1781035
6Image Sweden15121441
7Image Iceland1510732
8Image Japan14232057
9Image Mexico10121335
10Image South Africa9212656
11Image France98522
12Image Spain89320
13Image Netherlands73313
14Image Poland361019
15Image Chinese Taipei2428
16Image Estonia2349
17Image South Korea2248
18Image United States15713
19Image Colombia1449
20Image Macau1113
21Image Czech Republic04610
22Image Belgium0033
23Image Denmark0011
Image Russia0011
Totals (24 entries)248246236730

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Swimming Opportunities". Athletes without Limits. 21 April 2020.
  2. ↑ "World Championships in Swimming - Result List" (PDF). virtus.sport. 21 April 2020.
  3. ↑ "Official Results (Long Course) 2004 World Championships" (PDF). virtus.sport. 21 April 2020.
  4. ↑ "4th INAS-FID World Swimming Championships" (PDF). virtus.sport. 11 September 2005.
  5. ↑ "2007 World Championships" (PDF). virtus.sport. 29 August 2007.
  6. ↑ "Results - INAS World Swimming Championships 2013" (PDF). virtus.sport. 23 August 2013.
  7. ↑ "2017 INAS Swimming Championship Results" (PDF). virtus.sport. 14 December 2017.
  8. ↑ "2021 VIRTUS Swimming Championships" (PDF). virtus.sport. 26 March 2023.